2014 Asian Games Sepaktakraw

2014 Asian Games Sepaktakraw Medal Tally

Rank Country Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal Total
1 Thailand 4 0 0 4
2 Myanmar 2 1 1 4
3 South Korea 0 4 0 4
3 Laos 0 1 0 1
5 Indonesia 0 0 3 3
6 Japan 0 0 2 2
6 Malaysia 0 0 2 2
7 Vietnam 0 0 2 2
9 China 0 0 1 1
9 Singapore 0 0 1 1
Total 6 6 12 24

Men

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Doubles

Takano Seiya
Teramoto Susumu
Terashima Takeshi
Japan


Jaafar Muhammad Hafiz Nor Izam
Sahari Eddy Nor Shafiq
Singapore
Wai Lin Aung
Zaw Latt
Zaw Zaw Aung
Myanmar
Im Ansoo
Jeong Wondeok
Kim Youngman
South Korea

Team

Amir Amirul Zazwan Bin
Borhan Mohd Muqlis Bin
Ismail Mohd Helmi Bin
Mohd Dahan Mohd Zamree Bin
Mohd Nor Azmi Ahmad Aizat Bin
Mohd Rosdi Mohammad Syahir Bin
Muhammad Roslan Mohamad Fadzli Bin
Refin Izurin Bin
Salehan Mohd Syazreenqamar Bin
Shafie Mohd Kamal Alfiza Bin
Sulaiman Muhammad Idham Bin
Sumari Zuleffendi Bin
Malaysia


Firmansyah
Nofrizal
Akmal Syamsul
Aldilatama Abrian Sihab
Hadi Syamsul
Pago Hendra
Paturay Andi
Prasetyo Victoria Eka
Rijal Saiful
Uba Husni
Utama Yovi Hendra
Wajib Muhammad Ruswan
Indonesia

Thailand

South Korea

Regu

Mohd Dahan Mohd Zamree Bin
Mohd Nor Azmi Ahmad Aizat Bin
Mohd Rosdi Mohammad Syahir Bin
Muhammad Roslan Mohamad Fadzli Bin
Salehan Mohd Syazreenqamar Bin
Malaysia
Chaichana Anuwat
Kaokaew Pornchai
Khamchan Sittipong
Sakha Siriwat
Yupadee Pattarapong
Thailand
Im Ansoo
Jeong Wondeok
Kim Youngman
Park Hyeongeun
Shim Jaechul
South Korea
Aung Pyae Tun
Htoo Aung Kyaw
Kyaw Soe Win
Naing Lin Aung
Zaw Zaw Aung
Myanmar

Women

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Doubles

Aoki Sawa
Sato Yukie
Yano Chiharu
Japan


Duong Thi Xuyen
Le Thi Tam
Nguyen Thi Quyen
Vietnam
Khin Hnin Wai
Kyu Kyu Thin
Phyu Phyu Than
Myanmar
Keosouliya Sonsavan
Volabouth Nouandam
Xayavong Koy
Laos

Team

Jumasiah
Kusnelia
Lena
Leni
Cristy Florensia
Modjundju Widya Andrini
Sari Dini Mita
Sari Rike Media
Sumito Nur Isni Chikita
Umar Hasmawati
Wati Irma
Indonesia


Bui Thi Hai Yen
Cao Thi Hai Yen
Cao Thi Yen
Duong Thi Xuyen
Le Thi Tam
Nguyen Thi Bich Thuy
Nguyen Thi Hoa
Nguyen Thi Quyen
Nguyen Bach Van
Tran Thi Thu Hoai
Tran Thi Thuy Linh
Vietnam

Thailand

Myanmar

Regu

Cui Yonghui Lao Tianxue Liu Xiaofang Song Cheng Zhang Yanan
China
Duangsri Masaya
Jankaen Wanwisa
Praphatsarang Fueangfa
Rupsung Sunthari
Srihongsa Payom
Thailand
Kim Iseul
Lee Jinhee
Lee Minju
Park Seonju
Sim Suyeon
South Korea
Lena
Leni
Cristy Florensia
Sari Dini Mita
Sari Rike Media
Indonesia

