2014 Asian Games Rugby sevens

2014 Asian Games Rugby sevens Medal Tally

Rank Country Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal Total
1 Japan 1 1 0 2
1 China 1 0 0 1
3 Hong Kong 0 1 0 1
4 Kazakhstan 0 0 1 1
4 South Korea 0 0 1 1
Total 2 2 2 6

Men

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Team Kuwazuru Yusaku
Hagisawa Shota
Leitch Michael Geoffrey
Latuila Lepuha
Kato Makoto
Hikosaka Masakatsu
Sakai Katsuyuki
Suzuki Takashi
Yamashita Rakuhei
Hano Kazushi
Lemeki Lomano Lava
Watanabe Masaki
Japan
Kwok Ka Chun
Capon Jack Alfie
Woodward Max John
Coverdale Michael Richard
Lee Ka To Cado
Robertson Keith James
Mcqueen Alexander Robert
Wright Mark Edward
Varty Rowan
Hood James Paul
Mcqueen Thomas William
Yiu Kam Shing
Hong Kong
Han Kunkyu
Yoon Taeil
Kim Jeongmin
Yang Younghun
Oh Younhyung
Kim Sungsoo
Kim Gwongmin
Kim Hyunsoo
Park Wanyong
Kim Namuk
Jeong Yeonsik
Lee Yongseung
South Korea

Women

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Team Guan Qishi
Yang Hong
Liu Yang
Yang Min
Yu Xiaoming
Sun Tingting
Lu Yuanyuan
Chen Keyi
Jiang Qianqian
Sun Shichao
Zhou Lilian
Yu Liping
China
Nakamura Chiharu
Takeuchi Aya
Taniguchi Noriko
Tomita Makiko
Koide Mifuyu
Yokoo Chisato
Kato Keiko
Kanematsu Yuka
Yamada Rei
Yamaguchi Marie
Kuwai Ano
Suzuki Yoko
Japan
Stepanyuga Veronika
Yevdokimova Yelena
Shadrina Oxana
Sapronova Lyudmila
Baratova Amina
Balashova Marianna
Baktybayeva Kundyzay
Yakovleva Anna
Zhamankulova Symbat
Klyuchnikova Svetlana
Bazyaruk Liliya
Nurmatova Nigora
Kazakhstan

2014 Men Rugby Sevens Schedule

Date Time Event Phase
30th  September 2014 11:00 PAK   vs   KSA Repechage
30th  September 2014 13:18  LIB   vs   KSA Repechage
30th  September 2014 15:36 PAK   vs   LIB Repechage
30th  September 2014 15:59 MAS   vs   THA Preliminary  Match
30th  September 2014 16:22 CHN   vs   PHI Preliminary  Match
30th  September 2014 16:45 SRI   vs   TPE Preliminary  Match
30th  September 2014 19:03 JPN   vs   Repechage 2 Preliminary  Match
30th  September 2014 19:26 HKG   vs   Repechage  1 Preliminary  Match
30th  September 2014 19:49 KOR   vs   IND Preliminary  Match
1st October 2014 11:23  JPN    vs   THA Preliminary  Match
1st October 2014 11:46 MAS   vs  Repechage 2 Preliminary  Match
1st October 2014 12:09 HKG   vs   PHI Preliminary  Match
1st October 2014 12:32 CHN   vs   Repechage 1 Preliminary  Match
1st October 2014 12:55 KOR   vs   TPE Preliminary  Match
1st October 2014 13:18  SRI   vs   IND Preliminary  Match
1st October 2014 14:04 JPN   vs   MAS Preliminary  Match
1st October 2014 14:27 THA   vs   Repechage 2 Preliminary  Match
1st October 2014 14:50 HKG  vs  CHN Preliminary  Match
1st October 2014 15:13 PHI   vs   Repechage  1 Preliminary  Match
1st October 2014 15:36 KOR    vs   SRI Preliminary  Match
1st October 2014 15:59 TPE   vs   IND Preliminary  Match
2nd October 2014 10:00 2nd Quarter-finals
2nd October 2014 10:23 3rd Quarter-finals
2nd October 2014 10:46 4th Quarter-finals
2nd October 2014 11:09 1st Quarter-finals
2nd October 2014 11:32 11th Rank   vs   12th Rank Classification(11-12th)
2nd October 2014 11:55 9th  Rank   vs   10th  Rank Classification(9-10th)
2nd October 2014 13:04 Loser  of  M44     vs   Loser  of  M45 Classification(5-8th)
2nd October 2014 13:27 Loser Classification(5-8th)
2nd October 2014 14:36 Winner  of  M44      vs   Winner  of  M45 Semi-finals
2nd October 2014 14:59 Winner Semi-finals
2nd October 2014 16:08 Loser  of  M52     vs   Loser  of  M53 Classification(7-8th)
2nd October 2014 16:31 Winner  of  M52      vs   Winner  of  M53 Classification(5-6th)
2nd October 2014 17:17 Loser  of  M56     vs   Loser  of  M57 Bronze  Medal  Match
2nd October 2014 18:10 Winner  of  M56      vs   Winner  of  M57 Final
2nd October 2014 18:55 Men's  Rugby Victory  Ceremony

