2010 Singapore Youth Olympics Hockey

2010 Singapore Youth Olympics Aquatics Singapore Youth Olympics Archery Singapore Youth Olympics Athletics Singapore Youth Olympics Badminton Singapore Youth Olympics Basketball Singapore Youth Olympics Boxing Singapore Youth Olympics Kayak Singapore Youth Olympics Cycling Singapore Youth Olympics EQuestrian Singapore Youth Olympics Fencing Singapore Youth Olympics Boxing Singapore Youth Olympics Kayak Singapore Youth Olympics Cycling Singapore Youth Olympics EQuestrian Singapore Youth Olympics Fencing Singapore Youth Olympics Weightlifting
                               
Singapore Youth Olympics Football Singapore Youth Olympics Gymnastics Singapore Youth Olympics Handball Singapore Youth Olympics Hockey Singapore Youth Olympics Judo Singapore Youth Olympics Modern Pentathlon Singapore Youth Olympics Rowing Singapore Youth Olympics Sailing Singapore Youth Olympics Shooting Singapore Youth Olympics Table Tennis Singapore Youth Olympics Taekwondo Singapore Youth Olympics Singapore Youth Olympics Triathlon Singapore Youth Olympics Volleyball Singapore Youth Olympics Wrestling  

 

Singapore Youth Olympics 2010 Hockey Schedule
Event
Date
Event
Day
Start
Time
Approx.
Duration
TKG
Code
Competition
Details
Ticket
Price
16-Aug-10 Mon 4:00 PM 5:30 hrs T102 Hockey (Girls Preliminary) S$10
17-Aug-10 Tue 4:00 PM 5:30 hrs T103 Hockey (Boys/Girls Preliminary) S$10
17-Aug-10 Tue 4:30 PM 5:30 hrs T104 Hockey (Boys/Girls Preliminary) S$10
18-Aug-10 Wed 4:30 PM 5:30 hrs T105 Hockey (Boys Preliminary) S$10
19-Aug-10 Thu 4:00 PM 5:30 hrs T106 Hockey (Girls Preliminary) S$10
20-Aug-10 Fri 4:00 PM 5:30 hrs T107 Hockey (Boys/Girls Preliminary) S$10
20-Aug-10 Fri 4:30 PM 5:30 hrs T108 Hockey (Boys/Girls Preliminary) S$10
21-Aug-10 Sat 4:30 PM 5:30 hrs T109 Hockey (Boys Preliminary) S$10
22-Aug-10 Sun 4:00 PM 5:30 hrs T110 Hockey (Girls Preliminary) S$10
23-Aug-10 Mon 4:00 PM 5:30 hrs T111 Hockey (Boys Preliminary) S$10
24-Aug-10 Tue 3:00 PM 8:00 hrs T112 Hockey (Girls Ranking & Final) S$30
25-Aug-10 Wed 3:00 PM 6:00 hrs T113 Hockey (Boys Ranking & Final) S$30

Qualification

Continent Boys Girls
Europe  Belgium  Netherlands
 Ireland
Americas  Chile  Argentina
Asia  Pakistan  Korea
Oceania  Australia  New Zealand
Africa  Ghana  South Africa
Host  Singapore  
Singapore Youth Olympics 2010 Hockey Medal Summary
Event Gold Silver Bronze
Boys'
details
Australia Pakistan Belgium
Girls'
details
Netherlands Argentina New Zealand

Boys' tournament

Pool

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD
 Australia 15 5 5 0 0 36 6 +30
 Pakistan 12 5 4 0 1 30 12 +18
 Belgium 9 5 3 0 2 27 13 +14
 Ghana 6 5 2 0 3 12 24 −12
 Chile 3 5 1 0 4 6 38 −32
 Singapore 0 5 0 0 5 5 23 −18

 

17 August 2010
16:00
Pakistan  6 – 3  Ghana Umpires:
Lim Hong Zhen (SIN)
Mikael Mattsson (SWE)
Zubair  6'
Shah  14'
Qadir  21'  49'  63'
Suleman  60'
  Anum  19'
Ntiamoah  35'
Afari  58'

 

>

17 August 2010
18:00
Belgium  9 – 0  Chile Umpires:
David Tomlinson (NZL)
Aziz Adimah (GHA)
Devreker  2'  47'  69'
Cuvelier  6'  28'
Hendrickx  34'
de Kerpel  54'
Cobbaert  56'
Perez  57'
   

 

>

17 August 2010
20:30
Singapore  1 – 8  Australia Umpires:
Fernando Gomez (ARG)
David Sweetman (GBR)
Salim  65'   Wookey  8'  30'  32'
Beale 21'
Mathiesen  29'
Farrel  37'
Willott  41'
Wotherspoon  60'

 

