Australian Open Tennis Past Champions

Australian Open Tennis Past Winners

Australian Open Tennis 2016
Australian Open Tennis 2016 Prize Money
Australian Open Tennis 2016 Schedule of Play
Australian Open Tennis 2016 TV Schedule
Australian Open Tennis 2016 Sponsors
Australian Open Tennis 2016 Tickets

Australian Open Tennis 2016 Draws

Mens Singles Womens Singles Mens Doubles Womens Doubles Mixed Doubles
Australian Open Tennis 2016 Quarter Finals
Australian Open Tennis 2016 Semi Finals
Australian Open Tennis 2016 Final
Australian Open Tennis 2016 Attendance History

Australian Open Tennis Past Results

List of Australian Open Tennis Men's Singles Champions

Year Winner Runner-up Score
2016      
2015 Novak Djokovic (SRB) Andy Murray (GBR) 7–6(7–5), 6–7(4–7), 6–3, 6–0
2014 Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) Rafael Nadal (ESP) 6-3, 6-2, 3-6, 6-3
2013 Novak Djokovic (SRB) Andy Murray (GBR) 6-7, 7-6, 6-3, 6-2
2012 Novak Djokovic (SRB) Rafael Nadal (ESP) 5-7, 6-4, 6-2, 6-7, 7-5
2011 Novak Djokovic (SRB) Andy Murray (GBR) 6-4, 6-2, 6-3
2010 Roger Federer (SUI) Andy Murray (GBR) 6-3, 6-4, 7-6(13-11)
2009 Rafael Nadal (ESP) Roger Federer (SUI) 7-5, 3-6, 7-6(7-3), 3-6, 6-2
2008 Novak Djokovic (SRB) Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) 4-6, 6-4, 6-3, 7-6(7-2)
2007 Roger Federer (SUI) Fernando González (CHI) 7-6(7-2), 6-4, 6-4
2006 Roger Federer (SUI) Marcos Baghdatis (CYP) 5-7, 7-5, 6-0, 6-2
2005 Marat Safin (RUS) Lleyton Hewitt (AUS) 1-6, 6-3, 6-4, 6-4
2004 Roger Federer (SUI) Marat Safin (RUS) 7-6(7-3), 6-4, 6-2
2003 Andre Agassi (USA) Rainer Schüttler (GER) 6-2, 6-2, 6-1
2002 Thomas Johansson (SWE) Marat Safin (RUS) 3-6, 6-4, 6-4, 7-6(7-4)
2001 Andre Agassi (USA) Arnaud Clément (FRA) 6-4, 6-2, 6-2
2000 Andre Agassi (USA) Yevgeny Kafelnikov (RUS) 3-6, 6-3, 6-2, 6-4
1999 Yevgeny Kafelnikov (RUS) Thomas Enqvist (SWE) 4-6, 6-0, 6-3, 7-6(7-1)
1998 Petr Korda (CZE) Marcelo Ríos (CHI) 6-2, 6-2, 6-2
1997 Pete Sampras (USA) Carlos Moyá (ESP) 6-2, 6-3, 6-3
1996 Boris Becker (GER) Michael Chang (USA) 6-2, 6-4, 2-6, 6-2
1995 Andre Agassi (USA) Pete Sampras (USA) 4-6, 6-1, 7-6(8-6), 6-4
1994 Pete Sampras (USA) Todd Martin (USA) 7-6(7-4), 6-4, 6-4
1993 Jim Courier (USA) Stefan Edberg (SWE) 6-2, 6-1, 2-6, 7-5
1992 Jim Courier (USA) Stefan Edberg (SWE) 6-3, 3-6, 6-4, 6-2
1991 Boris Becker (GER) Ivan Lendl (TCH) 1-6, 6-4, 6-4, 6-4
1990 Ivan Lendl (TCH) Stefan Edberg (SWE) 4-6, 7-6(7-3), 5-2 retired
1989 Ivan Lendl (TCH) Miloslav Mecír (TCH) 6-2, 6-2, 6-2
1988 Mats Wilander (SWE) Pat Cash (AUS) 6-3, 6-7(3-7), 3-6, 6-1, 8-6
1987 Stefan Edberg (SWE) Pat Cash (AUS) 6-3, 6-4, 3-6, 5-7, 6-3
1985 Stefan Edberg (SWE) Mats Wilander (SWE) 6-4, 6-3, 6-3
1984 Mats Wilander (SWE) Kevin Curren (RSA) 6-7(5-7), 6-4, 7-6(7-3), 6-2
1983 Mats Wilander (SWE) Ivan Lendl (TCH) 6-1, 6-4, 6-4
1982 Johan Kriek (USA) Steve Denton (USA) 6-3, 6-3, 6-2
1981 Johan Kriek (USA) Steve Denton (USA) 6-2, 7-6(7-1), 6-7(1-7), 6-4
1980 Brian Teacher (USA) Kim Warwick (AUS) 7-5, 7-6(7-4), 6-3
1979 Guillermo Vilas (ARG) John Sadri (USA) 7-6(7-4), 6-3, 6-2
1978 Guillermo Vilas (ARG) John Marks (AUS) 6-4, 6-4, 3-6, 6-3
1977 (1) Roscoe Tanner (USA) Guillermo Vilas (ARG) 6-3, 6-3, 6-3
1977 (2) Vitas Gerulaitis (USA) John Lloyd (GBR) 6-3, 7-6, 5-7, 3-6, 6-2
1976 Mark Edmondson (AUS) John Newcombe (AUS) 6-7, 6-3, 7-6, 6-1
1975 John Newcombe (AUS) Jimmy Connors (USA) 7-5, 3-6, 6-4, 7-6(9-7)
1974 Jimmy Connors (USA) Phil Dent (AUS) 7-6(9-7), 6-4, 4-6, 6-3
1973 John Newcombe (AUS) Onny Parun (NZL) 6-3, 6-7, 7-5, 6-1
1972 Ken Rosewall (AUS) Malcolm Anderson (AUS) 7-6(7-2), 6-3, 7-5
1971 Ken Rosewall (AUS) Arthur Ashe (USA) 6-1, 7-5, 6-3
