Athletics at South American Games 2014

2014

Athletics at South American Games 2014

Medal Table

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Brazil 14 13 14 41
2 Colombia 7 7 10 24
3 Venezuela 6 6 4 16
4 Chile 3 5 2 10
5 Peru 3 2 3 8
6 Panama 3 2 0 5
7 Uruguay 3 1 0 4
8 Argentina 2 5 7 14
9 Paraguay 2 0 0 2
10 Ecuador 1 3 4 8
11 Bolivia 0 0 1 1

Medalists

Men

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 meters (wind: +1.1 m / s) Alonso Edward
Panama
GR 10.23 Jefferson Lucindo
Brazil
10.30 Alex Quinonez
Ecuador
10.39
200 meters (wind: -1.0 m / s) Aldemir da Silva Junior
Brazil
GR 20.32, PB Alex Quinonez
Ecuador
20.66 Arturo Ramirez
Venezuela
20.67
400 meters Anderson Freitas Henriques
Brazil
GR 45.03 Hugo de Sousa
Brazil
PB 45.09 Freddy Mezones
Venezuela
45.86
800 meters Kléberson Davide
Brazil
GR 1:45.30 Rafith Rodriguez
Colombia
1:45.39 Paes Lutimar
Brazil
1:47.52
1500 meters Bruno Federico
Argentina
GR 3:39.96, PB Iván López
Chile
3:42.62 Rafith Rodriguez
Colombia
SB 3:42.75
5000 meters Victor Aravena
Chile
14:06.02 Joilson da Silva
Brazil
14:07.77 Javier Carriqueo
Argentina
14:11.41
10000 meters Byron Stone
Ecuador
28:48.31 GR, SB Giovani dos Santos
Brazil
28:53.90 Diego Colorado
Colombia
29:10.75
3000 meters steeplechase José Gregorio Peña
Venezuela
GR 8:36.81 Gerard Giraldo
Colombia
8:45.96 Mariano Mastromarino
Argentina
SB 8:48.11
110 meters hurdles (wind: +0.5 m / s) Javier McFarlane
Peru
PB 13.77 Jonathan Mendes
Brazil
13.81 Jorge McFarlane
Peru
13.83
400 meters hurdles Andrés Silva
Uruguay
GR 49.57, SB Garrido Lucirio
Venezuela
PB 49.66 Mahau Suguimati
Brazil
50.47
High Jump Eure Yáñez
Venezuela
2.21 Arturo Chavez
Peru
2.18 Carlos Layoy
Argentina
Uchona Rafael dos Santos
Brazil
2.18
Pole Vault Augusto Dutra de Oliveira
Brazil
5.40 Germán Chiaraviglio
Argentina
5.35 Gonzalo Barroilhet
Chile
5.20
Long Jump Irving Saladino
Panama
8.16 GR, SB
(wind: -0.5 m / s)
Emiliano Lasa
Uruguay
SB 7.94
(wind: +0.5 m / s)
Mauro Vinicius da Silva
Brazil
7.88
(wind: +0.7 m / s)
Triple Jump Jonathan Henrique Silva
Brazil
GR 16.51
(wind -0.6 m / s)
Jefferson Sabino
Brazil
16.44
(wind: +0.7 m / s)
John Murillo
Colombia
16.27
(wind: +0.4 m / s)
Shot Put Germán Lauro
Argentina
GR 20.70 Darlan Romani
Brazil
19.96 Aldo González
Bolivia
18.15
Discus Throw Mauricio Ortega
Colombia
GR 59.95 Ronald Julião
Brazil
59.12 Germán Lauro
Argentina
58.36
Hammer Throw Wagner Domingos
Brazil
70.62 Roberto Saez
Chile
67.38 Juan Ignacio Cerra
Argentina
66.34
Javelin Throw Victor Fatecha
Paraguay
76.09 Júlio César de Oliveira
Brazil
75.98 Jaime Marquez
Colombia
75.11
Decathlon Luiz Alberto de Araujo
Brazil
7733 GR Gonzalo Barroilhet
Chile
7617 Guillermo Ruggeri
Argentina
PB 7298
20,000 meters Track Walk Eider Arévalo
Colombia
1:22:11.1 GR, SB José Mountain
Colombia
SB 1:22:14.1 Mauricio Arteaga
Ecuador
SB 1:23:19.3
4 x 100 meters relay Brazil
Ailson Feitosa da Silva
Jefferson Lucindo
Aldemir da Silva Junior
Bruno Lins Tenorio de Barros
GR 38.90 Venezuela
Dubeiker Cedeño
Arturo Ramirez
Alvaro Cassiani
Jermaine Chirinos
39.85 Colombia
Yeison Rivas
Valencia Vladimir
Thick Daniel
Jorge Luis Renteria
40.26
4 x 400 meters relay Brazil
Hugo de Sousa
Kléberson Davide
Ailson Feitosa da Silva
Freitas Henriques Anderson
GR 3:03.94 Venezuela
Noel Campos
Ramirez Arturo
José Meléndez
Freddy Mezones
3:04.17 Colombia
Perlaza Jhon
Jhon Sinisterra
Carlos Lemos
Rafith Rodriguez
3:10.15