>

18 August 2010
16:30
Pakistan  15 – 1  Chile Umpires:
Muhammad Faisal Buin Hussin (SIN)
Mikael Mattsson (SWE)
Shah  8'  55'  58'
Umair  17'  44'
Zubair  21'
Suleman  25'  28'  39'  46'  47'
Rizwan  44'
Qadir  49'  64'  67'
  Martin  65'

 

>

18 August 2010
18:30
Australia  8 – 0 v Ghana Umpires:
Anwaar Chaudhry Hussain (PAK)
Grant Hundley (USA)
Beale  1'  48'
Willott  14'
Wookey  17'  25'
Noblett  20'
Hammond  39'
Edge  46'
   

 

>

18 August 2010
20:30
Singapore  1 – 7  Belgium Umpires:
Fernando Gomez (ARG)
Aziz Adimah (GHA)
Abdul Jalil  42'   Devreker  7'  19'  47'  65'
de Kerpel  23'
Perez  66'
Cuvelier  70'

 

>

20 August 2010
16:00
Australia  6 – 3  Belgium Umpires:
Lim Hong Zhen (SIN)
David Sweetman (GBR)
Middleton  12'
Hayward  28'
Noblett  58'  67'
Willott  60'
Beale  63'
  Hendrickx  16'  44'
van Dam  25'

 

>

20 August 2010
18:30
Chile  3 – 4  Ghana Umpires:
David Tomlinson (NZL)
Muhammad Faisal Buin Hussin (SIN)
Martin  22'
Hamilton  48'
Purcell  63'
  Damalie  15'
Darko  21'
Anum  24'
Ntiamoah  35'

 

>

20 August 2010
20:30
Singapore  1 – 4  Pakistan Umpires:
Grant Hundley (USA)
Aziz Adimah (GHA)
Salim  26'   Zubair  32'
Qadir  39'
Suleman  49'
Rizwan  63'

 

>

21 August 2010
16:30
Ghana  3 – 6  Belgium Umpires:
Mikael Mattsson (SWE)
David Tomlinson (NZL)
Ntiamoah 28'
Botsio 51'
Kemevor 54'
  Hendrickx 16' 31' 44' 69'
Devreker 49'
Rombouts 65'

 

>

21 August 2010
18:30
Pakistan  2 – 5  Australia Umpires:
Fernando Gomez (ARG)
Lim Hong Zhen (SIN)
Qadir 9'
Rizwan 52'
  Middleton 20' 51'
Beale 29'
Mathiesen 42'
Wookey 46'

 

>

21 August 2010
20:30
Singapore  1 – 2  Chile Umpires:
Muhammad Faisal Buin Hussin (SIN)
David Sweetman (GBR)
Salim 51'   Mardones 14'
Tapia 32'

 

>

23 August 2010
16:00
Australia  9 – 0  Chile Umpires:
Grant Hundley (USA)
Muhammad Faisal Buin Hussin (SIN
Beale 6'
Wookey 9' 53' 65'
Ogilvie 10' 27'
Hammond 42'
Middleton 46' 49
   

 

>

23 August 2010
18:00
Belgium  2 – 3 Pakistan Umpires:
David Tomlinson (NZL)
Fernando Gomez (ARG)
Hendrickx 29' 47'   Irfan 15'
Qadir 36' 58'

 

>

23 August 2010
20:00
Ghana  2 – 1  Singapore Umpires:
David Tomlinson (NZL)
Mikael Mattsson (SWE)
Kemevor 35'
Anum 44'
  Halim 59'
Singapore Youth Olympics 2010 Hockey Classification

Fifth and sixth place

>

25 August 2010
15:00
Chile  1 – 6 Singapore Umpires:
Aziz Adimah (GHA)
Mikael Mattsson (SWE)
Martin 13'   Rizaini 19'
Salim 43' 48' 61'
Zulkepli 53' 69'

Bronze Medal Match

>

25 August 2010
17:30
Belgium  4 – 1 Ghana Umpires:
David Tomlinson (NZL)
Lim Hong Zhen (SIN)
Hendrickx 25'
Perez 31' 53'
Rombouts 48'
  Anum 17'

Gold Medal Match

>

25 August 2010
20:00
Australia  2 – 1 Pakistan Umpires:
Fernando Gomez (ARG)
David Sweetman (GBR)
Wotherspoon 49'
Noblett 67'
  Umair

Girls' Tournament

Preliminaries

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD
 Argentina 13 5 4 1 0 17 3 +14
 Netherlands 11 5 3 2 0 21 5 +16
 New Zealand 9 5 3 0 2 10 6 +4
 Korea 7 5 2 1 2 11 12 –1
 Ireland 3 5 1 0 4 6 12 –6
 South Africa 0 5 0 0 5 1 28 –27

 