1970 Arthur Ashe (USA) Dick Crealy (AUS) 6-4, 9-7, 6-2
1969 Rod Laver (AUS) Andrés Gimeno (ESP) 6-3, 6-4, 7-5
1968 William Bowrey (AUS) Juan Gisbert (ESP) 7-5, 2-6, 9-7, 6-4
1967 Roy Emerson (AUS) Arthur Ashe (USA) 6-4, 6-1, 6-4
1966 Roy Emerson (AUS) Arthur Ashe (USA) 6-4, 6-8, 6-2, 6-3
1965 Roy Emerson (AUS) Fred Stolle (AUS) 7-9, 2-6, 6-4, 7-5, 6-1
1964 Roy Emerson (AUS) Fred Stolle (AUS) 6-3, 6-4, 6-2
1963 Roy Emerson (AUS) Ken Fletcher (AUS) 6-3, 6-3, 6-1
1962 Rod Laver (AUS) Roy Emerson (AUS) 8-6, 0-6, 6-4, 6-4
1961 Roy Emerson (AUS) Rod Laver (AUS) 1-6, 6-3, 7-5, 6-4
1960 Rod Laver (AUS) Neale Fraser (AUS) 5-7, 3-6, 6-3, 8-6, 8-6
1959 Alex Olmedo (USA) Neale Fraser (AUS) 6-1, 6-2, 3-6, 6-3
1958 Ashley Cooper (AUS) Malcolm Anderson (AUS) 7-5, 6-3, 6-4
1957 Ashley Cooper (AUS) Neale Fraser (AUS) 6-3, 9-11, 6-4, 6-2
1956 Lew Hoad (AUS) Ken Rosewall (AUS) 6-4, 3-6, 6-4, 7-5
1955 Ken Rosewall (AUS) Lew Hoad (AUS) 9-7, 6-4, 6-4
1954 Mervyn Rose (AUS) Rex Hartwig (AUS) 6-2, 0-6, 6-4, 6-2
1953 Ken Rosewall (AUS) Mervyn Rose (AUS) 6-0, 6-3, 6-4
1952 Ken McGregor (AUS) Frank Sedgman (AUS) 7-5, 12-10, 2-6, 6-2
1951 Dick Savitt (USA) Ken McGregor (AUS) 6-3, 2-6, 6-3, 6-1
1950 Frank Sedgman (AUS) Ken McGregor (AUS) 6-3, 6-4, 4-6, 6-1
1949 Frank Sedgman (AUS) John Bromwich (AUS) 6-3, 6-2, 6-2
1948 Adrian Quist (AUS) John Bromwich (AUS) 6-4, 3-6, 6-3, 2-6, 6-3
1947 Dinny Pails (AUS) John Bromwich (AUS) 4-6, 6-4, 3-6, 7-5, 8-6
1946 John Bromwich (AUS) Dinny Pails (AUS) 5-7, 6-3, 7-5, 3-6, 6-2
1940 Adrian Quist (AUS) Jack Crawford (AUS) 6-3, 6-1, 6-2
1939 John Bromwich (AUS) Adrian Quist (AUS) 6-4, 6-1, 6-3
1938 Don Budge (USA) John Bromwich (AUS) 6-4, 6-2, 6-1
1937 Vivian McGrath (AUS) John Bromwich (AUS) 6-3, 1-6, 6-0, 2-6, 6-1
1936 Adrian Quist (AUS) Jack Crawford (AUS) 6-2, 6-3, 4-6, 3-6, 9-7
1935 Jack Crawford (AUS) Fred Perry (GBR) 2-6, 6-4, 6-4, 6-4
1934 Fred Perry (GBR) Jack Crawford (AUS) 6-3, 7-5, 6-1
1933 Jack Crawford (AUS) Keith Gledhill (USA) 2-6, 7-5, 6-3, 6-2
1932 Jack Crawford (AUS) Harry Hopman (AUS) 4-6, 6-3, 3-6, 6-3, 6-1
1931 Jack Crawford (AUS) Harry Hopman (AUS) 6-4, 6-2, 2-6, 6-1
1930 Edgar Moon (AUS) Harry Hopman (AUS) 6-3, 6-1, 6-3
1929 John Colin Gregory (GBR) Richard Schlesinger (AUS) 6-2, 6-2, 5-7, 7-5
1928 Jean Borotra (FRA) Jack Cummings (AUS) 6-4, 6-1, 4-6, 5-7, 6-3
1927 Gerald Patterson (AUS) John Hawkes (AUS) 3-6, 6-4, 3-6, 18-16, 6-3
1926 John Hawkes (AUS) James Willard (AUS) 6-1, 6-3, 6-1
1925 James Anderson (AUS) Gerald Patterson (AUS) 11-9, 2-6, 6-2, 6-3
1924 James Anderson (AUS) Richard Schlesinger (AUS) 6-3, 6-4, 3-6, 5-7, 6-3
1923 Pat O'Hara Wood (AUS) Bert St. John (AUS) 6-1, 6-1, 6-3
1922 James Anderson (AUS) Gerald Patterson (AUS) 6-0, 3-6, 3-6, 6-3, 6-2
1921 Rhys Gemmell (AUS) Alf Hedeman (AUS) 7-5, 6-1, 6-4
1920 Pat O'Hara Wood (AUS) Ronald Thomas (AUS) 6-3, 4-6, 6-8, 6-1, 6-3
1919 Algernon Kingscote (BRI) Eric Pockley (AUS) 6-4, 6-0, 6-3
1915 Gordon Lowe (BRI) Horace Rice (AUS) 4-6, 6-1, 6-1, 6-4
1914 Arthur O'Hara Wood (AUS) Gerald Patterson (AUS) 6-4, 6-3, 5-7, 6-1
1913 Ernie Parker (AUS) Harry Parker (NZL) 2-6, 6-1, 6-3, 6-2
1912 James Cecil Parke (BRI) Alfred Beamish (BRI) 3-6, 6-3, 1-6, 6-1, 7-5
1911 Norman Brookes (AUS) Horace Rice (AUS) 6-1, 6-2, 6-3
1910 Rodney Heath (AUS) Horace Rice (AUS) 6-4, 6-3, 6-2
1909 Anthony Wilding (NZL) Ernie Parker (AUS) 6-1, 7-5, 6-2
1908 Fred Alexander (USA) Alfred Dunlop (AUS) 3-6, 3-6, 6-0, 6-2, 6-3
1907 Horace Rice (AUS) Harry Parker (NZL) 6-3, 6-4, 6-4
1906 Anthony Wilding (NZL) Francis Fisher (NZL) 6-0, 6-4, 6-4
1905 Rodney Heath (AUS) Arthur Curtis (AUS) 4-6, 6-3, 6-4, 6-4

