2014 Asian Games Wrestling

2014 Asian Games Wrestling Medal Tally

Rank Country Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal Total
1 Iran 6 1 5 12
2 Japan 4 3 4 11
3 South Korea 3 3 6 12
4 Uzbekistan 3 1 3 7
5 Kazakhstan 1 4 5 10
5 China 1 3 5 9
7 India 1 1 3 5
8 North Korea 1 1 1 3
9 Mongolia 0 1 4 5
10 Kyrgyzstan 0 1 3 4
11 Tajikistan 0 1 0 1
12 Turkmenistan 0 0 1 1
Total 20 20 40 80

Men

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Freestyle 57kg Jong Hakjin
North Korea
Kaliyev Rassul
Kazakhstan
Batbold Nomin
Mongolia


Yun Junsik
South Korea
Freestyle 70kg Abdurakhmonov Bekzod
Uzbekistan
Oh Manho
South Korea
Dogdurbek Uulu Elaman
Kyrgyzstan


Kojima Takafumi
Japan
Freestyle 65kg Dutt Yogeshwar
India
Yusupov Zalimkhan
Tajikistan
Yeerlanbieke Katai
China


Navruzov Ikhtiyor
Uzbekistan
Freestyle 97kg Yazdani Reza
Iran
Musaev Magomed
Kyrgyzstan
Dorjkhand Khuderbulga
Mongolia


Ibragimov Mamed
Kazakhstan
Freestyle 61kg Esmaeilpoorjouybari Masoud
Iran
Bajrang
India
Lee Seungchul
South Korea


Takatsuka Noriyuki
Japan
Freestyle 74kg Kurbanov Rashid
Uzbekistan
Akbarizarinkolaei Ezzatollah
Iran
Lee Sangkyu
South Korea


Yadav Narsingh Pancham
India
Freestyle 86kg Mostafajoukar Meisam
Iran
Nurzhumbayev Yesbolat
Kazakhstan
Ismanov Umidjon
Uzbekistan

20:10
Kim Gwanuk
South Korea
Freestyle 125kg Hadi Basmanj Parviz
Iran
Shabanbay Daulet
Kazakhstan
Arakida Nobuyoshi
Japan


Nam Koungjin
South Korea
Greco-Roman 59kg Hasegawa Kohei
Japan
Yun Wonchol
North Korea
Tian Qiye
China


Kebispayev Almat
Kazakhstan
Greco-Roman 71kg Jung Jihyun
South Korea
Turdiev Dilshodjon
Uzbekistan
Abdvali Saeid
Iran


Permanov Shermet
Turkmenistan
Greco-Roman 80kg Akhlaghi Habibollah
Iran
Tsurumaki Tsukasa
Japan
Saldadze Besiki
Uzbekistan


Kenjeev Janarbek
Kyrgyzstan
Greco-Roman 98kg Aliyarifeizabadi Mahdi
Iran
Xiao Di
China
Iskakov Yerulan
Kazakhstan


Saikawa Norikatsu
Japan
Greco-Roman 66kg Ryu Hansu
South Korea
Matsumoto Ryutaro
Japan
Ri Hakwon
North Korea


Byabangard Afshin
Iran
Greco-Roman 75kg Kim Hyeonwoo
South Korea
Kanakubo Takehiro
Japan
Kartikov Doczhan
Kazakhstan


Bouyeri Payani Payam
Iran
Greco-Roman 85kg Assakalov Rustam
Uzbekistan
Lee Seyeol
South Korea
Peng Fei
China


Karimfar Mojtaba
Iran
Greco-Roman 130kg Tinaliyev Nurmakhan
Kazakhstan
Kim Yongmin
South Korea
Meng Qiang
China


Babajanzadeh Darzi Bashir
Iran

Women

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Freestyle 48kg Tosaka Eri
Japan
Sun Yanan
China
Amanzhol Tatyana
Kazakhstan


