2014 Asian Games Taekwondo

2014 Asian Games Taekwondo Medal Tally

Rank Country Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal Total
1 South Korea 6 2 2 10
2 Iran 4 2 1 7
3 China 2 4 3 9
4 Uzbekistan 1 3 0 4
5 Chinese Taipei 1 2 4 7
5 Thailand 1 1 4 6
7 Cambodia 1 0 0 1
8 Japan 0 1 1 2
8 Kazakhstan 0 1 1 2
10 Philippines 0 0 5 5
11 Tajikistan 0 0 3 3
12 Macau 0 0 2 2
12 Vietnam 0 0 2 2
14 Afghanistan 0 0 1 1
14 Kuwait 0 0 1 1
15 Lebanon 0 0 1 1
16 Mongolia 0 0 1 1
Total 16 16 32 64

Men

Event Gold Silver Bronze
-74kg Hajizavareh Masoud
Iran
Rafalovich Nikita
Uzbekistan
Morrison Samuel Thomas Harper
Philippines


Song Younggeon
South Korea
-87kg Baykuziev Jasur
Uzbekistan
Chen Linglong
China
Shin Yeongrae
South Korea


Tantramart Nattapat
Thailand
-80kg Khodabakhshi Mahdi
Iran
Rafalovich Maksim
Uzbekistan
Negmatov Farkhod
Tajikistan


Qiao Sen
China
+87kg Jo Cholho
South Korea
Shokin Dmitriy
Uzbekistan
El Hedari Elias
Lebanon


Gulov Alisher
Tajikistan
-63kg Lee Daehoon
South Korea
Kitwijarn Akkarin
Thailand
Abasi Ahmad Roman
Afghanistan


Chen Yen Ming
Chinese Taipei
-68kg Asbaghikhanghah Behnam
Iran
Huang Jiannan
China
Sarymsakov Kairat
Kazakhstan


Sembrano Benjamin Keith
Philippines
-54kg Kim Taehun
South Korea
Huang Yu Jen
Chinese Taipei
Molom Tumenbayar
Mongolia


Sawekwiharee Ramnarong
Thailand
-58kg Ashourzadehfallah Farzan
Iran
Mamayev Nursultan
Kazakhstan
Wei Chen Yang
Chinese Taipei


Yamada Yuma
Japan

Women

Event Gold Silver Bronze
-49kg Sonkham Chanatip
Thailand
Li Zhaoyi
China
Ilao Levita Ronna
Philippines


Sun Nuei Ning
Chinese Taipei
-53kg Huang Yun Wen
Chinese Taipei
Yoon Jeongyeon
South Korea
Hajipourgoli Sousan
Iran


Wu Jingyu
China
-46kg Kim Sohui
South Korea
Lin Wan Ting
Chinese Taipei
Pelaez Mary Anjelay
Philippines


Wongpattanakit Panipak
Thailand
-57kg Lee Ahreum
South Korea
Hamada Mayu
Japan
Nisaisom Rangsiya
Thailand


Wang Yun
China
-62kg Lee Dabin
South Korea
Zhang Hua
China
Chuang Chia Chia
Chinese Taipei


Pham Thi Thu Hien
Vietnam
-67kg Guo Yunfei
China
Lee Wonjin
South Korea
Ha Thi Nguyen
Vietnam


Liu Qing
Macau
-73kg Sorn Seavmey
Cambodia
Rouhani Fatemeh
Iran
Abrar M A M Alfahad
Kuwait


Alora Kirstie Elaine
Philippines
+73kg Li Donghua
China
Khodabandeh Akram
Iran
Khalimova Mokhru
Tajikistan


