2014 Asian Games Equestrian

2014 Asian Games Equestrian Medal Tally

Rank Country Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal Total
1 South Korea 4 1 1 6
2 Saudi Arabia 1 1 0 2
2 Qatar 1 0 0 1
4 Japan 0 3 2 5
5 China 0 1 0 1
6 Chinese Taipei 0 0 1 1
6 Hong Kong 0 0 1 1
7 Indonesia 0 0 1 1
Total 6 6 6 18

Open

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Dressage Team Kim Kyunsub
Chung Yooyeon
Kim Dongseon
Hwang Youngshik
South Korea
Okunishi Mayumi
Sado Kazuki
Nakamura Tomoko
Hayashi Shingo
Japan
Wang Ko Wen
Chang Yu Chieh
Kuo Li Yu
Yeh Hsiu Hua
Chinese Taipei
Dressage Individual Hwang Youngshik
South Korea
Kim Dongseon
South Korea
Gading Larasati Iris Rischka
Indonesia
Eventing Individual Song Sangwuk
South Korea
Hua Tian
China
Bang Sire
South Korea
Eventing Team Hong Wonjae
Bang Sire
Cheon Jaisik
Song Sangwuk
South Korea
Sato Tae
Kusunoki Takanori
Kitajima Ryuzo
Tanaka Toshiyuki
Japan
Fardel Nicole Michele
Ho Thomas Edward Heffernan
Ho Yuen Yan Annie
Hong Kong
Jumping Team Al Thani Ali Khalid A
Alemadi Khalid Mohammed A S
Ghazallijahromi Nasser B
Mohammed Basem Hasan S
Qatar
Al Shalan Faisal
Almaqadi Salman Hamed S
Alrajhi Abdulrahman Bader M
Sharbatli Abdullah Waleed A
Saudi Arabia
Hayashi Tadahiro
Hirao Satoshi
Sugitani Taizo
Utsunomiya Takashi
Japan
Jumping Individual Sharbatli Abdullah Waleed A
Saudi Arabia
Hirao Satoshi
Japan
Sugitani Taizo
Japan

Equestrian Schedule 2014

Date Time Gender Event Phase
20th September 12:00 Open Dressage Team  Final  Competition (1st  Ind.  Qualification)
20th September 18:00 Open Dressage  Team Victory  Ceremony
21st September 13:00 Open Dressage 1st  Ind.  Final  Qualification
(30  persons)
23rd September 13:00 Open Dressage 2nd  Final  Competition
(15  persons)
23rd September 15:00 Open Dressage  Individual Victory  Ceremony
24th September 8:00 Open Eventing Dressage Team & Ind. One session
25th September 9:00 Open Eventing Cross Country  Team & Ind. One session
26th September 13:00 Open Eventing Final  Competition Jumping  Team  &  Ind.
One-session
26th September 14:15 Open Eventing  Team Victory  Ceremony
26th September 14:25 Open Eventing  Individual Victory  Ceremony
28th September 9:00 Open Jumping Ind.  Qualification Team  &  Ind.  Round  A
28th September 13:00 Open Jumping Team  &  Ind.  Round  B
Team  Final,  Ind.  Qualification
28th September 16:00 Open Jumping  Team Victory  Ceremony
30th September 9:00 Open Jumping Ind. Round 1
(40  persons)
30th September 14:00 Open Jumping Ind. Final Round 2 (25  persons)
30th September 16:00 Open Jumping  Individual Victory  Ceremony

Asian Games Equestrian All Time Medal Tally

Rank Nation Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal Total
1 Japan 15 11 8 34
2 South Korea 11 11 4 26
3 India (IND) 3 1 6 10
4 Saudi Arabia(KSA) 3 0 1 4
5 Thailand 2 2 3 7
6 United Arab Emirates 2 2 2 6
7 Qatar 2 1 1 4
8 Kuwait(KUW) 1 2 2 5
9 Philippines(PHI) 1 1 1 3
10 Malaysia 0 3 6 9
11 Chinese Taipei 0 2 1 3
12 Bahrain(BRN) 0 2 0 2
13 China 0 1 2 3
14 Pakistan(PAK) 0 1 0 1
15 Hong Kong 0 0 1 1
Iran(IRI) 0 0 1 1
Iraq(IRQ) 0 0 1 1
Total 40 40 40 120

Asian Games Equestrian Schedule & Results 2010

Medal Table

Rank Nation Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal Total
1 South Korea 2 1 0 3
2 Japan 2 0 1 3
Saudi Arabia 2 0 1 3
4 United Arab Emirates 0 2 0 2
5 Malaysia 0 1 2 3
6 China 0 1 1 2
7 Thailand 0 1 0 1
8 Hong Kong 0 0 1 1
Total 6 6 6 18

Medal Overview

Event Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal
Jumping Individual Ramzy Al Duhami(KSA) on Bayard Latifa Al Maktom on Kalaska Khaled Al-Eid(KSA) on Presley
Jumping Team Saudi Arabia(KSA)
Ramzy Al Duhami on Bayard
Khaled Al-Eid on Presley
Abdullah Moteb on Mobily
Abdullah Al Sharbatli on Melodie
United Arab Emirates
Latifa Al Maktom on Kalaska
V on Co-Jack
Ahmed Al Juanibi on Picobello
Rashid Al Maktom on Dubai
Hong Kong
V on JC
V on Tilburg
Lam Samantha June on Crunship
Lai Jacqueline on Capone
Dressage Individual Hwang Young Shik on Laura Mahamad Nur on Handsome Qabil Fathil on Wup
Dressage Team South Korea
Choi Jun Sang on Ricco
Kim Kyun Sub on Dark Secret
Kim Dong Seon on Pleasure 18
Hwang Young Shik on Laura
China
Gu Bing on Donovan-Bailey
Huang Zhuoqin on Uris
V on Kosmopolit An
Liu Lina on Cortez35
Malaysia
Diani Cheng on Stravinsky
Qabil Fathil on Wup
Mahamad Nur on Handsome
Soraya Alia on Odurin
Eventing Individual Japan
Sato Kenki on Toy Boy
South Korea
Cheon Jai Sik on Thomas O´Mally2
Japan
Oiwa Yoshiaki on Noonday de Conde
Eventing Team Japan Thailand China

