Athletics at All African Games 2015

Athletics at the 2015 All-Africa Games

Medal Summary

Men

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 m Ben Youssef Meïté (CIV) 10.04 NR Ogho-Oghene Egwero (NGA) 10.17 Hua Wilfried Koffi (CIV) 10.23
200 m Hua Wilfried Koffi (CIV) 20.42 Divine Oduduru (NGR) 20.45 Odele Tega (NGR) 20.58
400 m Isaac Makwala (BOT) 44.35 Boniface Mweresa (KEN) 45.01 Onkabetse Nkobolo (BOT) 45.50
800 m Nijel Amos (BOT) 1:50.45 Taoufik Makhloufi (ALG) 1:50.72 Job Kinyor (KEN) 1:50.79
1500 m Mekonnen Gebremedhin (ETH) 3:45.73 Abdi Waiss Mouhyadin (DJI) 3:45.98 Salim Keddar (ALG) 3:46.31
5000 m Getaneh Molla (ETH) 13:21.88 Leulsi Gebresilase (ETH) 13:22.13 Thomas Longosiwa (KEN) 13:22.72
10,000 m Tsebelu Zewude (ETH) 27:27.19 Leonard Barsoton (KEN) 27:27.55 Adugna Takele (ETH) 27:28.40
110 m hurdles Antonio Alkana (RSA) 13.32 GR Lyès Mokdel (ALG) 13.49 Tyron Akins (NGA) 13.54
400 m hurdles Abdelmalik Lahoulou (ALG) 48.67 Miloud Rahmani (ALG) 49.27 Mohamed Sghaier (TUN) 49.32
3000 m steeplechase Clement Kemboi Kimutai (KEN) 8:20.31 Hillary Kemboi Cheserek (KEN) 8:22.96 SB Hailemariyam Amare (ETH) 8:24.19 SB
4x100 m relay Ivory Coast
Christopher Naliali
Hua Wilfried Koffi
Arthur Cisse Gue
Ben Youssef Meïté
38.93 Namibia
Even Tjiviju
Hitjivirue Kaanjuka
Dantago Gurirab
Jesse Urikhob
*Gerhardus Maritz
39.22 Ghana
Daniel Gyasi
Solomon Afful
Emmanuel Dasor
Shepard Agbeko
39.71
4x400 m relay Kenya
Raymond Kibet
Alex Sampao
Kiprono Koskei
Boniface Mweresa
3:00.34 GR Botswana
Onkabetse Nkobolo
Nijel Amos
Leaname Maotoanong
Isaac Makwala
*Pako Seribe
3:00.95 Algeria
Miloud Laradt
Miloud Rahmani
Sofiane Bouhedda
Abdelmalik Lahoulou
*Yassine Hathat
*Saber Boukmouche
3:03.07
20 km walk Lebogang Shange (RSA) 1:26.43 Samuel Kereri Gathimba (KEN) 1:26.44 Wayne Snyman (RSA) 1:27.32
Half marathon Zersenay Tadese (ERI) 1:03.11 Luka Kanda (KEN) 1:03.27 Hizkel Tewelde (ERI) 1:03.39
High jump Kabelo Kgosiemang (BOT) 2.25 Ali Mohamed (SUD) 2.22 Chris Moleya (RSA) 2.22
Pole vault Hichem Khalil Cherabi (ALG) 5.25 Jordan Yamoah (GHA) 5.20 Mohamed Romhdana (TUN) 5.10
Long jump Samson Idiata (NGR) 7.83 Ndiss Kaba Badji (SEN) 7.74 Mamadou Gueye (SEN) 7.69
Triple jump Tosin Oke (NGA) 17.00 Olumide Olamigoke (NGA) 16.98 Mamadou Chérif Dia (MLI) 16.54
Shot put Franck Elemba (CGO) 20.25 GR, NR Mohamed Magdi Hamza (EGY) 19.78 Jaco Engelbrecht (RSA) 19.55
Discus throw Russell Tucker (RSA) 60.41 Essohounamondom Tchalim (TOG) 52.72 NR Franck Elemba (CGO) 50.30
Hammer throw Moustafa El-Gamal (EGY) 74.92 Chris Harmse (RSA) 73.49 Nicolas Li Yun Fong (MRI) 59.36
Javelin throw Ihab El-Sayed (EGY) 85.37 GR John Ampomah (GHA) 82.94 Philmar van Rensburg (RSA) 76.85
Decathlon Guillaume Thierry (MRI) 7591 Atsu Nyamadi (GHA) 7478 Fredriech Pretorius (RSA) 7186

