Australia at Commonwealth Games 2014

Dates: 23 July 2014 to 3 August 2014 at Glasgow, Scotland

Venue Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal Total
Glasgow 49 42 46 137

2014 Medal Winners

Event Player Medals Date
Womens 500M Time Trial Anna Meares Gold 24th July
Womens 500M Time Trial Stephanie Morton Silver 24th July
Womens Tandem Sprint B Brandie OConnor Bronze 24th July
Mens Team Sprint Team Bronze 24th July
Mens Team Pursuit Team Gold 24th July
Judo Women Extra-lightweight 48 kg Amy M meyer Bronze 24th July
Judo Women Extra-lightweight 48 kg C Rayner Bronze 24th July
Womens 400m Individual Medley Swimming Keryn Mcmaster Bronze 24th July
Mens 400m Freestyle Swimming David Mckeon Silver 24th July
Womens 200m Freestyle Swimming Emma Mckeon Gold 24th July
Womens 200m Freestyle Swimming Bronte Barratt Bronze 24th July
Mens 100m Freestyle S9 Swimming Rowan Crothers Gold 24th July
Mens 100m Freestyle S9 Swimming Matthew Cowdrey Silver 24th July
Mens 100m Freestyle S9 Swimming Brenden Hall Bronze 24th July
Womens 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay Swimming Team Gold 24th July
Skeet Women Shooting Laura Coles Gold 25th July
Mens Individual Pursuit Jack Bobridge Gold 25th July
Mens Individual Pursuit Alex Edmondson Silver 25th July
Womens Individual Pursuit Annette Edmondson Silver 25th July
Womens Individual Pursuit Amy Cure Bronze 25th July
Mens Tandem 1Km Time Trial B Kieran Modra Silver 25th July
Judo Men Lightweight 73 kg Jake Bensted Bronze 25th July
50 m Breaststroke Women Swimming Leiston Pickett Gold 25th July
200 m Freestyle Men swimming Thomas Fraser-Holmes Gold 25th July
200 m Freestyle Men swimming Cameron Mcevoy Silver 25th July
400 m Individual Medley Men swimming Thomas Fraser-Holmes Silver 25th July
100 m Freestyle S8 Women Swimming Maddison Elliott Gold 25th July
100 m Freestyle S8 Women Swimming Lakeisha Patterson Bronze 25th July
100 m Backstroke Men swimming Mitch Larkin Silver 25th July
100 m Backstroke Men swimming Josh Beaver Bronze 25th July
100 m Butterfly Women Swimming Emma Mckeon Bronze 25th July
4×100 m Freestyle Relay Men swimming Team Gold 25th July
Triathlon Mixed Relay Team Bronze 26th July
Mixed Para-Sport Pairs Team Bronze 26th July
10 metre Air Pistol Men Daniel Repacholi Gold 26th July
Womens Scratch Race Annette Edmondson Gold 26th July
Womens Scratch Race Amy Cure Silver 26th July
Mens Tandem Sprint B Kieran Modra Silver 26th July
Mens Tandem Sprint B Paul Kennedy Bronze 26th July
25 metre Pistol Women Lalita Yauhleuskaya Bronze 26th July
Track Cycling Scott Sunderland Gold 26th July
200 m Butterfly Men swimming Grant Irvine Silver 26th July
50 m Freestyle Women Swimming Cate Campbell Silver 26th July
50 m Freestyle Women Swimming Bronte Campbell Bronze 26th July
200 m Freestyle S14 Men swimming Daniel Fox Gold 26th July
200 m Breaststroke Women Swimming Taylor Mckeown Gold 26th July
200 m Breaststroke Women Swimming Sally Hunter Silver 26th July
100 m Backstroke Women Swimming Emily Seebohm Gold 26th July
100 m Backstroke Women Swimming Belinda Hocking Bronze 26th July
Judo Men Heavyweight +100 kg Jake Andrewartha Bronze 26th July
4×200 m Freestyle Relay Women Swimming Team Gold 26th July
Men Marathon Michael Shelley Gold 27th July
Women Marathon Jess Trengove Bronze 27th July
Women Table Tennis Team Bronze 27th July
Women Long Jump Jodi Elkington Gold 27th July
Womens Tandem 1Km Time Trial B Brandie O'Connor Bronze 27th July
Mens Weightlifting 77 kg Francois Etoundi Bronze 27th July
Rugby Sevens Men Team Bronze 27th July
Womens Sprint Stephanie Morton Gold 27th July
Womens Sprint Anna Meares Silver 27th July
Mens Scratch Race Glenn P O'Shea Silver 27th July
Mens Keirin Matthew Glaetzer Gold 27th July
200 m Backstroke Women Swimming Belinda Hocking Gold 27th July
200 m Backstroke Women Swimming Emily Seebohm Silver 27th July
100 m Freestyle Men swimming James Magnussen Gold 27th July
100 m Freestyle Men swimming Cameron Mcevoy Silver 27th July
100 m Freestyle Men swimming Tommaso D'Orsogna Bronze 27th July