Jumping Individual

November 22-24

Rk Rider Horse Penalties
Round A Round B Total
1 Ramzy Al Duhami(KSA) Bayard 0 0 0
2 Latifa Al Maktom Kalaska 0 0 0
3 Khaled Al-Eid(KSA) Presley 0 0 0
4 Mubarak Al Rumaihi Castiglione 1 4 5
5 Chen Shao Man Co-Jack 4 4 8
5 Ahmad Hamcho(SYR) Quin Chin 4 4 8
5 Satoshi Hirao Wondeboy 4 4 8
5 Ali Al Rumaihi Udaryllis 0 8 8
10 Daisuke Mizuyama Ambiente 8 4 12
11 Mohd Jaafar(BRU) Off the Road 9 4 13
12 Kim Sung Whan Rudolf 12 5 17
12 Cheng Man Kit Qualitia 9 8 17
14 Jacqueline Lai Capone 19 0 19
15 Chew Yen(SIN) Claim 8 12 20
15 Zhang Bin Heraldo 8 12 20
17 Li Zhenqiang Thunder 5 32 27
Sohn Bong Gak Heraldo 16 RT RT

 

Jump off

Rk Rider Horse Penalties
Round A Round B Total
1 Ramzy Al Duhami(KSA) Bayard 0 0 0
2 Latifa Al Maktom Kalaska 0 0 0
3 Khaled Al-Eid(KSA) Presley 0 8 8

 

Dressage Individual

November 15

Rk Rider Horse % Score
1 Hwang Young Shik Laura 71.368
2 Qabil Fathil Wup 69.789
3 Mahamad Nur Handsome 69.316
4 Shingo Hayashi Olga 67.316
5 Choi Jun Sang Ricco 67.105
6 Gu Bing Donovan-Bailey 67.105
7 Huang Zhuoqin Uris 65.000
8 Yeh Hsiu Hua Caramias Donna 64.053
9 Cai Qiao Kosmopolit An 63.947
10 Chang Fang Yu Touche 62.842
11 Aram Gregory Exhilaro 62.316
12 Mayumi Ino Niels 61.789
13 Kim Dong Seon Pleasure 18 61.789
14 Diani Cheng Stravinsky 61.737
15 Farah Al Khojai Dubai Dutyfree Wisper 60.526
16 Siu Jacqueline Rocco 60.526
17 Asuka Sakurai Wesley S 58.421
18 Chen Yi Tsung Furstendonneraf 57.105

Round B

November 17

Rk Rider Horse % Score
1 Hwang Young Shik Laura 74.900
2 Mahamad Nur Handsome 73.800
3 Qabil Fathil Wup 72.600
4 Choi Jun Sang Ricco 69.350
5 Shingo Hayashi Olga 68.400
6 Huang Zhuoqin Uris 66.650
7 Gu Bing Donovan-Bailey 60.200
8 Mayumi Ino Niels 64.950
9 Yeh Hsiu Hua Caramias Donna 62.450
10 Chang Fang Yu Touche 61.200
11 Aram Gregory Exhilaro 61.200
12 Siu Jacqueline Rocco 62.550
13 Farah Al Khojai Dubai Dutyfree Wisper 59.900

Eventing Individual

Rank Rider Horse Dressage Cross Country Jumping Total
1 Kenki Sato Toy Boy 42.30 0 0 42.30
2 Cheon Jai Sik Thomas O´Mally2 47.10 0 0 47.10
3 Yoshiaki Oiwa Noonday de Conde 43.80 0 4 47.80
4 Ligon Nina Chai Thai 40.60 0 8 48.60
5 Yang Hua Caro Ciaro 53.10 0 0 53.10
6 Liang Ruiji Cervanto2 47.70 0 6 53.70
7 Song Sang Wuk Lutine de Brenil 51.30 0 8 59.30
8 Ho Yuen Yan Annie Undulette 54.40 0 8 62.40
9 Alena Bobrovskaya Carry Bredshow 47.90 0 16 63.90
10 Nicole Fardel The Navigator 53.30 0 14 67.30
11 Pavel Sergeev Balzam 57.30 0 13 70.30
12 Ali Al Marri Juste D´Adaelle 54.20 0.80 16 71.00
13 Kingwan Promton Nice Nelly U 42.70 0 43 85.70
14 Abdulla Al Marri Drum Mousse 64.40 38 20 122.40

Team

Rank Team Dressage Cross Country Jumping Total
1 Japan 133.40 0 0 133.40
2 Thailand 135.60 0 24 159.60
3 China 158.90 0 6 164.90
4 Hong Kong 165.20 0 0 165.20
5 South Korea 151.10 8.10 8 167.20
6 Kazakhstan 166.70 0 8 174.70
7 Qatar 175.30 982.10 16 1173.40