Antigua and Barbuda at Commonwealth Games 2014

Dates: 23 July 2014 to 3 August 2014 at Glasgow, Scotland

Venue Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal Total
Glasgow        

Antigua and Barbuda at Commonwealth Games 2010

Location Delhi, India
Competitors 17 in 5 sports
Flag bearer Opening: James Grayman
Closing:
Medals Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal Total
Antigua and Barbuda 0 0 0 0

Athletics Men Track

Event Athlete(s) Heats Round 2 Semi Finals Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
 
100m Chavaughn Walsh 10.82 DNQ Did Not Advance
Richard Richardson 10.70 DNQ Did Not Advance
 
200m Chavaughn Walsh DSQ Did Not Advance
Richard Richardson 21.37 q 21.65 DNQ Did Not Advance
 
Field
Event Athlete(s) Qualifying Final
Result Rank Result Rank
 
High Jump James Grayman 2.16 Q 2.15 12
 
Triple Jump Ayata Joseph DNS
 
Javelin Throw Oraine Brown DNS
 

Women Field

Event Athlete(s) Qualifying Final
Result Rank Result Rank
 
High Jump Althea Charles 54.16 DNQ Did Not Advance
 

Boxing

  • Yakita Aska

Cycling

  • Jyme Bridges
  • Ken Jackson
  • Omarie King
  • Cosmos Richardson
  • Marvin Spencer

Shooting

  • Macqugua Baltimore
  • Thomas Greenaway
  • Chirstopher Joseph
  • Desroy Maile

Swimming

  • Karin O'Reilly

Antigua and Barbuda at Commonwealth Games 2006

Location Melbourne, Australia
Competitors 18 (16 Men, 2 Women)
Flag bearer Opening: 
Closing:
Medals Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal Total
Antigua and Barbuda 0 0 0 0

Competitors

Sport Men Women Total
Athletics 6 1 7
Cycling 3 0 3
Shooting 6 0 6
Swimming 0 1 1
Triathlon 1 0 1
Total 16 2 18

Athletics

Key

  • Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
  • Q = Qualified for the next round
  • q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
  • NR = National record
  • WB = World Best
  • N/A = Round not applicable for the event
  • Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round

Men Track

Athlete Events Round 1 Round 2 Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Daniel Bailey 100 m 10.43 Q 10.38 5 Did not advance
Brendan Christian 200 m 21.00 q 20.98 q 21.10 7 Did not advance
Ivan Miller 200 m 21.80 4 Did not advance
Nkosie Barnes 400 m 49.69 5 Did not advance
Nkosie Barnes
Daniel Bailey
Ivan Miller
Brendan Christian
4×100 m relay 39.90 NR q N/A 40.76 5
Field
Athlete Events Qualification Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Ayata Joseph Triple jump N/A 15.48 12
James Grayman High jump 2.10 12 q 2.10 9
Women Track
Athlete Events Heat Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Sonia Williams 100 m 12.27 q 12.05 8 Did not advance

Men Road Cycling

Athlete Event Time Rank
Ken Jackson Road race DNF
Time trial 1:03:20.92 54
Robert Marsh Road race DNF
Time trial 1:01:07.50 48
Lynn Murray Road race DNF
Time trial 1:03:28.38 55

Men Shooting

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Vernon Meade 25m Standard Pistol N/A 486 28
Frank Theodore 25m Standard Pistol N/A 422 31
Ivan Ambrose
Stephans Winter
50m Rifle Prone Pairs N/A 1095 17
Open
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Ivor Gomes Full Bore N/A 288.08 38
Christopher Joseph Full Bore N/A 332.10 37
Ivor Gomes
Christopher Joseph
Full Bore Pairs N/A 464.14 19

Women Swimming

Athlete Events Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Christal Clashing O'Reilly 50 m freestyle 32.13 45 Did not advance
50 m breaststroke 43.05 24 Did not advance

Triathlon

Athlete Event Swim (1.5 km) Bike (40 km) Run (10 km) Total time Rank
Elliott Mason Men's 28:36.20 1:12:11.26 37:57.30 2:18:44.76 27

Antigua and Barbuda at Commonwealth Games 2002

Medals Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal Total
Antigua and Barbuda 0 0 0 0

Athletics

Women's 100 Metres

  • Heather Barbara Samuel - 6th in Semi Final 1, 11.56 s

Women's 200 Metres

  • Heather Barbara Samuel - Did Not Start in Heat 4

Men's 400 Metres

  • Quincy Anthony - 7th in Quarter Final 2, 47.61 s

Women's 800 Metres

  • Janill Williams - 5th in Heat 5, 2 mins 11.58 s

Men's Triple Jump

  • Ayata Joseph - 11th, 15.15 metres