2014 Asian Games Judo

2014 Asian Games Judo Medal Tally

Rank Country Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal Total
1 Japan 6 4 5 15
2 South Korea 5 2 8 15
3 Mongolia 3 3 4 10
4 Kazakhstan 1 2 3 6
4 China 1 1 3 5
6 North Korea 0 1 4 5
6 Uzbekistan 0 1 4 5
8 Lebanon 0 1 0 1
8 Turkmenistan 0 1 0 1
10 Thailand 0 0 1 1
Total 16 16 32 64

Men

Event Gold Silver Bronze
-60kg Smetov Yeldos
Kazakhstan
Ganbat Boldbaatar
Mongolia
Shishime Toru
Japan


Kim Wonjin
South Korea



-66kg Davaadorj Tumurkhuleg
Mongolia
Takajo Tomofumi
Japan
Mukanov Azamat
Kazakhstan


Farmonov Mirzokhid
Uzbekistan
-73kg Akimoto Hiroyuki
Japan
Ganbaatar Odbayar
Mongolia
Bang Guiman
South Korea


Hong Kukhyon
North Korea
-81kg Kim Jaebum
South Korea
Elias Nacif
Lebanon
Nagashima Keita
Japan


Nyamsuren Dagvasuren
Mongolia
-90kg Yoshida Yuya
Japan
Choriev Dilshod
Uzbekistan
Gwak Donghan
South Korea


Lkhagvasuren Otgonbaatar
Mongolia
-100kg Naidan Tuvshinbayar
Mongolia
Rakov Maxim
Kazakhstan
Sayidov Ramziddin
Uzbekistan


Kim Sungmin
South Korea
+100kg Ojitani Takeshi
Japan
Ulziibayar Duurenbayar
Mongolia
Kim Sungmin
South Korea


Tangriev Abdullo
Uzbekistan
Team Youn Taeho
Bang Guiman
Kim Jaebum
Gwak Donghan
Kim Sungmin
Choi Gwanghyeon
Lee Kyuwon
South Korea
Kalkamanuly Aziz
Mukanov Azamat
Rakov Maxim
Smetov Yeldos
Shynkeyev Yerzhan
Ykybayev Dastan
Bolat Timur
Kazakhstan
Kumashiro Yusuke
Nagashima Keita
Akimoto Hiroyuki
Takajo Tomofumi
Shishime Toru
Ojitani Takeshi
Yoshida Yuya
Japan


Sobirov Rishod
Shomurodov Sarvar
Imamov Yakhyo
Choriev Dilshod
Kurbonov Soyib
Jurakobilov Navruz
Tangriev Abdullo
Farmonov Mirzokhid
Uzbekistan

Women

Event Gold Silver Bronze
-48kg Munkhbat Urantsetseg
Mongolia
Yamagishi Emi
Japan
Jeong Bokyeong
South Korea


Kim Solmi
North Korea
-52kg Nakamura Misato
Japan
Babamuratova Gulbadam
Turkmenistan
Mingazova Lenariya
Kazakhstan


Jung Eunjung
South Korea
-57kg Yamamoto Anzu
Japan
Kim Jandi
South Korea
Dorjsuren Sumiya
Mongolia


Ri Hyosun
North Korea
-63kg Joung Dawoon
South Korea
Yang Junxia
China
Abe Kana
Japan


Urdabayeva Marian
Kazakhstan
-70kg Kim Seongyeon
South Korea
Arai Chizuru
Japan
Chen Fei
China


Tsend Ayush Naranjargal
Mongolia
-78kg Jeong Gyeongmi
South Korea
Sol Kyong
North Korea
Zhang Zhehui
China


Umeki Mami
Japan
+78kg Ma Sisi
China
Inamori Nami
Japan
Kim Eunkyeong
South Korea


Satjadet Thonthan
Thailand
Team Inamori Nami
Umeki Mami
Arai Chizuru
Abe Kana
Yamamoto Anzu
Nakamura Misato
Yamagishi Emi
Japan
Jeong Bokyeong
Jung Eunjung
Kim Jandi
Bak Jiyun
Kim Seongyeon
Lee Jungeun
Kim Eunkyeong
Joung Dawoon
South Korea
Yang Junxia
Ma Sisi
Ma Yingnan
Zhou Ying
Chen Fei
Wu Shugen
Zhang Zhehui
China