Women

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 m Marie-Josée Ta Lou (CIV) 11.02 GR Eunice Kadogo (KEN) 11.47 NR Pon Karidjatou Traore (BFA) 11.49
200 m Marie-Josée Ta Lou (CIV) 22.57 Ngozi Onwumere (NGR) 23.24 Lawretta Ozoh (NGR) 23.37
400 m Kabange Mupopo (ZAM) 50.22 NR Patience Okon George (NGR) 50.71 Tijipekapora Herunga (NAM) 51.55
800 m Caster Semenya (RSA) 2:00.97 Annet Mwanzi (KEN) 2:01.54 Chaltu Shume  (ETH) 2:01.59
1500 m Dawit Seyaum (ETH) 4:16.69 Beso Sado (ETH) 4:18.86 Beatrice Chepkoech (KEN) 4:19.16
5000 m Margaret Chelimo Kipkemboi (KEN) 15:30.15 Rosemary Monica Wanjiru (KEN) 15:30.18 Alice Aprot Nawowuna (KEN) 15:31.82 SB
10,000 m Alice Aprot (KEN) 31:24.18 Gladys Kiptagelai (KEN) 31:36.87 Gelete Burka (ETH) 31:38.33
100 m hurdles Oluwatobiloba Amusan (NGR) 13.15 Gnima Faye (SEN) 13.28 Lindsay Lindley (NGR) 13.30
400 m hurdles Amaka Ogoegbunam (NGR) 55.86 Ajoke Odumosu (NGR) 57.63 Lilianne Klaasman (NAM) 58.68 NR
3000 m steeplechase Sofia Assefa (ETH) 9:51.30 Hiwot Ayalew (ETH) 9:51.94 Purity Cherotich (KEN) 9:52.54
4x100 m relay Nigeria
Cecilia Francis
Blessing Okagbare
Ngozi Onwumere
Lawretta Ozoh
43.10 Ghana
Flings Owusu-Agyapong
Gemma Acheampong
Beatrice Gyaman
Janet Amponsah
43.72 Ivory Coast
Roswita Okou
Adeline Gouenon
Adjona Triphene Kouame
Marie Josee Ta Lou
43.98
4x400 m relay Nigeria
Rita Ossai
Funke Oladoye
Tosin Adeloye
Patience Okon George
3:27.12 Botswana
Lydia Mashila
Goitseone Seleka
Galafele Moroko
Christine Botlogetswe
3:32.84 Kenya
Hellen Syombua
Annet Mwanzi
Winnie Chebet
Maureen Nyatichi
3:35.91
20 km walk Grace Wanjiru Njue (KEN) 1:38.28 GR Aynalem Eshetu Shefrawe (ETH) 1:36.49 Askale Tiksa (ETH) 1:42.25
Half marathon Mamitu Deska (ETH) 1:12.42 Worknesh Degefa (ETH) 1:12.42 Yebergal Melese (ETH) 1:12.42
High jump Lissa Labiche (SEY) 1.91 Doreen Amata (NGA) 1.85 Julia du Plessis (RSA) 1.80
Pole vault Syrine Balti (TUN) 4.10 GR Dorra Mahfoudhi (TUN) 4.10 =GR Sinaly Ouattara (CIV) 3.40
Long jump Chinazom Amadi (NGR) 6.31 Joelle S Mbumi Nkuindjin (CMR) 6.31 Romaissa Tahani Belabiod (ALG) 6.30
Triple jump Joelle Mbumi Nkouindjin (CMR) 13.75 Ibrahim Blessing Ibukun (NGA) 13.52 Nadia Eke (GHA) 13.40 NR
Shot put Auriole Dongmo (CMR) 17.13 Claire Uke (NGR) 16.64 Sonia Smuts (RSA) 15.92
Discus throw Claire Uke (NGR) 54.25 Ischke Senekal (RSA) 50.53 Julia Agawu (GHA) 49.08
Hammer throw Lætitia Bambara (BFA) 66.91 GR Amy Sène (SEN) 63.94 Jennifer Batu (CGO) 62.13 NR
Javelin throw Kelechi Nwanaga (NGR) 52.70 Mery Zuta (GHA) 50.93 Jo–Ane Van Dyk (RSA) 50.52
Heptathlon Uhunoma Osazuwa (NGR) 5892 Odile Ahouanwanou (BEN) 5734 Marthe Koala (BUR) 5664