100 m Breaststroke SB9 Women Swimming Madeleine Scott Silver 27th July
200 m Individual Medley Women Swimming Alicia Coutts Silver 27th July
50 m Backstroke Men swimming Ben Treffers Gold 27th July
50 m Backstroke Men swimming Mitch Larkin Silver 27th July
50 m Butterfly Women Swimming Brittany Elmslie Bronze 27th July
4×200 m Freestyle Relay Men swimming Team Gold 27th July
50 metre Pistol Men Men Daniel Repacholi Bronze 28th July
50 metre Rifle Prone Warren Potent Gold 28th July
Trap Women Shooting Laetisha Scanlan Gold 28th July
200 m Backstroke Men swimming Mitch Larkin Gold 28th July
200 m Backstroke Men swimming Josh Beaver Silver 28th July
200 m Backstroke Men swimming Matson Lawson Bronze 28th July
100 m Breaststroke Men swimming Lorna Tonks Silver 28th July
200 m Butterfly Women Swimming Maddie Groves Bronze 28th July
50 m Breaststroke Men swimming Christian Sprenger Bronze 28th July
100 m Freestyle Women Swimming Cate Campbell Gold 28th July
100 m Freestyle Women Swimming Bronte Campbell Silver 28th July
100 m Freestyle Women Swimming Emma Mckeon Bronze 28th July
200 m Individual Medley Men swimming Jesse Aungles Silver 28th July
200 m Individual Medley Men swimming Blake Cochrane Bronze 28th July
Womens Cross Country Mountain biking Rebecca Henderson Bronze 29th July
25 metre Rapid Fire Pistol Men David J Chapman Gold 29th July
Artistic Gymnastics Women Team All-aroun Team Silver 29th July
Trap Men Shooting Adam Vella Gold 29th July
400 m Freestyle Women Swimming Bronte Barratt Bronze 29th July
200 m Individual Medley SM10 Women Swimm Katherine Downie Silver 29th July
4×100 m Medley Relay Women Swimming Team Gold 29th July
4×100 m Medley Relay Men swimming Team Silver 29th July
1500 m Freestyle Men swimming Mack Horton Silver 29th July
200 m Individual Medley Men swimming Daniel Tranter Gold 29th July
50 m Freestyle Men swimming Cameron McEvoy Silver 29th July
50 m Freestyle Men swimming James Magnussen Bronze 29th July
Mens Weightlifting 94 kg Simplice Ribouem Silver 29th July
Mens Cross Country Mountain biking Daniel Mcconnell Bronze 29th July
Women Javelin Throw Kim Mickle Gold 30th July
Women Javelin Throw Kelsey-Lee Roberts Bronze 30th July
Women Synchronised 3 m Springboard Team Bronze 30th July
Men 1 m Springboard Matthew Mitcham Silver 30th July
Men 1 m Springboard Grant Nel Bronze 30th July
Women's Individual Time Trial   Katrin Garfoot Bronze 31st July
Mens Time Trial Rohan Dennis Silver 31st July
Women Triples Team Silver 31st July
Mens Weightlifting +105 kg Damon Kelly Bronze 31st July
Artistic Gymnastics Women Uneven Bars Larrissa Miller Silver 31st July
Women Para 100 Metres Angela Ballard Gold 31st July
Men Para 1500 Metres Kurt Fearnley Silver 31st July
Men's Synchronised 3m Springboard  Team Silver 1st August
Men Fours Team Bronze 1st August
Artistic Gymnastics Women Balance Beam Mary Anne Monckton Silver 1st August
Women 1 m Springboard Maddison Keeney Silver 1st August
Women 1 m Springboard Esther Qin Bronze 1st August
Men Synchronised 10 m Platform Matthew Mitcham and Domonic Bedggood Gold 1st August
Men Singles Aron Sherriff Bronze 1st August
Artistic Gymnastics Women Floor Lauren Mitchell Silver 1st August
Women High Jump Eleanor Patterson Gold 1st August
Women Discus Throw Dani Samuels Gold 1st August
Women 100 Metres Hurdles Sally Pearson Gold 1st August
Womens Doubles Table Tennis Jian Fang Lay and Miao Miao Silver 2nd August
Boxing Women Lightweight Shelley Watts Gold 2nd August
Boxing Men Light Flyweight Andrew Moloney Gold 2nd August
Boxing Men Super Heavyweight Joseph Goodall Silver 2nd August
Women 3 m Springboard Esther Qin Gold 2nd August
Women Hockey Team Gold 2nd August
Women Pole Vault Alana Boyd Gold 2nd August
Men Javelin Throw Hamish Peacock Bronze 2nd August
Men Hockey Team Gold 3rd August
Women Netball Team Gold 3rd August
Mens Doubles Squash Cameron Pilley and David Palmer Gold 3rd August
Mixed Doubles Squash Rachael Grinham and David Palmer Gold 3rd August
Mixed Doubles Squash Kasey Brown and Cameron Pilley Bronze 3rd August

