Australian Goldfields Open Snooker 2015

2015 Australian Goldfields Open (Snooker) Facts

Dates 29 June–5 July 2015
Venue Bendigo Stadium
City Bendigo
Country Australia
Organisation(s) WPBSA
Format Ranking event
Total Prize Fund $521,600
Winner's Share $75,000
Highest break (England) Ricky Walden (142)
2015 Final
Champion (Scotland) John Higgins
Runner-up (England) Martin Gould
Score 9-8

Tournament Facts

Venue Bendigo Stadium
Location Bendigo
Country Australia
Established 1979
Organisation(s) World Professional Billiards and Snooker Association
Format Ranking event
Total Prize Fund $500,000
Current Champion(s) Judd Trump

2015 Prize Fund

  • Winner : $75,000
  • Runner-up : $32,000
  • Semi-final : $20,000
  • Quarter-final : $17,000
  • Last 16 : $12,000
  • Last 32 : $9,000
  • Last 48 : $2,000
  • Last 64 : $1000
  • Last 80 : $500
  • Non-televised highest break : $100
  • Televised highest break : $2,500
  • Total : $521,600

2015 Final

  • Best of 17; Winner: £37,500; Runner-up: £16,000
Martin Gould 8 v 9 John Higgins Sun 5 Jul 6am (Second Session 11am) CEST

2015 Main Draw

Last 32
best of 9 frames

Judd Trump 5
Jack Lisowski 0

Xiao Guodong 3
Ian Burns 5

Stephen Maguire 5
Joel Walker 0

Ricky Walden 5
Andrew Higginson 3

Marco Fu 4
Martin Gould 5

Michael Holt 5
Gerard Greene 0

Mark Allen 2
Mark Joyce 5

Neil Robertson 4
Matthew Selt 5

Mark Selby 5
Mark King 1

Mark Davis 4
Jamie Jones 5

Michael White 5
Hossein V Ayouri 3

Shaun Murphy 4
Ali Carter 5

Joe Perry 5
Jamie Burnett 3

Robert Milkins 5
Ben Woollaston 2

John Higgins 5
Michael Georgiou 2

Stuart Bingham 4
Fergal O'Brien 5

 

 

 

 


 

 

 



 



 



 


 



 




Last 16
best of 9 frames




Judd Trump 5
Ian Burns 2




Stephen Maguire 5
Ricky Walden 4




Martin Gould 5
Michael Holt 3




Mark Joyce 4
Matthew Selt 5




Mark Selby 1
Jamie Jones 5





Michael White 5
Ali Carter 4




Joe Perry 5
Robert Milkins 3





John Higgins 5
Fergal O'Brien 1

 

 

 

 



 



 






 



Quarter-finals
best of 9 frames







Judd Trump 1
Stephen Maguire 5











Martin Gould 5
Matthew Selt 1











Jamie Jones 5
Michael White 4











Joe Perry 3
John Higgins 5

 

 

 

 

 




 













Semi-finals
best of 11 frames














Stephen Maguire 1
Martin Gould 6






















Jamie Jones 4
John Higgins 6

 

 

 


Final
best of 19 frames


























Martin Gould 8
John Higgins 9

Round 1 Score

  • (Last 32; Best of 9; Losers receive £4,500 / £0
1 Judd Trump 5 v 0 Jack Lisowski Mon 29 Jun 11am CEST
2 Xiao Guodong 3 v 5 Ian Burns Mon 29 Jun 11am CEST
3 Stephen Maguire 5 v 0 Joel Walker Mon 29 Jun 4am CEST
4 Ricky Walden 5 v 3 Andrew Higginson Mon 29 Jun 7am CEST
5 Marco Fu 4 v 5 Martin Gould Wed 1 Jul 3:30am CEST
6 Michael Holt 5 v 0 Gerard Greene Tue 30 Jun 11am CEST
7 Mark Allen 2 v 5 Mark Joyce Tue 30 Jun 7am CEST
8 Neil Robertson 4 v 5 Matthew Selt Tue 30 Jun 11am CEST
9 Mark Selby 5 v 1 Mark King Tue 30 Jun 7am CEST
10 Mark Davis 4 v 5 Jamie Jones Wed 1 Jul 7am CEST
11 Michael White 5 v 3 Hossein Vafaei Ayouri Wed 1 Jul 3:30am CEST
12 Shaun Murphy 4 v 5 Allister Carter Wed 1 Jul 7am CEST
13 Joe Perry 5 v 3 Jamie Burnett Tue 30 Jun 3:30am CEST
14 Robert Milkins 5 v 1 To be decided Tue 30 Jun 3:30am CEST
15 John Higgins 5 v 2 Michael Georgiou Mon 29 Jun 4am CEST
16 Stuart Bingham 5 v 4 Fergal O'Brien Mon 29 Jun 7am CEST

