2014 Asian Games Water polo

2014 Asian Games Water polo Medal Tally

Rank Country Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal Total
1 China 1 0 1 2
1 Kazakhstan 1 0 1 2
3 Japan 0 2 0 2
Total 2 2 2 6

Men

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Water Polo Makhmetov Madikhan
Gubarev Sergey
Axenov Alexandr
Pilipenko Roman
Ushakov Vladimir
Shmider Alexey
Shakenov Murat
Koliadenko Anton
Ukumanov Rustam
Rekechinskiy Andrey
Panfili Alexey
Pekovich Branko
Fedorov Alexandr
Kazakhstan
Tanamura Katsuyuki
Adachi Seiya
Arai Atsushi
Shiga Mitsuaki
Yanase Akira
Hemmi Yuta
Shimizu Yusuke
Kadono Yuki
Takei Koji
Yasuda Kenya
Okawa Keigo
Hazui Shota
Fukushima Tomoyoshi
Japan
Wu Honghui
Tan Feihu
Liang Zhongxing
Yu Lijun
Guo Junliang
Pan Ning
Li Bin
Wang Yang
Dong Tao
Chen Jinghao
Zhang Chufeng
Liang Nianxiang
Liang Zhiwei
China

Women

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Water Polo Yang Jun
Li Shujin
Liu Ping
Sun Yujun
Chen Huili
Sun Yating
Song Donglun
Zhang Cong
Zhao Zihan
Tian Jianing
Wang Xinyan
Lu Yiwen
Peng Lin
China
Miura Rikako
Sugiyama Midori
Ogawa Saki
Magariyama Shino
Nakata Moe
Takahashi Ayaka
Nakano Yumi
Shiga Misa
Kojo Yumi
Mori Tsubasa
Kakiichi Erina
Hashiguchi Mitsuki
Umeda Yuko
Japan
Zharkova Alexandra
Shepelina Natalya
Akilbayeva Aizhan
Turova Anna
Zakirova Kamila
Mirshina Anastassiya
Myrzabekova Zamira
Saichuk Oxana
Jakayeva Assel
Gritsenko Marina
Alexandrova Natalya
Yegemberdiyeva Aruzhan
Krassikova Kristina
Kazakhstan

Men

Men water polo participating countries list.

Group A
  • Kazakhstan (1)
  • South Korea (4)
  • Singapore
  • Hong Kong
Group B
  • China
  • Japan
  • Kuwait

2014 Men Water Polo Schedule

Date Time Team Score Team Match Phase
25th September 15:00 CHN   9–12 JPN 17 Preminary  Round
25th September 17:00 SIN  13–4 HKG 18 Preminary  Round
25th September 19:00 KAZ  18–6 KOR 16 Preminary  Round
26th September 15:00 JPN  21–8 KUW 19 Preminary  Round
26th September 17:00 HKG 0–24 KAZ 20 Preminary  Round
26th September 19:00 KOR  9–8 SIN 21 Preminary  Round
27th September 15:00 KUW  4–18 CHN 22 Preminary  Round
27th September 17:00 KOR  15–6 HKG 23 Preminary  Round
27th September 19:00 SIN  9–20 KAZ 25 Preminary  Round
29th September 15:00 Singapore 5–25 China 26 Quarter-finals
29th September 17:00 South Korea 11–9 Kuwait 26 Quarter-finals
30th September 15:00 Kazakhstan 11–9 China 27 5th - 6th Place
30th September 17:00 Japan 13–5 South Korea 28 Semi-finals
30th September 19:00 Singapore 10–6 Kuwait 29 Semi-finals
1st October 14:00 China 14–6 South Korea 30 Bronze Medal Match
1st October 16:00 Kazakhstan 7-6 Japan 31 Final

2014 Women Water Polo Schedule

Date Time Team Score Team Match Phase
20th September 15:00 SIN  vs UZB 1 Round  Robin
20th September 17:00 HKG vs KAZ 2 Round  Robin
20th September 19:00 CHN   vs JPN 3 Round  Robin
21st September 15:00 UZB  vs KAZ 4 Round  Robin
21st September 17:00 JPN  vs HKG 5 Round  Robin
21st September 19:00 SIN  vs CHN 6 Round  Robin
22nd September 15:00 KAZ  vs JPN 7 Round  Robin
22nd September 17:00 CHN  vs UZB 8 Round  Robin
22nd September 19:00 HKG  vs SIN 9 Round  Robin
23rd September 15:00 UZB  vs JPN 10 Round  Robin
23rd September 17:00 SIN  vs KAZ 11 Round  Robin
23rd September 19:00 CHN vs HKG 12 Round  Robin
24th September 14:00 HKG  vs UZB 13 Round  Robin
24th September 16:00 KAZ  vs CHN 14 Round  Robin
24th September 18:00 SIN  vs JPN 15 Round  Robin

Women

Women water polo participating countries list.