List of Australian Open Women's Singles Champions

Year Winner Runner-up Score
2015 Serena Williams (USA) Maria Sharapova (RUS) 6–3, 7–6(7–5)
2014 Li Na (CHN) Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) 7-6, 6-0
2013 Victoria Azarenka (BLR) Li Na (CHN) 4-6, 6-4, 6-3
2012 Victoria Azarenka (BLR) Maria Sharapova (RUS) 6-3, 6-0
2011 Kim Clijsters (BEL) Li Na (CHN) 3-6, 6-3, 6-3
2010 Serena Williams (USA) Justine Henin (BEL) 6-4, 3-6, 6-2
2009 Serena Williams (USA) Dinara Safina (RUS) 6-0, 6-3
2008 Maria Sharapova (RUS) Ana Ivanovic (SRB) 7-5, 6-3
2007 Serena Williams (USA) Maria Sharapova (RUS) 6-1, 6-2
2006 Amelie Mauresmo (FRA) Justine Henin (BEL) 6-1, 2-0 retired
2005 Serena Williams (USA) Lindsay Davenport (USA) 2-6, 6-3, 6-0
2004 Justine Henin (BEL) Kim Clijsters (BEL) 6-3, 4-6, 6-3
2003 Serena Williams (USA) Venus Williams (USA) 7-6(7-4), 3-6, 6-4
2002 Jennifer Capriati (USA) Martina Hingis (SUI) 4-6, 7-6(9-7), 6-2
2001 Jennifer Capriati (USA) Martina Hingis (SUI) 6-4, 6-3
2000 Lindsay Davenport (USA) Martina Hingis (SUI) 6-2, 7-5
1999 Martina Hingis (SUI) Amelie Mauresmo (FRA) 6-2, 6-3
1998 Martina Hingis (SUI) Conchita Martínez (ESP) 6-3, 6-3
1997 Martina Hingis (SUI) Mary Pierce (FRA) 6-2, 6-2
1996 Monica Seles (USA[l]) Anke Huber (GER) 6-4, 6-1
1995 Mary Pierce (FRA) Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (ESP) 6-3, 6-2
1994 Steffi Graf (GER) Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (ESP) 6-0, 6-2
1993 Monica Seles (YUG) Steffi Graf (GER) 4-6, 6-3, 6-2
1992 Monica Seles (YUG) Mary Joe Fernandez (USA) 6-2, 6-3
1991 Monica Seles (YUG[l]) Jana Novotna (TCH) 5-7, 6-3, 6-1
1990 Steffi Graf (FRG) Mary Joe Fernandez (USA) 6-3, 6-4
1989 Steffi Graf (FRG) Helena Sukova (TCH) 6-4, 6-4
1988 Steffi Graf (FRG) Chris Evert (USA) 6-1, 7-6(7-3)
1987 Hana Mandlíkova (TCH) Martina Navratilova (USA) 7-5, 7-6(7-1)
1985 Martina Navratilova (USA) Chris Evert (USA) 6-2, 4-6, 6-2
1984 Chris Evert (USA) Helena Sukova (TCH) 6-7(4-7), 6-1, 6-3
1983 Martina Navratilova (USA) Kathy Jordan (USA) 6-2, 7-6(7-5)
1982 Chris Evert (USA) Martina Navratilova (USA) 6-3, 2-6, 6-3
1981 Martina Navratilova (USA) Chris Evert (USA) 6-7(7-4), 6-4, 7-5
1980 Hana Mandlíkova (TCH) Wendy Turnbull (AUS) 6-0, 7-5
1979 Barbara Jordan (USA) Sharon Walsh (USA) 6-3, 6-3
1978 Chris O'Neil (AUS) Betsy Nagelsen (USA) 6-3, 7-6(7-3)
1977 (1) Kerry Melville Reid (AUS) Dianne Fromholtz
Balestrat (AUS)
7-5, 6-2
1977 (2) Evonne Goolagong
Cawley (AUS)
Helen Gourlay Cawley (AUS) 6-3, 6-0
1976 Evonne Goolagong
Cawley (AUS)
Renata Tomanova (TCH) 6-2, 6-2
1975 Evonne Goolagong
Cawley (AUS)
Martina Navratilova (TCH) 6-3, 6-2
1974 Evonne Goolagong
Cawley (AUS)
Chris Evert (USA) 7-6(7-5), 4-6, 6-0
1973 Margaret Court (AUS) Evonne Goolagong
Cawley (AUS)
6-4, 7-5
1972 Virginia Wade (GBR) Evonne Goolagong
Cawley (AUS)
6-4, 6-4
1971 Margaret Court (AUS) Evonne Goolagong
Cawley (AUS)
2-6, 7-6(7-0), 7-5
1970 Margaret Court (AUS) Kerry Melville Reid (AUS) 6-1, 6-3
1969 Margaret Court (AUS) Billie Jean King (USA) 6-4, 6-1
1968 Billie Jean King (USA) Margaret Court (AUS) 6-1, 6-2
1967 Nancy Richey (USA) Lesley Turner Bowrey (AUS) 6-1, 6-4
1966 Margaret Court (AUS) Nancy Richey (USA) walkover
1965 Margaret Court (AUS) Maria Bueno (BRA) 5-7, 6-4, 5-2, retired
1964 Margaret Court (AUS) Lesley Turner Bowrey (AUS) 6-3, 6-2
1963 Margaret Court (AUS) Jan Lehane O'Neill (AUS) 6-2, 6-2
1962 Margaret Court (AUS) Jan Lehane O'Neill (AUS) 6-0, 6-2
1961 Margaret Court (AUS) Jan Lehane O'Neill (AUS) 6-1, 6-4
1960 Margaret Court (AUS) Jan Lehane O'Neill (AUS) 7-5, 6-2
1959 Mary Carter Reitano (AUS) Renee Schuurman Haygarth (ZAF) 6-2, 6-3
1958 Angela Mortimer Barrett (GBR) Lorraine Coghlan Robinson (AUS) 6-3, 6-4
1957 Shirley Fry Irvin (USA) Althea Gibson (USA) 6-3, 6-4
1956 Mary Carter Reitano (AUS) Thelma Coyne Long (AUS) 3-6, 6-2, 9-7
1955 Beryl Penrose Collier (AUS) Thelma Coyne Long (AUS) 6-4, 6-3
1954 Thelma Coyne Long (AUS) Jenny Staley Hoad (AUS) 6-3, 6-4
1953 Maureen Connolly Brinker (USA) Julie Sampson Haywood (USA) 6-3, 6-2
1952 Thelma Coyne Long (AUS) Helen Angwin (AUS) 6-2, 6-3
1951 Nancye Wynne Bolton (AUS) Thelma Coyne Long (AUS) 6-1, 7-5
1950 Louise Brough (USA) Doris Hart (USA) 6-4, 3-6, 6-4
1949 Doris Hart (USA) Nancye Wynne Bolton (AUS) 6-3, 6-4
1948 Nancye Wynne Bolton (AUS) Marie Toomey (AUS) 6-3, 6-1
1947 Nancye Wynne Bolton (AUS) Nell Hall Hopman (AUS) 6-3, 6-2
1946 Nancye Wynne Bolton (AUS) Joyce Fitch (AUS) 6-4, 6-4
1940 Nancye Wynne Bolton (AUS) Thelma Coyne Long (AUS) 5-7, 6-4, 6-0
1939 Emily Hood Westacott (AUS) Nell Hall Hopman (AUS) 6-1, 6-2
1938 Dorothy Cheney (USA) Dorothy Stevenson (AUS) 6-3, 6-2
1937 Nancye Wynne Bolton (AUS) Emily Hood Westacott (AUS) 6-3, 5-7, 6-4
1936 Joan Hartigan Bathurst (AUS) Nancye Wynne Bolton (AUS) 6-4, 6-4
1935 Dorothy Round Little (GBR) Nancy Lyle Glover (AUS) 1-6, 6-1, 6-3
1934 Joan Hartigan Bathurst (AUS) Margaret Molesworth (AUS) 6-1, 6-4
1933 Joan Hartigan Bathurst (AUS) Coral Buttsworth (AUS) 6-4, 6-3
1932 Coral Buttsworth (AUS) Kathrine Le Mesurier (AUS) 9-7, 6-4
1931 Coral Buttsworth (AUS) Marjorie Cox Crawford (AUS) 1-6, 6-3, 6-4
1930 Daphne Akhurst Cozens (AUS) Sylvia Lance Harper (AUS) 10-8, 2-6, 7-5
1929 Daphne Akhurst Cozens (AUS) Louise Bickerton (AUS) 6-1, 5-7, 6-2
1928 Daphne Akhurst Cozens (AUS) Esna Boyd Robertson (AUS) 7-5, 6-2
1927 Esna Boyd Robertson (AUS) Sylvia Lance Harper (AUS) 5-7, 6-1, 6-2
1926 Daphne Akhurst Cozens (AUS) Esna Boyd Robertson (AUS) 6-1, 6-3
1925 Daphne Akhurst Cozens (AUS) Esna Boyd Robertson (AUS) 1-6, 8-6, 6-4
1924 Sylvia Lance Harper (AUS) Esna Boyd Robertson (AUS) 6-3, 3-6, 8-6
1923 Margaret Molesworth (AUS) Esna Boyd Robertson (AUS) 6-1, 7-5
1922 Margaret Molesworth (AUS) Esna Boyd Robertson (AUS) 6-3, 10-8