Australia at the 2010 Commonwealth Games

Location Delhi, India
Flag bearer Opening: Sharelle McMahon
Closing: Alicia Coutts
Medals Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal Total
Australia 74 55 48 177

Medalists

Medals by sport
Sport 1 2 3 Total
Aquatics 24 23 23 70
Archery 1 0 1 2
Athletics 11 6 3 20
Badminton 0 0 1 1
Boxing 0 0 0 0
Cycling 14 3 4 21
Gymnastics 12 5 4 21
Hockey 2 0 0 2
Lawn bowls 0 3 1 4
Netball 0 1 0 1
Rugby sevens 0 1 0 1
Shooting 3 2 2 7
Squash 1 1 3 5
Table tennis 0 1 0 1
Tennis 3 3 2 8
Weightlifting 2 2 1 5
Wrestling 1 1 1 3
Total 74 52 46 172

Medals

Medal Name Sport Event Date
 Gold Sharleen Stratton Aquatics Women's 3 metre springboard 13 October
 Gold Melissa Wu
Alexandra Croak
Aquatics Women's 10 metre synchro springboard 10 October
 Gold Matthew Cowdrey Aquatics Men's 50 metre freestyle S9 6 October
 Gold Benjamin James Austin Aquatics Men's 100 metre freestyle S8 8 October
 Gold Brenton Rickard Aquatics Men's 200 metre breaststroke 9 October
 Gold Geoffrey Huegill Aquatics Men's 100 metre butterfly 8 October
 Gold Australia
Kyle Richardson, James Magnussen, Eamon Sullivan & Tommaso D'Orsogna
Aquatics Men's 4 × 100 metre freestyle relay 4 October
 Gold Australia
Thomas Fraser-Holmes, Nicholas Ffrost, Ryan Napoleon & Kenrick Monk
Aquatics Men's 4 × 200 metre freestyle relay 6 October
 Gold Australia
Ashley Delaney, Brenton Rickard, Geoffrey Huegill & Eamon Sullivan
Aquatics Men's 4 × 100 metre medley relay 9 October
 Gold Yolane Kukla Aquatics Women's 50 metre freestyle 8 October
 Gold Alicia Coutts Aquatics Women's 100 metre freestyle 6 October
 Gold Kylie Palmer Aquatics Women's 200 metre freestyle 4 October
 Gold Sophie Edington Aquatics Women's 50 metre backstroke 8 October
 Gold Emily Seebohm Aquatics Women's 100 metre backstroke 6 October
 Gold Meagen Nay Aquatics Women's 200 metre backstroke 8 October
 Gold Leiston Pickett Aquatics Women's 50 metre breaststroke 5 October
 Gold Leisel Jones Aquatics Women's 100 metre breaststroke 8 October
 Gold Leisel Jones Aquatics Women's 200 metre breaststroke 6 October
 Gold Alicia Coutts Aquatics Women's 100 metre butterfly 7 October
 Gold Jessicah Schipper Aquatics Women's 200 metre butterfly 9 October
 Gold Alicia Coutts Aquatics Women's 200 metre individual medley 4 October
 Gold Australia
Alicia Coutts, Marieke Guehrer, Felicity Galvez & Emily Seebohm
Aquatics Women's 4 × 100 metre freestyle relay 8 October
 Gold Australia
Emily Seebohm, Leisel Jones, Jessicah Schipper & Alicia Coutts
Aquatics Women's 4 × 200 metre medley relay 9 October
 Gold Australia
Kylie Palmer, Blair Evans, Bronte Barratt & Meagen Nay
Aquatics Women's 4 × 200 metre freestyle relay 6 October
 Gold Matthew Gray
Mat Masonwells
Taylor Worth
Archery Men's recurve team 6 October
 Gold Joel Milburn
Kevin Moore
Brendan Cole
Sean Wroe
Ben Offereins
Athletics Men's 4 × 400 metres relay 6 October
 Gold Jared Tallent Athletics Men's 20 kilometres walk  
 Gold Steven Hooker Athletics Men's pole vault  
 Gold Fabrice Lapierre Athletics Men's long jump  
 Gold Benn Harradine Athletics Men's discus throw  
 Gold Simon Patmore Athletics Men's 100 metres (T46)  
 Gold Kurt Fearnley Athletics Men's 1500 metres (T54)  
 Gold Sally Pearson Athletics Women's 100 metres hurdles  
 Gold Alana Boyd Athletics Women's pole vault  
 Gold Louise Ellery Athletics Women's shot put (F32–34/52/53)  
 Gold Ivan Popov (wrestler) Wrestling Men's Greco-Roman 120 kg 6 October

Rhythmic

Event Gymnast(s) Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Team All-Around Naazmi Johnston
Janine Murray
Danielle Prince
    235.775  
Individual All-Round Naazmi Johnston     100.100  
Janine Murray     91.375 7
Ball Naazmi Johnston     25.100  
Janine Murray     23.250 6
Hoop Naazmi Johnston     24.350 4
Ribbon Naazmi Johnston     24.600  
Janine Murray     23.550 5
Rope Naazmi Johnston     25.100  
Janine Murray     22.900 6

Australia at the 2006 Commonwealth Games

Location Melbourne, Australia
Flag bearer Opening: Jane Saville (Athletics)
Closing: Leisel Jones (Swimming)
Medals Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal Total
Australia 84 69 69 222

Medalists

Medals by sport
Sport 1 2 3 Total
Athletics 16      
Cycling 11 8 5 24
Weightlifting 4 3 4 11
Squash 3 3 2 8
Lawn bowls 3 1 1 5
Boxing 2 0 4 6
Triathlon 2 0 1 3
Basketball 2 0 0 2
Table tennis 0 2 1 3
Netball 0 1 0 1
Total 84 69 69 222