2014 Women Rugby Sevens Schedule

Date Time Event Phase
30th  September 2014 11:23  CHN   vs   LAO Preliminary  Match
30th  September 2014 11:46 HKG   vs   MAS Preliminary  Match
30th  September 2014 12:09 KAZ   vs  KOR Preliminary  Match
30th  September 2014 12:32 JPN   vs   UZB Preliminary  Match
30th  September 2014 12:55 SIN   vs   IND Preliminary  Match
30th  September 2014 13:41 CHN   vs   MAS Preliminary  Match
30th  September 2014 14:04 HKG   vs  LAO Preliminary  Match
30th  September 2014 14:27 THA   vs   KOR Preliminary  Match
30th  September 2014 14:50 JPN   vs   IND Preliminary  Match
30th  September 2014 15:13 SIN   vs   UZB Preliminary  Match
30th  September 2014 17:08  CHN  vs  HKG Preliminary  Match
30th  September 2014 17:31 MAS   vs   LAO Preliminary  Match
30th  September 2014 17:54  KAZ   vs  THA Preliminary  Match
30th  September 2014 18:17  JPN   vs   SIN Preliminary  Match
30th  September 2014 18:40 IND   vs   UZB Preliminary  Match
1st October 2014 11:00 9th  Rank   vs   11th  Rank Classification(9-11th)
1st October 2014 13:41 10th Rank   vs   11th Rank Classification(9-11th)
1st October 2014 16:22 9th  Rank   vs   10th  Rank Classification(9-11th)
1st October 2014 16:45 2nd Rank   vs   7th Rank Quarter-finals
1st October 2014 17:08  3rd  Rank   vs   6th  Rank Quarter-finals
1st October 2014 17:31 4th Rank   vs   5th Rank Quarter-finals
1st October 2014 17:54  1st  Rank   vs   8th  Rank Quarter-finals
2nd October 2014 12:18 Loser  of  M40     vs   Loser  of  M41 Classification(5-8th)
2nd October 2014 12:41 Loser Classification(5-8th)
2nd October 2014 13:04 Loser  of  M44     vs   Loser  of  M45 Classification(5-8th)
2nd October 2014 13:50 Winner  of  M40      vs   Winner  of  M41 Semi-finals
2nd October 2014 14:13 Winner Semi-finals
2nd October 2014 15:22 Loser  of  M50     vs   Loser  of  M51 Classification(7-8th)
2nd October 2014 15:45 Winner  of  M50      vs   Winner  of  M51 Classification(5-6th)
2nd October 2014 16:54 Loser  of  M54     vs   Loser  of  M55 Bronze  Medal  Match
2nd October 2014 17:40 Winner  of  M54      vs   Winner  of  M55 Final
2nd October 2014 18:40 Women's  Rugby Victory  Ceremony

Asian Games Rugby Sevens All Time Medal Tally

Rank Nation Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal Total
1 South Korea 4 1 1 6
2 Japan 2 3 0 5
3 Kazakhstan 1 0 0 1
4 Chinese Taipei 0 1 2 3
5 China 0 1 1 2
6 Hong Kong 0 1 0 1
7 Thailand 0 0 3 3
Total 7 7 7 21

Asian Games Rugby Sevens Schedule & Results 2010

Pool A

Team Pld W D L PF PA +/- Pts
Japan 4 4 0 0 136 12 +124 12
Hong Kong 4 3 0 1 128 39 +89 10
Malaysia 4 2 0 2 68 76 −8 8
Thailand 4 1 0 3 76 86 −10 6
Mongolia 4 0 0 4 0 195 −195 4

