Al Ain Squad 2014

Full name Al Ain Football Club
نادي العين لكرة القدم
Nickname(s) Al-Za'eem (The Leader)
Founded August 1968
Ground Hazza Bin Zayed Stadium
Al Ain, United Arab Emirates
 Capacity 25,500
President Mohammed bin Zayed Al Nahyan
Manager Quique Flores
League UAE Pro-League
2012–13 1st

Personnel

Current technical staff

Position Staff
Manager Quique Flores

 

Management

Board

Office Name
President Mohammed Bin Zayed Al Nahyan
First Deputy President Hazza bin Zayed Al Nahyan
Second Deputy President Tahnoon Bin Zayed Al Nahyan
Chairman of board of directors Abdullah bin Mohammed bin Khaled Al Nahyan

Current squad

No. Position Player
1 GK Saif Rashed
2 DF Mohammed Ali Ayed
3 FW Asamoah Gyan
4 MF Sultan Al-Ghaferi
5 DF Ismail Ahmed
6 MF Mirel Rădoi (3rd Captain)
7 MF Ali Al-Wehaibi (Vice Captain)
10 MF Omar Abdulrahman
11 FW Abdulaziz Fayez
15 DF Khaled Abdulrahman
16 FW Mohammed Abdulrahman
17 GK Khalid Eisa
18 MF Ibrahim Diaky
19 DF Mohanad Salem
20 MF Hilal Saeed (Captain)
21 DF Fawzi Fayez
 
No. Position Player
23 MF Mohamed Ahmed
24 MF Ahmed Barman
25 MF Ahmed Al-Shamsi
26 DF Abdulsalam Mohammed
27 MF Salem Abdullah
28 FW Abdulla Juma Al-Sheeba
30 MF Mohammed Al-Saadi
31 DF Hazza Salem
32 FW Alex Brosque
33 DF Mohammed Salem Ali
34 MF Sultan Nasser
35 FW Yousef Ahmed
36 GK Dawoud Sulaiman
44 DF Faris Jumaa
50 DF Mohammed Fayez

Former managers

  •  Jair Picerni (1986)
  •  João Francisco (1986–88)
  •  Zé Mario (1988–91)
  •  Amarilldo (1991–93)
  •  Ángel Marcos (1994–95)
  •  Ilie Balaci (1998–00)
  •  Oscar Fulloné (2000)
  •  Murad Mahjoob (2000–01)
  •  Anghel Iordănescu (2001–02)
  •  Jamal Haji (2002)
  •  Bruno Metsu (Aug 2002–May 2004)
  •  Alain Perrin (July 2004–Oct 2004)
  •  Mohammad El Mansi (caretaker) (2004–05)
  •  Milan Máčala (2005–06)
  •  Mohammad El Mansi (caretaker) (2006)
  •  Anghel Iordănescu (July 2006–Dec 2006)
  •  Tini Ruijs (caretaker) (2006–07)
  •  Walter Zenga (2007)
  •  Tite (Dec 2007–June 2008)
  •  Winfried Schäfer (2007–09)
  •  Toninho Cerezo (July 1, 2009–May 26, 2010)
  •  Alexandre Gallo (Dec 21, 2010–June 7, 2011)
  •  Cosmin Olăroiu (June 6, 2011–July 6, 2013)
  •  Jorge Fossati (July 29, 2013–Sept 13, 2013)
  •  Quique Flores (Sept 27, 2013–)

Honours

League

  • Pro-League
  • Winners (11): 1976–77, 1980–81, 1983–84, 1992–93, 1997–98, 1999–00, 2001–02, 2002–03, 2003–04, 2011–12, 2012–13
  • Runners-up (7): 1975–76, 1977–78, 1981–82, 1993–94, 1994–95, 1998–99, 2004–05

Cups

  • President's Cup
  • Winners (5): 1999, 2001, 2005, 2006, 2009
  • Runners-up (3): 1994, 1995, 2007

Federation Cup

  • Winners (3): 1989, 2005, 2007

Etisalat Cup

  • Winners (1): 2008–09
  • Runners-up (1): 2010–11

Super Cup

  • Winners (4): 1995, 2003, 2009, 2012

Abu Dhabi Championship Cup

  • Winners (2): 1974, 1975

Gulf

Gulf Club Champions Cup

  • Winners (1) : 2001

Asian

AFC Champions League

  • Winners (1) : 2003
  • Runners-up (1) : 2005
  • Third place (1) : 1999

AFC competitions history

AFC Champions League: 7 appearances

  • 2002–03: Champion
  • 2004: Quarter-Finals
  • 2005: Finalist
  • 2006: Quarter-Finals
  • 2007: Group Stage
  • 2010: Group Stage
  • 2011: Group Stage

Asian Club Championship: 3 appearances

  • 1986: Qualifying Stage
  • 1999: 3rd place
  • 2001: Second Round

Asian Cup Winners Cup: 3 appearances

  • 1995/96: Second Round
  • 1999/00: First Round
  • 2001/02: Quarter-Finals