List of Australian Open Men's Doubles Champions

Year Champions Runners-up Score
1905 Randolph Lycett
Tom Tachell
Edgar T. Barnard
Basil Spence
11–9, 8–6, 1–6, 4–6, 6–1
1906 Rodney Heath
Tony Wilding
Harry Parker
Cecil Cleve Cox
6–2, 6–4, 6–2
1907 William Gregg
Harry Parker
Horace Rice
George Wright
6–2, 3–6, 6–2, 6–2
1908 Fred Alexander
Alfred Dunlop
Granville G. Sharp
Anthony Wilding
6–3, 6–2, 6–1
1909 J. P. Keane
Ernie Parker
Tom Crooks
Anthony Wilding
1–6, 6–1, 6–1, 9–7
1910 Ashley Campbell
Horace Rice
Rodney Heath
John L. Odea
6–3, 6–3, 6–2
1911 Rodney Heath
Randolph Lycett
John Addison
Norman Brookes
6–2, 7–5, 6–0
1912 James Cecil Parke
Charles Dixon
Alfred Beamish
Gordon Lowe
6–4, 6–4, 6–2
1913 Alf Hedeman
Ernie Parker
Harry Parker
Ray Taylor
8–6, 4–6, 6–4, 6–4
1914 Ashley Campbell
Gerald Patterson
Rodney Heath
Arthur O'Hara Wood
7–5, 3–6, 6–3, 6–3
1915 Horace Rice
Clarence V. Todd
Gordon Lowe
Bert St. John
8–6, 6–4, 7–9, 6–3
1916-18 No competition (due to World War I)
1919 Pat O'Hara Wood
Ron Thomas
James Anderson
Arthur Lowe
7–5, 6–1, 7–9, 3–6, 6–3
1920 Pat O'Hara Wood
Ron Thomas
Horace Rice
Ray Taylor
6–1, 6–0, 7–5
1921 Sidney H. Eaton
Rhys Gemmell
N. Brearley
Edward Stokes
7–5, 6–3, 6–3
1922 John Hawkes
Gerald Patterson
James Anderson
Norman Peach
8–10, 6–0, 6–0, 7–5
1923 Pat O'Hara Wood
Bert St. John
Dudley Bullough
Horace Rice
6–4, 6–3, 3–6, 6–0
1924 James Anderson
Norman Brookes
Pat O'Hara Wood
Gerald Patterson
6–2, 6–4, 6–3
1925 Pat O'Hara Wood
Gerald Patterson
James Anderson
Fred Kalms
6–4, 8–6, 7–5
1926 John Hawkes
Gerald Patterson
James Anderson
Pat O'Hara Wood
6–1, 6–4, 6–2
1927 John Hawkes
Gerald Patterson
Pat O'Hara Wood
Ian McInness
8–6, 6–2, 6–1
1928 Jean Borotra
Jacques Brugnon
James Willard
Edgar Moon
6–2, 4–6, 6–4, 6–4
1929 Jack Crawford
Harry Hopman
Jack Cummings
Edgar Moon
6–1, 6–8, 4–6, 6–1, 6–3
1930 Jack Crawford
Harry Hopman
John Hawkes
Tim Fitchett
8–6, 6–1, 2–6, 6–3
1931 Charles Donohoe
Ray Dunlop
Jack Crawford
Harry Hopman
8–6, 6–2, 5–7, 7–9, 6–4
1932 Jack Crawford
Edgar Moon
Harry Hopman
Gerald Patterson
12–10, 6–3, 4–6, 6–4
1933 Keith Gledhill
Ellsworth Vines
Jack Crawford
Edgar Moon
6–4, 10–8, 6–2
1934 Pat Hughes
Fred Perry
Adrian Quist
Don Turnbull
6–8, 6–3, 6–4, 3–6, 6–3
1935 Jack Crawford
Vivian McGrath
Pat Hughes
Fred Perry
6–4, 8–6, 6–2
1936 Adrian Quist
Don Turnbull
Jack Crawford
Vivian McGrath
6–8, 6–2, 6–1, 3–6, 6–2
1937 Adrian Quist
Don Turnbull
John Bromwich
Jack Harper
6–2, 9–7, 1–6, 6–8, 6–4
1938 John Bromwich
Adrian Quist
Gottfried von Cramm
Henner Henkel
7–5, 6–4, 6–0
1939 John Bromwich
Adrian Quist
Colin Long
Don Turnbull
6–4, 7–5, 6–2
1940 John Bromwich
Adrian Quist
Jack Crawford
Vivian McGrath
6–3, 7–5, 6–1
1941-45 No competition (due to World War II)
1946 John Bromwich
Adrian Quist
Max Newcombe
Leonard Schwartz
6–3, 6–1, 9–7
1947 John Bromwich
Adrian Quist
Frank Sedgman
George Worthington
6–1, 6–3, 6–1
1948 John Bromwich
Adrian Quist
Frank Sedgman
Colin Long
1–6, 6–8, 9–7, 6–3, 8–6
1949 John Bromwich
Adrian Quist
Geoffrey Brown
Bill Sidwell
1–6, 7–5, 6–2, 6–3
1950 John Bromwich
Adrian Quist
Jaroslav Drobný
Eric Sturgess
6–3, 5–7, 4–6, 6–3, 8–6
1951 Frank Sedgman
Ken McGregor
John Bromwich
Adrian Quist
11–9, 2–6, 6–3, 4–6, 6–3
1952 Frank Sedgman
Ken McGregor
Don Candy
Mervyn Rose
6–4, 7–5, 6–3
1953 Lew Hoad
Ken Rosewall
Don Candy
Mervyn Rose
9–11, 6–4, 10–8, 6–4
1954 Mervyn Rose
Rex Hartwig
Neale Fraser
Clive Wilderspin
6–3, 6–4, 6–2
1955 Vic Seixas
Tony Trabert
Lew Hoad
Ken Rosewall
6–3, 6–2, 2–6, 3–6, 6–1
1956 Lewis Hoad
Ken Rosewall
Don Candy
Mervyn Rose
10–8, 13–11, 6–4
1957 Neale Fraser
Lew Hoad
Malcolm Anderson
Ashley Cooper
6–3, 8–6, 6–4
1958 Ashley Cooper
Neale Fraser
Roy Emerson
Bob Mark
7–5, 6–8, 3–6, 6–3, 7–5
1959 Rod Laver
Bob Mark
Don Candy
Robert Howe
9–7, 6–4, 6–2
1960 Rod Laver
Bob Mark
Roy Emerson
Neale Fraser
1–6, 6–2, 6–4, 6–4
1961 Rod Laver
Bob Mark
Roy Emerson
Martin Mulligan
6–3, 7–5, 3–6, 9–11, 6–2
1962 Roy Emerson
Neale Fraser
Bob Hewitt