Women

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 meters (wind: -0.1 m / s) Maria Alejandra Idrobo
 Colombia
11.62 Angela Tenorio
 Ecuador
11.64 Franciela Krasucki
 Brazil
11.67
200 meters (wind: -0.4 m / s) Soto Nercely
 Venezuela
PB 23.25 Angela Tenorio
 Ecuador
23.66 Erika Chavez
 Ecuador
23.72
400 meters Geisa Coutinho
 Brazil
51.81 Soto Nercely
 Venezuela
52.30 Joelma das Neves Sousa
 Brazil
52.75
800 meters Déborah Rodríguez
 Uruguay
2:06.62 Mariana Borelli
 Argentina
PB 2:07.57 Christiane Ritz dos Santos
 Brazil
2:07.96
1500 meters Muriel Coneo
 Colombia
GR 4:15.66 Andrea Ferris
Panama
4:20.81 Tatiana de Souza Araújo
 Brazil
4:24.59
5000 meters Inés Melchor
Peru
GR 15:51.20 Tatiele de Carvalho
 Brazil
16:04.70 SB Maria de los Angeles Peralta
 Argentina
16:15.01
10000 meters Inés Melchor
Peru
GR 33:10.06 Wilma Arizapana
Peru
33:26.84 Tatiele de Carvalho
 Brazil
33:39.93
3000 meters steeplechase Muriel Coneo
 Colombia
GR 10:05.02 Angela Figueroa
 Colombia
10:07.02 Cinthya Paucar
Peru
10:17.64
100 meters hurdles (wind: -1.6 m / s) Yvette Lewis
Panama
GR 13.11 Lina Florez
 Colombia
13.29 Briggite Merlano
 Colombia
13.30
400 meters hurdles Déborah Rodríguez
 Uruguay
SB 56.60 Javiera Errazuriz
 Chile
57.83 Liliane Fernandes
 Brazil
59.51
High Jump Rojas Yulimar
 Venezuela
1.79 Kashani Rios
Panama
1.76 Guillercy González
 Venezuela
1.76
Pole Vault Fabiana Murer
 Brazil
4.40 GR Hairstyle Rosbeilys
 Venezuela
4.20 Karla Rosa da Silva
 Brazil
4.10
Long Jump Keila da Silva Costa
 Brazil
6.35
(wind: +0.5 m / s)
Jéssica Carolina dos Reis
 Brazil
6.32
(wind: +1.4 m / s)
Yuliana Angulo
 Ecuador
SB 6.10
(wind: +0.5 m / s)
Triple Jump Keila da Silva Costa
 Brazil
13.65
(wind: -1.5 m / s)
Gisele de Oliveira
 Brazil
13.08
(wind: +0.8 m / s)
Silvana Segura
Peru
13.0
(wind: +1.1 m / s)
Shot Put Natalia Duco
 Chile
GR 18.07 Espinoza Ahymará
 Venezuela
PB 17.63 Sandra Lemos
 Colombia
17.20
Discus Throw Karen Gallardo
 Chile
GR 59.65 Rocío Comba
 Argentina
59.29 Raquel Fernanda Borges
 Brazil
56.08
Hammer Throw Rosa Rodríguez
 Venezuela
GR 68.61, PB Jennifer Dahlgren
 Argentina
67.94 Eli Johana Moreno
 Colombia
65.58
Javelin Throw Flower Denis Ruiz
 Colombia
GR 60.59, SB Jucilene Lima
 Brazil
60.17 Laila Ferrer
 Brazil
57.11
Heptathlon Ana Camila Pirelli
 Paraguay
5669 GR Fiorella Chiappe
 Argentina
PB 5568 Guillercy González
 Venezuela
PB 5509
20,000 meters Track Walk Sandra Arenas
 Colombia
GR 1:31:46.9 Sandra Galvis
 Colombia
1:34:04.4 Erica Rocha Sena
 Brazil
1:36:37.3
4 x 100 meters relay  Venezuela
Lexabeth Hidalgo
Álvarez Wilmary
Nelsibeth Villalobos
Nercely Soto
45.08  Chile
Josefina Gutiérrez
Isidora Jimenez
Fernanda Mackenna
Daniela Riderelli
45.09 Colombia
Lina Florez
Idrobo Maria Alejandra
Padilla Yenifer
Eliecith Palacios
45.13
4 x 400 meters relay Brazil
Joelma das Neves Sousa
Wanessa Zavolski
Liliane Fernandes
Coutinho Geyza
GR 3:35.07 Colombia
María Alejandra Idrobo
Yadira Moreno
Padilla Yenifer
Evelis Aguilar
3:35.96 Chile
Isidora Jimenez
Paula Goñi
Errazuriz Javiera
Fernanda Mackenna
3:37.42

