Asian Games Chess 2014

2014 Asian games Chess schedule will be updated shortly.

Asian Games Chess Schedule & Results 2010

Medal summary

Medal Table

Rank  Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  China (CHN) 3 1 1 5
2  Uzbekistan (UZB) 1 1 0 2
3  Vietnam (VIE) 0 1 1 2
4  Philippines (PHI) 0 1 0 1
5  India (IND) 0 0 2 2
Total 4 4 4 12

Medalists

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's
individual rapid
Rustam Kasimdzhanov
Uzbekistan (UZB)
Le Quang Liem
Vietnam (VIE)
Bu Xiangzhi
China (CHN)
Men's
team classical
China (CHN)
Wang Yue
Wang Hao
Bu Xiangzhi
Zhou Jianchao
Ni Hua
Philippines (PHI)
Wesley So
Rogelio Antonio Jr.
John Paul Gomez
Darwin Laylo
Eugenio Torre
India (IND)
Pendyala Harikrishna
Krishnan Sasikiran
Surya Shekhar Ganguly
Geetha Narayanan Gopal
Baskaran Adhiban
Women's
individual rapid
Hou Yifan
China (CHN)
Zhao Xue
China (CHN)
Dronavalli Harika
India (IND)
Women's
team classical
China (CHN)
Hou Yifan
Ju Wenjun
Zhao Xue
Huang Qian
Wang Yu
Uzbekistan (UZB)
Nafisa Muminova
Olga Sabirova
Yulduz Hamrakulova
Nodira Nodirjanova
Vietnam (VIE)
Hoang Thi Bao Tram
Pham Le Thao Nguyen
Thi Thanh An Nguyen
Thi Mai Hung Nguyen
Thi Tuong van Nguyen

Results

Men's Individual Rapid

November 13–16 – 46 players participated over nine rounds

Rank Athlete Played Won Draw Lost Points
01 ! Rustam Kasimdzhanov (UZB) 9 6 3 0 7.5
02 ! Le Quang Liem (VIE) 9 7 1 1 7.5
03 ! Bu Xiangzhi (CHN) 9 6 1 2 6.5
4 Murtas Kazhgaleyev (KAZ) 9 6 1 2 6.5
5 Surya Ganguly (IND) 9 6 0 3 6.0
6 Darmen Sadvakasov (KAZ) 9 5 2 2 6.0
7 Susanto Megaranto (INA) 9 6 0 3 6.0
8 Battulga Namkhai (MGL) 9 6 0 3 6.0
9 Krishnan Sasikiran (IND) 9 4 3 2 5.5
10 Anton Filippov (UZB) 9 4 3 2 5.5

Men's Team Classical

November 18–26 – 17 teams are participating over nine rounds

Athlete Played Won Draw Lost Points
 China (CHN) 7 7 0 0 14
 Philippines (PHI) 7 6 0 1 12
 India (IND) 7 4 1 2 9
 Iran (IRI) 7 3 2 2 8
 Qatar (QAT) 7 4 0 3 8
 Vietnam (VIE) 7 3 2 2 8
 Uzbekistan (UZB) 7 3 2 2 8
 Kyrgyzstan (KGZ) 7 3 1 3 7
 Iraq (IRQ) 7 3 1 3 7
 Bangladesh (BAN) 7 3 0 4 6
 Kazakhstan (KAZ) 7 2 2 3 6
 Mongolia (MGL) 7 2 2 3 6
 Yemen (YEM) 7 3 0 4 6
 South Korea (KOR) 7 2 0 5 4
 Jordan (JOR) 7 1 1 5 3
 Maldives (MDV) 7 1 1 5 3
 Lebanon (LIB) 4 0 1 3 1

Final

Rank Athlete Played Won Draw Lost Points
01 !  China (CHN) 2 2 0 0 1
02 !  Philippines (PHI) 2 1 0 1 2
03 !  India (IND) 2 1 0 1 3
4  Iran (IRI) 2 0 0 2 4

Women's Individual Rapid

November 13–16 – 38 players participated over nine rounds.

Rank Athlete Played Won Draw Lost Points
01 ! Hou Yifan (CHN) 9 8 1 0 8.5
02 ! Zhao Xue (CHN) 9 7 1 1 7.5
03 ! Harika Dronavalli (IND) 9 5 3 1 6.0
4 Pham Le Thao Nguyen (VIE) 9 5 2 2 6.0
5 Batchimeg Tuvshintugs (MGL) 9 5 2 2 6.0
6 Tania Sachdev (IND) 9 5 1 3 5.5
7 Hoang Thi Bao Tram (VIE) 9 5 1 3 5.5
8 Zhu Chen (QAT) 9 5 1 3 5.5
9 Nafisa Muminova (UZB) 9 5 1 3 5.5
10 Shadi Paridar (IRI) 9 4 3 2 5.5

Women's Team classical

November 18–26 – 12 teams are participating over nine rounds

Athlete Played Won Draw Lost Points
 China (CHN) 7 6 1 0 13
 India (IND) 7 6 1 0 13
 Uzbekistan (UZB) 7 4 1 2 9
 Vietnam (VIE) 7 4 1 2 9
 Iran (IRI) 7 4 0 3 8
 Mongolia (MGL) 7 3 1 3 7
 Bangladesh (BAN) 7 3 0 4 6
 Qatar (QAT) 7 2 2 3 6
 Syria (SYR) 7 3 0 4 6
 Turkmenistan (TKM) 7 2 1 4 5
 South Korea (KOR) 7 1 0 6 2
 Jordan (JOR) 7 0 0 7 0

Final

Rank Athlete Played Won Draw Lost Points
01 !  China (CHN) 2 2 0 0 1
02 !  Uzbekistan (UZB) 2 1 0 1 2
03 !  Vietnam (VIE) 2 0 1 1 3
4  India (IND) 2 0 1 1 4