2014 Asian Games Sailing

2014 Asian Games Sailing Medal Tally

Rank Country Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal Total
1 South Korea 4 1 1 6
2 China 3 2 2 7
2 Singapore 3 2 2 7
4 Hong Kong 2 2 1 5
5 Thailand 1 2 6 9
6 Malaysia 1 2 0 3
7 Japan 0 3 1 4
7 India 0 0 1 1
Total 14 14 14 42

Men

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Mistral Cheng Kwok Fai
Hong Kong
Phonoppharat Natthaphong
Thailand
Shi Chuankun
China
RS:X Wang Aichen
China
Leung Ho Tsun Andy
Hong Kong
Boonsawad Ek
Thailand
Optimist Park Sungbin
South Korea
Kwok Raynn
Singapore
Yampinid Suthon
Thailand
420 Norizan Mohamad Faizal Bin
Abdul Aziz Ahmad Syukri Bin
Malaysia
Koizumi Ibuki
Matsuo Kotaro
Japan
Loh Jia Yi
Yeo Jonathan
Singapore
470 Kim Changju
Kim Jihoon
South Korea
Doi Kazuto
Imamura Kimihiko
Japan
Lan Hao
Wang Chao
China
Laser Ha Jeemin
South Korea
Mohd Afendy Khairulnizam Bin
Malaysia
Cheng Xinru Colin
Singapore

Open

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Laser Radial


Hobie 16 Kim Keunsoo
Song Minjae
South Korea
Vongtim Damrongsak
Vongtim Kitsada
Thailand
Tong Yui Shing
Tong Kit Fong
Hong Kong
Match Racing


J80 Soh Maximilian Khyan Tat
Chan Andrew Paul Li Jian
Kan Russell Tsung Liang
Lim Zijie Christopher
Wong Ming Ho Justin
Singapore
Park Gunwoo
Chae Bongjin
Cho Sungmin
Kim Sungwok
Yang Hoyeob
South Korea
Sakamoto Wataru
Imai Nobuyuki
Okamoto Yasuhiro
Wada Daichi
Japan

Women

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Mistral


RS:X Chan Hei Man Hayley Victoria
Hong Kong
Sun Jiali
China
Prumprai Sarocha
Thailand
Optimist Lai Xuan Yi Jodie
Singapore
Yu Huijia
China
Klahan Kamonchanok
Thailand
420 Lim Min Kimberly
Siew Kiah Hui Savannah
Singapore
Jamil Nuraisyah Binti
Sallahuddin Umi Norwahida Binti
Malaysia
Lee Nakyung
Choi Seoeun
South Korea
470


29er Poonpat Noppakao
Waiwai Nichapa
Thailand
Low Rui Xi Priscilla
Low Rui Qi Cecilia
Singapore
Gautham Varsha
Nedunchezhiyan Aishwarya
India
RS:One Weng Qiaoshan
China
Lo Sin Lam Sonia
Hong Kong
Kaewduang Ngam Siripon
Thailand
Laser Radial Zhang Dongshuang
China
Doi Manami
Japan
Chanyim Kamolwan
Thailand

2014 Sailing Schedule

Date Time Event Phase
24th September 11:00 All events Preliminaries
25th September 11:00 All events Preliminaries
26th September 11:00 All events Preliminaries
27th September 11:00 All events Preliminaries
28th September 11:00 All events Preliminaries
29th September 11:00 All events Preliminaries
30th September 11:00 All events Preliminaries
1st October 11:00 All events Finals

Asian Games Sailing All Time Medal Tally

Rank Nation Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal Total
1 China 24 13 10 47
2 South Korea 17 9 14 40
3 Japan 16 19 11 46
4 Singapore 10 9 15 34
5 Thailand 9 12 16 37
6 Pakistan 5 3 2 10
7 Hong Kong 4 8 4 16
8 Malaysia 2 6 2 10
9 Indonesia 2 1 3 6
10 India 1 6 9 16
11 Myanmar 1 1 4 6
12 Sri Lanka 0 1 1 2
13 Chinese Taipei 0 1 0 1
Philippines 0 1 0 1
Qatar 0 1 0 1
Total 91 91 91 273