Fred Stolle
4–6, 4–6, 6–1, 6–4, 11–9
1963 Bob Hewitt
Fred Stolle
Ken Fletcher
John Newcombe
6–2, 3–6, 6–3, 3–6, 6–3
1964 Bob Hewitt
Fred Stolle
Roy Emerson
Ken Fletcher
6–4, 7–5, 3–6, 4–6, 14–12
1965 John Newcombe
Tony Roche
Roy Emerson
Fred Stolle
3–6, 4–6, 13–11, 6–3, 6–4
1966 Roy Emerson
Fred Stolle
John Newcombe
Tony Roche
7–9, 6–3, 6–8, 14–12, 12–10
1967 John Newcombe
Tony Roche
Bill Bowrey
Owen Davidson
3–6, 6–3, 7–5, 6–8, 8–6
1968 Dick Crealy
Allan Stone
Terry Addison
Ray Keldie
10–8, 6–4, 6–3
1969 Rod Laver
Roy Emerson
Ken Rosewall
Fred Stolle
6–4, 6–4
1970 Bob Lutz
Stan Smith
John Alexander
Phil Dent
8–6, 6–3, 6–4
1971 John Newcombe
Tony Roche
Tom Okker
Marty Riessen
6–2, 7–6
1972 Ken Rosewall
Owen Davidson
Ross Case
Geoff Masters
3–6, 7–6, 6–2
1973 John Newcombe
Malcolm Anderson
John Alexander
Phil Dent
6–3, 6–4, 7–6
1974 Ross Case
Geoff Masters
Syd Ball
Bob Giltinan
6–7, 6–3, 6–4
1975 John Alexander
Phil Dent
Bob Carmichael
Allan Stone
6–3, 7–6
1976 John Newcombe
Tony Roche
Ross Case
Geoff Masters
7–6, 6–4
1977 Arthur Ashe
Tony Roche
Charlie Pasarell
Erik Van Dillen
6–4, 6–4
Ray Ruffels
Allan Stone
John Alexander
Phil Dent
7–6, 7–6
1978 Wojtek Fibak
Kim Warwick
Paul Kronk
Cliff Letcher
7–6, 7–5
1979 Peter McNamara
Paul McNamee
Paul Kronk
Cliff Letcher
7–6, 6–2
1980 Mark Edmondson
Kim Warwick
Peter McNamara
Paul McNamee
7–5, 6–4
1981 Mark Edmondson
Kim Warwick
Hank Pfister
John Sadri
6–3, 6–7, 6–3
1982 John Alexander
John Fitzgerald
Andy Andrews
John Sadri
6–4, 7–6
1983 Mark Edmondson
Paul McNamee
Steve Denton
Sherwood Stewart
6–3, 7–6
1984 Mark Edmondson
Sherwood Stewart
Joakim Nyström
Mats Wilander
6–2, 6–2, 7–5
1985 Paul Annacone
Christo van Rensburg
Mark Edmondson
Kim Warwick
3–6, 7–6, 6–4, 6–4
1986 No competition (due to date change)
1987 Stefan Edberg
Anders Järryd
Peter Doohan
Laurie Warder
6–4, 6–4, 7–6
1988 Rick Leach
Jim Pugh
Jeremy Bates
Peter Lundgren
6–3, 6–2, 6–3
1989 Rick Leach
Jim Pugh
Darren Cahill
Mark Kratzmann
6–4, 6–4, 6–4
1990 Pieter Aldrich
Danie Visser
Grant Connell
Glenn Michibata
6–4, 4–6, 6–1, 6–4
1991 Scott Davis
David Pate
Patrick McEnroe
David Wheaton
6–7, 7–6, 6–3, 7–5
1992 Todd Woodbridge
Mark Woodforde
Kelly Jones
Rick Leach
6–4, 6–3, 6–4
1993 Danie Visser
Laurie Warder
John Fitzgerald
Anders Järryd
6–4, 6–3, 6–4
1994 Jacco Eltingh
Paul Haarhuis
Byron Black
Jonathan Stark
6–7, 6–3, 6–4, 6–3
1995 Jared Palmer
Richey Reneberg
Mark Knowles
Daniel Nestor
6–3, 3–6, 6–3, 6–2
1996 Stefan Edberg
Petr Korda
Sébastien Lareau
Alex O'Brien
7–5, 7–5, 4–6, 6–1
1997 Todd Woodbridge
Mark Woodforde
Sébastien Lareau
Alex O'Brien
4–6, 7–5, 7–5, 6–3
1998 Jonas Björkman
Jacco Eltingh
Todd Woodbridge
Mark Woodforde
6–2, 5–7, 2–6, 6–4, 6–3
1999 Jonas Björkman
Patrick Rafter
Leander Paes
Mahesh Bhupathi
6–3, 4–6, 6–4, 6–7(10–12), 6–4
2000 Ellis Ferreira
Rick Leach
Wayne Black
Andrew Kratzmann
6–4, 3–6, 6–3, 3–6, 18–16
2001 Jonas Björkman
Todd Woodbridge
Byron Black
David Prinosil
6–1, 5–7, 6–4, 6–4
2002 Mark Knowles
Daniel Nestor
Fabrice Santoro
Michaël Llodra
7–6(7–4), 6–3
2003 Fabrice Santoro
Michaël Llodra
Mark Knowles
Daniel Nestor
6–4, 3–6, 6–3
2004 Fabrice Santoro
Michaël Llodra
Mike Bryan
Bob Bryan
7–6(7–4), 6–3
2005 Wayne Black
Kevin Ullyett
Mike Bryan
Bob Bryan
6–4, 6–4
2006 Mike Bryan
Bob Bryan
Martin Damm
Leander Paes
4–6, 6–3, 6–4
2007 Mike Bryan
Bob Bryan
Max Mirnyi
Jonas Björkman
7–5, 7–5
2008 Jonathan Erlich
Andy Ram
Arnaud Clément
Michaël Llodra
7–5, 7–6(7–4)
2009 Mike Bryan
Bob Bryan
Mahesh Bhupathi
Mark Knowles
2–6, 7–5, 6–0
2010 Mike Bryan
Bob Bryan
Daniel Nestor
Nenad Zimonjić
6–3, 6–7(5–7), 6–3
2011 Mike Bryan
Bob Bryan
Mahesh Bhupathi
Leander Paes
6–3, 6–4
2012 Leander Paes
Radek Štěpánek
Mike Bryan
Bob Bryan
7–6(7–1), 6–2
2013 Mike Bryan
Bob Bryan
Robin Haase
Igor Sijsling
6–3, 6–4
2014 Łukasz Kubot
Robert Lindstedt
Eric Butorac
Raven Klaasen
6–3, 6–3
2015 (Italy) Simone Bolelli
(Italy) Fabio Fognini
(France) Pierre-Hugues Herbert
(France) Nicolas Mahut
6–4, 6–4