Round 2 Score

  • Last 16; Best of 9; Losers receive £6,000
1 Judd Trump 5 v 2 Ian Burns Wed 1 Jul 11am CEST
2 Stephen Maguire 5 v 4 Ricky Walden Wed 1 Jul 11am CEST
3 Martin Gould 5 v 3 Michael Holt Thu 2 Jul 7am CEST
4 Mark Joyce 4 v 5 Matthew Selt Thu 2 Jul 11am CEST
5 Mark Selby 1 v 5 Jamie Jones Thu 2 Jul 3:30am CEST
6 Michael White 5 v 4 Allister Carter Thu 2 Jul 11am CEST
7 Joe Perry 5 v 3 Robert Milkins Thu 2 Jul 3:30am CEST
8 John Higgins 5 v 1 Fergal O'Brien Thu 2 Jul 7am CEST

Quarterfinals

  • Best of 9; Losers receive £8,500
Judd Trump 1 v 5 Stephen Maguire Fri 3 Jul 11am CEST
Martin Gould 5 v 1 Matthew Selt Fri 3 Jul 11am CEST
Jamie Jones 5 v 4 Michael White Fri 3 Jul 5am CEST
Joe Perry 3 v 5 John Higgins Fri 3 Jul 5am CEST

Semifinals

  • Best of 11; Losers receive £10,000
Stephen Maguire 1 v 6 Martin Gould Sat 4 Jul 11am CEST
Jamie Jones 4 v 6 John Higgins Sat 4 Jul 5am CEST

Australian Goldfields Open 2015 Qualifiers

Qual Round 4

1 Jack Lisowski 5 - 1 Jimmy Robertson
2 Ian Burns 5 - 4 Rod Lawler
3 Joel Walker 5 - 3 Gary Wilson
4 Andrew Higginson 5 - 3 Mike Dunn
5 Martin Gould 5 - 1 Michael Leslie
6 Gerard Greene 5 - 0 David Morris
7 Mark Joyce 5 - 4 Luca Brecel
8 Matthew Selt 5 - 1 Zhang Anda
9 Mark King 5 - 4 Allan Taylor
10 Jamie Jones 5 - 3 Chris Wakelin
11 Hossein Vafaei Ayouri 5 - 3 Dominic Dale
12 Allister Carter 5 - 1 Kyren Wilson
13 Jamie Burnett 5 - 4 Peter Ebdon
14 Ben Woollaston 5 - 2 Zhou Yuelong
15 Michael Georgiou 5 - 4 David Gilbert
16 Fergal O'Brien 5 - 2 Joe Swail

Qual Round 3

1 Jack Lisowski 5 - 4 Rory McLeod
2 Ian Burns 5 - 2 Michael Wasley
3 Joel Walker 5 - 3 Adam Duffy
4 Andrew Higginson 5 - 3 Anthony Hamilton
5 Michael Leslie 5 - 0 Sam Baird
6 David Morris 5 - 3 Fraser Patrick
7 Mark Joyce 5 - 1 Robbie Williams
8 Zhang Anda 5 - 3 Zhao Xintong
9 Allan Taylor 5 - 4 Li Hang
10 Chris Wakelin 5 - 2 Liam Highfield
11 Hossein Vafaei Ayouri 5 - 4 Lee Walker
12 Kyren Wilson 5 - 4 Ken Doherty
13 Jamie Burnett 5 - 2 Oliver Lines
14 Zhou Yuelong 5 - 3 Peter Lines
15 Michael Georgiou 5 - 4 Aditya Mehta
16 Joe Swail 5 - 3 Mitchell Mann