Asian Games Sailing Schedule & Results 2010

Medal Table

Rank Nation Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal Total
1 China 4 2 4 10
2 Thailand 3 1 2 6
3 Japan 3 1 0 4
4 Singapore 2 2 4 8
5 South Korea 1 2 3 6
6 Hong Kong 1 2 0 3
7 Malaysia 0 2 1 3
8 India 0 1 0 1
Indonesia 0 1 0 1
Total 14 14 14 42

Medalists

Men

Event Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal
Mistral Chan King Yin
Hong Kong
Gusti Sulaksana
Indonesia
Yao Fuwen
China
RS:X Wang Aichen
China
Ek Boonsawad
Thailand
Lee Taehoon
South Korea
Optimist Zhang Xiaotian
China
Ahmad Latif Khan Bin Ali Sabri Khan
Malaysia
Lo Jun Han Ryan
Singapore
Laser Ha Jeemin
South Korea
Cheng Xinru Colin
Singapore
Chen Huichao
China
420 Singapore
Liu Xiaman Justin
Cheng Feng Yuan Sherman
South Korea
Lee Sangmin
Yang Hoyeob
Malaysia
Ku Anas Bin Ku Zamil
Mohamad Hafizzudin Bin Mazelan
470 Japan
Ryunosuke Harada
Yugo Yoshida
China
Wang Weidong
Deng Daokun
South Korea
Kim Daeyoung
Jung Sungahn

Women

Event Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal
Mistral Wang Ning
China
Chan Hei
Hong Kong
Napalai Tansai
Thailand
RS:X Sun Sasa
China
Chan Wai Kei
Hong Kong
Sarocha Prumprai
Thailand
Optimist Noppakao Poonpat
Thailand
Lim Min Kimberly
Singapore
Lu Yuting
China
420 Singapore
Lee Qing Rachel
Low Rui Qi Cecilia
Malaysia
Khairunnisa Binti Mohd Afendy
Norashikin Binti Mohamad Sayed
China
Wei Mengxi
Gao Haiyan
470 Japan
Ai Kondo
Wakako Tabata
China
Cai Liping
Gao Yang
Singapore
Liu Xiaodan Dawn
Tam Shiu Wun Siobhan

Open

Event Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal
Laser Radial Keerati Bualong
Thailand
Hisaki Nagai
Japan
Scott Glen Sydney
Singapore
Hobie 16 Thailand
Damrongsak Vongtim
Kitsada Vongtim
South Korea
Jun Joohyun
Jeong Gweon
Singapore
Teo Wee Chin
Wong Ming Ho Justin
Match Racing Japan
Yasuhiro Okamoto
Wataru Sakamoto
Daichi Wada
Hiroaki Yoshifuji
India
Balraj Balraj
Trunal Balkrishna Helegaonkar
Atool Sinha
Farokh Faramroze Tarapore
Shekhar Singh Yadav
South Korea
Sungmin Cho
Sungwok Kim
Dongwoo Lee
Yongjin Nam
Gunwoo Park

Asian Games Sailing Men Results

Mistral

November 14 –20

k Athlete Race Total
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
  Gusti Sulaksana 2 2 1 2 4 1 3 1 1       13
  Chan King Yin 1 5 2 3 3 2 1 2 2       16
  Yao Fuwen 3 1 3 1 1 3 2 4 3       17
  Song Myungkeun 4 3 4 5 5 4 5 3 4       32
  Seksan Khunthong 5 4 5 4 2 6 4 5 5       34
  Meng Choo 6 6 6 6 6 5 6 6 6       47
  Muhammad Sajjad 7 8 7 7 8 7 DNF DNC 7       60
  Lakshan Kumbudathperuma 8 7 8 8 7 8 7 7 8       60

