Sochi 2014 Olympics Snowboarding

Venue Rosa Khutor Extreme Park, Krasnaya Polyana, Russia
Dates 6–22 February 2014
Competitors 243 from 31 nations

Schedule

Date Time Event
6 February 10:00 Men's and Women's slopestyle qualification
8 February 09:30 Men's slopestyle semifinals
12:45 Men's slopestyle
9 February 10:30 Women's slopestyle qualification
13:15 Women's slopestyle
11 February 14:00 Men's halfpipe
19:00 Men's halfpipe qualification
21:30 Men's halfpipe
12 February 14:00 Women's halfpipe
19:00 Women's halfpipe qualification
21:30 Women's halfpipe
16 February 11:00 Women's snowboard cross qualification
13:15 Women's snowboard cross
17 February 11:00 Men's snowboard cross qualification
13:30 Men's snowboard cross
19 February 09:00 Men's and Women's parallel giant slalom qualification
13:00 Men's and Women's parallel giant slalom
22 February 09:15 Men's and Women's parallel slalom qualification
13:15 Men's and Women's parallel slalom

Medals Table

 Rank  Nation Gold   Silver   Bronze   Total
1 United States (USA) 3 0 2 5
2 Russia (RUS) 2 1 1 4
3 Switzerland (SUI) 2 1 0 3
4 Austria (AUT) 1 0 1 2
France (FRA) 1 0 1 2
6 Czech Republic (CZE) 1 0 0 1
7 Japan (JPN) 0 2 1 3
8 Canada (CAN) 0 1 1 2
Germany (GER) 0 1 1 2
Slovenia (SLO) 0 1 1 2
11 Australia (AUS) 0 1 0 1
Finland (FIN) 0 1 0 1
Norway (NOR) 0 1 0 1
14 Great Britain (GBR) 0 0 1 1
Total 10 10 10 30

Men's Events

Event Gold Silver Bronze

Men's parallel slalom

Vic Wild
Russia (RUS)
Žan Košir
Slovenia (SLO)
Benjamin Karl
Austria (AUT)
Men's parallel giant slalom Vic Wild
Russia (RUS)
Nevin Galmarini
Switzerland (SUI)
Žan Košir
Slovenia (SLO)
Men's halfpipe Iouri Podladchikov
Switzerland (SUI)
94.75 Ayumu Hirano
Japan (JPN)
93.50 Taku Hiraoka
Japan (JPN)
92.25
Men's slopestyle Sage Kotsenburg
United States (USA)
93.50 Ståle Sandbech
Norway (NOR)
91.75 Mark McMorris
Canada (CAN)
88.75
Men's snowboard cross Pierre Vaultier
France (FRA)
Nikolay Olyunin
Russia (RUS)
Alex Deibold
United States (USA)

Women's Events

Event Gold Silver Bronze

Women's parallel slalom

Julia Dujmovits
Austria (AUT)
Anke Karstens
Germany (GER)
Amelie Kober
Germany (GER)
Women's parallel giant slalom Patrizia Kummer
Switzerland (SUI)
Tomoka Takeuchi
Japan (JPN)
Alena Zavarzina
Russia (RUS)
Women's halfpipe Kaitlyn Farrington
United States (USA)
91.75 Torah Bright
Australia (AUS)
91.50 Kelly Clark
United States (USA)
90.75
Women's slopestyle Jamie Anderson
United States (USA)
95.25 Enni Rukajärvi
Finland (FIN)
92.50 Jenny Jones
Great Britain (GBR)
87.25
Women's snowboard cross Eva Samková
Czech Republic (CZE)
Dominique Maltais
Canada (CAN)
Chloé Trespeuch