Sochi 2014 Paralympics Cross Country Skiing

Venue Laura Biathlon & Ski Complex, Krasnaya Polyana, Russia
Dates 9–16 March 2014

Events

  • 1 km sprint (standing, sitting, visually impaired): women - men
  • Women's 5km (standing, sitting, visually impaired)
  • 10 km (standing, sitting, visually impaired): women - men
  • 15 km (standing, sitting, visually impaired): women - men
  • Men's 20km (standing, visually impaired)
  • 4 x 2.5km mixed relay
  • 4 x 2.5km open relay

Schedule

Date Time Event
9 March 10:00 Men's 15 km
10:00 Women's 10 km
10 March 10:00 Men's 20 km classic
12:55 Women's 15 km classic
12 March 10:00 Men's 1 km sprint, sitting
10:20 Women's 1 km sprint, sitting
10:37 Men's 1 km sprint, standing
10:57 Women's 1 km sprint, standing
11:16 Men's 1 km sprint, visually impaired
11:28 Women's 1 km sprint, visually impaired
12:30 Men's 1 km sprint, sitting
12:40 Women's 1 km sprint, sitting
12:51 Men's 1 km sprint, standing
13:01 Women's 1 km sprint, standing
13:12 Men's 1 km sprint, visually impaired
13:22 Women's 1 km sprint, visually impaired
13:48 Men's 1 km sprint, sitting
13:57 Women's 1 km sprint, sitting
14:06 Men's 1 km sprint, standing
14:15 Women's 1 km sprint, standing
14:24 Men's 1 km sprint, visually impaired
14:33 Women's 1 km sprint, visually impaired
13 March off
14 March
15 March 10:00 4x2.5 km Mixed Relay
12:00 4x2.5 km Open Relay
16 March 10:00 Men's 10 km free
11:23 Women's 5 km free
12:30 Women's 5 km
12:45 Men's 5 km

Medals Table

 Rank  Nation Gold   Silver   Bronze   Total
1 Russia (RUS) 12 9 11 32
2 Canada (CAN) 4 0 0 4
3 Ukraine (UKR) 1 6 3 10
4 Sweden (SWE) 1 2 1 4
5 Norway (NOR) 1 0 1 2
6 Germany (GER) 1 0 0 1
7 United States (USA) 0 2 1 3
8 Finland (FIN) 0 1 0 1
9 France (FRA) 0 0 2 2
10 Belarus (BLR) 0 0 1 1
  Total 20 20 20 60

Men's Events

Event Class Gold Silver Bronze
1 kilometre sprint Visually
impaired
Brian McKeever
Canada (CAN)
3:59.6 Zebastian Modin
Sweden (SWE)
4:01.4 Oleg Ponomarev
Russia (RUS)
4:05.0
Sitting Roman Petushkov
Russia (RUS)
2:05.78 Grigory Murygin
Russia (RUS)
2:08.67 Maksym Yarovyi
Ukraine (UKR)
2:07.59
Standing Kirill Mikhaylov
Russia (RUS)
3:53.5 Rushan Minnegulov
Russia (RUS)
3:53.8 Vladislav Lekomtcev
Russia (RUS)
3:54.6
10 kilometres Visually
impaired
Brian McKeever
Guide: Graham Nishikawa
Canada (CAN)
23:18.1 Stanislav Chokhlaev
Guide: Maksim Pirogov
Russia (RUS)
23:25.1 Thomas Clarion
Guide: Julien Bourla
France (FRA)
24:14.9
Sitting Chris Klebl
Canada (CAN)
30:52.0 Maksym Yarovyi
Ukraine (UKR)
31:06.5 Grigory Murygin
Russia (RUS)
31:18.2
Standing Aleksandr Pronkov
Russia (RUS)
23:59.5 Vladimir Kononov
Russia (RUS)
24:00.7 Vladislav Lekomtcev
Russia (RUS)
24:06.5
15 kilometres Sitting Roman Petushkov
Russia (RUS)
40:51.6 Irek Zaripov
Russia (RUS)
41:55.1 Aleksandr Davidovich
Russia (RUS)
42:08.6
20 kilometres Visually
impaired
Brian McKeever
Canada (CAN)
52:37.1 Stanislav Chokhlaev
Russia (RUS)
53:43.3 Zebastian Modin
Sweden (SWE)
56:34.9
Standing Rushan Minnegulov
Russia (RUS)
50:55.1 Ilkka Tuomisto
Finland (FIN)
51:31.5 Vladislav Lekomtcev
Russia (RUS)
51:44.6

Women's Events

Event Class Gold Silver Bronze
1 kilometre sprint Visually
impaired
Mikhalina Lysova
Russia (RUS)
4:11.5 Elena Remizova
Russia (RUS)
4:17.1 Oksana Shyshkova
Ukraine (UKR)
4:24.6
Sitting Mariann Marthinsen
Norway (NOR)
2:45.6 Tatyana McFadden
United States (USA)
2:45.7 Andrea Eskau
Germany (GER)
2:46.5
Standing Anna Milenina
Russia (RUS)
4:26.9 Iuliia Batenkova
Ukraine (UKR)
4:31.4 Alena Kaufman
Russia (RUS)
4:31.7
5 kilometres Visually
impaired
Elena Remizova
Guide: Natalia Yakimova
Russia (RUS)
13:23.8 Mikhalina Lysova
Guide: Alexey Ivanov
Russia (RUS)
13:27.7 Iuliia Budaleeva
Guide: Tatiana Maltseva
Russia (RUS)
13:28.6
Sitting Andrea Eskau
Germany (GER)
16:08.6 Lyudmyla Pavlenko
Ukraine (UKR)
16:27.0 Oksana Masters
United States (USA)
17:04.8
Standing Anna Milenina
Russia (RUS)
13:31.9 Iuliia Batenkova
Ukraine (UKR)
13:44.4 Oleksandra Kononova
Ukraine (UKR)
13:46.9
12 kilometres Sitting Lyudmyla Pavlenko
Ukraine (UKR)
38:54:3 Oksana Masters
United States (USA)
39:16:0 Svetlana Konovalova
Russia (RUS)
39:49:8
15 kilometres Visually
impaired
Elena Remizova
Russia (RUS)
49:10.2 Mikhalina Lysova
Russia (RUS)
50:47.5 Yadviha Skorabahataya
Belarus (BLR)
55:46.5
Standing Helene Ripa
Sweden (SWE)
49:49.2 Iuliia Batenkova
Ukraine (UKR)
49:53.1 Anna Milenina
Russia (RUS)
51:27.3

Relay Events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
4 x 2.5km
Mixed Relay
Russia (RUS)
Alena Kaufman
Svetlana Konovalova
Nikolay Polukhin
Guide: Andrey Tokarev
Elena Remizova
Guide: Natalia Yakimova
27:35.6 Sweden (SWE)
Zebastian Modin
Guide: Albin Ackerot
Helene Ripa
27:44.3 Norway (NOR)
Eirik Bye
Guide: Kristian Myhre Hellerud
Mariann Marthinsen
Nils-Erik Ulset
27:53.6
4 x 2.5km
Open Relay
Russia (RUS)
Vladislav Lekomtcev
Rushan Minnegulov
Grigory Murygin
Roman Petushkov
24:22.8 Ukraine (UKR)
Olena Iurkovska
Vitaliy Lukyanenko
Guide: Borys Babar
Ihor Reptyukh
Iurii Utkin
Guide: Vitaliy Kazakov
25:17.9 France (FRA)
Thomas Clarion
Guide: Julien Bourla
Benjamin Daviet
25:30.3