Sochi 2014 Olympics Cross Country Skiing

Venue Laura Biathlon & Ski Complex, Krasnaya Polyana, Russia
Dates 8–23 February 2014
Competitors 310 from 54 nations

Schedule

Date Time Event
8 February 14:00 Women's skiathlon
9 February 14:00 Men's skiathlon
11 February 14:00 Individual sprint free men/women qualifying
16:00 Individual sprint free men/women finals
13 February 14:00 Women's 10 km classical
14 February 14:00 Men's 15 km classical
15 February 14:00 4 x 5 km relay women
16 February 14:00 4 x 10 km relay men
19 February 13:15 Team sprint classical men/women qualifying
15:45 Team sprint classical men/women
22 February 13:30 Women's 30 km mass start free
23 February 11:00 Men's 50 km mass start free

Medals Table

 Rank  Nation Gold   Silver   Bronze   Total
1 Norway (NOR) 5 2 4 11
2 Sweden (SWE) 2 5 4 11
3 Switzerland (SUI) 2 0 0 2
4 Russia (RUS) 1 3 1 5
5 Finland (FIN) 1 2 0 3
6 Poland (POL) 1 0 0 1
7 France (FRA) 0 0 1 1
Germany (GER) 0 0 1 1
Slovenia (SLO) 0 0 1 1
  Total 12 12 12 36

Men's Events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
15 kilometre classical Dario Cologna
Switzerland (SUI)
38:29.7 Johan Olsson
Sweden (SWE)
38:58.2 Daniel Richardsson
Sweden (SWE)
39:08.5
30 kilometre skiathlon Dario Cologna
Switzerland (SUI)
1:08:15.4 Marcus Hellner
Sweden (SWE)
1:08:15.8 Martin Johnsrud Sundby
Norway (NOR)
1:08:16.8
50 kilometre freestyle Alexander Legkov
Russia (RUS)
1:46:55.2 Maxim Vylegzhanin
Russia (RUS)
1:46:55.9 Ilia Chernousov
Russia (RUS)
1:46:56.0
4 x 10 kilometre relay Sweden (SWE)
Lars Nelson
Daniel Richardsson
Johan Olsson
Marcus Hellner
1:28:42.0 Russia (RUS)
Dmitry Japarov
Alexander Bessmertnykh
Alexander Legkov
Maxim Vylegzhanin
1:29:09.3 France (FRA)
Jean-Marc Gaillard
Maurice Manificat
Robin Duvillard
Ivan Perrillat Boiteux
1:29:13.9
Sprint Ola Vigen Hattestad
Norway (NOR)
3:38.4 Teodor Peterson
Sweden (SWE)
3:39.6 Emil Jönsson
Sweden (SWE)
3:55.2
Team sprint Finland
Iivo Niskanen
Sami Jauhojärvi
23:14.89 Russia
Maxim Vylegzhanin
Nikita Kriukov
23:15.86 Sweden
Emil Jönsson
Teodor Peterson
23:30.01

Women's Events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
10 kilometre classical Justyna Kowalczyk
Poland (POL)
28:17.8 Charlotte Kalla
Sweden (SWE)
28:36.2 Therese Johaug
Norway (NOR)
28:46.1
15 kilometre skiathlon Marit Bjorgen
Norway (NOR)
38:33.6 Charlotte Kalla
Sweden (SWE)
38:35.4 Heidi Weng
Norway (NOR)
38:46.8
30 kilometre freestyle Marit Bjørgen
Norway (NOR)
1:11:05.2 Therese Johaug
Norway (NOR)
1:11:07.8 Kristin Størmer Steira
Norway (NOR)
1:11:28.8
4 x 5 kilometre relay Sweden (SWE)
Ida Ingemarsdotter
Emma Wikén
Anna Haag
Charlotte Kalla
53:02.7 Finland (FIN)
Anne Kyllönen
Aino-Kaisa Saarinen
Kerttu Niskanen
Krista Lähteenmäki
53:03.2 Germany (GER)
Nicole Fessel
Stefanie Böhler
Claudia Nystad
Denise Herrmann
53:03.6
Sprint Maiken Caspersen Falla
Norway (NOR)
2:35.49 Ingvild Flugstad Østberg
Norway (NOR)
2:35.87 Vesna Fabjan
Slovenia (SLO)
2:35.89
Team sprint Norway (NOR)
Ingvild Flugstad ostberg
Marit Bjørgen
16:04.05 Finland (FIN)
Aino-Kaisa Saarinen
Kerttu Niskanen
16:13.14 Sweden (SWE)
Ida Ingemarsdotter
Stina Nilsson
16:23.82