>

16 August 2010
16:00
Netherlands  3 – 1  Ireland Umpires:
Hannah Sanders (GBR)
Sarah Bennett (ZIM)
Plokker  22'
Broek  43'
Derkx  63'
  Beatty 42'

 

>

16 August 2010
18:00
Argentina  7 – 0  South Africa Umpires:
Chen Hong (CHN)
Miskarmalia Mohd Ariffin (SIN)
Alvarez  18'
Garrafo  23'  64'
Bustos  31'  46'
Albertarrio  34'
Fernandez  39'
   

 

>

16 August 2010
20:00
New Zealand  3 – 2  Korea Umpires:
Ayanna McClean (TRI)
Maritza Perez Castro (URU)
Curtis  56'
Dalziel  58'  61'
  Baek Ee-Seul  28'
Nam So-Ri  47'

 

>

17 August 2010
16:30
Netherlands  13 – 0  South Africa Umpires:
Angela Street (AUS)
Ayanna McClean (IRI)
Derkx  7'  17'  41'
Dell'Anna  14'
Wijk  24'  32'  35'
Mathilde Hotting  44'  50'
de Ruiter  51'
Broek  55'  58'
de Lange  63'
   

 

>

17 August 2010
18:30
Ireland  2 – 3  New Zealand Umpires:
Maritza Perez Castro (URU)
Chen Hong (CHN)
Mullan  22'
Barry  66'
  Dennison  7'  64'
Millner  69'

 

>

17 August 2010
20:00
Korea  1 – 4  Argentina Umpires:
Hannah Sanders (GBR)
Celine Martin-Schmets (BEL)
Baek Ee-Seul  52'   Albertarrio  29'
Habif  35'
Fernandez  49'
Alvarez  61'

 

>

19 August 2010
16:00
Korea  3 – 1  South Africa Umpires:
Sarah Bennett (ZIM)
Maritza Perez Castro (URU)
Nam So-Ri  8'
Kim Sol  21'
Park Ju-Hui  32'
  Jubb  58'

 

>

19 August 2010
18:00
Ireland  0 – 3  Argentina Umpires:
Angela Street (AUS)
Celine Martin-Schmets (BEL)
    Alvarez  25'
Broccoli  44'
Eugenia Garrafo  70'

 

>

19 August 2010
20:00
Netherlands  1 – 0  New Zealand Umpires:
Hannah Sanders (GBR)
Miskarmalia Mohd Ariffin (SIN)
Keetels  59'    

 

>

20 August 2010
16:30
Korea  3 – 2  Ireland Umpires:
Ayanna McClean (TRI)
Miskarmalia Mohd Ariffin (SIN)
Lee Yu-Ri  10'  30'
Kim Sol  69'
  Brown  11'
Orr  16'

 

>

20 August 2010
18:00
South Africa  0 – 4  New Zealand Umpires:
Sarah Bennett (ZIM)
Maritza Perez Castro (URU)
    Dennison  17'  37'
Curtis  23'  25'

 

>

20 August 2010
20:00
Argentina  2 – 2  Netherlands Umpires:
Angela Street (AUS)
Chen Hong (CHN)
Garrafo  1'
Alvarez  55'
  Dell'Anna  57'
Broek  70'

 

>

22 August 2010
16:00
New Zealand  0 – 1  Argentina Umpires:
Angela Street (AUS)
Hannah Sanders (GBR)
    Broccoli 61'

 

22 August 2010
18:00
Netherlands  2 – 2  Korea Umpires:
Chen Hong (CHN)
Miskarmalia Mohd Ariffin (SIN)
Derkx 39' 44'   Choi 46'
Nam 67'

 

>

22 August 2010
20:00
South Africa  0 – 1  Ireland Umpires:
Celine Martin-Schmets (BEL)
Ayanna McClean (TRI)
    McKee 27'
Singapore Youth Olympics 2010 Hockey Classification

Fifth and sixth place

>

24 August 2010
15:00
Ireland  3 – 1  South Africa Umpires:
Miskarmalia Mohd Ariffin (SIN)
Ayanna McLean (TRI)
Mullan 5' 15'
Ewart 56'
  Jubb 21'

Bronze medal match

>

24 August 2010
17:30
New Zealand  5 – 4 (OT) Korea Umpires:
Hannah Sanders (GBR)
Chen Hong (CHN)
Dennison 15' 17' 47'
MkCaw 25'
Curtis 73'
  Park Eun-Jung 6'
Kang Ji-Na 58' 69'
Nam So-Ri 63'

Gold medal match

>

24 August 2010
20:00
Argentina  1 – 2 (OT)  Netherlands Umpires:
Angela Street (GBR)
Maritza Perez Castro (URU)
Albertarrio 24'   van Wijk 47' 78'