Wang Junnan
Macau

2014 Men Taekwondo Schedule

Date Time Event Phase
30th  September 09:30 -74kg 1/16 - 1/8
30th  September 09:30 -87kg 1/16 - 1/8
30th  September 14:00 -74kg Quarter-finals
30th  September 14:00 -87kg Quarter-finals
30th  September 15:30 -74kg Semi-final 1
30th  September 15:45 -74kg Semi-final 2
30th  September 16:30 -87kg Semi-final 1
30th  September 16:45 -87kg Semi-final 2
30th  September 18:00 -74kg Final
30th  September 18:32 -87kg Final
1st October 09:30 -80kg 1/16 - 1/8
1st October 09:30 +87kg 1/16 - 1/8
1st October 14:00 -80kg Quarter-finals
1st October 14:00 +87kg Quarter-finals
1st October 15:30 -80kg Semi-final 1
1st October 15:45 -80kg Semi-final 2
1st October 16:30 +87kg Semi-final 1
1st October 16:45 +87kg Semi-final 2
1st October 18:00 -80kg Final
1st October 18:32 +87kg Final
2nd October 09:30 -63kg 1/16 - 1/8
2nd October 09:30 -68kg 1/16 - 1/8
2nd October 14:00 -63kg Quarter-finals
2nd October 14:00 -68kg Quarter-finals
2nd October 15:30 -63kg Semi-final 1
2nd October 15:45 -63kg Semi-final 2
2nd October 16:30 -68kg Semi-final 1
2nd October 16:45 -68kg Semi-final 2
2nd October 18:00 -63kg Final
2nd October 18:32 -68kg Final
3rd October 09:30 -54kg 1/16 - 1/8
3rd October 09:30 -58kg 1/16 - 1/8
3rd October 14:00 -54kg Quarter-finals
3rd October 14:00 -58kg Quarter-finals
3rd October 15:30 -54kg Semi-final 1
3rd October 15:45 -54kg Semi-final 2
3rd October 16:30 -58kg Semi-final 1
3rd October 16:45 -58kg Semi-final 2
3rd October 18:00 -54kg Final
3rd October 18:32 -58kg Final

2014 Women Taekwondo Schedule

Date Time Event Phase
30th  September 09:30 -49kg 1/16 - 1/8
30th  September 09:30 -53kg 1/16 - 1/8
30th  September 14:00 -49kg Quarter-finals
30th  September 14:00 -53kg Quarter-finals
30th  September 16:00 -49kg Semi-final 1
30th  September 16:15 -49kg Semi-final 2
30th  September 17:00 -53kg Semi-final 1
30th  September 17:15 -53kg Semi-final 2
30th  September 18:16 -49kg Final
30th  September 18:48 -53kg Final
1st October 09:30 -46kg 1/16 - 1/8
1st October 09:30 -57kg 1/16 - 1/8
1st October 14:00 -46kg Quarter-finals
1st October 14:00 -57kg Quarter-finals
1st October 16:00 -46kg Semi-final 1
1st October 16:15 -46kg Semi-final 2
1st October 17:00 -57kg Semi-final 1
1st October 17:15 -57kg Semi-final 2
1st October 18:16 -46kg Final
1st October 18:48 -57kg Final
2nd October 09:30 -62kg 1/16 - 1/8
2nd October 09:30 -67kg 1/16 - 1/8
2nd October 14:00 -62kg Quarter-finals
2nd October 14:00 -67kg Quarter-finals
2nd October 16:00 -62kg Semi-final 1
2nd October 16:15 -62kg Semi-final 2
2nd October 17:00 -67kg Semi-final 1
2nd October 17:15 -67kg Semi-final 2
2nd October 18:16 -62kg Final
2nd October 18:48 -67kg Final
3rd October 09:30 -73kg 1/16 - 1/8
3rd October 09:30 +73kg 1/16 - 1/8
3rd October 14:00 -73kg Quarter-finals
3rd October 14:00 +73kg Quarter-finals
3rd October 16:00 -73kg Semi-final 1
3rd October 16:15 -73kg Semi-final 2
3rd October 17:00 +73kg Semi-final 1
3rd October 17:15 +73kg Semi-final 2
3rd October 18:16 -73kg Final
3rd October 18:48 +73kg Final

Asian Games Taekwondo All Time Medal Tally

Rank Nation Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal Total
1 South Korea 47 9 4 60
2 Chinese Taipei 10 7 11 28
3 Iran 8 9 15 32
4 China 7 6 15 28
5 Jordan 2 11 7 20
6 Thailand 2 10 13 25
7 Vietnam 2 9 10 21
8 Kuwait 1 0 5 6
9 Qatar 1 0 4 5
10 Indonesia 0 6 8 14
11 Philippines 0 4 16 20
12 Japan 0 2 7 9
13 Malaysia 0 2 6 8
14 Uzbekistan 0 2 4 6
15 Nepal 0 1 13 14
16 Kazakhstan 0 1 9 10
17 Afghanistan 0 1 3 4
18 Saudi Arabia 0 0 3 3
19 Bahrain 0 0 2 2
Lebanon 0 0 2 2
21 India 0 0 1 1
Tajikistan 0 0 1 1
Yemen 0 0 1 1
Total 80 80 160 320