Australian medalists at the 2006 Commonwealth Games

Name Medal Sport Event Date
Anna Meares  Gold Cycling Women's 500 metres time trial 16 March
Stephanie Rice  Gold Swimming Women's 200 metres individual medley 16 March
Ben Kersten  Gold Cycling Men's 1 kilometre time trial 16 March
David Moore
Daniel Repacholi
 Gold Shooting Men's 50 metres pistol pairs 17 March
Michael Diamond
Adam Vella
 Gold Shooting Men's trap pairs 17 March
Suzy Balogh
Deserie Baynes
 Gold Shooting Women's trap pairs 17 March
Danni Miatke  Gold Swimming Women's 50 metres butterfly 17 March
Leisel Jones  Gold Swimming Women's 50 metres breaststroke 17 March
Katherine Bates  Gold Cycling Women's points race 17 March
Sean Finning  Gold Cycling Men's points race 17 March
Ryan Bayley  Gold Cycling Men's keirin 17 March
Ashleigh Brennan
Hollie Dykes
Naomi Russell
Monette Russo
Chloe Sims
 Gold Gymnastics Women's artistic team all-around 17 March
Emma Snowsill  Gold Triathlon Women's triathlon 18 March
Bradley Kahlefeldt  Gold Triathlon Men's triathlon 18 March
Joshua Jefferis  Gold Gymnastics Men's artistic individual all-around 18 March
Ben Turner  Gold Weightlifting Men's 69 kg 18 March
Libby Lenton  Gold Swimming Women's 100 metres freestyle 18 March
Matthew Cowdrey  Gold Swimming Men's 50 metres EAD freestyle 18 March
Leisel Jones  Gold Swimming Women's 200 metres breaststroke 18 March
Sophie Edington  Gold Swimming Women's 100 metres backstroke 18 March
Ryan Bayley  Gold Cycling Men's sprint 18 March
Chloe Sims  Gold Gymnastics Women's artistic individual all-around 18 March
Bronte Barratt
Libby Lenton
Linda Mackenzie
Kelly Stubbins
 Gold Swimming Women's 4x200 metres freestyle relay 18 March
Dina Aspandiyarova
Lalita Yauhleuskaya
 Gold Shooting Women's 10 metres air pistol pairs 19 March
Russell Mark
Craig Trembath
 Gold Shooting Men's double trap pairs 19 March
Kerryn McCann  Gold Athletics Women's marathon 19 March
Jessicah Schipper  Gold Swimming Women's 100 metres butterfly 19 March
Katie Mactier  Gold Cycling Women's individual pursuit 19 March
Lauryn Mark
Natalia Rahman
 Gold Shooting Women's skeet pairs 20 March
Jane Saville  Gold Athletics Women's 20 kilometres walk 20 March
Nathan Deakes  Gold Athletics Men's 20 kilometres walk 20 March
Elizabeth McIntosh  Gold Athletics Women's 100 metres EAD (T37) 20 March
Brooke Krueger  Gold Athletics Hammer throw 20 March
Libby Lenton  Gold Swimming Women's 50 metres freestyle 20 March
Joanna Fargus  Gold Swimming Women's 200 metres backstroke 20 March
Mark Casey
Bill Cornehls
Wayne Turley
 Gold Lawn bowls Men's triples 20 March
Natalie Grinham  Gold Squash Women's singles 20 March
Leisel Jones  Gold Swimming Women's 100 metres breaststroke 20 March
Matthew Cowdrey  Gold Swimming Men's 100 metres EAD freestyle 20 March
Sophie Edington  Gold Swimming Women's 50 metres backstroke 20 March
Joshua Jefferis  Gold Gymnastics Men's rings 20 March
Jodie Henry
Libby Lenton