RS:X

November 14 –20

Rank Athlete Race Total
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
  Wang Aichen 1 5 1 1 2 1 1 1         13
  Ek Boonsawad 2 3 4 3 5 2 2 2         23
  Makoto Tomizawa 3 1 3 4 1 4 5 5         26
  Lee Taehoon 5 2 2 2 3 5 4 3         26
  Cheng Kwok Fai 4 4 5 5 4 3 3 4         32
  Reneric Moreno 6 6 6 6 7 7 8 6         52
  Raja Rathore 7 DNS 7 7 6 6 6 8         58
  Leonard Ong 8 7 8 8 8 9 7 7         62
  Hadri Abidin 9 8 9 9 9 8 9 9         70
  Sina Arash(IRI) DNF DNS 10 DNF 10 10 10 10         83

Dinghy Optimist

November 14 –20

Rank Athlete Race Total
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
  Ahmad Khan 5 2 1 2 3 3 3 2         21
  Zhang Xiaotian 4 1 3 1 6 9 1 1         26
  Totsapon Mahawichean 3 4 2 5 1 2 7 6         30
  Ryan Lo 1 DSQ 5 4 2 1 4 3         32
  Keiju Okada 6 3 4 3 4 6 2 5         33
  Ganapathy ChengappaIndia 9 5 6 6 9 7 6 3         52
  Keivan Hassanzadeh(IRI) 2 7 8 8 8 4 8 8         53
  Kim Wooyop 7 6 7 7 5 8 5 10         55
  Hamood Al Zaidi(UAE) 8 8 9 9 7 5 10 9         65
  Muhammad Ahmed 11 9 10 10 11 11 11 7         80
  Dinouk Goonewardena 10 10 11 11 10 10 9 11         82

Laser

November 14–20

Rank Athlete Race Total
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
  Ha Jeemin 2 1 2 2 2 2 2 1         14
  Xinru Cheng 1 2 1 1 3 3 3 2         16
  Chen Huichao 3 4 3 3 4 1 1 4         23
  Khairulnizam Afendy 5 3 5 4 1 4 4 5         31
  Sami Al Kooheji(BRN) 6 5 4 5 6 5 5 3         39
  Ilia Ignatev(KGZ) 4 6 7 7 5 7 7 7         50
  Muhammad Yousaf 7 DNF 6 6 7 6 6 6         52

420

November 14–20

Rank Athlete Race Total
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
  Singapore
Xiaman Liu
Cheng Feng
2 1 1.5 2 3 2 4 2         17.5
  South Korea
Lee Sangmin
Yang Hoyeob
DSQ 2 1 1 5 7 2 1         28
  Malaysia
Ku Zamil
Mohamad Mazelan
4 3 5 3 2 3 3 5         28
  Thailand
Navee Thamsoontorn
Atiwat Chomtongdee
1 OCS 2.4 4 1 4 5 3         29.4
  Japan
Hiroki Yamaguchi
Tetsuya Isozaki
6 4 6 6 8 1 1 6         38
  China
Ding Mingcheng
Liu Zhen
3 5 8 7 4 5 6 7         45
  Hong Kong
Kwan Wing Ho
Kay Bernard Ian
5 OCS 4 5 6 6 7 4         46
  Iran(IRI)
Mohammad Hormozi
Majid Seyfisangachini
7 6 7 8 7 8 8 DNF         60

470

November 14–20

Rank Athlete Race Total
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
  Japan
Ryunosuke Harada
Yugo Yoshida
1 1 2 3 1 1 1 3         13
  China
Wang Weidong
Deng Daokun
2 2 1 1 6 5 3 1         21
  South Korea
Kim Daeyoung
Jung Sungahn
4 3 3 2 4 4 5 2         27
  Singapore
Junhao Tay
Seng Koh
3 4 5 4 2 3 6 4         31
  Philippines
Emerson Villena
Lester Tayong
5 6 4 5 3 2 2 5         32
  Malaysia
Razman Ali
Ahmad Shukri
6 5 7 7 5 6 4 6         46
  Pakistan
Xerxes Avari
Mehboob Nil
7 7 6 6 7 7 7 7         54

Women

Mistral

November 14–20

Rank Athlete Race Total
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
  Wang Ning 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 1         9
  Chan Hei 1 3 2 2 2 2 3 2         17
  Napalai Tansai 3 2 3 3 3 3 2 3         22
  Hoiriyah Hoiriyah 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 5         33
  Sin Yee Kor 5 5 DNF DNF 5 5 5 4         41