Ri Hyosun
Kim Sugyong
Kim Jongsun
Sol Kyong
Ri Changok
Kim Solmi
North Korea

2014 Men Judo Schedule

Date Time Event Phase
20th September 14:00 -60kg Preliminaries
20th September 14:00 -66kg Preliminaries
20th September 16:45 -60kg Semi-finals
20th September 16:45 -66kg Semi-finals
20th September 17:10 -60kg Repechages
20th September 17:10 -66kg Repechages
20th September 19:00 -60kg Bronze Medal Match
20th September 19:00 -60kg Final
20th September 20:05 -66kg Bronze Medal Match
20th September 20:15 -66kg Final
21st September 14:00 -73kg Preliminaries
21st September 14:00 -81kg Preliminaries
21st September 16:50 -73kg Semi-finals
21st September 16:50 -81kg Semi-finals
21st September 17:26 -73kg Repechages
21st September 17:26 -81kg Repechages
21st September 19:20 -73kg Bronze Medal Match
21st September 19:30 -73kg Final
21st September 20:32 -81kg Bronze Medal Match
21st September 20:42 -81kg Final
22nd September 14:00 -90kg Preliminaries
22nd September 14:00 -100kg Preliminaries
22nd September 14:00 +100kg Preliminaries
22nd September 16:00 -90kg Semi-finals
22nd September 16:00 -100kg Semi-finals
22nd September 16:00 +100kg Semi-finals
22nd September 16:36 -90kg Repechages
22nd September 16:36 -100kg Repechages
22nd September 16:36 +100kg Repechages
22nd September 19:00 -90kg Bronze Medal Match
22nd September 19:10 -90kg Final
22nd September 19:57 -100kg Bronze Medal Match
22nd September 20:07 -100kg Final
22nd September 21:09 +100kg Bronze Medal Match
22nd September 21:19 +100kg Final
23rd September 14:00 Team Preliminaries
23rd September 16:30 Team Semi-finals
23rd September 17:20 Team Repechages
23rd September 20:00 Team Bronze Medal Match
23rd September 20:30 Team Final

2014 Women Judo Schedule

Date Time Event Phase
20th September 14:00 -48kg Preliminaries
20th September 14:00 -52kg Preliminaries
20th September 16:45 -48kg Semi-finals
20th September 16:45 -52kg Semi-finals
20th September 17:10 -48kg Repechages
20th September 17:10 -52kg Repechages
20th September 19:22 -48kg Bronze Medal Match
20th September 19:32 -48kg Final
20th September 20:42 -52kg Bronze Medal Match
20th September 20:52 -52kg Final
21st September 14:00 -57kg Preliminaries
21st September 14:00 -63kg Preliminaries
21st September 14:00 -70kg Preliminaries
21st September 16:50 -57kg Semi-finals
21st September 16:50 -63kg Semi-finals
21st September 16:50 -70kg Semi-finals
21st September 17:26 -57kg Repechages
21st September 17:26 -63kg Repechages
21st September 17:26 -70kg Repechages
21st September 19:00 -57kg Bronze Medal Match
21st September 19:10 -57kg Final
21st September 19:57 -63kg Bronze Medal Match
21st September 20:07 -63kg Final
21st September 21:09 -70kg Bronze Medal Match
21st September 21:19 -70kg Final
22nd September 14:00 -78kg Preliminaries
22nd September 14:00 +78kg Preliminaries
22nd September 16:00 -78kg Semi-finals
22nd September 16:00 +78kg Semi-finals
22nd September 16:36 -78kg Repechages
22nd September 16:36 +78kg Repechages
22nd September 19:20 -78kg Bronze Medal Match
22nd September 19:30 -78kg Final
22nd September 20:32 +78kg Bronze Medal Match
22nd September 20:42 +78kg Final
23rd September 14:00 Team Preliminaries
23rd September 16:30 Team Semi-finals
23rd September 17:20 Team Repechages
23rd September 21:00 Team Bronze Medal Match
23rd September 21:30 Team Final

