All Africa Games Swimming 2015

Medal Standings

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 South Africa 25 18 11 54
2 Egypt 11 18 12 41
3 Algeria 3 2 5 10
4 Zimbabwe 3 0 1 4
5 Tunisia 0 2 9 11
6 Botswana 0 1 0 1
Angola 0 1 0 1
8 Namibia 0 0 3 3
9 Seychelles 0 0 1 1
Total 42 42 42 126

Men Medalist

Event Gold Sliver Bronze
50m freestyle Douglas Erasmus
South Africa (RSA)
Mazen El Kamash
Egypt (EGY)
Clayton Jimmie
South Africa (RSA)
100m freestyle Clayton Jimmie
South Africa (RSA)
Mohamed Samy
Egypt (EGY)
Caydon Muller
South Africa (RSA)
200m freestyle Devon Brown
South Africa (RSA)
Marwan El Kamash
Egypt (EGY)
Ahmed Mathlouthi
Tunisia (TUN)
400m freestyle Ahmed Akram
Egypt (EGY)
Devon Brown
South Africa (RSA)
Ahmed Mathlouthi
Tunisia (TUN)
800m freestyle Ahmed Akram
Egypt (EGY)
Marwan El Kamash
Egypt (EGY)
Devon Brown
South Africa (RSA)
1500m freestyle Ahmed Akram
Egypt (EGY)
Ahmed Mathlouti
Tunisia (TUN)
Brent Szurdoki
South Africa (RSA)
50m backstroke Mohamed Samy
Egypt (EGY)
Richard Ellis
South Africa (RSA)
Mohamed Khaled
Egypt (EGY)
100m backstroke Richard Ellis
South Africa (RSA)
David de Villiers
South Africa (RSA)
Mohamed Samy
Egypt (EGY)
200m backstroke Martin Bindell
South Africa (RSA)
Richard Ellis
South Africa (RSA)
Mohamed Khaled
Egypt (EGY)
50m breaststroke Cameron van der Burgh
South Africa (RSA)
Youssef El Kamash
Egypt (EGY)
Wassim Elloumi
Tunisia (TUN)
100m breaststroke Cameron van der Burgh
South Africa (RSA)
Youssef El Kamash
Egypt (EGY)
Wassim Elloumi
Tunisia (TUN)
200m breaststroke Ayrton Sweeney
South Africa (RSA)
Wassim Elloumi
Tunisia (TUN)
Youssef El Kamash
Egypt (EGY)
50m butterfly Chad le Clos
South Africa (RSA)
Omar Eissa
Egypt (EGY)
Ahmed Bahgat
Egypt (EGY)
100m butterfly Chad le Clos
South Africa (RSA)
Omar Eissa
Egypt (EGY)
Nico Meyer
South Africa (RSA)
200m butterfly Ahmed Akram
Egypt (EGY)
Devon Brown
South Africa (RSA)
Ahmed Hamdy
Egypt (EGY)
200m Individual medley Devon Brown
South Africa (RSA)
Mohamed Khaled
Egypt (EGY)
Ayrton Sweeney
South Africa (RSA)
400m Individual medley Ayrton Sweeney
South Africa (RSA)
Pedro Pinotes
Angola (ANG)
Ahmed Hamdy
Egypt (EGY)
4 × 100 m
freestyle relay
South Africa
Douglas Erasmus (50.29)
Clayton Jimmie (49.67)
Calvyn Justus (50.05)
Caydon Muller (49.68)
Egypt
Omar Eissa (50.61)
Mohamed Khaled (49.98)
Marwan El Kamash (50.27)
Mohamed Samy (49.36)
Algeria
Badis Djendouci (52.26)
Nazim Belkhodja (50.60)
Riyad Djendouci (52.28)
Lies Abdelghani Nefsi (51.02)
4 × 200 m
freestyle relay
South Africa
Brent Szurdoki (1:51.94)
Calvyn Justus (1:50.68)
Devon Brown (1:48.05)
Chad le Clos (1:47.95)
Egypt
Marwan El Amrawy (1:51.60)
Mohamed Samy (1:50.63)
Ahmed Akram (1:48.61)
Marwan El Kamash (1:49.81)
Tunisia
Mohamed Mehdi Laagili (1:51.01)
Mohamed Ali Chaouachi (1:53.81)
Wassim Elloumi (2:01.37)
Ahmed Mathlouti (1:58.87)
4 × 100 m
medley relay
Egypt
Mohamed Khaled (56.85)
Youssef El Kamash (1:02.10)
Omar Eissa (54.16)
Mohamed Samy (49.33)
South Africa
Richard Ellis (55.90)
Ayrton Sweeney (1:03.39)
Nico Meyer (54.37)
Clayton Jimmie (49.19)
Tunisia
Ahmed Mathlouti (58.10)
Wassim Elloumi (1:02.93)
Mohamed Mehdi Laagili (59.16)
Mohamed Ali Chaoachi (51.81)