 

November 21
15:21
Japan 55 – 0 Mongolia Guangzhou University City Stadium,Guangzhou
     

 

November 21
15:44
Hong Kong 17 – 14 Malaysia Guangzhou University City Stadium,Guangzhou
     

 

November 21
17:49
Mongolia 52 – 0 Mongolia Guangzhou University City Stadium,Guangzhou
     

 

November 22
09:00
Japan 24 - 0 Malaysia Guangzhou University City Stadium,Guangzhou
     

 

November 22
09:23
Hong Kong 24 - 5 Thailand Guangzhou University City Stadium,Guangzhou
     

 

November 22
11:00
Malaysia 29 - 0 Mongolia Guangzhou University City Stadium,Guangzhou
     

 

November 22
12:37
Japan 33 - 5 Thailand Guangzhou University City Stadium,Guangzhou
     

 

November 22
13:00
Hong Kong 59 - 0 Mongolia Guangzhou University City Stadium,Guangzhou
     

 

November 22
15:46
Thailand 14 – 29 Malaysia Guangzhou University City Stadium,Guangzhou
     

 

November 22
16:09
Japan 24 – 7 Hong Kong Guangzhou University City Stadium,Guangzhou
     

Pool B

Team Pld W D L PF PA +/- Pts
China 3 3 0 0 99 10 +89 9
South Korea 3 2 0 1 91 17 +74 7
Sri Lanka 3 1 0 2 47 81 −34 5
  3 0 0 3 17 146 −129 3

 

November 21
17:03
South Korea 43 – 5   Guangzhou University City Stadium,Guangzhou
     

 

November 21
17:26
China 26 – 5 Sri Lanka Guangzhou University City Stadium,Guangzhou
     

 

November 22
10:37
South Korea 43 – 0 Sri Lanka Guangzhou University City Stadium,Guangzhou
     

 

November 22
11:23
China 61 – 0   Guangzhou University City Stadium,Guangzhou
     

 

November 22
14:09
Sri Lanka 42 – 12   Guangzhou University City Stadium,Guangzhou
     

 

November 22
14:32
China 12 – 5 South Korea Guangzhou University City Stadium,Guangzhou
     

Asian Games Rugby Sevens Knockout Round

Quarterfinals

November 23
  Japan 26
    5
November 23
  South Korea 47
  Malaysia 7


November 23
  China 36
  Thailand 0

November 23
  Hong Kong 19
  Sri Lanka 14
Semifinals


November 23
  Japan 28
  South Korea 15







November 23
  China 14
  Hong Kong 19
Final







November 23
  Japan 28
  Hong Kong 21

3rd Place
November 23
  South Korea 21
  China 14

 

 

Quarterfinals

November 23
10:37
Japan 26 – 5   Guangzhou University City Stadium,Guangzhou
     

 

November 23
11:00
South Korea 47 – 7 Malaysia Guangzhou University City Stadium,Guangzhou
     

 

November 23
11:23
China 36 – 0 Thailand Guangzhou University City Stadium,Guangzhou
     

 

November 23
11:46
Hong Kong 19 – 14 Sri Lanka Guangzhou University City Stadium,Guangzhou
     

 

5-8th place Semifinals

November 23
13:46
  5 – 38 Malaysia Guangzhou University City Stadium,Guangzhou
     

 

November 23
14:98
Thailand 17 – 21 Sri Lanka Guangzhou University City Stadium,Guangzhou

Semifinals

November 23
14:32
Japan 28 – 15 South Korea Guangzhou University City Stadium,Guangzhou
     

 

November 23
14:55
China 14 – 19 Hong Kong Guangzhou University City Stadium,Guangzhou
     

7th Place Match

November 23
14:55
22 – 7 Thailand Guangzhou University City Stadium,Guangzhou
     

5th Place Match

November 23
16:32
Malaysia 27 – 7 Sri Lanka Guangzhou University City Stadium,Guangzhou
     

Bronze Medal Match

November 23
17:18
South Korea 21 – 14 China Guangzhou University City Stadium,Guangzhou
     

Final

November 23
18:18
Japan 28 – 21 Hong Kong Guangzhou University City Stadium,Guangzhou
     

