2014 Asian Games Kabaddi

2014 Asian Games Kabaddi Medal Tally

Rank Country Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal Total
1 India 2 0 0 2
2 Iran 0 2 0 2
3 Bangladesh 0 0 1 1
3 Pakistan 0 0 1 1
4 South Korea 0 0 1 1
5 Thailand 0 0 1 1
Total 2 2 4 8

Men

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Team Anup Kumar
Chhillar Manjeet
Gautam Navneet
Gurpreet Singh
Jasvir Singh
Madane Nitin Shashikant
Parveen Kumar
Rakesh Kumar
Subramanian Rajaguru
Surjeet Kumar
Surjeet Singh
Thakur Ajay
India
Abbasi Meisam
Atrachali Fazel
Ghajarmohammadabadi Meysam
Kamali Moghaddam Reza
Korouki Gholamabbas
Maghsodloumahali Abolfazl
Maghsoudlou Mohammad
Moosavimojen Seyedmehdi
Oshtorak Hadi
Rahimimilaghardan Farhad
Sheykh Meraj
Tajik Hadi
Iran
Ahn Hwangi
Eom Taedeok
Heo Younchan
Hong Dongju
Jung Kwangsoo
Kim Gyungtae
Kim Kidong
Kim Seongryeol
Lee Jangkun
Park Hyunil
Seo Deaho
Yook Sangmin
South Korea


Ahmed Shabbir
Ali Hassan
Ali Nasir
Ali Wajid
Anwar Muhammad Shahbaz
Hassan Syed Aqeel
Hussain Ibrar
Kashif Muhammad
Nisar Muhammad
Rizwan Muhammad
Sajjad Wasim
Waheed Atif
Pakistan



Women

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Team Kavita
Kavita Devi
Lakshman Singh Jayanthi
Mamatha
Mavi Anita
Mhatre Abhilasha Shashikant
Omprakash Pawar Sushmitha Pawar
Priyanka
Sharma Sumitra
Shinde Kishore Dilip
Tejeswini Bai V
Thakur Pooja
India
Abdollahbakhsh Salimeh
Bourghanifarahani Hengameh
Eshghi Marzieh
Ilat Sahar
Jafarikalokan Sedigheh
Jafarikoochi Saeideh
Khalaj Ghazal
Masoumabadi Zahra
Miri Malihe
Tirgar Tahereh
Zare Mozhgan
Zarif Doost Farideh
Iran
Chaiprapan Chonlada
Jaemjaroen Sai
Kammachot Wattakan
Kangkeeree Namfon
Ketsaro Naleerat
Limsamran Alisa
Maiwan Nuchanart
Nantakitkosol Nantharat
Puangngern Atchara
Rueangkoet Rattana
Suwanchana Kamontip
Thongsook Alisa
Thailand


Akhtar Rupali
Akhtar Shila
Akhter Soma
Akhter Tukuki
Ara Kazi Shahin
Baby Moshammat Farzana Akhter
Chakma Juni
Dula Azmira Khatun
Khatun Mosammat Mita
Maleka Shahanaj Parvin
Poly Fatema Akhtar
Rima Sharmin Sultana
Bangladesh

2014 Men Kabaddi Schedule

Date Time Event Phase
28th September 2014 14:00 IND vs BAN Group Round
28th September 2014 15:00 PAK vs THA Group Round
28th September 2014 16:00  IRI  vs MAS Group Round
28th September 2014 17:00 JPN  vs KOR Group Round
29th September 2014 14:00 IND vs THA Group Round
29th September 2014 15:00 PAK vs BAN Group Round
30th September 2014 14:00 IRI vs KOR Group Round
30th September 2014 15:00 JPN vs MAS Group Round
30th September 2014 16:00  IND vs PAK Group Round
1st October 2014 14:00 THA vs BAN Group Round
1st October 2014 15:00 IRI vs JPN Group Round
1st October 2014 16:00  KOR vs MAS Group Round
2nd October 2014 10:00 1st of A  vs 2nd of B Semi-finals
2nd October 2014 13:00 1st of A  vs 2nd of B Semi-finals
2nd October 2014 14:00 1st of B vs 2nd of A Semi-finals
3rd October 2014 11:30 Winner M24  vs Winner M25 Final
3rd October 2014 13:30 Men's Kabaddi VictoryCeremony

2014 Women Kabaddi Schedule

Date Time Event Phase
28th September 2014 09:20 IND vs BAN Group Round
28th September 2014 10:10 THA vs TPE Group Round
28th September 2014 11:00  IRI vs JPN Group Round
29th September 2014 10:00 BAN vs KOR Group Round
29th September 2014 11:00 THA  vs JPN Group Round
30th September 2014 10:00 IRI vs TPE Group Round
30th September 2014 11:00 IND vs KOR Group Round
1st October 2014 10:00 THA vs IRI Group Round
1st October 2014 11:00 JPN vs TPE Group Round
2nd October 2014 10:00 1st of A  vs 2nd of B Semi-finals
2nd October 2014 11:00 1st of B  vs 2nd of A Semi-finals
3rd October 2014 10:00 Winner M22  vs Winner M23 Final
3rd October 2014 13:00 Women's Kabaddi VictoryCeremony

Asian Games Kabaddi All Time Medal Tally

Rank Nation Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal Total
1 India 7 0 0 7
2 Bangladesh 0 3 3 6
3 Pakistan 0 2 4 6
4 Iran 0 1 1 2
5 Thailand 0 1 0 1
6 Japan 0 0 1 1
Total 7 7 9 23