2010

Athletics at South American Games 2010

Medal Table

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Brazil 13 18 11 41
2 Colombia 11 11 13 35
3 Venezuela 6 6 3 15
4 Peru 4 6 3 13
5 Argentina 4 1 6 11
6 Ecuador 3 0 3 6
7 Chile 2 0 3 5
8 Paraguay 1 1 1 3
9 Uruguay 0 1 0 1
10 Bolivia 0 0 1 1
Total 43 43 43 129

Medalists

Men

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100m
(wind: 2.2 m / s)
Isidro Valencia
Colombia
Álvaro Gómez
Colombia
Diego Rivas
Venezuela
200 m Arturo Ramirez
Venezuela
Luis Carlos Nuñez
Colombia
Rubens Quirino
Brazil
400 m Omar Longart
Venezuela
Hederson Estefani
Brazil
Helder Alves
Brazil
800 m Rafith Rodriguez
Colombia
Paes Lutimar
Brazil
Diomar Souza
Brazil
1500 m Ivan Bilbao Guido
Chile
Marvin White
Venezuela
Mauricio Gonzalez
Colombia
5000 m Mauricio Gonzalez
Colombia
Javier Andres Cabrera
Colombia
Victor Pincheira
Chile
10,000 m Javier Andres Cabrera
Colombia
Daniel Silva
Brazil
Gilberto Lopes
Brazil
110 m hurdles Jorge McFarlane
Peru
Jolver Lozano
Colombia
Arturo Javier Olazabal
Peru
400 m hurdles Juan Pablo Maturana
Colombia
Jaramillo Geormi
Venezuela
Brayan Ambuila
Colombia
3000 m steeplechase Marvin White
Venezuela
Luis Millan
Venezuela
Mauricio Verdugo
Chile
20,000 m walk Jose Mauricio Sanchez
Ecuador
Omar Sierra
Colombia
Caio Bonfim
Brazil
4 x 100 m relay Isidro Valencia
Luis Carlos Nunez
Álvaro Gómez
Diego Vergara
Colombia
Longart Omar
Arturo Ramirez
Alvaro Cassiani
Diego Rivas
Venezuela
Gustavo Santos
Quirino Rubens
Alves Helder
Silva Jonathan
Brazil
4 x 400 m relay Headly Ruben
Jaramillo Geomi
Arturo Ramirez
Omar Longart
Venezuela
José Oliveira
Hederson Estefani
Henrique Souza
Alves Helder
Brazil
Juan Pablo Maturana
Ambuila Brayan
Hurtado Javier
Rodríguez Rafith
Colombia
High jump Diego Javier Valencia
Ecuador
Carlos Izquierdo
Colombia
Simon Villa Arango
Colombia
Pole vault Augusto de Oliveira
Brazil
Cleber Silva
Brazil
Ruben Benitez
Argentina
Long jump Jorge McFarlane
Peru
Javier McFarlane
Peru
Lourival Almeida
Brazil
Triple jump Robin Mosquera
Colombia
Jean Rosa
Brazil
Adrian Jose Carreno
Ecuador
Shot put Cesar Lopez edder
Colombia
Nicola Martina
Argentina
Kevin Michael Vidal
Peru
Discus throw Andres Rossini
Argentina
Kevin Michael Vidal
Peru
Nicolas Martina
Argentina
Javelin throw Abel Victor Riveros
Paraguay
Lucas Silva
Brazil
Tomas Martorell
Chile
Hammer throw Allan Woski
Brazil
Prinston Quailey
Venezuela
Guillermo Salazar
Ecuador
Decathlon Diego Pereira de Araujo
Brazil
Pedro Lima
Brazil
Damian Benedetich
Argentina

