2014 Asian Games Cricket

2014 Asian Games Cricket Medal Tally

Rank Country Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal Total
1 Sri Lanka 1 0 1 2
2 Pakistan 1 0 0 1
3 Bangladesh 0 1 1 2
4 Afghanistan 0 1 0 1
Total 2 2 2 6

Men

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Team Warushavithane Upul Tharanga
Lokuge Dinesh Chandimal
Thirimanna Hettige Don Rumesh L.
Subasinghe Mudiyanselage Ashan
Jeevan Mendis
Lokuhettige Danushka Dilhara
Rambukwella Ramith Laksen Bandara
Dawnde Gedara Asela Sampath G.
Pinnaduwage Chathuranga De Silva
Kande Arachchige Isuru Udana
Alankara Asanka Sriyan Silva
Jayasuriya G Shehan Naveendra De
Kulasekara Chamith Kosala Bandara
Sumithra Arachchige Chathuranga K.
Vithanage Kasun Disi Kithuruwan
Sri Lanka
Haji Amanullah Najibullah Tarakai
Karim Khan Sadeq
Shirmhammad Mohammad Shahzad Kotwal
Shinwari Sami Ullah
Eisakhil Mohammad Nabi
Baras Mohd Nasim
Badshah Mohammad Qaseem
Walayat Khan Fareed Ahmad
Ewaz Khan Amir Hamza
Haji Abdul Rahman Fazal Rahman
Haji Wali Gulbadin Naib
Abdul Wakil Mohammad Mujtaba
Hamid Hassan
Haji Shalo Abdullah Mazari
Zabeh Ullah Abdullah Adil
Afghanistan
Khan Tamim Iqbal
Bijoy Md Anamul Haque
Rahman Shuvo Md Shamsur
Hasan Shakib Al
Rahaman Roman Md Shabbir
Chowdhury Shuvagata Hom
Ullah Md Mahmud
Mortaza Masrafe Bin
Sunny Arafat
Ahmed Taskin
Md Rubel Hossain
Hossain Md Nasir
Md Ziaur Rahman
Mithun Md
Kayes Imrul
Bangladesh

Women

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Team
Pakistan

Bangladesh

Sri Lanka

All men and women cricket matches played at Yeonhui Cricket Ground, Incheon

Men Cricket

Squad

Afghanistan, China, Kuwait, Malaysia, Maldives, South Korea countires need to conform their squad

Bangladesh

Tamim Iqbal, Mashrafe Mortaza, Taskin Ahmed, Mithun Ali, Mukhtar Ali, Sohag Gazi, Anamul Haque, Shuvagata Hom, Al-Amin Hossain, Nasir Hossain, Imrul Kayes, Mahmudullah, Sabbir Rahman, Shamsur Rahman, Arafat Sunny

Hong Kong

Jamie Atkinson (C), (Wk), Waqas Barkat (VC), Irfan Ahmed, Nadeem Ahmed, Skhawat Ali, Mark Chapman, Aizaz Khan, Nizakat Khan, Roy Lamsam, Adil Mehmood, Li Kai Ming, Mohammad Saad, Daljeet Singh, Furqan Tahir, Jason Yuan

Nepal

Paras Khadka (C), Gyanendra Malla (VC), Pradeep Airee, Mehboob Alam, Binod Bhandari, Naresh Budhayer, Shakti Gauchan, Ramnaresh Giri, Sompal Kami, Bhuwan Karki, Subash Khakurel (Wk), Jitendra Mukhiya, Sagar Pun, Basanta Regmi, Sharad Vesawkar

Sri Lanka

Lahiru Thirimanne (C), Upul Tharanga (VC), Dinesh Chandimal, Asela Gunaratne, Shehan Jayasuriya, Kosala Kulasekara, Chathuranga Kumara, Dilhara Lokuhettige, Jeevan Mendis, Ashan Priyanjan, Ramith Rambukwella, Alankara Asanka Silva, Chathuranga de Silva, Isuru Udana, Kithuruwan Vithanage

Points Table

Group A

Team Pld W D L NRR Pts
China 0 0 0 0 0.000 0
Malaysia 0 0 0 0 0.000 0
South Korea 0 0 0 0 0.000 0

Group B

Team Pld W D L NRR Pts
Kuwait 0 0 0 0 0.000 0
Maldives 0 0 0 0 0.000 0
Nepal 0 0 0 0 0.000 0

Schedule & Results

Date Time Team 1   Team 2 Stage
27 September 9:30 South Korea Vs Malaysia Group Stage
27 September 14:00 Kuwait Vs Nepal Group Stage
28 September 9:30 China Vs Malaysia Group Stage
28 September 14:00 Maldives Vs Nepal Group Stage
29 September 9:30 Kuwait Vs Maldives Group Stage
29 September 14:00 South Korea Vs China Group Stage
30 September 9:30 Hong Kong Vs 1st of Group A Quarterfinals (Q1)
30 September 14:00 Sri Lanka Vs 2nd of Group A Quarterfinals (Q2)
1 October 9:30 Afghanistan Vs 1st of Group B Quarterfinals (Q3)
1 October 14:00 Bangladesh Vs 2nd of Group B Quarterfinals (Q4)
2 October 9:30 Winner of Q1 Vs Winner of Q3 Semifinals (S1)
2 October 14:00 Winner of Q2 Vs Winner of Q4 Semifinals (S2)
3 October 9:30 Loser of S1 Vs Loser of S2 Bronze Medal
3 October 14:00 Winner of S1 Vs Winner of S2 Gold Medal