List of Australian Open Women's Doubles Champions

Year Champions Runners-up Score
1922 Esna Boyd Robertson
Marjorie Mountain
Floris St. George
Gwen Utz
1–6, 6–4, 7–5
1923 Esna Boyd Robertson
Sylvia Lance Harper
Margaret Molesworth
Beryl Turner
6–1, 6–4
1924 Daphne Akhurst Cozens
Sylvia Lance Harper
Kathleen Le Messurier
Meryl O'Hara Wood
7–5, 6–2
1925 Sylvia Lance Harper
Daphne Akhurst Cozens
Esna Boyd Robertson
Kathleen Le Messurier
6–4, 6–3
1926 Meryl O'Hara Wood
Esna Boyd Robertson
Daphne Akhurst Cozens
Marjorie Cox Crawford
6–3, 6–8, 8–6
1927 Meryl O'Hara Wood
Louie Bickerton
Esna Boyd Robertson
Sylvia Lance Harper
6–3, 6–3
1928 Daphne Akhurst Cozens
Esna Boyd Robertson
Kathleen Le Messurier
Dorothy Weston
6–3, 6–1
1929 Daphne Akhurst Cozens
Louie Bickerton
Sylvia Lance Harper
Meryl O'Hara Wood
6–2, 3–6, 6–2
1930 Margaret Molesworth
Emily Hood Westacott
Marjorie Cox Crawford
Sylvia Lance Harper
6–3, 0–6, 7–5
1931 Daphne Akhurst Cozens
Louie Bickerton
Nell Lloyd
Gwen Utz
6–0, 6–4
1932 Coral McInnes Buttsworth
Marjorie Cox Crawford
Kathleen Le Messurier
Dorothy Weston
6–2, 6–2
1933 Margaret Molesworth
Emily Hood Westacott
Joan Hartigan Bathurst
Marjorie Gladman Van Ryn
6–3, 6–2
1934 Margaret Molesworth
Emily Hood Westacott
Joan Hartigan Bathurst
Ula Valkenburg
6–8, 6–4, 6–4
1935 Evelyn Dearman
Nancy Lyle Glover
Louie Bickerton
Nell Hall Hopman
6–3, 6–4
1936 Thelma Coyne Long
Nancye Wynne Bolton
May Blick
Katherine Woodward
6–2, 6–4
1937 Thelma Coyne Long
Nancye Wynne Bolton
Nell Hall Hopman
Emily Hood Westacott
6–2, 6–2
1938 Thelma Coyne Long
Nancye Wynne Bolton
Dorothy Bundy Cheney
Dorothy Workman
9–7, 6–4
1939 Thelma Coyne Long
Nancye Wynne Bolton
May Hardcastle
Emily Hood Westacott
7–5, 6–4
1940 Thelma Coyne Long
Nancye Wynne Bolton
Joan Hartigan Bathurst
Emily Niemeyer
7–5, 6–2
1941-45 No competition (due to World War II)
1946 Joyce Fitch
Mary Bevis Hawton
Nancye Wynne Bolton
Thelma Coyne Long
9–7, 6–4
1947 Thelma Coyne Long
Nancye Wynne Bolton
Mary Bevis Hawton
Joyce Fitch
6–3, 6–3
1948 Thelma Coyne Long
Nancye Wynne Bolton
Mary Bevis Hawton
Pat Jones
6–3, 6–3
1949 Thelma Coyne Long
Nancye Wynne Bolton
Doris Hart
Marie Toomey
6–0, 6–1
1950 Louise Brough Clapp
Doris Hart
Nancye Wynne Bolton
Thelma Coyne Long
6–2, 2–6, 6–3
1951 Thelma Coyne Long
Nancye Wynne Bolton
Joyce Fitch
Mary Bevis Hawton
6–2, 6–1
1952 Thelma Coyne Long
Nancye Wynne Bolton
Allison Burton Baker
Mary Bevis Hawton
6–1, 6–1
1953 Maureen Connolly
Julia Sampson Hayward
Mary Bevis Hawton
Beryl Penrose
6–4, 6–2
1954 Mary Bevis Hawton
Beryl Penrose
Hazel Redick-Smith
Julia Wipplinger
6–3, 8–6
1955 Mary Bevis Hawton
Beryl Penrose
Nell Hall Hopman
Gwen Thiele
7–5, 6–1
1956 Mary Bevis Hawton
Thelma Coyne Long
Mary Carter Reitano
Beryl Penrose
6–2, 5–7, 9–7
1957 Althea Gibson
Shirley Fry Irvin
Mary Bevis Hawton
Fay Muller
6–2, 6–1
1958 Mary Bevis Hawton
Thelma Coyne Long
Lorraine Coghlan Robinson
Angela Mortimer Barrett
7–5, 6–8, 6–2
1959 Renee Schuurman Haygarth
Sandra Reynolds Price
Lorraine Coghlan Robinson
Mary Carter Reitano
7–5,6–4
1960 Maria Bueno
Christine Truman Janes
Lorraine Coghlan Robinson
Margaret Court
6–2, 5–7, 6–2
1961 Mary Carter Reitano
Margaret Court
Mary Bevis Hawton
Jan Lehane O'Neill
6–4, 3–6, 7–5
1962 Margaret Court
Robyn Ebbern
Darlene Hard
Mary Carter Reitano
6–4, 6–4
1963 Margaret Court
Robyn Ebbern
Jan Lehane O'Neill
Lesley Turner Bowrey
6–1, 6–3
1964 Judy Tegart Dalton
Lesley Turner Bowrey
Robyn Ebbern
Margaret Smith Court
6–4, 6–4
1965 Margaret Court
Lesley Turner Bowrey
Robyn Ebbern
Billie Jean King
1–6, 6–2, 6–3
1966 Carole Caldwell Graebner
Nancy Richey
Margaret Court
Lesley Turner Bowrey
6–4, 7–5
1967 Lesley Turner Bowrey
Judy Tegart Dalton
Lorraine Coghlan Robinson
Évelyne Terras
6–0, 6–2
1968 Karen Krantzcke
Kerry Melville Reid
Judy Tegart Dalton
Lesley Turner Bowrey
6–4, 3–6, 6–2
1969 Margaret Court
Judy Tegart Dalton
Rosemary Casals
Billie Jean King
6–4, 6–4
1970 Margaret Court
