AFL Draft 2016

2016 Drafts

Round Original club New club
1 Collingwood Greater Western Sydney
1 Geelong Greater Western Sydney
1 Melbourne Gold Coast
2 Adelaide Greater Western Sydney
2 Fremantle Gold Coast
2 Port Adelaide Gold Coast
2 Richmond Gold Coast
2 St Kilda Brisbane Lions
3 Brisbane Lions Geelong
3 North Melbourne Brisbane Lions
3 Western Bulldogs Carlton
4 Sydney Western Bulldogs
5 Greater Western Sydney Geelong

2015 Pre-season Draft

Round Pick Player Recruited from League Drafted to
1 1 Pass - - Greater Western Sydney
1 2 Jason Tutt Western Bulldogs AFL Carlton
1 3 Pass - - Collingwood
1 4 Pass - - Richmond
1 5 Pass - - Sydney
2 6 Pass - - Greater Western Sydney
2 7 Pass - - Carlton
2 8 Pass - - Sydney
3 9 Pass - - Carlton

AFL 2014 National Draft 

Round Pick Player Drafted to Recruited from League
1 1 Paddy McCartin St Kilda Geelong Falcons TAC Cup
1 2 Christian Petracca Melbourne Eastern Ranges TAC Cup
1 3 Angus Brayshaw Melbourne Sandringham Dragons TAC Cup
1 4 Jarrod Pickett Greater Western Sydney South Fremantle WAFL
1 5 Jordan De Goey Collingwood Oakleigh Chargers TAC Cup
1 6 Caleb Marchbank Greater Western Sydney Murray Bushrangers TAC Cup
1 7 Paul Ahern Greater Western Sydney Calder Cannons TAC Cup
1 8 Peter Wright Gold Coast Calder Cannons TAC Cup
1 9 Darcy Moore Collingwood Oakleigh Chargers TAC Cup
1 10 Nakia Cockatoo Geelong NT Thunder NEAFL
1 11 Liam Duggan West Coast Western Jets TAC Cup
1 12 Corey Ellis Richmond Western Jets TAC Cup
1 13 Lachlan Weller Fremantle Southport/Broadbeach NEAFL
1 14 Jake Lever Adelaide Calder Cannons TAC Cup
1 15 Jarrod Garlett Gold Coast South Fremantle WAFL
1 16 Sam Durdin North Melbourne West Adelaide SANFL
1 17 Kyle Langford Essendon Northern Knights TAC Cup
1 18 Isaac Heeney Sydney Cardiff BDAFL
1 19 Blaine Boekhorst Carlton Swan Districts WAFL
1 20 Jayden Laverde Essendon Western Jets TAC Cup
1 21 Hugh Goddard St Kilda Geelong Falcons TAC Cup
2 22 Daniel McKenzie St Kilda Oakleigh Chargers TAC Cup
2 23 Patrick McKenna Greater Western Sydney Gisborne Bendigo Football League
2 24 Jack Steele Greater Western Sydney Belconnen NEAFL
2 25 Daniel Nielson North Melbourne Eastern Ranges TAC Cup
2 26 Toby McLean Western Bulldogs Oakleigh Chargers TAC Cup
2 27 Lukas Webb Western Bulldogs Gippsland Power TAC Cup
2 28 Dillon Viojo-Rainbow Carlton Western Jets TAC Cup
2 29 Touk Miller Gold Coast Calder Cannons TAC Cup
2 30 Brayden Maynard Collingwood Sandringham Dragons TAC Cup
2 31 Daniel Howe Hawthorn Murray Bushrangers TAC Cup
2 32 Tom Lamb West Coast Dandenong Stingrays TAC Cup
2 33 Connor Menadue Richmond Western Jets TAC Cup
2 34 Connor Blakely Fremantle Swan Districts WAFL
2 35 Harrison Wigg Adelaide North Adelaide SANFL
2 36 Ed Vickers-Willis North Melbourne Sandringham Dragons TAC Cup
2 37 James Rose Sydney Sturt SANFL
2 38 Jack Hiscox Sydney Sydney University NEAFL