Alice Mills
Shayne Reese
 Gold Swimming Women's 4x100 metres freestyle relay 20 March
Lalita Yauhleuskaya  Gold Shooting Women's 25 metres pistol 21 March
Nathan O'Neill  Gold Cycling Men's individual time trial 21 March
Aleksan Karapetyan  Gold Weightlifting Men's 94 kg 21 March
Oenone Wood  Gold Cycling Women's individual time trial 21 March
Deborah Lovely  Gold Weightlifting Women's 75 kg 21 March
Jessicah Schipper  Gold Swimming Women's 200 metres butterfly 21 March
Stephanie Rice  Gold Swimming Women's 400 metres individual medley 21 March
Sophie Edington
Libby Lenton
Leisel Jones
Jessicah Schipper
 Gold Swimming Women's 4x100 metres medley relay 21 March
Michael Klim
Andrew Lauterstein
Kenrick Monk
Adam Pine
Brenton Rickard
Nicholas Sprenger
Eamon Sullivan
Matt Welsh
 Gold Swimming Men's 4x100 metres medley relay 21 March
Hollie Dykes  Gold Gymnastics Women's floor 21 March
Damian Istria  Gold Gymnastics Men's horizontal bar 21 March
Briony Cole
Sharleen Stratton
 Gold Diving Women's 3 metres synchronised springboard 22 March
Lynsey Armitage
Karen Murphy
 Gold Lawn bowls Women's pairs 22 March
Chantelle Newbery
Loudy Tourky
 Gold Diving Women's 10 metres synchronised platform 22 March
John Steffensen  Gold Athletics Men's 400 metres 22 March
Australia women's national basketball team
Tully Bevilaqua
Jae Kingi-Cross
Hollie Grima
Jacinta Hamilton
Katrina Hibbert
Lauren Jackson
Emily McInerny
Erin Phillips
Belinda Snell
Laura Summerton
Jenny Whittle
Carly Wilson
 Gold Basketball Women's tournament 23 March
Heath Francis  Gold Athletics Men's 200 metres EAD (T46) 23 March
Scott Martin  Gold Athletics Men's discus throw 23 March
Jana Pittman  Gold Athletics Women's 400 metres hurdles 23 March
Chris Rae  Gold Weightlifting Men's +105 kg 23 March
Australia men's national basketball team
C.J. Bruton
Bradley Davidson
Russell Hinder
Jacob Holmes
Luke Kendall
Sam MacKinnon
Neil Mottram
Brad Newley
Paul Rogers
Anthony Ronaldson
Jason Smith
Mark Worthington
 Gold Basketball Men's tournament 24 March
Nathan Deakes  Gold Athletics Men's 50 kilometres walk 24 March
Steve Hooker  Gold Athletics Men's pole vault 24 March
Kelvin Kerkow  Gold Lawn bowls Men's singles 24 March
Stuart Rendell  Gold Athletics Men's hammer throw 24 March
Bronwyn Thompson  Gold Athletics Women's long jump 24 March
Jarrod Fletcher  Gold Boxing Middleweight 75 kg 25 March
Rosemary Hayward
Tamsyn Lewis
Jana Pittman
Caitlin Willis
 Gold Athletics Women's 4 x 400 metres relay 25 March
Clinton Hill
Mark Ormrod
John Steffensen
Chris Troode
Sean Wroe*
 Gold Athletics Men's 4 x 400 metres relay 25 March
Kym Howe  Gold Athletics Women's pole vault 25 March
Brad Pitt  Gold Boxing Heavyweight 91 kg 25 March
Natalie Bates  Gold Cycling Women's road race 26 March
Natalie Grinham
Rachael Grinham
 Gold Squash Women's doubles 26 March
Natalie Grinham
Joe Kneipp
 Gold Squash Mixed doubles 26 March
Mathew Hayman  Gold Cycling Men's road race 26 March