2014 Men Sepaktakraw Schedule

Date Time Disciplines Team Scores Team Phase
20th September 9:00 Doubles SIN vs NEP Preliminaries
20th September 9:00 Doubles JPN  vs KOR Preliminaries
20th September 11:00 Doubles MYA  vs BRU Preliminaries
20th September 11:00 Doubles INA vs LAO Preliminaries
20th September 14:00 Doubles JPN vs NEP Preliminaries
20th September 14:00 Doubles SIN vs KOR Preliminaries
20th September 16:00 Doubles MYA vs LAO Preliminaries
20th September 16:00 Doubles INA vs BRU Preliminaries
21st September 9:00 Doubles JPN vs SIN Preliminaries
21st September 9:00 Doubles NEP vs KOR Preliminaries
21st September 11:00 Doubles LAO vs BRU Preliminaries
21st September 11:00 Doubles MYA vs INA Preliminaries
21st September 14:00 Doubles 1st  of  A  vs 2nd  of  B Semi-finals
21st September 14:00 Doubles 1st  of  B  vs 2nd  of  A Semi-finals
22nd September 11:00 Doubles W  SF vs W  SF Final
23rd September 9:00 Team JPN vs IND Preliminaries
23rd September 9:00 Team THA vs KOR Preliminaries
23rd September 9:00 Team CHN vs INA Preliminaries
24th September 9:00 Team THA vs IND Preliminaries
24th September 9:00 Team JPN  vs KOR Preliminaries
24th September 9:00 Team MAS vs INA Preliminaries
25th September 9:00 Team THA  vs JPN Preliminaries
25th September 9:00 Team IND vs KOR Preliminaries
25th September 9:00 Team MAS vs CHN Preliminaries
26th September 9:00 Team 1st  of  A  vs 2nd  of  B Semi-finals
26th September 14:30 Team 1st  of  B  vs 2nd  of  A Semi-finals
28th September 14:30 Team W  SF vs W  SF Final
29th September 9:00 Regu SIN vs LAO Preliminaries
29th September 9:00 Regu CHN vs MYA Preliminaries
29th September 11:00 Regu IND vs BRU Preliminaries
29th September 11:00 Regu NEP vs KOR Preliminaries
29th September 14:00 Regu THA vs LAO Preliminaries
29th September 14:00 Regu SIN vs CHN Preliminaries
29th September 16:00 Regu NEP vs IND Preliminaries
29th September 16:00 Regu MAS vs KOR Preliminaries
30th September 9:00 Regu THA vs MYA Preliminaries
30th September 9:00 Regu CHN vs LAO Preliminaries
30th September 11:00 Regu MAS vs BRU Preliminaries
30th September 11:00 Regu IND vs KOR Preliminaries
30th September 14:00 Regu THA vs CHN Preliminaries
30th September 14:00 Regu SIN vs MYA Preliminaries
30th September 16:00 Regu MAS vs IND Preliminaries
30th September 16:00 Regu NEP vs BRU Preliminaries
1st October 9:00 Regu THA vs SIN Preliminaries
1st October 9:00 Regu MYA vs LAO Preliminaries
1st October 11:00 Regu MAS  vs NEP Preliminaries
1st October 11:00 Regu BRU vs KOR Preliminaries
2nd October 9:00 Regu 1st  of  A  vs 2nd  of  B Semi-finals
2nd October 11:00 Regu 1st  of  B  vs 2nd  of  A Semi-finals
3rd October 11:30 Regu W  SF vs W  SF Final

2014 Women Sepaktakraw Schedule

Date Time Disciplines Team Scores Team Phase
20th September 9:00 Doubles LAO vs KOR Preliminaries
20th September 11:00 Doubles VIE vs MAS Preliminaries
20th September 14:00 Doubles JPN  vs KOR Preliminaries
20th September 16:00 Doubles MYA  vs MAS Preliminaries
21st September 9:00 Doubles JPN vs LAO Preliminaries
21st September 11:00 Doubles MYA vs VIE Preliminaries
21st September 16:00 Doubles 1st  of  A  vs 2nd  of  B Semi-finals
21st September 16:00 Doubles 1st  of  B  vs 2nd  of  A Semi-finals
22nd September 9:30 Doubles W  SF vs W  SF Final
23rd September 14:30 Team MYA vs IND Preliminaries
23rd September 14:30 Team THA vs KOR Preliminaries
23rd September 14:30 Team VIE vs INA Preliminaries
24th September 14:30 Team THA vs IND Preliminaries
24th September 14:30 Team MYA vs KOR Preliminaries
24th September 14:30 Team CHN vs INA Preliminaries
25th September 14:30 Team THA vs MYA Preliminaries
25th September 14:30 Team IND vs KOR Preliminaries
25th September 14:30 Team CHN vs VIE Preliminaries
27th September 9:00 Team 1st  of  A  vs 2nd  of  B Semi-finals
27th September 14:30 Team 1st  of  B  vs 2nd  of  A Semi-finals
28th September 9:30 Team W  SF vs W  SF Final
29th September 9:00 Regu CHN vs LAO Preliminaries
29th September 11:00 Regu IND vs INA Preliminaries
29th September 14:00 Regu THA vs KOR Preliminaries
29th September 16:00 Regu MAS vs JPN Preliminaries
30th September 9:00 Regu CHN vs INA Preliminaries
30th September 11:00 Regu IND vs LAO Preliminaries
30th September 14:00 Regu THA  vs JPN Preliminaries
30th September 16:00 Regu MAS vs KOR Preliminaries
1st October 9:00 Regu CHN vs IND Preliminaries
1st October 11:00 Regu INA vs LAO Preliminaries
1st October 14:00 Regu JPN  vs KOR Preliminaries
1st October 14:00 Regu THA vs MAS Preliminaries
2nd October 14:00 Regu 1st  of  A  vs 2nd  of  B Semi-finals
2nd October 16:00 Regu 1st  of  B  vs 2nd  of  A Semi-finals
3rd October 9:30 Regu W  SF vs W  SF Final