Judy Tegart Dalton
Karen Krantzcke
Kerry Melville Reid
6–3, 6–1
1971 Evonne Goolagong
Margaret Court
Joy Emerson
Lesley Hunt
6–0, 6–0
1972 Kerry Harris
Helen Gourlay Cawley
Patricia Coleman Gregg
Karen Krantzcke
6–0, 6–4
1973 Margaret Court
Virginia Wade
Kerry Harris
Kerry Melville Reid
6–4, 6–4
1974 Evonne Goolagong Cawley
Peggy Michel
Kerry Harris
Kerry Melville Reid
7–5 6–3
1975 Evonne Goolagong Cawley
Peggy Michel
Margaret Court
Olga Morozova
7–6, 7–6
1976 Evonne Goolagong Cawley
Helen Gourlay Cawley
Lesley Turner Bowrey
Renáta Tomanová
8–1
Jan. 1977 Dianne Fromholtz Balestrat
Helen Gourlay Cawley
Kerry Melville Reid
Betsy Nagelsen
5–7, 6–1, 7–5
Dec. 1977 Evonne Goolagong Cawley
Helen Gourlay Cawley
Mona Schallau Guerrant
Kerry Melville Reid
Shared due to rain–out
1978 Betsy Nagelsen
Renáta Tomanová
Naoko Sato
Pam Whytcross
7–5, 6–2
1979 Judy Connor Chaloner
Diane Evers Brown
Leanne Harrison
Marcella Mesker
6–1, 3–6, 6–0
1980 Martina Navratilova
Betsy Nagelsen
Ann Kiyomura
Candy Reynolds
6–4, 6–4
1981 Kathy Jordan
Anne Smith
Martina Navratilova
Pam Shriver
6–2, 7–5
1982 Martina Navratilova
Pam Shriver
Claudia Kohde–Kilsch
Eva Pfaff
6–4, 6–2
1983 Martina Navratilova
Pam Shriver
Anne Hobbs
Wendy Turnbull
6–4, 6–7, 6–2
1984 Martina Navratilova
Pam Shriver
Claudia Kohde–Kilsch
Helena Suková
6–3, 6–4
1985 Martina Navratilova
Pam Shriver
Claudia Kohde–Kilsch
Helena Suková
6–3, 6–4
1986 No competition (due to date change)
1987 Martina Navratilova
Pam Shriver
Zina Garrison
Lori McNeil
6–1, 6–0
1988 Martina Navratilova
Pam Shriver
Chris Evert
Wendy Turnbull
6–0, 7–5
1989 Martina Navratilova
Pam Shriver
Patty Fendick
Jill Hetherington
3–6, 6–3, 6–2
1990 Jana Novotná
Helena Suková
Patty Fendick
Mary Joe Fernandez
7–6(7–5), 7–6(8–6)
1991 Patty Fendick
Mary Joe Fernandez
Gigi Fernández
Jana Novotná
7–6(7–4), 6–1
1992 Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
Helena Suková
Mary Joe Fernandez
Zina Garrison
6–4, 7–6(7–3)
1993 Gigi Fernández
Natalia Zvereva
Pam Shriver
Elizabeth Sayers Smylie
6–4, 6–3
1994 Gigi Fernández
Natalia Zvereva
Patty Fendick
Meredith McGrath
6–4, 4–6, 6–4
1995 Jana Novotná
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
Gigi Fernández
Natalia Zvereva
6–3, 6–7(7–9), 6–4
1996 Chanda Rubin
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
Lindsay Davenport
Mary Joe Fernandez
7–5, 2–6, 6–4
1997 Martina Hingis
Natalia Zvereva
Lindsay Davenport
Lisa Raymond
6–2, 6–2
1998 Martina Hingis
Mirjana Lučić
Lindsay Davenport
Natalia Zvereva
6–4, 2–6, 6–3
1999 Martina Hingis
Anna Kournikova
Lindsay Davenport
Natalia Zvereva
7–5, 6–3
2000 Lisa Raymond
Rennae Stubbs
Martina Hingis
Mary Pierce
6–4, 5–7, 6–4
2001 Serena Williams
Venus Williams
Lindsay Davenport
Corina Morariu
6–2, 4–6, 6–4
2002 Martina Hingis
Anna Kournikova
Daniela Hantuchová
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
6–2, 6–7(7–9), 6–1
2003 Serena Williams
Venus Williams
Virginia Ruano Pascual
Paola Suárez
4–6, 6–4, 6–3
2004 Virginia Ruano Pascual
Paola Suárez
Svetlana Kuznetsova
Elena Likhovtseva
6–4, 6–3
2005 Svetlana Kuznetsova
Alicia Molik
Lindsay Davenport
Corina Morariu
6–3, 6–4
2006 Zi Yan
Jie Zheng
Lisa Raymond
Samantha Stosur
2–6, 7–6(9–7), 6–3
2007 Cara Black
Liezel Huber
Chan Yung-jan
Chuang Chia-jung
6–4, 6–7(4–7), 6–1
2008 Alona Bondarenko
Kateryna Bondarenko
Victoria Azarenka
Shahar Pe'er
2–6, 6–1, 6–4
2009 Serena Williams
Venus Williams
Daniela Hantuchová
Ai Sugiyama
6–3, 6–3
2010 Serena Williams
Venus Williams
Cara Black
Liezel Huber
6–4, 6–3
2011 Gisela Dulko
Flavia Pennetta
Victoria Azarenka
Maria Kirilenko
2–6, 7–5, 6–1
2012 Svetlana Kuznetsova
Vera Zvonareva
Sara Errani
Roberta Vinci
5–7, 6–4, 6–3
2013 Sara Errani
Roberta Vinci
Ashleigh Barty
Casey Dellacqua
6–2, 3–6, 6–2
2014 Sara Errani
Roberta Vinci
Ekaterina Makarova
Elena Vesnina
6–4, 3–6, 7–5
2015 (USA) Bethanie Mattek-Sands
(Czech Republic) Lucie Šafářová
(Chinese Taipei) Chan Yung-jan
(China) Zheng Jie
6–4, 7–6(7–5)

