Beijing Olympics 2008 100m Men Track Event Athletics Scoreboard

 

Medalists

 

Gold  Usain Bolt
Jamaica (JAM)
Silver  Richard Thompson
Trinidad and Tobago (TRI)
Bronze  Walter Dix
United States (USA)

 

Records

Prior to this competition, the existing world and Olympic records were as follows:

 

World Record  Usain Bolt (JAM) 9.72 s New York, USA 31 May 2008
Olympic Record  Donovan Bailey (CAN) 9.84 s Atlanta, USA 27 July 1996

 

The following new world and Olympic records were set during this competition.

 

DateEventAthleteTimeORWR
16 August Final  Usain Bolt (JAM) 9.69 s OR WR

 

Results

All times shown are in seconds. The following abbreviations are used:

 

  • Q denotes qualification by place
  • q denotes qualification by time
  • DNS denotes did not start
  • DNF denotes did not finish
  • DSQ denotes disqualification
  • PB denotes personal best
  • SB denotes season best
  • NR denotes national record
  • CR denotes continental record
  • WR denotes world record

 

Round 1

The first round was held on 15 August. The first three runners of each heat plus the next ten overall fastest runners qualified for the second round.

 

HeatLaneNameNationalityResultNotes
6 5 Tyrone Edgar Great Britain 10.13 Q
4 3 Michael Frater Jamaica 10.15 Q
2 5 Asafa Powell Jamaica 10.16 Q
2 3 Kim Collins Saint Kitts and Nevis 10.17 Q
1 3 Usain Bolt Jamaica 10.20 Q
2 7 Craig Pickering Great Britain 10.21 Q
4 4 Pierre Browne Canada 10.22 Q
4 6 Darrel Brown Trinidad and Tobago 10.22 Q
5 2 Tyson Gay United States 10.22 Q
1 9 Daniel Bailey Antigua and Barbuda 10.24 Q
3 8 Richard Thompson Trinidad and Tobago 10.24 Q
6 6 Darvis Patton United States 10.25 Q
7 4 Francis Obikwelu Portugal 10.25 Q
1 6 Vicente Lima Brazil 10.26 Q, SB
3 5 Martial Mbandjock France 10.26 Q
6 7 Ronald Pognon France 10.26 Q
8 3 Derrick Atkins Bahamas 10.28 Q
5 5 Olusoji Fasuba Nigeria 10.29 Q
5 4 Jose Carlos Moreira Brazil 10.29 Q
3 4 Simone Collio Italy 10.32 Q
7 2 Obinna Metu Nigeria 10.34 Q
8 4 Andrey Epishin Russia 10.34 Q
7 5 Walter Dix United States 10.35 Q
10 4 Churandy Martina Netherlands Antilles 10.35 Q
8 9 Jaysuma Saidy Ndure Norway 10.37 Q
10 5 Naoki Tsukahara Japan 10.39 Q
9 6 Samuel Francis Qatar 10.40 Q
10 6 Simeon Williamson Great Britain 10.42 Q
9 5 Marc Burns Trinidad and Tobago 10.46 Q
9 9 Matic Osovnikar Slovenia 10.46 Q
4 7 Nobuharu Asahara Japan 10.25 q
1 2 Jenris Vizcaino Cuba 10.28 q
3 2 Aziz Zakari Ghana 10.34 q
5 7 Angel David Rodriguez Spain 10.34 q
2 2 Daniel Grueso Colombia 10.35 q
3 6 Andrew Hinds Barbados 10.35 q
7 6 Anson Henry Canada 10.37 q
6 2 Hu Kai China 10.39 q
2 9 Dariusz Kuc Poland 10.44 q
10 9 Tobias Benjamin Unger Germany 10.46 q
3 3 Suryo Agung Wibowo Indonesia 10.46
8 6 Uchenna Emedolu Nigeria 10.46
1 4 Fabio Cerutti Italy 10.49
9 7 Rolando Palacios Honduras 10.49
2 8 Aymard Bosse Beranger Central African Republic 10.51 SB
5 9 Lukas Milo Czech Republic 10.52
8 2 Suwaibou Sanneh Gambia 10.52
6 4 Abdullah Al Sooli Oman 10.53 PB
7 8 Dmytro Glushchenko Ukraine 10.57
4 9 Holder da Silva Guinea-Bissau 10.58
9 2 Ruslan Abbasov Azerbaijan 10.58
8 5 Sandro Viana Brazil 10.60
10 8 Franklin Nazareno Ecuador 10.60
1 5 Jurgen Themen Suriname 10.61 PB
5 8 Mhadjou Youssouf Comoros 10.62 PB
4 2 Idrissa Sanou Burkina Faso 10.63
8 7 Lai Chun Ho Hong Kong, China 10.63
6 8 Desislav Gunev Bulgaria 10.66
9 4 Sebastien Gattuso Monaco 10.70
7 3 Calvin Kang Singapore 10.73
1 8 Moses Kamut Vanuatu 10.81
10 7 Wilfried Bingangoye Gabon 10.87
3 7 Jared Lewis Saint Vincent and the Grenadines 11.00
5 3 Danny D'Souza Seychelles 11.00
4 8 Ghyd-Kermeliss-Holly Olonghot Congo 11.01
9 8 Jack Howard Micronesia 11.03
8 8 Abu Abdullah Mohammed Bangladesh 11.07
1 7 Francis Manioru Solomon Islands 11.09
6 3 Ali Shareef Maldives 11.11 NR
10 2 Moumi Sebergue Chad 11.14
2 6 Aisea Tohi Tonga 11.17
2 4 Roman William Cress Marshall Islands 11.18
3 9 Rabangaki Nawai Kiribati 11.29 SB
7 9 Jesse Tamangrow Palau 11.38 PB
9 3 Gordon Heather Cook Islands 11.41 PB
4 5 Massoud Azizi Afghanistan 11.45
10 3 Okilani Tinilau Tuvalu 11.48 NR
6 9 Souksavanh Tonsacktheva Laos 11.51
7 7 Michandong Reginaldo Equatorial Guinea 11.61
5 6 Shanahan Sanitoa American Samoa 12.60

