Badminton at Southeast Asian Games 2015

Venue Singapore Indoor Stadium
Dates 10–16 June 2015
Competitors 110 from 9 nations

Participating Nations

  • Cambodia
  • Indonesia 
  • Laos
  • Malaysia
  • Myanmar
  • Philippines
  • Singapore
  • Thailand
  • Vietnam

Competition Schedule

Event↓/Date → Wed 10 Thu 11 Fri 12 Sat 13 Sun 14 Mon 15 Tue 16
Men's Singles P ¼ ½ F
Men's Doubles P ¼ ½ F
Men's Team ¼ ½ F
Women's Singles P ¼ ½ F
Women's Doubles P ¼ ½ F
Women's Team ¼ ½ F
Mixed Doubles P ¼ ½ F

Medalists

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's Singles
T Saensomboonsuk (THA)
Women's Singles Goh Jin Wei (MAS)
Vũ Thị Trang (VIE)
Men's Doubles
Women's Doubles Malaysia (MAS)
Malaysia (MAS)
Indonesia (INA)
Anggia Shitta Awanda
Ni Ketut Mahadewi Istirani
Indonesia (INA)
Maretha Dea Giovani
Suci Rizky Andini
Mixed Doubles Indonesia (INA)
Riky Widianto
Richi Puspita Dili
Thailand (THA)
Sudket Prapakamol
Sapsiree Taerattanachai
Men's Team Indonesia (INA)
Angga Pratama
Anthony Ginting
Firman Abdul Kholik
Jonatan Christie
Ihsan Maulana Mustofa
Kevin Sanjaya Sukamuljo
Markus Fernaldi Gideon
Praveen Jordan
Ricky Karanda Suwardi
Riky Widianto
Thailand (THA)
Bodin Issara
Boonsak Ponsana
Khosit Phetpradab
Maneepong Jongjit
Nipitphon Puangpuapech
Pakkawat Vilailak
Sudket Prapakamol
Suppanyu Avihingsanon
Tanongsak Saensomboonsuk
Wannawat Ampunsuwan
Malaysia (MAS)
Chan Peng Soon
Chong Wei Feng
Goh V Shem
Iskandar Zulkarnain Zainuddin
Lee Chong Wei
Mak Hee Chun
Mohamad Arif Abdul Latif
Tan Aik Quan
Tan Wee Kiong
Teo Kok Siang
Singapore (SIN)
Chayut Triyachart
Danny Bawa Chrisnanta
Terry Hee Yong Kai
Hendra Wijaya
Sean Lee Kwan Ting
Loh Kean Hean
Loh Kean Yew
Ryan Ng Zin Rei
Jason Wong Guang Liang
Derek Wong Zi Liang
Women's Team Thailand (THA)
Busanan Ongbumrungpan
Duanganong Aroonkesorn
Jongkongphan Kittiharakul
Kunchala Voravichitchaikul
Nichaon Jindapon
Porntip Buranaprasertsuk
Puttita Supajirakul
Ratchanok Intanon
Rawinda Prajongjai
Sapsiree Taerattanachai
Malaysia (MAS)
Amelia Alicia Anscelly
Goh Jin Wei
Goh Liu Ying
Ho Yen Mei
Lai Pei Jing
Lim Yin Fun
Soong Fie Cho
Tee Jing Yi
Vivian Hoo Kah Mun
Woon Khe Wei
Indonesia (INA)
Anggia Shitta Awanda
Debby Susanto
Dinar Dyah Ayustine
Gregoria Mariska Tunjung
Hanna Ramadini
Lindaweni Fanetri
Maretha Dea Giovani
Ni Ketut Mahadewi Istirani
Richi Puspita Dili
Suci Rizki Andini
Singapore (SIN)
Chen Jiayuan
Elaine Chua Yi Ling
Grace Chua Hui Zen
Liang Xiaoyu
Vanessa Neo Yu Yan
Ong Ren Ne
Shinta Mulia Sari
Tan Wei Han
Crystal Wong Jia Ying
Yeo Jia Min

Medal Table

 Rank  Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Thailand 1 1 1 3
2 Indonesia 1 0 2 3
3 Malaysia 0 1 2 3
4 Singapore 0 0 2 2
5 Vietnam 0 0 1 1
6
7
Total 2 2 8 12