Vinesh
India
Freestyle 63kg Watari Rio
Japan
Xiluo Zhuoma
China
Sukhee Tserenchimed
Mongolia


Jakhar Geetika
India
Freestyle 55kg Yoshida Saori
Japan
Sundev Byambatseren
Mongolia
Tynybekova Aisuluu
Kyrgyzstan


Zhong Xuechun
China
Freestyle 75kg Zhou Feng
China
Manyurova Guzel
Kazakhstan
Hwang Eunju
South Korea


Ochirbat Burmaa
Mongolia

2014 Men Wrestling Schedule

Date Time Event Phase
27th September 13:00 Freestyle 57kg Qualifications
27th September 13:00 Freestyle 70kg Qualifications
27th September 14:30 Freestyle 57kg Eliminations
27th September 14:30 Freestyle 70kg Eliminations
27th September 16:00 Freestyle 57kg Repechages
27th September 16:00 Freestyle 70kg Repechages
27th September 19:00 Freestyle 57kg Bronze Medal Match
27th September 19:10 Freestyle 57kg Gold  Medal  Match
27th September 19:20 Freestyle 70kg Bronze Medal Match
27th September 19:30 Freestyle 70kg Gold  Medal  Match
28th September 13:00 Freestyle 65kg Qualifications
28th September 13:00 Freestyle 97kg Qualifications
28th September 14:30 Freestyle 65kg Eliminations
28th September 14:30 Freestyle 97kg Eliminations
28th September 16:00 Freestyle 65kg Repechages
28th September 16:00 Freestyle 97kg Repechages
28th September 19:00 Freestyle 65kg Bronze Medal Match
28th September 19:10 Freestyle 65kg Gold  Medal  Match
28th September 19:20 Freestyle 97kg Bronze Medal Match
28th September 19:30 Freestyle 97kg Gold  Medal  Match
29th September 13:00 Freestyle 61kg Qualifications
29th September 13:00 Freestyle 74kg Qualifications
29th September 13:00 Freestyle 86kg Qualifications
29th September 13:00 Freestyle 125kg Qualifications
29th September 14:30 Freestyle 61kg Eliminations
29th September 14:30 Freestyle 74kg Eliminations
29th September 14:30 Freestyle 86kg Eliminations
29th September 14:30 Freestyle 125kg Eliminations
29th September 16:00 Freestyle 61kg Repechages
29th September 16:00 Freestyle 74kg Repechages
29th September 16:00 Freestyle 86kg Repechages
29th September 16:00 Freestyle 125kg Repechages
29th September 19:00 Freestyle 61kg Bronze Medal Match
29th September 19:10 Freestyle 61kg Gold  Medal  Match
29th September 19:20 Freestyle 74kg Bronze Medal Match
29th September 19:30 Freestyle 74kg Gold  Medal  Match
29th September 20:00 Freestyle 86kg Bronze Medal Match
29th September 20:10 Freestyle 86kg Gold  Medal  Match
29th September 20:20 Freestyle 125kg Bronze Medal Match
29th September 20:30 Freestyle 125kg Gold  Medal  Match
30th September 13:00 Greco-Roman 59kg Qualifications
30th September 13:00 Greco-Roman 71kg Qualifications
30th September 13:00 Greco-Roman 80kg Qualifications
30th September 13:00 Greco-Roman 98kg Qualifications
30th September 14:30 Greco-Roman 59kg Eliminations
30th September 14:30 Greco-Roman 71kg Eliminations
30th September 14:30 Greco-Roman 80kg Eliminations
30th September 14:30 Greco-Roman 98kg Eliminations
30th September 16:00 Greco-Roman 59kg Repechages
30th September 16:00 Greco-Roman 71kg Repechages
30th September 16:00 Greco-Roman 80kg Repechages
30th September 16:00 Greco-Roman 98kg Repechages
30th September 19:00 Greco-Roman 59kg Bronze Medal Match
30th September 19:10 Greco-Roman 59kg Gold  Medal  Match
30th September 19:20 Greco-Roman 71kg Bronze Medal Match
30th September 19:30 Greco-Roman 71kg Gold  Medal  Match
30th September 20:00 Greco-Roman 80kg Bronze Medal Match
30th September 20:10 Greco-Roman 80kg Gold  Medal  Match
30th September 20:20 Greco-Roman 98kg Bronze Medal Match
30th September 20:30 Greco-Roman 98kg Gold  Medal  Match
1st October 13:00 Greco-Roman 66kg Qualifications
1st October 13:00 Greco-Roman 75kg Qualifications
1st October 13:00 Greco-Roman 85kg Qualifications
1st October 13:00 Greco-Roman 130kg Qualifications
1st October 14:30 Greco-Roman 66kg Eliminations
1st October 14:30 Greco-Roman 75kg Eliminations
1st October 14:30 Greco-Roman 85kg Eliminations
1st October 14:30 Greco-Roman 130kg Eliminations
1st October 16:00 Greco-Roman 66kg Repechages
1st October 16:00 Greco-Roman 75kg Repechages
1st October 16:00 Greco-Roman 85kg Repechages
1st October 16:00 Greco-Roman 130kg Repechages
1st October 19:00 Greco-Roman 66kg Bronze Medal Match
1st October 19:10 Greco-Roman 66kg Gold  Medal  Match
1st October 19:20 Greco-Roman 75kg Bronze Medal Match
1st October 19:30 Greco-Roman 75kg Gold  Medal  Match
1st October 20:00 Greco-Roman 85kg Bronze Medal Match
1st October 20:10 Greco-Roman 85kg Gold  Medal  Match
1st October 20:20 Greco-Roman 130kg Bronze Medal Match
1st October 20:30 Greco-Roman 130kg Gold  Medal  Match