Qual Round 2

1 Rory McLeod 5 - 2 Nigel Bond
2 Jack Lisowski 5 - 2 Sydney Wilson
3 Michael Wasley 5 - 1 Vinnie Calabrese
4 Ian Burns 5 - 1 Saqib Nasir
5 Joel Walker 5 - 2 Jamie Cope
6 Adam Duffy 5 - 1 Scott Donaldson
7 Anthony Hamilton 5 - 1 Hammad Miah
8 Andrew Higginson 5 - 2 Paul S Davison
9 Michael Leslie 5 - 3 James Cahill
10 Sam Baird 5 - 1 Duane Jones
11 David Morris 5 - 2 Lu Ning
12 Fraser Patrick 5 - 1 Tom Ford
13 Robbie Williams 5 - 2 Nick Jennings
14 Mark Joyce 5 - 1 Eden Sharav
15 Zhao Xintong 5 - 2 Barry Pinches
16 Zhang Anda 5 - 2 Daniel Wells
17 Li Hang 5 - 1 Rhys Clark
18 Allan Taylor 5 - 4 Stuart Carrington
19 Chris Wakelin 5 - 0 Craig Steadman
20 Liam Highfield 5 - 0 Ashley Hugill
21 Lee Walker 5 - 2 Chen Zhe
22 Hossein Vafaei Ayouri 5 - 3 Zak Surety
23 Ken Doherty 5 - 1 Sanderson Lam
24 Kyren Wilson 5 - 3 Ian Glover
25 Oliver Lines 5 - 3 Steven Hallworth
26 Jamie Burnett 5 - 1 Gareth Allen
27 Zhou Yuelong 5 - 3 Martin O'Donnell
28 Peter Lines 5 - 1 David John
29 Michael Georgiou 5 - 0 Ross Muir
30 Aditya Mehta 5 - 4 Sean O'Sullivan
31 Joe Swail 5 - 0 Dylan Craig
32 Mitchell Mann 5 - 4 David Grace

Qual Round 1

1 Nigel Bond 5 - 4 Sam Craigie
2 Sydney Wilson 5 - 2 Oliver Brown
3 Vinnie Calabrese 5 - 2 Billy Joe Castle
4 Saqib Nasir 5 - 4 Jimmy White
5 Jamie Cope 5 - 2 Scott MacFarlane
6 Adam Duffy 5 - 4 Ashley Carty
7 Hammad Miah 5 - 2 Jason Weston
8 Paul S Davison 5 - 1 Sam Harvey
9 James Cahill 5 - 2 Jeff Cundy
10 Duane Jones 5 - 1 Sam Thistlewhite
11 Lu Ning 5 - 4 Joe O'Connor
12 Fraser Patrick 5 - 0 Michael Williams
13 Nick Jennings 5 - 1 Lü Chenwei
14 Eden Sharav 5 - 3 Andrew Milliard
15 Zhao Xintong 5 - 1 Kuldesh Johal
16 Daniel Wells 5 - 3 Jamie Barrett
17 Rhys Clark 5 - 1 Grant Miles
18 Allan Taylor 5 - 2 Simon Dent
19 Chris Wakelin 5 - 1 Alex Taubman
20 Ashley Hugill 5 - 1 Zhang Yong
21 Chen Zhe w/o Yan Bingtao
22 Hossein Vafaei Ayouri 5 - 3 Charlie Walters
23 Sanderson Lam 5 - 3 Matthew Day
24 Ian Glover 5 - 0 Ross Higgins
25 Steven Hallworth 5 - 0 Jake Nicholson
26 Gareth Allen 5 - 3 Adam Edge
27 Martin O'Donnell 5 - 3 Leo Fernandez
28 David John 5 - 1 Alfie Burden
29 Ross Muir 5 - 4 Callum Downing
30 Sean O'Sullivan 5 - 2 Brandon Sargeant
31 Dylan Craig 5 - 3 Darryl Hill
32 David Grace 5 - 4 Christopher Keogan

Australian Goldfields Open Past Winners

Year Winner Runner-up Final score Season
Australian Masters (non-ranking)
1979 Ian Anderson Perrie Mans [n 1] 1979/80
1980 John Spencer Dennis Taylor [n 1] 1980/81
1981 Tony Meo John Spencer [n 1] 1981/82
1982 Steve Davis Eddie Charlton [n 1] 1982/83
1983 Cliff Thorburn Bill Werbeniuk 7–3 1983/84
1984 Tony Knowles John Virgo 7–3 1984/85
1985 Tony Meo John Campbell 7–2 1985/86
1986 Dennis Taylor Steve Davis 3–2 1986/87
1987 Stephen Hendry Mike Hallett 371–226 1987/88
Hong Kong Open (Ranking)
1989 Mike Hallett Dene O'Kane 9–8 1989/90
Australian Open (non-ranking)
1994 John Higgins Willie Thorne 9–5 1994/95
Australian Masters (non-ranking)
1995 Anthony Hamilton Chris Small 8–6 1995/96
Australian Goldfields Open (Ranking)
2011 Stuart Bingham Mark Williams 9–8 2011/12
2012 Barry Hawkins Peter Ebdon 9–3 2012/13
2013 Marco Fu Neil Robertson 9–6 2013/14
2014 Judd Trump Neil Robertson 9–5 2014/15
2015       2015/16