Australia at the 2002 Commonwealth Games

Location Manchester, England
Flag bearer Opening:
Closing:
Medals Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal Total
Australia 82 62 63 207

Medals

Athletics

Women's 100 Metres

  • Lauren Hewitt – 5th in Semi Final 2, 11.45 s

Women's 100 Metres Hurdles

  • Jacquie Munro – 7th in Final, 13.31 s
  • Fiona Cullen – 6th in Heat 1, 13.45 s

Women's 200 Metres

  • Lauren Hewitt – Bronze, 22.69 s
  • Sharon Cripps – 7th in Final 23.04 s

Men's 400 Metres

  • Clinton Hill – 8th in Final, 46.00 s

Women's 400 Metres Hurdles

  • Jana Pittman – Gold, 54.40 s
  • Sonia Brito – 5th in Final, 57.79 s

Men's 800 Metres

  • Kris McCarthy – Bronze, 1 min 46.79 s

Women's 800 Metres

  • Tamsyn Lewis – 5th in Final, 1 min 59.73 s

Men's 1500 Metres

  • Youcef Abdi – Bronze, 3 min 37.77 s

Women's 1500 Metres

  • Sarah Jamieson – 5th in Final, 4 min 9.38 s
  • Benita Johnson – 7th in Heat 1, 4 min 24.43 s

Men's 5 000 Metres

  • Craig Mottram – 6th, 13 min 25.21 s
  • Michael Power – 8th, 13 min 34.04 s

Women's 5 000 Metres

  • Benita Johnson – 6th, 15 min 26.55 s
  • Anna Thompson – 9th, 15 min 43.92 s
  • Haley McGregor – 11th, 15 min 47.10 s

Men's 10 000 Metres

  • Sisay Bezabeh – 9th, 28 min 37.12 s
  • Dean Cavuoto – 16th, 29 min 18.38 s
  • Brett Cartwright – 18th, 29 min 21.29 s

