2014 Asian Games Table Tennis

2014 Asian Games Table Tennis Medal Tally

Rank Country Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal Total
1 China 6 4 0 10
2 North Korea 1 0 2 3
3 Japan 0 1 3 4
3 South Korea 0 1 3 4
5 Hong Kong 0 1 1 2
6 Singapore 0 0 3 3
7 Chinese Taipei 0 0 2 2
Total 7 7 14 28

Men

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Team Fan Zhendong
Ma Long
Xu Xin
Zhang Jike
Zhou Yu
China
Jeong Sangeun
Joo Saehyuk
Kim Donghyun
Kim Minseok
Lee Jungwoo
South Korea



Kishikawa Seiya
Matsudaira Kenta
Mizutani Jun
Muramatsu Yuto
Niwa Koki
Japan


Chen Chien An
Chiang Hung Chieh
Chuang Chih Yuan
Huang Sheng Sheng
Wu Chih Chi
Chinese Taipei
Doubles Ma Long
Zhang Jike
China
Fan Zhendong
Xu Xin
China
Matsudaira Kenta
Niwa Koki
Japan


Gao Ning
Li Hu
Singapore
Singles Xu Xin
China
Fan Zhendong
China
Chuang Chih Yuan
Chinese Taipei


Joo Saehyuk
South Korea

Mixed

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Doubles

Fukuhara Ai
Kishikawa Seiya
Japan
Kim Hyokbong
Kim Jong
North Korea
Jiang Tianyi
Lee Ho Ching
Hong Kong
Jeon Jihee
Kim Minseok
South Korea

Women

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Team Chen Meng
Ding Ning
Liu Shiwen
Wu Yang
Zhu Yuling
China
Fukuhara Ai
Hirano Miu
Hirano Sayaka
Ishikawa Kasumi
Wakamiya Misako
Japan



Feng Tianwei
Li Si Yun Isabelle
Lin Ye
Yu Mengyu
Zhou Yihan
Singapore


Kim Hyesong
Kim Jong
Kim Songi
Ri Migyong
Ri Myongsun
North Korea
Doubles Chen Meng
Zhu Yuling
China
Liu Shiwen
Wu Yang
China
Lee Ho Ching
Ng Wing Nam
Hong Kong


Kim Hyesong
Kim Jong
North Korea
Singles Liu Shiwen
China
Zhu Yuling
China
Feng Tianwei
Singapore


Yang Haeun
South Korea

2014 Table Tennis Schedule

Date Time Gender Event Phase
27th September 10:00 Men Team Preliminaries
28th September 10:00 Men Team Preliminaries
28th September 20:00 Men Team Quarter-finals
29th September 10:00 Men Singles Round 1
29th September 10:00 Men Doubles Round 1
29th September 17:00 Men Team Semi-finals
30th September 10:00 Men Doubles Round 2
30th September 16:30 Men Team Final
1st October 14:00 Men Singles Round 2
2nd October 10:00 Men Singles Round 3
2nd October 13:00 Men Doubles Quarter-finals
2nd October 18:00 Men Singles Quarter-finals
3rd October 10:00 Men Doubles Semi-finals
3rd October 18:00 Men Doubles Final
4th October 11:00 Men Singles Semi-finals
4th October 13:00 Men Singles Final
29th September 10:00 Mixed Doubles Round 1, 2
30th September 10:00 Mixed Doubles Round 3
1st October 14:00 Mixed Doubles Quarter-finals
2nd October 18:00 Mixed Doubles Semi-finals
3rd October 14:00 Mixed Doubles Final
27th September 10:00 Women Team Preliminaries
28th September 10:00 Women Team Preliminaries
28th September 20:00 Women Team Quarter-finals
29th September 10:00 Women Singles Round 1
29th September 10:00 Women Doubles Round 1
29th September 19:30 Women Team Semi-finals
30th September 14:00 Women Team Final
1st October 14:00 Women Doubles Round 2
2nd October 10:00 Women Singles Round 2, 3
2nd October 13:00 Women Doubles Quarter-finals
2nd October 18:00 Women Singles Quarter-finals
3rd October 10:00 Women Doubles Semi-finals
3rd October 18:00 Women Doubles Final
4th October 10:00 Women Singles Semi-finals
4th October 12:00 Women Singles Final

Asian Games Table Tennis All Time Medal Tally

Rank Nation Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal Total
1 China 55 30 26 111
2 Japan 20 17 39 76
3 South Korea 10 27 43 80
4 Hong Kong 2 8 6 16
5 Vietnam 2 0 2 4
6 Chinese Taipei 1 4 16 21
7 North Korea 1 2 15 18
8 Singapore 0 2 5 7
9 Indonesia 0 1 0 1
10 Iran 0 0 2 2
Total 91 91 154 336

Asian Games Table Tennis Schedule & Results 2010

Events

Event 13th
Sat
14th
Sun
15th
Mon
16th
Tue
17th
Wed
18th
Thu
19th
Fri
20th
Sat
Entries
Men's Team                 15
Women's Team                 17
Men's Singles                 46
Women's Singles                 44
Men's Doubles                 32
Women's Doubles                 32
Mixed Doubles                 32

Participating NOCs

172 athletes from 29 NOCs will compete at the Asian Games.

Medal summary

Medal Table

Rank Nation Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal Total
1 China 7 4 0 11
2 South Korea 0 1 4 5
3 Singapore 0 1 0 1
Hong Kong 0 1 0 1
5 Japan 0 0 8 8
6 North Korea 0 0 2 2
Total 7 7 14 28

Medalists

Men

Event Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal
Singles Ma Long
China
Wang Hao
China
Joo Sae-Hyuk
Jun Mizutani
Doubles Wang Hao
Zhang Jike
China
Ma Lin
Xu Xin
China
Jeoung Young-Sik
Kim Min-Seok
South Korea
Kenta Matsudaira
Koki Niwa
Japan
Team China
Ma Lin
Ma Long
Wang Hao
Xu Xin
Zhang Jike
South Korea
Jeoung Young-Sik
Joo Sae-Hyuk
Kim Min-Seok
Lee Jung-Woo
Oh Sang-Eun
North Korea
Jang Song-Man
Kim Chol-Jin
Kim Hyok-Bong
Kim Nam-Chol
Ri Chol-Guk
Japan
Seiya Kishikawa
Kenta Matsudaira
Jun Mizutani
Koki Niwa
Kaii Yoshida

Women

Event Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal
Singles Li Xiaoxia
China
Guo Yue
China
Kim Kyung-Ah
Ai Fukuhara
Doubles Guo Yue
Li Xiaoxia
China
Ding Ning
Liu Shiwen
China
Ai Fukuhara
Kasumi Ishikawa
Japan
Hiroko Fujii
Misako Wakamiya
Japan
Team China
Ding Ning
Guo Yan
Guo Yue
Li Xiaoxia
Liu Shiwen
Singapore
Feng Tianwei
Li Jiawei
Sun Beibei
Wang Yuegu
Yu Mengyu
North Korea
Han Hye-Song
Hyon Ryon-Hui
Kim Hye-Song
Kim Jong
Sin Hye-Song
South Korea
Kim Kyung-Ah
Moon Hyun-Jung
Park Mi-Young
Seok Ha-Jung
Yang Ha-Eun

Mixed

Event Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal
Doubles Xu Xin
Guo Yan
China
Cheung Yuk
Jiang Huajun
Hong Kong
Seiya Kishikawa
Ai Fukuhara
Japan
Kenta Matsudaira
Kasumi Ishikawa
Japan