Final standing

Rank Team
1 Japan
2 Hong Kong
3 South Korea
4 China
5 Malaysia
6 Sri Lanka
7  
8 Thailand
9 Mongolia

Asian Games Rugby Sevens Women Results

Pool A

Team Pld W D L PF PA +/- Pts
China 3 3 0 0 116 0 +116 9
Thailand 3 2 0 1 65 50 +15 7
Hong Kong 3 1 0 2 50 46 −4 5
South Korea 3 0 0 3 0 135 −135 3

 

November 21
14:30
China 51 – 0 Korea Guangzhou University City Stadium,Guangzhou
     

 

November 21
16:30
Thailand 17 – 14 Hong Kong Guangzhou University City Stadium,Guangzhou
     

 

November 22
11:46
China 29 - 0 Hong Kong Guangzhou University City Stadium,Guangzhou
     

 

November 22
12:09
Thailand 48 - 0 Korea Guangzhou University City Stadium,Guangzhou
     

 

November 22
15:00
Hong Kong 36 – 0 Korea Guangzhou University City Stadium,Guangzhou
     

 

November 22
15:23
China 36 – 0 Thailand Guangzhou University City Stadium,Guangzhou
     

 

Pool B

Team Pld W D L PF PA +/- Pts
Kazakhstan 3 3 0 0 100 7 +93 9
Japan 3 2 0 1 62 33 +29 7
Singapore 3 1 0 2 34 53 −19 5
  3 0 0 3 5 108 −103 3

 

November 21
16:12
Kazakhstan 50 – 0   Guangzhou University City Stadium,Guangzhou
     

 

November 21
16:35
Japan 19 – 12 Singapore Guangzhou University City Stadium,Guangzhou
     

 

November 22
09:46
Kazakhstan 29 – 0 Singapore Guangzhou University City Stadium,Guangzhou
     

 

November 22
10:09
Japan 36 - 0   Guangzhou University City Stadium,Guangzhou
     

 

November 22
13:23
Singapore 22-5   Guangzhou University City Stadium,Guangzhou
     

 

November 22
13:46
Kazakhstan 21 – 7 Japan Guangzhou University City Stadium,Guangzhou
     

 

Asian Games Rugby Sevens Knockout Stage

Knockout Map

Quarterfinals

November 23
  China 42
    0
November 23
  Japan 14
  Hong Kong 19


November 23
  Kazakhstan 52
  South Korea 0

November 23
  Thailand 27
  Singapore 5
Semifinals


November 23
  China 34
  Hong Kong 0







November 23
  Kazakhstan 22
  Thailand 14
Final







November 23
  China 14
  Kazakhstan 17

3rd Place
November 23
  Hong Kong 12
  Thailand 17

 

 

Quarterfinals

November 23
09:00
China 42-0   Guangzhou University City Stadium,Guangzhou
     

 

November 23
09:23
Japan 14-19 Hong Kong Guangzhou University City Stadium,Guangzhou
     

 

November 23
09:46
Kazakhstan 52-0 South Korea Guangzhou University City Stadium,Guangzhou
     

 

November 23
10:09
Thailand 27-5 Singapore Guangzhou University City Stadium,Guangzhou
     

5-8th place Semifinals

November 23
12:09
  0 – 46 Japan Guangzhou University City Stadium,Guangzhou
     

 

November 23
12:32
South Korea 5 – 31 Singapore Guangzhou University City Stadium,Guangzhou

Semifinals

November 23
12:55
China 34 – 0 Hong Kong Guangzhou University City Stadium,Guangzhou
     

 

November 23
13:18
Kazakhstan 22 – 14 Thailand Guangzhou University City Stadium,Guangzhou
     

7th Place Match

November 23
15:18
21 – 10 South Korea Guangzhou University City Stadium,Guangzhou
     

5th Place Match

November 23
15:41
Japan 31 – 0 Singapore Guangzhou University City Stadium,Guangzhou
     

Bronze Medal Match

November 23
16:55
Hong Kong 12 – 17 Thailand Guangzhou University City Stadium,Guangzhou
     

Final

November 23
17:48
China 14 – 17 Kazakhstan Guangzhou University City Stadium,Guangzhou
     

Final standing

Rank Team
1 Kazakhstan
2 China
3 Thailand
4 Hong Kong
5 Japan
6 Singapore
7 India
8 Korea