Women Medalist

Event Gold Sliver Bronze
50m freestyle Farida Osman
Egypt (EGY)
Karin Prinsloo
South Africa (RSA)
Rowan El Badry
Egypt (EGY)
100m freestyle Farida Osman
Egypt (EGY)
Karin Prinsloo
South Africa (RSA)
Rowan El Badry
Egypt (EGY)
200m freestyle Karin Prinsloo
South Africa (RSA)
Marlies Ross
South Africa (RSA)
Majda Chebaraka
Algeria (ALG)
400m freestyle Karin Prinsloo
South Africa (RSA)
Majda Chebaraka
Algeria (ALG)
Marlies Ross
South Africa (RSA)
800m freestyle Majda Chebaraka
Algeria (ALG)
Charlise Oberholzer
South Africa (RSA)
Roaia Mashaly
Egypt (EGY)
1500m freestyle Majda Chebaraka
Algeria (ALG)
Charlise Oberholzer
South Africa (RSA)
Souad Nafissa Cherouati
Algeria (ALG)
50m backstroke Jessica Ashley Cooper
South Africa (RSA)
Naomi Ruele
Botswana (BOT)
Alexus Laird
Seychelles (SEY)
100m backstroke Kirsty Coventry
Zimbabwe (ZIM)
Karin Prinsloo
South Africa (RSA)
Jessica Ashley Cooper
South Africa (RSA)
200m backstroke Kirsty Coventry
Zimbabwe (ZIM)
Karin Prinsloo
South Africa (RSA)
Rim Ouennich
Tunisia (TUN)
50m breaststroke Tatjana Schoenmaker
South Africa (RSA)
Maii Atif
Egypt (EGY)
Daniela Lindemeier
Namibia (NAM)
100m breaststroke Tatjana Schoenmaker
South Africa (RSA)
Maii Atif
Egypt (EGY)
Daniela Lindemeir
Namibia (NAM)
200m breaststroke Tatjana Schoenmaker
South Africa (RSA)
Kelly Gunnell
South Africa (RSA)
Daniela Lindemeier
Namibia (NAM)
50m butterfly Farida Osman
Egypt (EGY)
Vanessa Mohr
South Africa (RSA)
Jessica Ashley Cooper
South Africa (RSA)
100m butterfly Farida Osman
Egypt (EGY)
Vanessa Mohr
South Africa (RSA)
Rita Naude
South Africa (RSA)
200m butterfly Rene Warnes
South Africa (RSA)
Rwioda Heshem
Egypt (EGY)
Mariam Sakr
Egypt (EGY)
200m Individual medley Kirsty Coventry
Zimbabwe (ZIM)
Marlies Ross
South Africa (RSA)
Rene Warnes
South Africa (RSA)
400m Individual medley Hamida Rania Nefsi
Algeria (ALG)
Souad Nafissa Cherouati
Algeria (ALG)
Rwioda Heshem
Egypt (EGY)
4 × 100 m
freestyle relay
South Africa
Marlies Ross (57.91)
Jessica Ashley Cooper (57.14)
Vannessa Mohr (58.50)
Karin Prinsloo (55.49)
Egypt
Rowan El Badry (56.71)
Salma Saber (58.43)
Maii Atif (1:00.13)
Farida Osman (55.03)
Tunisia
Rim Ouennich (59.61)
Farah Ben Khelil (59.69)
Asma Ben Boukhatem (1:01.15)
Asma Sammoud (59.10)
4 × 200 m
freestyle relay
South Africa
Rene Warnes (2:04.51)
Marlies Ross (2:06.57)
Charlise Oberholzer (2:08.04)
Karin Prinsloo (2:01.16)
Egypt
Roaia Mashaly (2:05.51)
Salma Saber (2:06.64)
Mariam Sakr (2:07.20)
Rowan El Badry (2:11.19)
Algeria
Majda Chebaraka (2:03.89)
Hamida Rania Nefsi (2:13.31)
Souad Nafissa Cherouati (2:08.26)
Hannah Taleb Bendiab (2:09.65)
4 × 100 m
medley relay
South Africa
Jessica Ashley Cooper (1:03.26)
Tatjana Schoenmaker (1:11.07)
Vannessa Mohr (1:02.10)
Karin Prinsloo (55.93)
Egypt
Mariam Sakr (1:07.44)
Maii Atif (1:11.10)
Farida Osman (59.72)
Rowan El Badry (56.92)
Tunisia
Rim Ouennich (1:06.57)
Farah Ben Khelil (1:16.88)
Asma Sammoud (1:04.68)
Asma Ben Boukhatem (1:02.51)

Mixed Event Medalist

Event Gold Silver Bronze
4 × 100 m
  freestyle relay
South Africa
Chad le Clos (48.50)
Clayton Jimmie (50.22)
Marlies Ross (57.10)
Karin Prinsloo (55.74)
Egypt
Rowan El Badry (56.71)
Mohammed Khaled (50.69)
Farida Osman (55.69)
Mohamed Samy (49.43)
Algeria
Nazim Belkhodja (50.70)
Souad Nafissa Cherouati (58.36)
Badis Djendouci (52.25)
Majda Chebaraka (59.62)
4 × 100 m
  medley relay
Egypt
Mohamed Samy (57.28)
Youssef El Kamash (1:02.67)
Farida Osman (59.27)
Rowan El Badry (56.82)
South Africa
Jessica Ashley Cooper (1:03.79)
Alaric Basson (1:03.04)
Nico Meyer (54.63)
Karin Prinsloo (54.81)
Zimbabwe
Kirsty Coventry (1:02.10)
James Lawson (1:02.92)
Tarryn Rennie (1:05.08)
Sean Gunn (50.68)

All-Africa Games Swimming Medal Table 2011

Rank  Nation  Gold  Silver  Bronze  Total
1  South Africa  33 22 18 74
2  Tunisia  4 7 3 14
3  Zimbabwe  4 6 1 11
4  Kenya  3 4 4 11
5  Egypt  1 0 1 2
6  Algeria  0 4 9 13
7  Senegal  0 1 1 2
8  Mozambique  0 1 0 1
9  Angola  0 0 3 3
9  Nigeria  0 0 3 3
11  Seychelles  0 0 2 2
Total  45 45 45 135