Beijing Olympics 2008 100m Women Breaststoke Swimming Scoreboard

Medalists

 

Gold  Leisel Jones
Australia (AUS)
Silver   Rebecca Soni
United States (USA)
Bronze   Mirna Jukic
Austria (AUT)

Records
Prior to this competition, the existing world and Olympic records were as follows.

 

World Record  Leisel Jones (AUS) 1:05.09 Melbourne, Australia 20 March 2006
Olympic Record  Luo Xuejuan (CHN) 1:06.64 Athens, Greece 16 August 2004

The following new world and Olympic records were set during this competition.

 

DateEventNameNationalityTimeORWR
August 10 Heat 7 Leisel Jones  Australia 1:05.64 OR
August 12 Final Leisel Jones  Australia 1:05.17 OR

Schedule

 

DateTimeRound
Sunday, August 10, 2008 19:25-19:45 Heats
Monday, August 11, 2008 10:35-10:45 Semifinals
Tuesday, August 12, 2008 10:23 Final

Heats

 

RankHeatLaneSwimmerTimeNotes
1 7 4 Leisel Jones (AUS) 1:05.64 Q, OR
2 7 3 Yuliya Yefimova (RUS) 1:06.08 Q, ER
3 5 6 Mirna Jukic (AUT) 1:07.06 Q
4 5 4 Rebecca Soni (USA) 1:07.44 Q
5 7 1 Suzaan van Biljon (RSA) 1:07.55 Q
6 6 1 Sun Ye (CHN) 1:07.81 Q
7 6 4 Tarnee White (AUS) 1:07.83 Q
8 7 6 Joline Hostman (SWE) 1:07.91 Q
9 7 5 Megan Jendrick (USA) 1:08.07 Q
10 5 7 Jillian Tyler (CAN) 1:08.13 Q
11 6 3 Kate Haywood (GBR) 1:08.18 Q
12 5 2 Chen Huijia (CHN) 1:08.24 Q
13 5 3 Annamay Pierse (CAN) 1:08.25 Q
14 6 2 Kirsty Balfour (GBR) 1:08.30 Q
15 5 1 Asami Kitagawa (JPN) 1:08.36 Q
16 7 8 Elise Matthysen (BEL) 1:08.37 Q
17 6 6 Mequmi Taneda (JPN) 1:08.45
18 7 2 Elena Bogomazova (RUS) 1:08.63
19 3 2 Sara Elbekri (MAR) 1:08.66
20 6 5 Sarah Poewe (GER) 1:08.69
21 6 7 Hannah Westrin (SWE) 1:08.80
22 4 4 Roberta Panara (ITA) 1:08.90
23 4 5 Jung Seulki (KOR) 1:09.26
24 6 8 Yuliya Pidlisna (UKR) 1:09.72
25 5 5 Anna Khlistunova (UKR) 1:09.95
26 4 2 Diana Gomes (POR) 1:10.02
27 4 3 Inna Kapishina (BLR) 1:10.15
28 4 1 Dilara Buse Gunaydin (TUR) 1:10.45
29 5 8 Sophie de Ronchi (FRA) 1:10.46
30 4 6 Angeliki Exarchou (GRE) 1:10.47
31 3 6 Adriana Marmolejo (MEX) 1:10.73
32 4 7 Nicolette Teo (SIN) 1:10.76
33 3 3 Smiljana Marinovic (CRO) 1:10.94
34 2 4 Yekaterina Sadovnik (KAZ) 1:11.14
35 4 8 Jolijn van Valkengoed (NED) 1:11.26
36 7 7 Sonja Schober (GER) 1:11.36
37 3 4 Liliana Eugenia Guiscardo (ARG) 1:11.43
38 2 5 Valeria Silva (PER) 1:11.64
39 3 8 Tatiane Sakemi (BRA) 1:11.75
40 3 5 Erla Dogg Haraldsdottir (ISL) 1:11.78
41 3 1 Reka Pecz (HUN) 1:12.17
42 2 6 Danielle Beaubrun (LCA) 1:12.85
43 3 7 Nadja Higl (SRB) 1:13.19
44 2 3 Mayumi Raheem (SRI) 1:15.33
45 2 2 Nibal Yamout (LIB) 1:16.17
46 2 7 Oksana Hatamkhanova (AZE) 1:20.22
47 1 5 Asmahan Farhat (LBA) 1:21.68
48 1 4 Ann Salnikova (GEO) 1:21.70
49 1 3 Mariam Pauline Keita (MLI) 1:24.26

Semifinals

 

RankHeatLaneSwimmerTimeNotes
1 2 4 Leisel Jones (AUS) Q
2 1 5 Rebecca Soni (USA) Q
3 2 5 Mirna Jukic (AUT) Q
4 2 6 Tarnee White (AUS) Q
5 1 4 Yuliya Yefimova (RUS) 1:07.50 Q
6 1 3 Ye Sun (CHN) 1:07.72 Q
7 2 2 Megan Jendrick (USA) 1:08.07 Q
8 2 8 Asami Kitagawa (JPN) 1:08.23 Q
9 1 6 Joline Hostman (SWE) 1:08.26
10 2 1 Annamay Pierse (CAN) 1:08.27
11 2 7 Kate Haywood (GBR) 1:08.36
12 1 7 Chen Huijia (CHN) 1:08.60
13 1 2 Jillian Tyler (CAN) 1:09.00
13 1 8 Elise Matthysen (BEL) 1:09.00
15 1 1 Kirsty Balfour (GBR) 1:09.23
16 2 3 Suzaan van Biljon (RSA) 1:09.56

Final

 

RankLaneNameNationalityTimeNotes
1 4 Leisel Jones Australia 1:05.17 OR
2 5 Rebecca Soni United States 1:06.73  
3 3 Mirna Jukic Austria 1:07.34  
4 2 Yuliya Yefimova Russia 1:07.43  
5 1 Megan Jendrick United States 1:07.62  
6 6 Tarnee White Australia 1:07.63  
7 7 Sun Ye China 1:08.08  
8 8 Asami Kitagawa Japan 1:08.43