2014 Asian Games Modern Pentathlon

2014 Asian Games Modern Pentathlon Medal Tally

Rank Country Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal Total
1 China 3 0 1 4
2 South Korea 1 2 2 5
3 Japan 0 2 1 3
Total 4 4 4 12

Men

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Individual Guo Jianli
China
Jung Jinhwa
South Korea
Iwamoto Shohei
Japan
Team Guo Jianli
Han Jiahao
Su Haihang
Zhang Linbin
China
Okubo Yuzuru
Miguchi Tomoya
Fujii Shinya
Iwamoto Shohei
Japan
Jung Jinhwa
Lee Woojin
Hwang Woojin
Jung Hwonho
South Korea

Women

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Individual Chen Qian
China
Yang Soojin
South Korea
Choi Minji
South Korea
Team Yang Soojin
Jeong Mina
Choi Minji
Kim Sunwoo
South Korea
Yamanaka Shino
Shimazu Rena
Itani Atsuko
Kurosu Narumi
Japan
Chen Qian
Bian Yufei
Liang Wanxia
Wang Wei
China

2014 Modern Pentathlon Schedule

Date Time Gender Event Phase
2nd October 08:30 Women Fencing Final
2nd October 11:30 Women Swimming Final
2nd October 13:50 Women Riding Final
2nd October 16:00 Women Combined events Final
3rd October 08:30 Men Fencing Final
3rd October 11:30 Men Swimming Final
3rd October 13:50 Men Riding Final
3rd October 16:00 Men Combined events Final

Asian Games Modern Pentathlon All Time Medal Tally

Rank Nation Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal Total
1 South Korea 6 4 4 14
2 China 3 6 2 11
3 Kazakhstan 3 1 3 7
4 Kyrgyzstan 0 1 1 2
5 Japan 0 0 2 2
Total 12 12 12 36

Asian Games Modern Pentathlon Schedule & Results 2010

Medal Table

Rank Nation Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal Total
1 China 3 2 0 5
2 South Korea 1 2 2 5
3 Japan 0 0 1 1
Kazakhstan 0 0 1 1
Total 4 4 4 12

Medalists

Men

Event Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal
Individual Cao Zhongrong Lee Choon-Huan Kim In Hong
Team South Korea
Kim Ki Hyeon
Jung Hwon Ho
Lee Choonhuan
Kim In Hong
China
Cao Zhongrong
Xu Yunqi
Liu Yanli
Wang Guan
Japan
Hayato Noguchi
Shinichi Tomii
Tomoya Miguchi
Shinya Fujii

Women

Event Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal
Individual Miao Yihua Wu Yanyan Yang Soo Jin
Team China
Chen Qian
Miao Yihua
Wu Yanyan
Zhang Ye
South Korea
Choi Min Ji
Kim Eun Byeol
Mun Ye Rin
Yang Soo Jin
Kazakhstan
Xeniya Alexandrova
Galina Dolgushina
Lada Jiyenbalanova
Anna Shondina

Results

Men

November 24

Rank Athlete Fencing Swimming Riding Combined Event Total
1 Cao Zhongrong 944 1368 1188 2268 5768
2 Lee Choonhuan 1056 1272 1200 2176 5704
3 Kim In Hong 916 1332 1180 2200 5628
4 Wang Guan 944 1224 1192 2228 5588
5 Kim Ki Hyeon 860 1324 1100 2280 5564
6 Shinichi Tomii 932 1348 1176 2068 5524
7 Hayato Noguchi 1028 1336 1148 1968 5480
8 Tomoya Miguchi 804 1340 1100 2200 5444
9 Liu Yanli 804 1252 1160 2152 5368
10 Jung Hwon Ho 860 1284 932 2260 5336
11 Anton Novikov 748 1272 1140 2172 5332
12 Xu Yunqi 664 1332 1136 2172 5304
13 Shinya Fujii 748 1320 992 2148 5208
14 Nikita Kuznetsov 748 1128 1148 1964 4988
15 Nikolai Vedmed 608 1096 940 1696 4340
16 Sergey Spasov 692 1144 888 1544 4268
17 Ilias Baktybekov 692 1216 308 2024 4240

Team

November 24

Rank Athlete Fencing Swimming Riding Combined Event Total
1 South Korea 3692 5212 4412 8916 22232
2 China 3356 5176 4676 8820 22028
3 Japan 3512 5344 4416 8384 21656
4 Kyrgyzstan 2796 4712 3536 7856 18900

Women

November 23

Rank Athlete Fencing Swimming Riding Combined Event Total
1 Miao Yihua 1000 1152 1200 1888 5240
2 Wu Yanyan(V) 832 960 1192 1968 4952
3 Yang Soo Jin 916 1156 1180 1624 4876
4 Zhang Ye 832 944 972 1980 4728
5 Chen Qian(V) 972 1124 628 1984 4708
6 Narumi Kurosu 832 1128 1104 1640 4704
7 Kim Eun Byeol 692 1148 1144 1652 4636
8 Choi Min Ji 776 1196 932 1568 4472
9 Anna Shondina 776 976 1164 1496 4412
10 Mun Ye Rin 832 1124 1092 1256 4304
11 Xeniya Alexandrova 804 892 956 1608 4260
12 Hitomi Seki 804 1088 888 1264 4044
13 Lada Jiyenbalanova 932 1100 DNS 1228 3260
14 Valentina Nagornaia 736 1084 DNS 1208 3028
15 Galina Dolgushina 804 972 808 DNS 2584
16 Ekaterina Katrenko 552 608 DNS 348 1508

Team

November 23

Rank Athlete Fencing Swimming Riding Combined Event Total
1 China 3636 4180 3992 7820 19628
2 South Korea 3216 4624 4348 6100 18288
3 Kazakhstan 3316 3940 2928 4332 14516