Asian Games Kabaddi Schedule & Results 2010

Medal overview

Event Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal
Men India
Manjit Chillar
Gautam Navneet
Nitin Govardhan Ghule
Jasmer
Kaptan Singh
Anup Kumar
Rakesh Kumar
Sonu Narwal
Samarjeet
Jagdeep Singh
Jasmer Singh
Jeeva Kumar
Iran
Meisam Abbasi
Fazel Atrachali
Ebad Dalili
Reza Kamali Moghaddam
Abouzar Mohajer
Mehdi Mousavi
Kianoush Naderian
Mostafa Nodehi
Siamak Rezagholi
Nasser Roumiani
Mehdi Safaeian
Morteza Shahidi
Japan
Pakistan
Women India
Deepika Henry Joseph
Sanahanbi Devi
Kavita
Smita Kumari
Mamatha
Manisha
Kalyani Marella
Snehal Sampat Salunkhe
Kavitha Selvaraj
Pooja Sharma
V. Tejeswini Bai
Sharmi Ulahannan
Thailand
Chonlada Chaiprapan
Wattakan Kammachot
Namfon Kangkeeree
Naleerat Ketsaro
Alisa Limsamran
Nuchanart Maiwan
Yaowaret Nitsara
Janjira Panprasert
Atchara Puangngern
Kamontip Suwanchana
Sutarat Thonghun
Treeveeraporn Tongnun
Bangladesh
Iran

Results

Group A

Team Pld W D L PF PA PD Pts
  2 2 0 0 77 43 +34 4
Iran 2 1 0 1 79 60 +19 2
South Korea 2 0 0 2 39 92 –53 0

 

22 November 2010
15:00
Iran 55– 20 South Korea Nansha Gymnasium
     

 

23 November 2010
09:00
  40– 24 Iran Nansha Gymnasium
     

 

24 November 2010
15:00
  37– 19 South Korea Nansha Gymnasium
     

Group B

Team Pld W D L PF PA PD Pts
Pakistan 3 3 0 0 115 53 +62 6
Japan 3 2 0 1 74 58 +16 4
Bangladesh 3 1 0 2 76 89 –13 2
Malaysia 3 0 0 3 82 147 –65 0

 

22 November 2010
16:00
Pakistan 51– 27 Malaysia Nansha Gymnasium
     

 

22 November 2010
17:00
Bangladesh 13 –15 Japan Nansha Gymnasium
     

 

23 November 2010
10:00
Bangladesh 48– 38 Malaysia Nansha Gymnasium
     

 

23 November 2010
11:00
Pakistan 28– 11 Japan Nansha Gymnasium
     

 

24 November 2010
16:00
Pakistan 36– 15 Bangladesh Nansha Gymnasium
     

 

24 November 2010
17:00
Malaysia 17 –48 Japan Nansha Gymnasium
     

Knockout Stage

Semi Final

25 November
    52
  Japan 17

 

25 November
  Pakistan 16
  Iran 17
Final







26 November
    37
  Iran 20


 

 

Semifinals

25 November 2010
09:00
  52–17 Japan Nansha Gymnasium
     

 

25 November 2010
10:00
Pakistan 16–17 Iran Nansha Gymnasium
     

Final

26 November 2010
17:00
  37–20 Iran Nansha Gymnasium
     

Asian Games Kabaddi Women

Group A

Team Pld W D L PF PA PD Pts
Thailand 3 3 0 0 130 86 +44 6
Iran 3 2 0 1 173 69 +104 4
Chinese Taipei 3 1 0 2 95 139 –44 2
Malaysia 3 0 0 3 62 166 –104 0

 

22 November 2010
09:00
Thailand 45– 19 Malaysia Nansha Gymnasium
     

 

22 November 2010
09:50
Iran 62– 18 Chinese Taipei Nansha Gymnasium
     

 

23 November 2010
15:00
Malaysia 33 –48 Chinese Taipei Nansha Gymnasium
     

 

23 November 2010
15:50
Iran 38 –41 Thailand Nansha Gymnasium
     

 

24 November 2010
09:00
Iran 73– 10 Malaysia Nansha Gymnasium
     

 

24 November 2010
09:50
Thailand 44– 29 Chinese Taipei Nansha Gymnasium
     

Group B

Team Pld W D L PF PA PD Pts
  3 3 0 0 81 41 +40 6
Bangladesh 3 2 0 1 48 53 –5 4
South Korea 3 1 0 2 40 75 –35 2
Nepal 3 0 0 3 0 0 0 0

 

22 November 2010
10:40
  34– 20 Bangladesh Nansha Gymnasium
     

 

22 November 2010
11:30
Nepal Walkover South Korea Nansha Gymnasium
     

 

23 November 2010
16:40
South Korea 19 –28 Bangladesh Nansha Gymnasium
     

 

23 November 2010
17:30
  Walkover Nepal Nansha Gymnasium
     

 

24 November 2010
10:40
  47– 21 South Korea Nansha Gymnasium
     

 

24 November 2010
11:30
Nepal Walkover Bangladesh Nansha Gymnasium
     

Knockout Stage

Semi Final

25 November
  Thailand 34
  Bangladesh 23

 

25 November
  23
  Iran 22
Final







26 November
  Thailand 14
  28


 

 

Semifinals

25 November 2010
15:00
Thailand 34–23 Bangladesh Nans ha Gymnasium
     

 

25 November 2010
15:00
  23–22 Iran Nans ha Gymnasium
     

Final

26 November 2010
15:00
Thailand 14–28 Nansha Gymnasium