2 39 Declan Hamilton Western Bulldogs Port Adelaide SANFL
2 40 Alex Neal-Bullen Melbourne Glenelg SANFL
3 41 Jack Lonie St Kilda Dandenong Stingrays TAC Cup
3 42 Billy Stretch Melbourne Glenelg SANFL
3 43 Mitch McGovern Adelaide Claremont WAFL
3 44 Liam Dawson Brisbane Lions Aspley NEAFL
3 45 Bailey Dale Western Bulldogs Dandenong Stingrays TAC Cup
3 46 Caleb Daniel Western Bulldogs South Adelaide SANFL
3 47 Cory Gregson Geelong Glenelg SANFL
3 48 Matthew Goodyear Collingwood Calder Cannons TAC Cup
3 49 Teia Miles Hawthorn Geelong Falcons TAC Cup
3 50 Marc Pittonet Hawthorn Oakleigh Chargers TAC Cup
3 51 Jackson Nelson West Coast Geelong Falcons TAC Cup
3 52 Nathan Drummond Richmond Murray Bushrangers TAC Cup
3 53 Oscar McDonald Melbourne North Ballarat Rebels TAC Cup
3 54 Ed Langdon Fremantle Sandringham Dragons TAC Cup
3 55 Dean Gore Geelong Sturt SANFL
3 56 Dougal Howard Port Adelaide Murray Bushrangers TAC Cup
3 57 Passed Sydney    
3 58 Harry Dear Adelaide Sandringham Dragons TAC Cup
4 59 Jordan Cunico Geelong Gippsland Power TAC Cup
4 60 Clem Smith Carlton Perth WAFL
4 61 Harris Andrews Brisbane Lions Aspley NEAFL
4 62 Zaine Cordy Western Bulldogs Geelong Falcons TAC Cup
4 63 Jayden Foster Carlton Calder Cannons TAC Cup
4 64 Passed Gold Coast    
4 65 Josh Watts Brisbane Lions Glenorchy TSL
4 66 Damien Cavka West Coast Calder Cannons TAC Cup
4 67 Daniel Butler Richmond North Ballarat Rebels TAC Cup
4 68 Josh Deluca-Cardillo Fremantle Subiaco WAFL
4 69 Logan Austin Port Adelaide Belconnen NEAFL
4 70 Abe Davis Sydney UNSW-Eastern Suburbs Sydney AFL
5 71 Passed Carlton    
5 72 Passed Greater Western Sydney    
5 73 Jaden McGrath Brisbane Lions Bendigo Pioneers TAC Cup
5 74 Passed Gold Coast    
5 75 Passed Collingwood    
5 76 Alec Waterman West Coast Claremont WAFL
5 77 Reece McKenzie Richmond Northern Knights TAC Cup
5 78 Jesse Palmer Port Adelaide North Ballarat Rebels TAC Cup
5 79 Passed Sydney    
6 80 Passed Greater Western Sydney    
6 81 Josh McGuinness Brisbane Lions Lauderdale TSL
6 82 Passed Carlton    
6 83 Passed Richmond    
6 84 Billy Frampton Port Adelaide South Fremantle WAFL
7 85 Jeremy Finlayson Greater Western Sydney    
7 86 Josh Clayton Brisbane Lions    
7 87 Passed Carlton    

AFL 2013 Pre-season Draft

Round Pick Player Recruited from League Drafted to
1 1 Bret Thornton Carlton AFL Greater Western Sydney
1 2 Pass Western Bulldogs
1 3 Sam Colquhoun Central District SANFL Port Adelaide
1 4 Pass Brisbane Lions
1 5 Pass Richmond
1 6 Will Hams Gippsland Power TAC Cup Essendon
1 7 Pass Carlton
1 8 Jack Hannath Central District SANFL Fremantle
1 9 Pass Collingwood
1 10 Nick Joyce Adelaide AFL Adelaide
1 11 Kurt Tippett Adelaide AFL Sydney
2 12 Dean Brogan Greater Western Sydney AFL Greater Western Sydney
2 13 Pass Carlton
2 14 Jesse Crichton Fremantle AFL Fremantle
2 15 Pass Collingwood
2 16 Pass Sydney
3 17 Pass Sydney