Women's 10 000 Metres

  • Susie Power – Bronze, 31 min 32.20 s
  • Kerryn McCann – Did Not Start

Men's Marathon

  • Andrew Letherby – Bronze, 2 hours 13 min 23 s
  • Lee Troop – 7th, 2 hours 16 min 44 s
  • Shaun Creighton – 9th, 2 hours 18 min 19 s

Women's Marathon

  • Kerryn McCann – Gold, 2 hours 30 mins5 s
  • Krishna Stanton – Silver, 2 hours 34 min 52 s
  • Jackie Gallagher – Bronze, 2 hours 36 min 37 s

Men's 4 x 100 Metres Relay

  • Australia – Bronze, 38.87 s
    • David Baxter
    • Patrick Johnson
    • Paul Di Bella
    • Tim Williams

Women's 4 x 100 Metres Relay

  • Australia – 4th in Final, 43.72 s
    • Jodi Lambert
    • Lauren Hewitt
    • Melanie Kleeberg
    • Sharon Cripps

Men's 4 x 400 Metres Relay

  • Australia – 5th in Final, 3 min 2.22 s
    • Clinton Hill
    • Kris McCarthy
    • Patrick "Pat" Dwyer
    • Paul Pearce
    • Tim Williams

Women's 4 x 400 Metres Relay

  • Australia – Gold, 3 min 25.63 s
    • Cathy Freeman
    • Jana Pittman
    • Kylie Wheeler
    • Lauren Hewitt
    • Tamsyn Lewis

Men's 20 Kilometre Walk

  • Nathan Deakes – Gold, 1 hour 25 min 35 s
  • Luke Adams – Silver, 1 hour 26 min 3 s

Women's 20 Kilometre Walk

  • Jane Kara Saville – Gold, 1 hour 36 min 34 s
  • Natalie Saville– 4th, 1 hour 42 min 38 s
  • Simone Wolowiec – 5th, 1 hour 43 min 10 s

Men's 50 Kilometre Walk

  • Nathan Deakes – Gold, 3 hours 52 min 40 s
  • Duane Cousins – 4th, 4 hours 9 min 59 s
  • Liam Murphy – Disqualified

Men's Shot Put

  • Justin Anlezark – Gold, 20.91 metres
  • Clay Cross – 6th, 18.10 metres

Men's Javelin

  • v – 4th, 77.31 metres
  • Andrew Currey – 5th, 76.98 metres

Women's Javelin

  • Cecillia McIntosh – Silver, 57.42 metres

Men's Hammer Throw

  • Stuart Rendell – 4th, 67.51 metres

Women's Hammer Throw

  • Bronwyn Eagles – Silver, 65.24 metres
  • Karyne di Marco – Bronze, 63.40 metres

Men's Long Jump

  • Tim Parravicini – 9th, 7.60 metres

Men's High Jump

  • Nick Moroney – 4th, 2.20 metres

Men's Triple Jump

  • Andrew Murphy – 7th, 16.37 metres

Men's Pole Vault

  • Paul Burgess – Silver, 5.70 metres
  • Viktor Chistiakov – Equal 4th, 5.50 metres
  • Dmitri Markov – Equal 4th, 5.50 metres

Women's Pole Vault

  • Tatiana Grigorieva – Gold, 4.35 metres
  • Kym Howe – Silver, 4.15 metres
  • Bridgid Isworth – Equal Bronze, 4.10 metres

Women's Heptathlon

  • Jane Jamieson – Gold, 6 059 points
  • Kylie Wheeler – Silver, 5 962 points

Men's Decathlon

  • Matthew McEwen – Silver, 7 685 points

Women's 800 Metres Wheelchair

  • Louise Sauvage – Silver, 1 min 53.30 s
  • Eliza Jane Stankovic – Bronze, 1 min 54.20 s

Men's 100 Metres EAD

  • Paul Harpur – 3rd in Semi Final 1, 12.57 s

Boxing

Men's Bantamweight Division (54 kg)

  • Justin Kane – Gold

Men's Welterweight Division (67 kg)

  • Daniel Geale – Gold

Men's Middleweight Division (75 kg)

  • Paul Miller – Gold

Men's Light Heavyweight Division (81 kg)

  • Ben McEachran – Equal Bronze