RS:X

November 14–20

Rank Athlete Race Total
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
  Sun Sasa 1 1 1 1 2 1 1 1         9
  Chan Wai Kei 2 2 2 2 1 2 2 2         15
  Sarocha Prumprai 3 3 3 DNF 3 3 3 3         27
  Cheow Lin Geh 4 DNF DNF DNF 5 5 5 5         42
  Ratiah Ratiah 5 RAF DNF DNF 4 4 4 4         39

Dinghy Optimist

November 14–20

Rank Athlete Race Total
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
  Noppakao Poonpat 4 1 2 1 1 2 1 4         16
  Lu Yuting 1 2 3 2 6 1 2 1         18
  Min Lim 8 3 1 3 2 3 3 2         25
  Nurul Ruzaimi 3 4 4 8 3 4 4 3         33
  Zephra CurrimbhoyIndia 2 8 6 5 5 7 6 5         44
  Eri Fukasawa 5 5 5 6 4 8 7 6         46
  Kim Dahye 6 6 7 4 7 6 5 7         48
  Seyedeh Jafari(IRI) 7 7 8 7 9 5 9 8         51
  Sureni Gunaratne 9 9 9 9 8 9 8 9         61

420

November 14–20

Rank Athlete Race Total
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
  Singapore
Qing Lee
Rui Low
1 1 1 1 1 1 2 1         9
  Malaysia
Khairunnisa Afendy
Norashikin Sayed
3 2 2 4 4 4 1 2         22
  China
Wei Mengxi
Gao Haiyan
4 3 3 3 2 2 3 4         24
  Thailand
Patteera Mee-U-Samsen
Narisara Yu-Sawat
2 4 4 2 3 3 4 3         25
  Iran(IRI)
Parisa Moradi
Kimia Minabinezhad
5 5 5 5 5 5 5 5         40
  Pakistan
Fabiha Khan
Hadia Khan
6 DNF DNF DNC DNF 6 DNC DNS         54

470

November 14–20

Rank Athlete Race Total
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
  Japan
Ai Kondo
Wakako Tabata
1 1 1 1 2 1 1 1         9
  China
Cai Liping
Gao Yang
2 2 2 2 3 3 2 2         18
  Singapore
Xiaodan Liu
Shiu Tam
3 3 3 3 1 2 3 3         21

Open

Laser Radial

November 14–20

Rank Athlete Race Total
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
  Hisaki Nagai 5 5 1 1 4 2 7 2         27
  Keerati Bualong 8 1 5 2 5 3 5 1         30
  Scott Sydney 4 6 3 3 9 4 1 3         33
  Mohd Muhamad 3 4 4 6 6 5 3 6         37
  Waleed Al Sharshani 2 3 6 4 3 8 4 8         38
  Kim Insub 6 2 2 5 11 7 2 4         39
  Zhang Dongshuang 1 10 8 9 1 1 8 9         47
  Rajesh ChoudharyIndia 7 7 7 7 2 6 10 7         53
  Adil Khalid(UAE) 9 8 9 8 7 9 6 5         61
  Najeeb Khan 10 9 10 10 8 10 9 10         76
  Vladimir Solenyi(KGZ) 11 11 11 11 10 12 11 11         88
  Krishan PathIranage 12 12 12 12 12 11 12 12         95

Hobie-16

November 14–20

Rank Athlete Race Total
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
  Thailand
Damrongsak Vongtim
Kitsada Vongtim
1 1 1 1 2 1 1 3         11
  South Korea
Jun Joohyun
Jeong Gweon
2 2 2 2 3 2 3 2         18
  Singapore
Wee Teo
Ming Wong
4 3 3 3 1 3 4 5         26
  Hong Kong
Tong Yui Shing
Tong Kit Fong
5 6 4 4 4 4 5 4         36
  China
Wu Wutang
Liu Ming
3 DSQ DNF 5 5 7 2 1         39
  Iran(IRI)
Hossein Issapourbeshman
Mohammad Rahi
6 4 6 6 6 6 7 7         48
  Indonesia
Ario Subagio
Sujatmiko Sujatmiko
7 5 5 7 7 5 6 6         48