List of Australian Open Mixed Doubles Champions

Year Champions Runners-up Score
1922 Esna Boyd Robertson
Jack Hawkes
Lorna Utz
Harold Utz
6–1, 6–1
1923 Sylvia Lance Harper
Horace Rice
Margaret Molesworth
Bert St. John
2–6, 6–4, 6–4
1924 Daphne Akhurst Cozens
Jim Willard
Esna Boyd Robertson
Garton Hone
6–3, 6–4
1925 Daphne Akhurst Cozens
Jim Willard
Sylvia Lance Harper
Richard Schlesinger
6–4, 6–4
1926 Esna Boyd Robertson
Jack Hawkes
Daphne Akhurst Cozens
Jim Willard
6–2, 6–4
1927 Esna Boyd Robertson
John Hawkes
Youtha Anthony
Jim Willard
6–1, 6–3
1928 Daphne Akhurst Cozens
Jean Borotra
Esna Boyd Robertson
John Hawkes
default
1929 Daphne Akhurst Cozens
Edgar Moon
Marjorie Cox Crawford
Jack Crawford
6–0, 7–5
1930 Nell Hall Hopman
Harry Hopman
Marjorie Cox Crawford
Jack Crawford
11–9, 3–6, 6–3
1931 Marjorie Cox Crawford
Jack Crawford
Emily Hood Westacott
Aubrey Willard
7–5, 6–4
1932 Marjorie Cox Crawford
Jack Crawford
Meryl O'Hara Wood
Jiro Satoh
6–8, 8–6, 6–3
1933 Marjorie Cox Crawford
Jack Crawford
Marjorie Gladman Van Ryn
Ellsworth Vines
3–6, 7–5, 13–11
1934 Joan Hartigan Bathurst
Edgar Moon
Emily Hood Westacott
Ray Dunlop
6–3, 6–4
1935 Louise Bickerton
Christian Boussus
Birdie Bond
Vernon Kirby
1–6, 6–3, 6–3
1936 Nell Hall Hopman
Harry Hopman
May Blick
Abe Kay
6–2, 6–0
1937 Nell Hall Hopman
Harry Hopman
Dorothy Stevenson
Don Turnbull
3–6, 6–3, 6–2
1938 Margaret Wilson
John Bromwich
Nancye Wynne Bolton
Colin Long
6–3, 6–2
1939 Nell Hall Hopman
Harry Hopman
Margaret Wilson
John Bromwich
6–8, 6–2, 6–3
1940 Nancye Wynne Bolton
Colin Long
Nell Hall Hopman
Harry Hopman
7–5, 2–6, 6–4
1941-45 No competition (due to World War II)
1946 Nancye Wynne Bolton
Colin Long
Joyce Fitch
John Bromwich
6–0, 6–4
1947 Nancye Wynne Bolton
Colin Long
Joyce Fitch
John Bromwich
6–3, 6–3
1948 Nancye Wynne Bolton
Colin Long
Thelma Coyne Long
Bill Sidwell
7–5, 4–6, 8–6
1949 Doris Hart
Frank Sedgman
Joyce Fitch
John Bromwich
6–1, 5–7, 12–10
1950 Doris Hart
Frank Sedgman
Joyce Fitch
Eric Sturgess
8–6, 6–4
1951 Thelma Coyne Long
George Worthington
Clare Proctor
Jack May
6–4, 3–6, 6–2
1952 Thelma Coyne Long
George Worthington
Gwen Thiele
Tom Warhurst
9–7, 7–5
1953 Julia Sampson Hayward
Rex Hartwig
Maureen Connolly Brinker
Ham Richardson
6–4, 6–3
1954 Thelma Coyne Long
Rex Hartwig
Beryl Penrose
John Bromwich
4–6, 6–1, 6–2
1955 Thelma Coyne Long
George Worthington
Jenny Staley
Lew Hoad
6–2, 6–1
1956 Beryl Penrose
Neale Fraser
Mary Bevis Hawton
Roy Emerson
6–2, 6–4
1957 Fay Muller
Mal Anderson
Jill Langley
Billy Knight
7–5, 3–6, 6–1
1958 Mary Bevis Hawton
Bob Howe
Angela Mortimer Barrett
Peter Newman
9–11, 6–1, 6–2
1959 Sandra Reynolds Price
Bob Mark
Renee Schuurman Haygarth
Rod Laver
4–6, 13–11, 6–1
1960 Jan Lehane O'Neill
Trevor Fancutt
Christine Truman
Martin Mulligan
6–2, 7–5
1961 Jan Lehane O'Neill
Bob Hewitt
Mary Carter Reitano
John Pearce
9–7, 6–2
1962 Lesley Turner Bowrey
Fred Stolle
Darlene Hard
Roger Taylor
6–3, 9–7
1963 Margaret Smith Court
Ken Fletcher
Lesley Turner Bowrey
Fred Stolle
7–5, 5–7, 6–4
1964 Margaret Smith Court
Ken Fletcher
Jan Lehane O'Neill
Mike Sangster
6–3, 6–2
1965 Robyn Ebbern
Owen Davidson
and
Margaret Smith Court
John Newcombe
Final match not played and hence the title was shared.
1966 Judy Tegart Dalton
Tony Roche
Robyn Ebbern
Bill Bowrey
6–1, 6–3
1967 Lesley Turner Bowrey
Owen Davidson
Judy Tegart Dalton
Tony Roche
9–7, 6–4
1968 Billie Jean King
Dick Crealy
Margaret Smith Court
Allan Stone
walkover
1969 Margaret Smith Court
Marty Riessen
and
Ann Haydon-Jones
Fred Stolle
Final match not played and hence the title was shared.
1970-86 No competition
1987 Zina Garrison
Sherwood Stewart
Anne Hobbs
Andrew Castle
3–6, 7–6(7–5), 6–3
1988 Jana Novotná
Jim Pugh
Martina Navratilova
Tim Gullikson
5–7, 6–2, 6–4
1989 Jana Novotná
Jim Pugh
Zina Garrison
Sherwood Stewart
6–3, 6–4
1990 Natalia Zvereva
Jim Pugh
Zina Garrison
Rick Leach
4–6, 6–2, 6–3
1991 Jo Durie
Jeremy Bates
Robin White
Scott Davis
2–6, 6–4, 6–4
1992 Nicole Provis
Mark Woodforde
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
Todd Woodbridge
6–3, 4–6, 11–9
1993 Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
Todd Woodbridge
Zina Garrison Jackson
Rick Leach
7–5, 6–4
1994 Larisa Savchenko Neiland
Andrei Olhovskiy
Helena Suková
Todd Woodbridge
7–5, 6–7(7–9), 6–2
1995 Natalia Zvereva
Rick Leach
Gigi Fernández
Cyril Suk
7–6(7–4), 6–7(3–7), 6–4
1996 Larisa Savchenko Neiland
Mark Woodforde
Nicole Arendt
Luke Jensen
4–6, 7–5, 6–0
1997 Manon Bollegraf
Rick Leach
Larisa Savchenko Neiland
John–Laffnie de Jager
6–3, 6–7(5–7), 7–5
1998 Venus Williams
Justin Gimelstob
Helena Suková
Cyril Suk
6–2, 6–1
1999 Mariaan de Swardt
David Adams
Serena Williams
Max Mirnyi
6–4, 4–6, 7–6(7–5)
2000 Rennae Stubbs
Jared Palmer
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
Todd Woodbridge
7–5, 7–6(7–3)
2001 Corina Morariu
Ellis Ferreira
Barbara Schett
Joshua Eagle
6–1, 6–3
2002 Daniela Hantuchová
Kevin Ullyett
Paola Suárez
Gastón Etlis
6–3, 6–2
2003 Martina Navratilova
Leander Paes
Eleni Daniilidou
Todd Woodbridge
6–4, 7–5
2004 Elena Bovina
Nenad Zimonjić
Martina Navratilova
Leander Paes
6–1, 7–6(7–3)
2005 Samantha Stosur
Scott Draper
Liezel Huber
Kevin Ullyett
6–2, 2–6, 7–6(8–6)
2006 Martina Hingis
Mahesh Bhupathi
Elena Likhovtseva
Daniel Nestor
6–3, 6–3
2007 Elena Likhovtseva
Daniel Nestor
Victoria Azarenka
Max Mirnyi
6–4, 6–4
2008 Sun Tiantian
Nenad Zimonjić
Sania Mirza
Mahesh Bhupathi
7–6(7–4), 6–4
2009 Sania Mirza
Mahesh Bhupathi
Nathalie Dechy
Andy Ram
6–3, 6–1
2010 Cara Black
Leander Paes
Ekaterina Makarova
Jaroslav Levinský
7–5, 6–3
2011 Katarina Srebotnik
Daniel Nestor
Chan Yung-jan
Paul Hanley
6–3, 3–6, [10–7]
2012 Bethanie Mattek-Sands
Horia Tecău
Elena Vesnina
Leander Paes
6–3, 5–7, [10–3]
2013 Jarmila Gajdošová
Matthew Ebden
Lucie Hradecká
František Čermák
6–3, 7–5
2014 Kristina Mladenovic
Daniel Nestor
Sania Mirza
Horia Tecău
6–3, 6–2
2015 (Switzerland) Martina Hingis
(India) Leander Paes
(France) Kristina Mladenovic
(Canada) Daniel Nestor
6–4, 6–3

Top 6 Tennis Players

Andy Murray

Rank : 1

Novak Djokovic

Rank : 2

Milos Raonic

Rank : 4

Kei Nishikori

Rank : 5

Gael Monfils

Rank : 6

Serena Williams

Rank : 2

Simona Halep

Rank : 4

Other Tennis Tournaments