Andre Agassi

Untitled Document

Country United States
Residence Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
Date of birth April 29, 1970 (1970-04-29) (age 40)
Place of birth Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
Height 1.80 m (5 ft 11 in)
Turned pro 1986
Retired September 3, 2006
Plays Right-handed (two-handed backhand)
Career prize money

US$31,152,975

  • 4th All-time leader in earnings
Singles
Career record 870–274 (76.05%) (at ATP Tour, Grand Prix tour and Grand Slam level, and in Davis Cup)
Career titles 60 according to the ATP and 68 in total
Highest ranking No. 1 (April 10, 1995)
Grand Slam results
Australian Open W (1995, 2000, 2001, 2003)
French Open W (1999)
Wimbledon W (1992)
US Open W (1994, 1999)
Major tournaments
Tour Finals W (1990)
Olympic Games W (1996)
Doubles
Career record 40–42 (at ATP Tour, Grand Prix tour and Grand Slam level, and in Davis Cup)
Career titles 1
Highest ranking No. 123 (August 17, 1992)
Grand Slam Doubles results
French Open QF (1992)
US Open 1R (1987)

SOCIAL COMMITMENTS

Agassi is the founder of Andre Agassi Charitable Foundation whichraises money for at-risk children in South Nevada.

Nickname

Agassi is nicknamed "The Punisher".

PLAYING STYLE

as Agassi used to make the players run around point after point. Andre Agassi had the best backhand-forehand combo in tennis history.

 

Records Attained in Open Era of tennis
Grand Slam Years Record accomplished Player tied
Wimbledon
US Open
Australian Open
Olympics
French Open
1992
1994
1995
1996
1999
Career Golden Slam Stands alone
Wimbledon
US Open
Australian Open
French Open
1992
1994
1995
1999
Career Grand Slam Rod Laver
Roger Federer
Olympics - U.S. Open 1996–1999 Simultaneous holder of Olympic singles gold medal and grand slams on clay and hardcourt Rafael Nadal
Olympics - Australian Open 1996–2000 Simultaneous holder of Olympic singles gold medal and three grand slams Rafael Nadal
Australian Open 1995–2003 4 wins overall Roger Federer
Australian Open 2000-04 26 consecutive match victories Stands alone
Australian Open 2000-03 3 wins in 4 years Roger Federer
Australian Open 2000-01 2 consecutive titles Ken Rosewall
Guillermo Vilas
Johan Kriek
Mats Wilander
Stefan Edberg
Ivan Lendl
Jim Courier
Roger Federer

Other records:

ATP World Tour Masters 1000 (formerly ATP Masters Series) titles: 17 (Second only to Nadal: 18)

Oldest top ranked male player in the ATP Entry Rankings: 33 years 4 month


Top 6 Tennis Players

Andy Murray

Rank : 1

Novak Djokovic

Rank : 2

Milos Raonic

Rank : 4

Kei Nishikori

Rank : 5

Gael Monfils

Rank : 6

Serena Williams

Rank : 2

Simona Halep

Rank : 4

Other Tennis Tournaments