Al Rayyan Squad 2014

Full name Al Rayyan Sports Club
( Arabic : نادي الريان الرياضي )
Nickname(s) The Lions & Al-Raheeb (The Fierce)
Founded 1967; 47 years ago
Ground Ahmed bin Ali Stadium
Al-Rayyan, Qatar
 Capacity 27,000
Chairman Abdulla Bin Hamad Al-Thani
Manager Manuel Jiménez
League Qatar Stars League
2012–13 4th

Honours

Qatari League

  • Winners (7): 1975-76, 1977–78, 1981–82, 1983–84, 1985–86, 1989–90, 1994–95

Qatar Crown Prince Cup

  • Winners (4): 1995, 1996, 2001, 2012

Emir of Qatar Cup

  • Winners (5): 1999, 2004, 2006, 2010, 2011, 2013

FA Cup

  • Winners (4): 1978, 1980, 1982, 1983

Sheikh Jassem Cup

  • Winners (3): 1992, 2000, 2012

Current squad

First team

No. Position Player
1 GK Saud Al Hajiri
2 DF Mohammed Alaa Eddine
3 MF Daniel Goma
4 MF Hamad Al Abedy
5 DF Nathan Otávio
6 DF Abdullah Alawi
7 FW Ahmed Alaa Eddine
8 MF Abdulla Afifa
9 FW Nilmar
10 MF Rodrigo Tabata
11 MF Abdulkarim Al-Ali
12 DF Hamid Ismail (captain)
13 DF Cho Yong-Hyung
14 MF Nasser Sheryan
15 DF Saleh Al-Zewaidi
16 FW Mohammed Salah
 
No. Position Player
18 MF Sayaf Al-Korbi
19 MF Abdulmagid Enad
20 FW Jaralla Al Marri
22 GK Mohammed Jasser
23 FW Fahad Khalfan
24 DF Musa Haroon
25 DF Ibrahim Dami
26 MF Abdurahman Al-Kurbi
27 MF Juan Forlin
28 DF Taher Al Bloushi
29 DF Younes Yaqoub
30 GK Omar Bari
37 FW Nasser Al Kaabi
44 MF Sultan Al-Kowari
45 DF Abdulhameed Enad

 

Current technical staff

Position Staff
Head coach Manuel Jiménez Jiménez
Physical coach Fernando Pinatares
Goalkeeper coach Enrique Carrera
Assistant coach Roland Marcenaro
Physical Coach Marcelo Sanches
Video editor Yuri Souza
Translator Wildmark Silva
Team manager Farid Ghulam

Managerial history

  • Salem Ashour (1973–??)
  • Saleh Youssef (1976–??)
  • Abdul Moneim Al Haj (1981–83)
  • Vavá (1984–85)
  • Wayne Jones (1985)
  • Colin Dobson (1985–87)
  • Alan Dicks (1989–90)
  • René Simões (1990–91)
  • Luis Alberto (1991–92)
  • René Simões (1992–93)
  • Cabralzinho (1993–94)
  • Jørgen E. Larsen (1994–95)
  • Benny Johansen (1995–97)
  • Antoni Piechniczek (1997)
  • Zdzisław Podedworny (1997–98)
  • Allan Jones (1998)
  • Roald Poulsen (1998–99)
  • Jørgen E. Larsen (1999–00)
  • Dutra (2000)
  • Paulo Campos (2000–01)
  • Paulo Henrique (2001–02)
  • Amarildo (2002)
  • Jean Castaneda (2002–04)
  • Bosse Nilsson (2004)
  • Jørgen E. Larsen (2004–05)
  • Ron van den Berg (2005)
  • Luis Fernández (June 26, 2005–Nov 15, 2005)
  • Ladislas Lozano (July 1, 2005–Oct 30, 2006)
  • Rabah Madjer (2005–06)
  • Pierre Lechantre (2006–07)
  • Paulo Autuori (May 2, 2007–May 17, 2009)
  • Marcos Paquetá (2009)
  • Paulo Autuori (Nov 21, 2009–June 30, 2011)
  • Diego Aguirre (Sept 6, 2011–Nov 3, 2013)
  • Manuel Jiménez Jiménez (Nov 3, 2013–)

Administrative managers

  • Ashraf Mehdi (1984–85)
  • Saad Abu El Dahab (1985–)

Presidential history

No. President No. President
1 Engineer Hamad Abdullah Al Marri 6  HE Sheikh Nasser bin Ahmed bin Ali Al Thani
2 Majid Abdullah Aman 7 HE Sheikh Saud bin Khalid bin Hamad Al Thani
3 HE Sheikh Hamad bin Jassim bin Faisal Al Thani 8 HE Sheikh Mishaal bin Hamad bin Khalifa Al Thaniv
4 Mohamed Abdulrahman Darwish Fakhro 9 HE Sheikh Abdulrahman bin Abdullah Al Thani
5 HE Mohammed bin Hammam 10 HE Sheikh Abdullah bin Hamad Al Thani

Management

Position Staff
President Sheikh Abdulla Bin Hamad Al-Thani
Vice-president Ali Mohammed Al-Naimi
Secretary General Ali Salem Afaifa
Assistant Secretary Sheikh Khalid bin Hassan Al-Thani
Treasurer Mohammad Ali Hobash
board member Husayn ibn Said
board member Sheikh Khalid bin Hassan Al-Thani
Communication & Marketing Director Ali Atiq Al-Abdallah