AFC Cup 2016

Dates: 9 February – 5 November 2016

Asian Football Confederation Cup 2016

AFC cup 2016 also known as Asian Football Confederation cup 2016 in which 40 teams are included. The competition is held between the domestic clubs that are run by AFC 2016. The teams that fall in the AFC 2016 competition are the registered countries that lay them as developing nations in Asia. The winners of the Asian Football Confederation cup 2016 will be qualified for 2016 FIFA Club World Cup. Johor Darul Ta'zim are the defending champions.

2016 Prize Money

The prize money for the AFC cup 2016 information will update here soon..

2016 Facts

Dates  9 February – 5 November 2016
Teams 40 (from 23 associations)

2016 Schedule

The preliminary stage begins from 9th February and ends on  5 November 2016 then followed by play off stage which helps the low order teams of which few teams move into top 20 teams list for the play in the AFC Cup. The group stage begins from 23rd February till 11th May 2016 and Knockout stage from 24th May with finals on 5 November 2016.

Stage Round Draw date First leg Second leg
Qualifying stage Qualifying round 29 June 2015 11–15 August 2015
Play-off stage Play-off round No draw 9 February 2016
Group stage Matchday 1 10 December 2015 23–24 February 2016
Matchday 2 8–9 March 2016
Matchday 3 15–16 March 2016
Matchday 4 12–13 April 2016
Matchday 5 26–27 April 2016
Matchday 6 10–11 May 2016
Knock-out stage Round of 16 24–25 May 2016
Quarter-finals TBA 13–14 September 2016 20–21 September 2016
Semi-finals 27–28 September 2016 18–19 October 2016
Final 5 November 2016

2015 Schedule

Stage Round Draw Date First Leg Second Leg
Preliminary stage Preliminary round No draw 9–10 February 2015
Play-off stage Play-off round 17 February 2015
Group stage Matchday 1 11 December 2014 24–25 February 2015
Matchday 2 10–11 March 2015
Matchday 3 17–18 March 2015
Matchday 4 14–15 April 2015
Matchday 5 28–29 April 2015
Matchday 6 12–13 May 2015
Knock-out stage Round of 16 26–27 May 2015
Quarter-finals TBC 25–26 August 2015 15–16 September 2015
Semi-finals 29–30 September 2015 20–21 October 2015
Final 31 October 2015

Association Team Allocation

West Asia Zone

Rank Member
Association
Points Slots
ACL
Play-off
Group
Stage
Play-off
Zone All Play-off
Round
Prelim.
Round
6 10 Iraq 47.106 0 2 0 0
7 11 Kuwait 45.225 1 1 0 0
8 12 Jordan 44.309 1 1 0 0
9 14 Oman 30.586 1 0 1 0
10 16 Bahrain 25.547 1 0 1 0
11 17 Lebanon 25.488 0 1 1 0
12 19 Syria 22.883 0 1 1 0
13 25 Palestine 15.911 0 1 0 1
14 28 Tajikistan 11.761 0 1 0 1
15 29 Afghanistan 11.464 0 0 0 0
16 30 Turkmenistan 10.554 0 0 0 2
17 32 Kyrgyzstan 8.761 0 0 0 1
18 35 Yemen 5.249 0 0 0 1
19 36 Sri Lanka 4.071 0 0 0 0
20 37 Bangladesh 3.643 0 0 0 1
21 38 Nepal 3.268 0 0 0 1
22 39 Pakistan 2.732 0 0 0 0
23 46 Bhutan 0.000 0 0 0 0
Total 4 8 4 8
12

East Asia Zone

Rank Member
Association
Points Slots
ACL
Play-off
Group
Stage
Play-off
Zone All Play-off
Round
7 18 Indonesia 25.004 1 1 0
8 20 Hong Kong 20.077 1 1 0
9 21 Myanmar 18.282 1 1 0
10 22 Malaysia 18.153 1 1 0
11 23 India 16.756 1 1 0
12 24 Singapore 16.097 1 1 0
13 26 Maldives 15.884 0 1 1
14 27 Philippines 12.268 0 1 1
15 31 North Korea 9.000 0 0 0
16 33 Laos 7.554 0 1 0
17 34 Guam 5.946 0 0 0
18 39 East Timor 2.732 0 0 0
19 41 Macau 2.625 0 0 0
20 42 Cambodia 2.464 0 0 0
21 43 Chinese Taipei 2.089 0 0 0
22 44 Mongolia 1.554 0 0 0
23 45 Brunei 0.804 0 0 0
Total 6 9 2

AFC Cup 2015 Groups & Draws

Zone Teams
West Asia Zone
(Groups A–D)
  • Al-Shorta
  • Erbil
  • Al-Qadsia (or Al-Arabi)
  • Al-Kuwait
  • Al-Wehdat (or That Ras)
  • Al-Jazeera
  • Al-Nahda (or Al-Suwaiq)
  • Riffa (or Busaiteen)
  • Al-Nejmeh
  • Al-Wahda
  • Taraji Wadi Al-Nes
  • Istiklol
  • Winner of play-off 1: TBD
  • Winner of play-off 2: TBD
  • Winner of play-off 3: TBD
  • Winner of play-off 4: TBD
East Asia Zone
(Groups E–H)
  • Persib Bandung (or Arema)
  • Persipura Jayapura
  • Kitchee (or Sun Pegasus)
  • South China
  • Yadanarbon (or Yangon United)
  • Ayeyawady United
  • Johor Darul Ta'zim (or Selangor)
  • Pahang
  • Bengaluru (or TBC)
  • East Bengal
  • Warriors (or Tampines Rovers)
  • Balestier Khalsa
  • New Radiant
  • Global
  • Lao Toyota FC
  • Winner of play-off: TBD