Para-sport

Men

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100m T11  Ananias Shinkongo (NAM) 11.45  Olusegun Francis Rotawo (NGA) 11.63  Charles Christol Atangana Ntsama (CMR) 11.84
100m T37  Fanie Van Der Merwe (RSA) 11.6  Sofiane Hamdi (ALG) 12.36  Oumar Sidibe (MLI) 12.81
100m T54  Fathi Zouinkhi (TUN) 14.88  Raphael Botsyo Nkegbe (GHA) 15.24  Maamar Harachif (ALG) 15.4
200m T11  Ananias Shinkongo (NAM) 23  Olusegun Francis Rotawo (NGA) 23.68  Jose Chamoleia (ANG) 23.95
200m T12  Jonathan Ntutu (RSA) 22.47  Hilton Langenhoven (RSA) 22.69  Djamil Nasser (ALG) 22.99
400m T11  Ananias Shinkongo (NAM) 51.63  Jose Chamoleia (ANG) 52.74  Samwel Kimani (KEN) 53.19
400m T12  Henry Nzungi (KEN) 49.84  Achraf Lahouel (TUN) 50.17  Bati Megeresa (ETH) 51.11
400m T13  Johannes Nambala (NAM) 48.49  Abdelatif Baka (ALG) 48.68  Demisse Tramiru (ETH) 49.61
400m T46  Cliff Muvunyi Hermas (RWA) 49.16  Elias Ndimulunde (NAM) 49.52  Jean-Luc Noumbo Kouame (CIV) 50.19
800m T54  Yassine Gharbi (TUN) 01:50.7  Patrick Yaw Obeng (GHA) 01:52.6  Fathi Zouinkhi (TUN) 01:52.8
1500m T46  Samir Nouiaua (ALG) 03:57.5  David Emong (UGA) 03:59.4  Steper Wanboua (KEN) 04:00.7
1500m T53/54  Yassin Gharbi (TUN) 03:36.9  Yaw Obeng Patrick (GHA) 03:38.0  Fathi Zouinkhi (TUN) 03:38.3
Javelin Throw F42/44  Márcio Fernandes (CPV) 50.91  Kheireddine Ougour (ALG) 39.95  Gbolahan Olaiya (NGR) 41.91
Javelin Throw F56/57  Youssoupha Diouf (SEN) 40.24  Ramadan Elattar Mahmoud (EGY) 39.42  Raed salem (EGY) 38.54
Discus Throw 43/44  Abdurraouf Said (LBA) 41.7  Márcio Fernandes (CPV) 40.07  Gbolahan Olaiya (NGA) 39.63
Discus Throw F54/56  Ibrahim Ibrahim (EGY) 37.95  Edosomwan Osahon (NGR) 29.73  Anthony Imbimoh (NGR) 28.69
Shot Put F42  Tyrone Pillay (RSA) 11.28  Waleed Ali Mousa Ashteebah (LBA) 10.5  Heugene Murray (RSA) 9.94
Shot Put F54/55  Rene Gobe Christian (CMR) 9.75  Mourad Bachir (ALG) 9.42  Osahon Edosomwan (NGR) 8.52
Shot Put F56/57[2]  Amarakuo Solomon (NGR) 10.61  Emeka Kiyem (NGR) 11.7  Mohamed Ouchene (ALG) 11.33