Asian Games Sepaktakraw All Time Medal Tally

Rank Nation Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal Total
1 Thailand 18 5 1 24
2 Myanmar 3 7 9 19
3 Malaysia 3 7 3 13
4 Vietnam 2 4 5 11
5 South Korea 1 1 6 8
6 China 0 3 8 11
7 Japan 0 0 6 6
8 Indonesia 0 0 5 5
Singapore 0 0 5 5
10 Brunei 0 0 1 1
Total 27 27 49 103

Asian Games Sepaktakraw Schedule & Results 2010

Medal Table

Rank Nation Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal Total
1 Thailand 4 0 0 4
2 Myanmar 2 0 2 4
3 China 0 2 2 4
4 Malaysia 0 2 0 2
5 South Korea 0 1 2 3
6 Vietnam 0 1 1 2
7 Japan 0 0 3 3
8 Indonesia 0 0 2 2
Total 6 6 12 24

Medalist

Event Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal
Men's double regu Myanmar South Korea Indonesia
Japan
Men's regu Thailand Malaysia Myanmar
China
Men's team Thailand Malaysia Japan
South Korea
Women's double regu Myanmar China Japan
South Korea
Women's regu Thailand Vietnam China
Myanmar
Women's team Thailand China Indonesia
Vietnam

Results

Men's Double

Group A

Team Pld W L SF SA Pts
Myanmar 2 2 0 4 0 4
South Korea 2 1 1 2 2 2
Philippines 2 0 2 0 4 0

Group B

Team Pld W L SF SA Pts
Indonesia 3 3 0 6 0 6
Japan 3 2 1 4 3 4
China 3 1 2 2 5 2
  3 0 2 2 6 0

Men's

Team Pld W L SF SA Pts
Thailand 3 3 0 6 1 6
Malaysia 3 2 1 4 2 5
Myanmar 3 1 2 3 4 4
China 3 0 3 0 6 3

Men's Team

Group A

Team Pld W L RF RA Pts
Thailand 2 2 0 6 0 4
South Korea 2 1 1 3 3 2
Indonesia 2 0 2 0 6 0

 

Date   Score   Regu 1 Regu 2 Regu 3
16 Nov South Korea 3–0 Indonesia 2–1 2–1 2–1
16 Nov Thailand 3–0 Indonesia 2–0 2–0 2–0
18 Nov Thailand South Korea      

Group B

Team Pld W L RF RA Pts
Malaysia 3 3 0 8 1 6
Japan 3 2 1 5 4 4
China 3 1 2 3 6 2
  3 0 3 2 7 0

 

Date   Score   Regu 1 Regu 2 Regu 3
16 Nov Malaysia 2–1 China 2–0 1–2 2–0
16 Nov   1–2 Japan 2–0 0–2 0–2
17 Nov China 2–1   2–1 0–2 2–0
17 Nov Malaysia 3–0 Japan 2–0 2–0 2–0
18 Nov Malaysia        
18 Nov Japan China      

Women's Double

Group A

Team Pld W L SF SA Pts
Myanmar 2 2 0 4 1 4
China 2 1 1 3 2 2
  2 0 2 0 4 0

Group B

Team Pld W L SF SA Pts
Japan 2 2 0 4 0 4
South Korea 2 1 1 2 3 2
Indonesia 2 0 2 1 4 0

Women's

Team Pld W L SF SA Pts
Thailand 3 3 0 6 1 6
Vietnam 3 2 1 5 2 5
China 3 1 2 2 5 4
Myanmar 3 0 3 1 6 3

Women's Team

Group A

Team Pld W L RF RA Pts
Indonesia 2 2 0 5 1 4
Vietnam 2 1 1 4 2 2
Japan 2 0 2 0 6 0

 

Date   Score   Regu 1 Regu 2 Regu 3
16 Nov Indonesia 3–0 Japan 2–0 2–0 2–0
16 Nov Vietnam 3–0 Japan 2–0 2–0 2–0
18 Nov Vietnam Indonesia      

Group B

Team Pld W L RF RA Pts
Thailand 3 3 0 9 0 6
China 3 2 1 6 3 4
South Korea 2 1 1 3 3 2
  2 0 2 0 6 0

 

Date   Score   Regu 1 Regu 2 Regu 3
16 Nov Thailand 3–0 China 2–0 2–0 2–0
16 Nov   0–3 South Korea 0–2 0–2 0–2
17 Nov China 3–0   2–0 2–0 2–0
17 Nov Thailand 3–0 South Korea 2–0 2–0 2–0
18 Nov Thailand        
18 Nov South Korea China