2014 Women Wrestling Schedule

Date Time Event Phase
27th September 13:00 Freestyle 48kg Qualifications
27th September 13:00 Freestyle 63kg Qualifications
27th September 14:30 Freestyle 48kg Eliminations
27th September 14:30 Freestyle 63kg Eliminations
27th September 16:00 Freestyle 48kg Repechages
27th September 16:00 Freestyle 63kg Repechages
27th September 20:00 Freestyle 48kg Bronze Medal Match
27th September 20:10 Freestyle 48kg Gold  Medal  Match
27th September 20:20 Freestyle 63kg Bronze Medal Match
27th September 20:30 Freestyle 63kg Gold  Medal  Match
28th September 13:00 Freestyle 55kg Qualifications
28th September 13:00 Freestyle 75kg Qualifications
28th September 14:30 Freestyle 55kg Eliminations
28th September 14:30 Freestyle 75kg Eliminations
28th September 16:00 Freestyle 55kg Repechages
28th September 16:00 Freestyle 75kg Repechages
28th September 20:00 Freestyle 55kg Bronze Medal Match
28th September 20:10 Freestyle 55kg Gold  Medal  Match
28th September 20:20 Freestyle 75kg Bronze Medal Match
28th September 20:30 Freestyle 75kg Gold  Medal  Match

Asian Games Wrestling All Time Medal Tally

Rank Nation Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal Total
1 Japan 62 44 37 143
2 Iran 58 39 28 125
3 South Korea 49 25 46 120
4 Mongolia 10 16 22 48
5 Kazakhstan 10 11 14 35
6 India 8 13 30 51
7 Uzbekistan 7 12 9 28
8 China 6 17 16 39
9 Pakistan 6 14 14 34
10 North Korea 4 8 10 22
11 Kyrgyzstan 1 6 12 19
12 Syria 0 3 4 7
13 Afghanistan 0 2 2 4
Iraq 0 2 2 4
Philippines 0 2 2 4
Tajikistan 0 2 2 4
17 Jordan 0 1 0 1
Vietnam 0 1 0 1
19 Indonesia 0 0 2 2
20 Qatar 0 0 1 1
Total 221 218 253 692