Women

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100m T11  Lovina Onyegbule (NGA) 12.64  Fatimata Brigitte Diasso (CIV) 12.94  Esperanca Gilcaso (ANG) 13.12
100m T13  Christine Akullo (UGA) 13.34  Johanna Pretorius (RSA) 13.58  Laina Sithole (ZIM) 13.63
100m T37  Johanna Benson (NAM) 14.39  Neda Bahi (TUN) 14.64
200m T11  Lovina Onyegbule (NGR) 25.27  Fatimata Brigitte Diasso (CIV) 26.08  Lahja Ishitile (NAM) 26.26
200m T12  Edmilsa Luciano Governo (MOZ) 25.62  Maria Elisa Muchavo (MOZ) 25.87  Najah Chouaya (TUN) 27.02
400m T13  Souhila Lounis (ALG) 59.62  Denise Dividas (MOZ) 01:01.2  Johanna Pretorius (RSA) 01:02.2
Javelin Throw F54/56  Hania Aidi (TUN) 16.94  Flora Ugwunwa (NGR) 13.93  Mariam Coulibaly (MLI) 12.97
Discus Throw F54/57  Flora Ugwunwa (NGR) 18.54  Nassima Saifi (ALG) 33.01  Njideka Iyiazi (NGR) 26.67
Shot Put F54-57  Nassima Saifi (ALG) 10.66  Safia Djalal (ALG) 10.65  Njideka Iyiazi (NGR) 10.46

2015 Medal Tables

Elite Competition

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Nigeria 10 9 4 23
2 Ethiopia 6 5 6 17
3 Kenya 5 9 6 20
4 Ivory Coast 5 0 4 9
5 South Africa 4 2 8 14
6 Botswana 3 2 1 6
7 Algeria 2 3 3 8
8 Egypt 2 1 0 3
Cameroon 2 1 0 3
10 Tunisia 1 1 2 4
11 Burkina Faso 1 0 2 3
Republic of the Congo 1 0 2 3
13 Mauritius 1 0 1 2
Eritrea 1 0 1 2
15 Zambia 1 0 0 1
Seychelles 1 0 0 1
17 Ghana 0 5 3 8
18 Senegal 0 3 1 4
19 Namibia 0 1 2 3
20 Djibouti 0 1 0 1
Togo 0 1 0 1
Benin 0 1 0 1
Sudan 0 1 0 1
24 Mali 0 0 1 1
Total 46 46 47 139

Para-sport Competition

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Namibia 5 1 1 7
2 Nigeria 4 5 6 15
3 Tunisia 4 2 3 9
4 Algeria 3 6 3 12
5 South Africa 3 2 2 7
6 Mozambique 1 2 0 3
7 Egypt 1 1 1 3
8 Libya 1 1 0 2
Uganda 1 1 0 2
Cape Verde 1 1 0 2
11 Kenya 1 0 2 3
12 Cameroon 1 0 1 2
13 Rwanda 1 0 0 1
Senegal 1 0 0 1
15 Ghana 0 3 0 3
16 Ivory Coast 0 2 1 3
17 Angola 0 1 2 3
18 Mali 0 0 2 2
Ethiopia 0 0 2 2
20 Zimbabwe 0 0 1 1
Total 28 28 27 83

All Africa Games Athletics Medal Table from 1965 to 2011

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Nigeria 110 88 59 257
2 Kenya 69 77 67 213
3 South Africa 35 43 34 112
4 Ethiopia 31 33 38 102
5 Ghana 24 27 26 77
6 Algeria 20 28 29 77
7 Egypt 18 17 14 49
8 Tunisia 17 14 7 38
9 Senegal 13 13 18 44
10 Uganda 12 10 18 40
11 Ivory Coast 9 8 15 32
12 Botswana 8 1 3 12
13 Sudan 7 2 1 10
14 Cameroon 4 8 8 20
15 Mozambique 4 2 0 6
16 Tanzania 3 4 6 13
17 Mauritius 3 2 4 9
18 Mali 3 2 1 6
19 Madagascar 2 3 7 12
20 Namibia 2 2 7 11
21 Zimbabwe 1 4 8 13
22 Sierra Leone 1 2 0 3
23 Chad 1 0 4 5
24 Burundi 1 0 3 4
25 Eritrea 1 0 1 2
25 Liberia 1 0 1 2
25 Swaziland 1 0 1 2
28 Somalia 1 0 0 1
29 Seychelles 0 4 3 7
30 Burkina Faso 0 3 3 6
31 Congo 0 1 4 5
31 Togo 0 1 4 5
33 Lesotho 0 1 1 2
34 The Gambia 0 1 0 1
34 Rwanda 0 1 0 1
36 Benin 0 0 1 1
36 Central African Republic 0 0 1 1
36 Guinea 0 0 1 1
Total 402 402 402 1206