AFL 2013 Rookie Draft 

Round Pick Player Recruited from League Drafted to
1 1 Pass Greater Western Sydney
1 2 Leigh Osbourne Frankston VFL Gold Coast
1 3 Nathan Stark Glenelg SANFL Melbourne
1 4 Brett Goodes Williamstown VFL Western Bulldogs
1 5 Kane Mitchell Claremont WAFL Port Adelaide
1 6 Nicholas Hayes Woodville West Torrens SANFL Brisbane Lions
1 7 Ricky Petterd Melbourne AFL Richmond
1 8 Ariel Steinberg Essendon AFL Essendon
1 9 Jaryd Cachia Norwood SANFL Carlton
1 10 Tim McGenniss Dandenong Stingrays TAC Cup North Melbourne
1 11 Matthew Taberner Murray Bushrangers TAC Cup Fremantle
1 12 Callum Sinclair Subiaco WAFL West Coast
1 13 Kyle Martin Frankston VFL Collingwood
1 14 Kyle Hartigan Werribee VFL Adelaide
1 15 John Ceglar Collingwood AFL Hawthorn
1 16 Jake Lloyd North Ballarat Rebels TAC Cup Sydney
2 17 Pass Greater Western Sydney
2 18 Pass Gold Coast
2 19 Mitch Clisby North Adelaide SANFL Melbourne
2 20 Justin Hoskin Port Adelaide Magpies SANFL Port Adelaide
2 21 Callum Bartlett Brisbane Lions AFL Brisbane Lions
2 22 Sam Lonergan Essendon AFL Richmond
2 23 Andrew Collins Carlton AFL Carlton
2 24 Ben Speight North Melbourne AFL North Melbourne
2 25 Alex Howson East Fremantle WAFL Fremantle
2 26 Jamie Bennell Melbourne AFL West Coast
2 27 Sam Dwyer Port Melbourne VFL Collingwood
2 28 Ciaran Kilkenny Dublin GAA GAA Hawthorn
2 29 Xavier Richards Sandringham Dragons TAC Cup Sydney
3 30 Pass Greater Western Sydney
3 31 Pass Gold Coast
3 32 Pass Brisbane Lions
3 33 Orren Stephenson Geelong AFL Richmond
3 34 Cameron Richardson North Melbourne AFL North Melbourne
3 35 Adam Oxley Redland NEAFL Collingwood
3 36 Jack Osborn Alternative talent (Basketball) Adelaide
3 37 Dane Rampe UNSW-Eastern Suburbs AFL Sydney Sydney
4 38 Pass Greater Western Sydney
4 39 Pass Gold Coast
4 40 Cadeyn Williams Murray Bushrangers TAC Cup Richmond
4 41 Jack Frost Williamstown VFL Collingwood
4 42 Tim Klaosen Alternative talent (Basketball) Adelaide
4 43 Pass St Kilda
5 44 Pass Greater Western Sydney
5 45 Pass Gold Coast
5 46 Craig Moller Sydney Uni NEAFL Fremantle
5 47 Ben Hudson Brisbane Lions AFL Collingwood
6 48 Pass Gold Coast
6 49 Peter Yagmoor Collingwood AFL Collingwood
6 50 Daniel Robinson NSW/ACT Rams TAC Cup Sydney
7 51 Joseph Redfern Sydney Hills Eagles NEAFL Greater Western Sydney
7 52 Pass Gold Coast
7 53 Ben Richmond Alternative Talent (Basketball) Collingwood
8 54 Zac Williams Narrandera Riverina Football League Greater Western Sydney
8 55 Andrew Boston Broadbeach NEAFL Gold Coast
9 56 Jordon Bourke Morningside NEAFL Brisbane Lions
9 57 Brandon Jack Pennant Hills AFL Sydney Sydney
9 58 Sam Naismith North Shore AFL Sydney Sydney