Asian Games Taekwondo Schedule & Results 2010

Medal Table

Rank Nation Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal Total
1 South Korea 4 4 2 10
2 China 4 2 4 10
3 Iran 3 2 4 9
4 Thailand 2 2 4 8
5 Chinese Taipei 2 0 3 5
6 Jordan 1 1 1 3
7 Vietnam 0 1 3 4
8 Kazakhstan 0 1 2 3
Uzbekistan 0 1 2 3
10 Afghanistan 0 1 1 2
11 Japan 0 1 0 1
12 Philippines 0 0 4 4
13 Indonesia 0 0 1 1
Lebanon 0 0 1 1
Total 16 16 32 64

Men

Event Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal
Finweight
–54 kg
Chutchawal Khawlaor
Thailand
Kim Seong-Ho
South Korea
John Paul Lizardo
Philippines
Hsu Chia-lin
Chinese Taipei
Flyweight
–58 kg
Wei Chen-yang
Chinese Taipei
Penek Karaket
Thailand
Xu Yongzeng
China
Paul Romero
Philippines
Bantamweight
–63 kg
Lee Dae-Hoon
South Korea
Nacha Punthong
Thailand
Jawad Lakzaee
Afghanistan
Tshomlee Go
Philippines
Featherweight
–68 kg
Mohammad Bagheri
Iran
Jang Se-Wook
South Korea
Huang Jiannan
China
Lo Tsung-jui
Chinese Taipei
Lightweight
–74 kg
Alireza Nasr Azadani
Iran
Dmitriy Kim
Uzbekistan
Duong Thanh Tam
Vietnam
Patiwat Thongsalap
Thailand
Welterweight
–80 kg
Nabil Talal
Jordan
Nesar Ahmad Bahave
Afghanistan
Zhao Lin
China
Farzad Abdollahi
Iran
Middleweight
–87 kg
Yousef Karami
Iran
Park Yong-Hyun
South Korea
Yin Zhimeng
China
Nguyen Trong Cuong
Vietnam
Heavyweight
+87 kg
Heo Jung-Nyoung
South Korea
Zheng Yi
China
Arman Chilmanov
Kazakhstan
Akmal Irgashev
Uzbekistan

Women

Event Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal
Finweight
–46 kg
Huang Hsien-yung
Chinese Taipei
Dana Haidar
Jordan
Fransisca Valentina
Indonesia
Sara Khoshjamal Fekri
Iran
Flyweight
–49 kg
Wu Jingyu
China
Erika Kasahara
V(JPN)
Vu Thi Hau
Vietnam
Chanapa Sonkham
Thailand
Bantamweight
–53 kg
Sarita Phongsri
Thailand
Nguyen Thi Hoai Thu
Vietnam
Kwon Eun-Kyung
South Korea
Samaneh Sheshpari
Iran
Featherweight
–57 kg
Lee Sung-Hye
South Korea
Hou Yuzhuo
China
Sousan Hajipour
Iran
Andrea Paoli
Lebanon
Lightweight
–62 kg
Noh Eun-Sil
South Korea
Raheleh Asemani
Iran
Dhunyanun Premwaew
Thailand
Chang Chiung-fang
Chinese Taipei
Welterweight
–67 kg
Guo Yunfei
China
Parisa Farshidi
Iran
Gulnafis Aitmukhambetova
Kazakhstan
Kang Bo-Hyeon
South Korea
Middleweight
–73 kg
Luo Wei
China
Feruza Yergeshova
Kazakhstan
Rapatkorn Prasopsuk
Thailand
Kirstie Alora
Philippines
Heavyweight
+73 kg
Liu Rui
China
Oh Jung-Ah
South Korea
Nadin Dawani
Jordan
Evgeniya Karimova
Uzbekistan