Asian Games Wrestling Schedule & Results 2010

Medal Table

Rank Nation Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal Total
1 Iran 7 1 2 10
2 Japan 3 3 6 12
3 Kazakhstan 2 2 7 11
4 Mongolia 2 2 2 6
5 Uzbekistan 2 1 1 4
6 North Korea 1 1 2 4
7 Kyrgyzstan 1 1 1 3
8 South Korea 0 3 6 9
9 China 0 3 4 7
10 Vietnam 0 1 0 1
11 India 0 0 3 3
12 Iraq 0 0 1 1
Tajikistan 0 0 1 1
Total 18 18 36 72

Medalists

Men's freestyle

Event Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal
55 kg Dilshod Mansurov
Uzbekistan
Yang Kyong-Il
North Korea
Yasuhiro Inaba
Japan
Kim Hyo-Sub
South Korea
60 kg Ganzorigiin Mandakhnaran
Mongolia
Hiroyuki Oda
Japan
Gao Feng
China
Dauren Zhumagaziyev
Kazakhstan
66 kg Tatsuhiro Yonemitsu
Japan
Mehdi Taghavi
Iran
Yang Chun-Song
North Korea
Leonid Spiridonov
Kazakhstan
74 kg Sadegh Goudarzi
Iran
Kazuyuki Nagashima
Japan
Dorjvaanchigiin Gombodorj
Mongolia
Lee Yun-Seok
South Korea
84 kg Jamal Mirzaei
Iran
Lee Jae-Sung
South Korea
Purveegiin Usukhbaatar
Mongolia
Yermek Baiduashov
Kazakhstan
96 kg Reza Yazdani
Iran
Kurban Kurbanov
Uzbekistan
Takao Isokawa
Japan
Mausam Khatri
India
120 kg Artur Taymazov
Uzbekistan
Jargalsaikhany Chuluunbat
Mongolia
Liang Lei
China
Fardin Masoumi
Iran

Men's Greco-Roman

Event Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal
55 kg Kohei Hasegawa
Japan
Kanybek Zholchubekov
Kyrgyzstan
Li Shujin
China
Marat Karishalov
Kazakhstan
60 kg Omid Norouzi
Iran
Jung Ji-Hyun
South Korea
Ravinder Singh
India
Ryutaro Matsumoto
Japan
66 kg Saeid Abdevali
Iran
Darkhan Bayakhmetov
Kazakhstan
Sunil Kumar Rana
India
Tsutomu Fujimura
Japan
74 kg Daniar Kobonov
Kyrgyzstan
Tsukasa Tsurumaki
Japan
Farshad Alizadeh
Iran
Park Jin-Sung
South Korea
84 kg Taleb Nematpour
Iran
Lee Se-Yeol
South Korea
Alkhazur Ozdiyev
Kazakhstan
Janarbek Kenjeev
Kyrgyzstan
96 kg Babak Ghorbani
Iran
Asset Mambetov
Kazakhstan
An Chang-Gun
South Korea
Davyd Saldadze
Uzbekistan
120 kg Nurmakhan Tinaliyev
Kazakhstan
Liu Deli
China
Murodjon Tuychiev
Tajikistan
Ali Nadhim
Iraq

Women's freestyle

Event Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal
48 kg So Sim-Hyang
North Korea
Nguyen Thi Lua
Vietnam
Hitomi Sakamoto
Japan
Kim Hyung-Joo
South Korea
55 kg Saori Yoshida
Japan
Zhang Lan
China
Aiyim Abdildina
Kazakhstan
Pak Yon-Hui
North Korea
63 kg Yelena Shalygina
Kazakhstan
Ochirbatyn Nasanburmaa
Mongolia
Park Sang-Eun
South Korea
Chen Meng
China
72 kg Gelegjamtsyn Naranchimeg
Mongolia
Li Dan
China
Kyoko Hamaguchi
Japan
Guzel Manyurova
Kazakhstan