Women

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 m Ana Claudia Silva
Brazil
Hines Yomara
Colombia
Nelcy Caicedo
Colombia
200 m Ericka Belinda Quinteros
Ecuador
Vanda Gomes
Brazil
Barbara Leôncio
Brazil
400 m Barbara Oliveira
Brazil
Padilla Yenifer
Colombia
Yanet Largacha
Colombia
800 m Jessica Santos
Brazil
Geisiane Lima
Brazil
Evangelina Thomas
Argentina
1500 m Evangelina Thomas
Argentina
Rocio Alvarez
Peru
Jenifer Silva
Brazil
5000 m Tatiele Carvalho
Brazil
Aura Maria Hincapie
Colombia
Charo Quinto
Peru
10,000 m Yony Umiyauri
Peru
Aura Maria Hincapie
Colombia
Ana Brandao
Brazil
100 m hurdles Agustina Zerboni
Argentina
Anita Souza
Brazil
Giuliana Maria Tovar
Peru
400 m hurdles Magdalena Mendoza
Venezuela
Deborah Rodriguez
Uruguay
Elaine Paixão
Brazil
3000 m steeplechase Rocio Huillca Alvarez
Peru
Jovana Capani
Peru
Florencia Borelli
Argentina
20,000 m walk Ingrid Hernandez (COL) Anabelli Sanchez (COL) Paola Viviana Saquipay (ECU)
4×100 m relay Vanusa Santos
Vanda Gomes
Ana Claudia Silva
Franciela Krasucki
Brazil
Nelcy Caicedo
Yenifer Padilla
Maria Alejandra Paz
Yomara Hinestroza
Colombia
Maria Ayelen Diogo
Florencia Lamboglia
Constanza Eckhardt
Agustina Zerboni
Argentina
4×400 m relay Time: 3:40.09
Yanet Largacha
Maria Alejandra Paz
Marcela Caicedo
Yenifer Gonzalez
Colombia
Time: 3:40.68
Barbara Leoncio
Elaine Paixão
Ana Claudia Silva
Barbara Oliveira
Brazil
Time: 3:51.74
Maria Ayelen Diogo
Agustina Zerboni
Juliana Menedez
Florencia Lamboglia
Argentina
High jump Valdileia Martins
Brazil
Lais Silva
Brazil
Sara Grisales
Colombia
Pole vault Sara Pereira
Brazil
Raissa Schubert
Brazil
Diana Leyton
Colombia
Long jump Ana Esperança
Brazil
Munich Tovar
Venezuela
Melissa Valencia
Colombia
Triple jump Munich Tovar
Venezuela
Bianca Santos
Brazil
Feber Hernandez
Venezuela
Shot put Natalia Duco Soler
Chile
Angela Marcela Moreno
Colombia
Luz Leyni Montano
Colombia
Discus throw Fernanda Borges
Brazil
Andressa Morais
Brazil
Luz Leyni Montano
Colombia
Javelin throw Maria Lucelly Murillo
Colombia
Olga Katryna Cabrera
Paraguay
Rafaela Gonçalves
Brazil
Hammer throw Andressa Morais
Brazil
Carla Michel
Brazil
Dukina Freytters
Venezuela
Heptathlon Agustina Zerboni
Argentina
Cynthia Alves
Brazil
Anna Camila Cubas
Paraguay