 

Q - Qualified as one of first 3 in heatq - Qualified as one of the next 10 fastest
Round 2

The second round was held on August 15. The first three runners of each heat plus the next overall fastest runner qualified for the semifinals.

 

HeatLaneNameNationalityResultNotes
4 7 Usain Bolt Jamaica 9.92 Q
1 4 Churandy Martina Netherlands Antilles 9.99 Q, NR
2 6 Richard Thompson Trinidad and Tobago 9.99 Q
5 7 Asafa Powell Jamaica 10.02 Q
4 5 Darvis Patton United States 10.04 Q
3 6 Marc Burns Trinidad and Tobago 10.05 Q
3 4 Kim Collins Saint Kitts and Nevis 10.07 Q, SB
5 9 Walter Dix United States 10.08 Q
1 7 Michael Frater Jamaica 10.09 Q
2 4 Tyson Gay United States 10.09 Q
4 4 Francis Obikwelu Portugal 10.09 Q
3 5 Tyrone Edgar Great Britain 10.10 Q
3 7 Samuel Francis Qatar 10.11 q
5 5 Derrick Atkins Bahamas 10.14 Q
4 8 Jaysuma Saidy Ndure Norway 10.14
2 7 Martial Mbandjock France 10.16 Q
4 9 Craig Pickering Great Britain 10.18
2 5 Olusoji Fasuba Nigeria 10.21
3 9 Ronald Pognon France 10.21
1 6 Naoki Tsukahara Japan 10.23 Q, SB
5 4 Daniel Bailey Antigua and Barbuda 10.23
3 8 Matic Osovnikar Slovenia 10.24
5 3 Aziz Zakari Ghana 10.24
2 2 Andrew Hinds Barbados 10.25
5 6 Andrey Epishin Russia 10.25
4 6 Obinna Metu Nigeria 10.29
5 8 Vicente Lima Brazil 10.31
1 9 Simeon Williamson Great Britain 10.32
2 2 Jose Carlos Moreira Brazil 10.32
1 3 Jenris Vizcaino Cuba 10.33
2 9 Simone Collio Italy 10.33
4 3 Anson Henry Canada 10.33
4 2 Angel David Rodriguez Spain 10.35
1 5 Pierre Browne Canada 10.36
3 2 Tobias Benjamin Unger Germany 10.36
2 3 Daniel Grueso Colombia 10.37
3 3 Nobuharu Asahara Japan 10.37
5 2 Hu Kai China 10.40
1 2 Dariusz Kuc Poland 10.46
1 8 Darrel Brown Trinidad and Tobago 10.93

 

Semifinals

The semifinals were held on August 16. The first four runners from each semifinal qualified for the final.

 

HeatLaneNameNationalityResultNotes
1 7 Usain Bolt Jamaica 9.85 Q
2 6 Asafa Powell Jamaica 9.91 Q
2 7 Richard Thompson Trinidad and Tobago 9.93 Q, PB
2 5 Churandy Martina Netherlands Antilles 9.94 Q, NR
1 6 Walter Dix United States 9.95 Q, SB
1 4 Marc Burns Trinidad and Tobago 9.97 Q, SB
1 9 Michael Frater Jamaica 10.01 Q
2 4 Darvis Patton United States 10.03 Q
1 5 Kim Collins Saint Kitts and Nevis 10.05 SB
2 9 Tyson Gay United States 10.05
2 8 Francis Obikwelu Portugal 10.10
1 2 Derrick Atkins Bahamas 10.13
2 3 Naoki Tsukahara Japan 10.16

SB

1 8 Tyrone Edgar Great Britain 10.18
2 2 Martial Mbandjock France 10.18
1 3 Samuel Francis Qatar 10.20

 

Final

The final was held on August 16.

 

RankLaneNameNationalityReaction TimeResultNotes
1 4 Usain Bolt Jamaica 0.165 9.69 WR
2 5 Richard Thompson Trinidad and Tobago 0.133 9.89 PB
3 6 Walter Dix United States 0.133 9.91 PB
4 9 Churandy Martina Netherlands Antilles 0.169 9.93 NR
5 7 Asafa Powell Jamaica 0.134 9.95  
6 2 Michael Frater Jamaica 0.147 9.97 PB
7 8 Marc Burns Trinidad and Tobago 0.145 10.01  
8 3 Darvis Patton United States 0.142 10.03  
  Wind:0.0m/s