  • Singapore
  • China
  • Hong Kong
  • Kazakhstan
  • Japan
  • Uzbekistan

Asian Games Water Polo All Time Medal Tally

Rank  Nation Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal Total
1  China 6 3 2 11
2  Japan 4 6 3 13
3  Kazakhstan 4 1 1 6
4  Singapore 1 3 3 7
5  India 1 1 1 3
6  Iran 1 0 0 1
7  Indonesia 0 1 4 5
8  South Korea 0 1 1 2
 Uzbekistan 0 1 1 2
Total 17 17 16 50

2010 Medal table

 Rank  Nation Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal Total
1 China 1 1 0 2
Kazakhstan 1 1 0 2
3 Japan 0 0 1 1
Uzbekistan 0 0 1 1
Total 2 2 2 6

Medalists

Event Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal
Men Kazakhstan
Alexandr Shvedov
Sergey Gubarev
Alexandr Gaidukov
Murat Shakenov
Alexey Panfili
Roman Pilipenko
Alexandr Axenov
Rustam Ukumanov
Yevgeniy Zhilyayev
Mikhail Ruday
Ravil Manafov
Azamat Zhulumbetov
Nikolay Maximov
China
Ge Weiqing
Tan Feihu
Liang Zhongxing
Yu Lijun
Guo Junliang
Pan Ning
Li Bin
Wang Yang
Xie Junmin
Wang Beiming
Han Zhidong
Jiang Bin
Huang Meicai
Japan
Katsuyuki Tanamura
Mitsuaki Shiga
Kan Irei
Koji Takei
Kan Aoyagi
Hiroki Wakamatsu
Yusuke Shimizu
Akira Yanase
Koji Kobayashi
Yoshinori Shiota
Atsushi Naganuma
Satoshi Nagata
HShota Hazui
Women China
Yang Jun
Teng Fei
Liu Ping
Sun Yujun
He Jin
Sun Yating
Song Donglun
Zhang Weiwei
Wang Yi
Ma Huanhuan
Sun Huizi
Zhang Lei
Wang Ying
Kazakhstan
Galina Rytova
Natalya Shepelina
Kamila Zakirova
Anna Turova
Liliya Falaleyeva
Anna Zubkova
Zamira Myrzabekova
Yekaterina Gariyeva
Aizhan Akilbayeva
Marina Gritsenko
Yelena Chebotova
Assem Mussarova
Alexandra Turova
Uzbekistan
Anastasiya Skovpina
Diana Dadabaeva
Aleksandra Sarancha
Eseniya Piftor
Evgeniya Ivanova
Natalya Plyusova
Anna Sheglova
Ramilya Halikova
Adelina Zinurova
Olga Mayorova
Anna Plyusova
Elena Dukhanova

Men's Tournament

Group stage

Group A

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
China 4 4 0 0 72 16 +56 8
Japan 4 3 0 1 72 16 +56 6
South Korea 4 2 0 2 54 33 +21 4
Hong Kong 4 1 0 3 33 73 −40 2
Qatar 4 0 0 4 5 98 −93 0

Group B

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Kazakhstan 3 3 0 0 58 9 +49 6
Kuwait 3 1 1 1 18 29 −11 3
Singapore 3 1 1 1 23 37 −14 3
Saudi Arabia 3 0 0 3 20 44 −24 0

Final standing

Rank Team
1 Kazakhstan
2 China
3 Japan
4 South Korea
5 Kuwait
6 Singapore
7 Saudi Arabia
8 Hong Kong
9 Qatar

Women's Tournament

Rank Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 China 3 3 0 0 76 8 +68 6
2 Kazakhstan 3 2 0 1 57 20 +37 4
3 Uzbekistan 3 1 0 2 26 41 −15 2
4 India 3 0 0 3 6 96 −90 0