Asian Games Judo All Time Medal Tally

Rank Nation Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal Total
1 Japan 41 30 24 95
2 South Korea 32 23 33 88
3 China 19 14 29 62
4 Mongolia 4 6 23 33
5 North Korea 4 5 10 19
6 Iran 1 7 10 18
7 Uzbekistan 1 5 14 20
8 Kazakhstan 0 8 17 25
9 Chinese Taipei 0 4 19 23
10 Turkmenistan 0 1 2 3
11 Thailand 0 0 6 6
12 India 0 0 5 5
13 Hong Kong 0 0 3 3
Tajikistan 0 0 3 3
15 Kuwait 0 0 2 2
16 Indonesia 0 0 1 1
Myanmar 0 0 1 1
Total 102 103 202 407

Asian Games Judo Schedule & Results 2010

Medal Table

Rank Nation Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal Total
1 Japan 7 4 4 15
2 South Korea 6 3 5 14
3 China 2 1 4 7
4 Uzbekistan 1 3 3 7
5 Mongolia 0 1 5 6
6 Kazakhstan 0 1 4 5
7 North Korea 0 1 3 4
8 Chinese Taipei 0 1 2 3
9 Iran 0 0 2 3
10 Tajikistan 0 0 1 1
Total 16 15 32 63

Men Results

Event Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal
Extra lightweight
–60 kg
Rishod Sobirov
Uzbekistan
Hiroaki Hiraoka
Japan
 
A Lamusi
China
Choi Min-Ho
South Korea
Half lightweight
–66 kg
Kim Joo-Jin
South Korea
Mirzohid Farmonov
Uzbekistan
 
Junpei Morishita
Japan
Hong Kuk-Hyon
North Korea
Lightweight
–73 kg
Hiroyuki Akimoto
Japan
Wang Ki-Chun
South Korea
 
Navruz Jurakobilov
Uzbekistan
Rasul Boqiev
Tajikistan
Half middleweight
–81 kg
Kim Jae-Bum
South Korea
vacant  
Islam Bozbayev
Kazakhstan
Masahiro Takamatsu
Japan
Middleweight
–90 kg
Takashi Ono
Japan
Dilshod Choriev
Uzbekistan
 
Tseng Han-chieh
Chinese Taipei
Lee Kyu-Won
South Korea
Half heavyweight
–100 kg
Hwang Hee-Tae
South Korea
Takamasa Anai
Japan
 
Maxim Rakov
Kazakhstan
Ramziddin Sayidov
Uzbekistan
Heavyweight
+100 kg
Kim Soo-Whan
South Korea
Abdullo Tangriev
Uzbekistan
 
Daiki Kamikawa
Japan
Mohammad Reza Roudaki
Iran
Openweight Kazuhiko Takahashi
Japan
Mohammad Reza Rodaki
Iran
 
Munkhbaatar Khadbaatar
Mongolia
Utkir Kurbanov
Uzbekistan

Women Results

Event Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal
Extra lightweight
–48 kg
Tomoko Fukumi
Japan
Wu Shugen
China
 
Chung Jung-Yeon
South Korea
Bat-Erdene Baljinnyam
Mongolia
Half lightweight
–52 kg
Misato Nakamura
Japan
Bundmaa Munkhbaatar
Mongolia
 
An Kum-Ae
North Korea
He Hongmei
China
Lightweight
–57 kg
Kaori Matsumoto
Japan
Kim Jan-Di
South Korea
 
Lien Chen-Ling
Chinese Taipei
Battugs Tumen-Od
Mongolia
Half middleweight
–63 kg
Yoshie Ueno
Japan
Wang Chin-fang
Chinese Taipei
Kong Ja-Young
South Korea
Kim Su-Gyong
North Korea
 
iddleweight
–70 kg
Hwang Ye-Sul
South Korea
Sol Kyong
North Korea
Tsend-Ayuushiin Naranjargal
Mongolia
Chen Fei
China
Half heavyweight
–78 kg
Jeong Gyeong-Mi
South Korea
Akari Ogata
Japan
Yang Xiuli
China
Galiya Ulmentayeva
Kazakhstan
Heavyweight
+78 kg
Mika Sugimoto
Japan
Qin Qian
China
Kim Na-Young
South Korea
Gulzhan Issanova
Kazakhstan
Openweight Liu Huanyuan
China
Kim Na-Young
South Korea
 
Megumi Tachimoto
Japan
Tserenkhand Dorjgotov
Mongolia