AFL Brownlow Medal 2016

Year Player Team Votes
2016      
2015 Nat Fyfe Fremantle 31
2014 Matt Priddis West Coast 26
2013 Gary Ablett Jr Gold Coast 28
2012 Jobe Watson Essendon 30
2011 Dane Swan Collingwood 34
2010 Chris Judd Carlton 30
2009 Gary Ablett Geelong 30
2008 Adam Cooney Western Bulldogs 24
2007 Jimmy Bartel Geelong 29
2006 Adam Goodes Sydney 26
2005 Ben Cousins West Coast 20
2004 Chris Judd West Coast 30
2003 Mark Ricciuto Adelaide 22
Nathan Buckley Collingwood 22
Adam Goodes Sydney 22
2002 Simon Black Brisbane Lions 25
2001 Jason Akermanis Brisbane Lions 23
2000 Shane Woewodin Melbourne 24
1999 Shane Crawford Hawthorn 28
1998 Robert Harvey St Kilda 32
1997 Robert Harvey St Kilda 26
1996 Michael Voss Brisbane Bears 21
James Hird Essendon 21
1995 Paul Kelly Sydney 21
1994 Greg Williams Carlton 30
1993 Gavin Wanganeen Essendon 18
1992 Scott Wynd Footscray 20
1991 Jim Stynes Melbourne 25
1990 Tony Liberatore Footscray 18
1989 Paul Couch Geelong 22
1988 Gerard Healy Sydney 20
1987 Tony Lockett St Kilda 20
John Platten Hawthorn 20
1986 Robert DiPierdomenico Hawthorn 17
Greg Williams Sydney 17
1985 Brad Hardie Footscray 22
1984 Peter Moore Melbourne 24
1983 Ross Glendinning North Melbourne 24
1982 Brian Wilson Melbourne 23
1981 Bernie Quinlan Fitzroy 22
Barry Round South Melbourne 22
1980 Kelvin Templeton Footscray 23
1979 Peter Moore Collingwood 22
1978 Malcolm Blight North Melbourne 22
1977 Graham Teasdale South Melbourne 59
1976 Graham Moss Essendon 48
1975 Gary Dempsey Footscray 20
1974 Keith Greig North Melbourne 27
1973 Keith Greig North Melbourne 27
1972 Len Thompson Collingwood 25
1971 Ian Stewart Richmond 21
1970 Peter Bedford South Melbourne 25
1969 Kevin Murray Fitzroy 19
1968 Bob Skilton South Melbourne 24
1967 Ross Smith St Kilda 24
1966 Ian Stewart St Kilda 21
1965 Ian Stewart St Kilda 20
Noel Teasdale North Melbourne 20
1964 Gordon Collis Carlton 27
1963 Bob Skilton South Melbourne 20
1962 Alistair Lord Geelong 28
1961 John James Carlton 21
1960 John Schultz Footscray 20
1959 Bob Skilton South Melbourne 20
Verdun Howell St Kilda 20
1958 Neil Roberts St Kilda 20
1957 Brian Gleeson St Kilda 24
1956 Peter Box Footscray 22
1955 Fred Goldsmith South Melbourne 21
1954 Roy Wright Richmond 29
1953 Bill Hutchison Essendon 26
1952 Roy Wright Richmond 21
Bill Hutchison Essendon 21
1951 Bernie Smith Geelong 23
1950 Alan Ruthven Fitzroy 21
1949 Ron Clegg South Melbourne 23
Colin Austen Hawthorn 23
1948 Bill Morris Richmond 24
1947 Bert Deacon Carlton 20
1946 Don Cordner Melbourne 20
1941 Norm Ware Footscray 23
1940 Des Fothergill Collingwood 32
Herbie Matthews South Melbourne 32
1939 Marcus Whelan Collingwood 23
1938 Dick Reynolds Essendon 18
1937 Dick Reynolds Essendon 27
1936 Denis Ryan Fitzroy 26
1935 Haydn Bunton Fitzroy 24
1934 Dick Reynolds Essendon 19
1933 Wilfred Smallhorn Fitzroy 18
1932 Haydn Bunton Fitzroy 23
1931 Haydn Bunton Fitzroy 26
1930 Stan Judkins Richmond 4
Allan Hopkins Footscray 4
Harry Collier Collingwood 4
1929 Albert Collier Collingwood 6
1928 Ivor Warne-Smith Melbourne 8
1927 Syd Coventry Collingwood 7
1926 Ivor Warne-Smith Melbourne 9
1925 Colin Watson St Kilda 9
1924 Edward Greeves Geelong 7