Beijing Olympics 2008 1000m Women's Track Event Athletics Scoreboard

 

Medalists
Gold Tirunesh Dibaba
Ethiopia  (ETH)
Silver Elvan Abeylegesse
Turkey (TUR)
Bronze Shalane Flanagan
United States (USA)
Records
World Record Wang Junxia (CHN) 29:31.78 Beijing, China 8 September 1993
Olympic Record Derartu Tulu (ETH) 30:17.49 Sydney, Australia 30 September 2000

 

DateEventNameNationalityTimeORWR
15 August Final Tirunesh Dibaba Ethiopia 29:54.66 OR  
Results
Rank  Name  Nationality  Result  Notes  
1 Tirunesh Dibaba Ethiopia 29:54.66 OR
2 Elvan Abeylegesse Turkey 29:56.34 AR
3 Shalane Flanagan United States 30:22.22 AR
4 Linet Chepkwemoi Masai Kenya 30:26.50 WJ
5 Mariya Konovalova Russia 30:35.84 PB
6 Inga Abitova Russia 30:37.33 SB
7 Lucy Kabuu Wangui Kenya 30:39.96 PB
8 Lornah Kiplagat Netherlands 30:40.27 SB
9 Kimberley Smith New Zealand 30:51.00  
10 Kara Goucher United States 30:55.16 PB
11 Kayoko Fukushi Japan 31:01.14 SB
12 Joanne Pavey Great Britain 31:12.30 PB
13 Sabrina Mockenhaupt Germany 31:14.21 PB
14 Ejegayehu Dibaba Ethiopia 31:22.18  
15 Hilda Kibet Netherlands 31:29.69  
16 Zhang Yingying China 31:31.12 SB
17 Yoko Shibui Japan 31:31:13  
18 Penninah Arusei Kenya 31:39.87  
19 Tatyana Khmeleva-Aryasova Russia 31:45.57  
20 Yukiko Akaba Japan 32:00.37  
21 Bai Xue China 32:20.27  
22 Anikó Kálovics Hungary 32:24.83  
23 Kate Reed Great Britain 32:26.69  
24 Nathalie De Vos Belgium 32:33.45 SB
25 Preeja Sreedharan India 32:34.64  
26 Amy Begley-Yoder United States 32:38.28  
27 Dulce María Rodríguez Mexico 32:58.04  
28 Dong Xiaoqin China 33:03.14  
29 Isabel Checa Spain 33:17.88  
DNF Mestawet Tufa Ethiopia    
DNF Asmae Leghzaoui Morocco    
DNS Nataliya Berkut Ukraine    

AR Area record | CR championship record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB/PR personal best/record |SB seasonal best | WL world leading (in a given season) | WR world record

DNF = did not finish | DNS = did not start | DQ = disqualification | NM = no mark (i.e. no valid result) |Q = qualification by place in heat | q = qualification by overall place