Knockout Round

  Quarter-finals   Semi-finals   Final
                     
  30 September            
 
  Hong Kong   
  2 October
  1st of Group A     
       
  30 September
           
  Sri Lanka   
    3 October
   2nd of Group A     
       
  1 October
         
  Afghanistan   
  2 October  
  1st of Group B     
        Bronze medal match
  1 October
             
  Bangladesh         
   
  2nd of Group B           
   
    3 October
   

Women Cricket

Squad

China, Malaysia, South Korea, Thailand countires need to conform their squad

Bangladesh

Rumana Ahmed, Sharmin Akhter, Shohaly Akther, Jahanara Alam, Panna Ghosh, Fargana Hoque, Sanjida Islam, Fahima Khatun, Salma Khatun, Khadija Tul Kubra, Lata Mondal, Shahanaz Parvin, Shukhtara Rahman, Shaila Sharmin, Nuzhat Tasnia

Hong Kong

Ishitaa Gidwani (C), Mariko Hill (VC), Betty Chan, Charlotte Chan, Kary Chan, Keenu Gill, Annie Ho, Amanda Kwok, Emma Lai, Godiva Li, Yee Shan To, Siu Mei Wai, Yiu Wai Yan, Natural Yip, Lee Sheung Yu

Japan

Erika Ida, Miho Kanno, Atsuko Kitamura, Etsuko Kobayashi, Shizuka Kubota, Ema Kuribayashi, Shizuka Miyaji, Ayako Nakayama, Kurumi Ota, Chihiro Sakamoto, Manami Takada, Aki Umetani, Eri Yamaguchi, Mariko Yamamoto, Mai Yanagida

Nepal

Rubina Chhetri (C), Mamta Thapa (VC), (Wk), Sobha Aale, Karuna Bhandari, Anjali Chand, Mamta Chaudhary, Saraswoti Chaudhary, Sonu Khadka, Nary Thapa Magar, Sarita Magar, Sita Rana Magar, Rekha Rawal, Kajal Shrestha, Trishna Singh, Indu Verma

Pakistan

Sana Mir (C), Bismah Maroof (VC), Sidra Nawaz (Wk), Nain Abidi, Anam Amin, Nida Dar, Kainat Imtiaz, Asmavia Iqbal, Marina Iqbal, Qanita Jalil, Javeria Khan, Sania Khan, Aliya Riaz, Sumaiya Siddiqi, Sadia Yousuf

Sri Lanka

Chamari Atapattu (C), Udeshika Prabodhani (VC), Nilakshi de Silva, Inoshi Fernando, Chandima Gunaratne, Eshani Lokusuriyage, Lasanthi Madushani, Dilani Manodara, Yashoda Mendis, Chamari Polgampola, Inoka Ranaweera, Maduri Samuddika, Anushka Sanjeewani, Shashikala Siriwardene, Sripali Weerakkody

Points Table

Group A

Team Pld W D L NRR Pts
Hong Kong 0 0 0 0 0.000 0
South Korea 0 0 0 0 0.000 0
Thailand 0 0 0 0 0.000 0

Group B

Team Pld W D L NRR Pts
China 0 0 0 0 0.000 0
Malaysia 0 0 0 0 0.000 0
Nepal 0 0 0 0 0.000 0

Schedule & Results

Date Time Team 1   Team 2 Stage
20 September 9:30 South Korea Vs Thailand Group Stage
20 September 14:00 China Vs Malaysia Group Stage
21 September 9:30 Hong Kong Vs Thailand Group Stage
21 September 14:00 Nepal Vs Malaysia Group Stage
22 September 9:30 Nepal Vs China Group Stage
22 September 14:00 South Korea Vs Hong Kong Group Stage
23 September 9:30 Japan Vs 1st of Group A Quarterfinals (Q1)
23 September 14:00 Sri Lanka Vs 2nd of Group A Quarterfinals (Q2)
24 September 9:30 Pakistan Vs 1st of Group B Quarterfinals (Q3)
24 September 14:00 Bangladesh Vs 2nd of Group B Quarterfinals (Q4)
25 September 9:30 Winner of Q1 Vs Winner of Q3 Semifinals (S1)
25 September 14:00 Winner of Q2 Vs Winner of Q4 Semifinals (S2)
26 September 9:30 Loser of S1 Vs Loser of S2 Bronze Medal
26 September 14:00 Winner of S1 Vs Winner of S2 Gold Medal

Knockout Round

  Quarter-finals   Semi-finals   Final
                     
  23 September            
 
  Japan   
  25 September
  1st of Group A     
       
  23 September
           
  Sri Lanka   
    26 September
  2nd of Group A     
       
  24 September
         
   Pakistan   
  25 September  
  1st of Group B     
        Bronze medal match
  24 September
             
   Bangladesh         
   
  2nd of Group B           
   
    26 September
   

All Time Asian Games Cricket Medal Tally

Rank Nation Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal Total
1 Bangladesh  1 1 0 2
2 Pakistan  1 0 1 2
3 Afghanistan  0 1 0 1
4 Japan 0 0 1 1
Total 2 2 2 6