2010 Singapore Youth Olympics Athletics

2010 Singapore Youth Olympics Aquatics Singapore Youth Olympics Archery Singapore Youth Olympics Athletics Singapore Youth Olympics Badminton Singapore Youth Olympics Basketball Singapore Youth Olympics Boxing Singapore Youth Olympics Kayak Singapore Youth Olympics Cycling Singapore Youth Olympics EQuestrian Singapore Youth Olympics Fencing Singapore Youth Olympics Boxing Singapore Youth Olympics Kayak Singapore Youth Olympics Cycling Singapore Youth Olympics EQuestrian Singapore Youth Olympics Fencing Singapore Youth Olympics Weightlifting
                               
Singapore Youth Olympics Football Singapore Youth Olympics Gymnastics Singapore Youth Olympics Handball Singapore Youth Olympics Hockey Singapore Youth Olympics Judo Singapore Youth Olympics Modern Pentathlon Singapore Youth Olympics Rowing Singapore Youth Olympics Sailing Singapore Youth Olympics Shooting Singapore Youth Olympics Table Tennis Singapore Youth Olympics Taekwondo Singapore Youth Olympics Singapore Youth Olympics Triathlon Singapore Youth Olympics Volleyball Singapore Youth Olympics Wrestling  


2010 Singapore Youth Olympics Athletics Events

  • Sprints, Hurdles, and Relays
  • Mid and Long Distance
  • Jumps (minus HJ) and Throws
  • High Jump and Pole Vault

Events

  • 100 metres
  • 200 metres
  • 400 metres
  • 100 metre hurdles (Girls only)
  • 110 metre hurdles (Boys only)
  • 400 metre hurdles
  • 800 metres
  • 1000 metres
  • 3000 metres
  • 2000 metre Steeplechase (SC)
  • 5000 metre Race Walk (Girls only)
  • 10,000 metre Race Walk (Boys only)
  • Medley Relay (100-200-300-400m)
  • Discus (Boys: 1.5kg, Girls: 1kg)
  • Shot Put (Boys: 5kg, Girls: 4kg)
  • Hammer (Boys: 5kg, Girls: 4kg)
  • Javelin (Boys: 700g, Girls: 600g)
  • Pole Vault
  • High Jump
  • Long Jump
  • Triple Jump

Singapore Youth Olympics Athletics Schedule

Event
Date
Event
Day
Start
Time
Approx.
Duration
TKG
Code
Competition
Ticket
Price
17-Aug-10 Tue 9:00 AM 3:00 hrs T026 Athletics (Boys/Girls Preliminary) S$10
18-Aug-10 Wed 9:00 AM 3:00 hrs T027 Athletics (Boys/Girls Preliminary) S$10
19-Aug-10 Thu 9:00 AM 3:00 hrs T028 Athletics (Boys/Girls Preliminary) S$10
21-Aug-10 Sat 9:00 AM 2:00 hrs T029 Athletics (Boys/Girls Final) S$30
21-Aug-10 Sat 7:00 PM 2:30 hrs T030 Athletics (Boys/Girls Final) S$30
22-Aug-10 Sun 9:00 AM 2:00 hrs T031 Athletics (Boys/Girls Final) S$30
22-Aug-10 Sun 7:00 PM 2:30 hrs T032 Athletics (Boys/Girls Final) S$30
23-Aug-10 Mon 9:00 AM 2:00 hrs T033 Athletics (Boys/Girls Final) S$30
23-Aug-10 Mon 7:00 PM 2:30 hrs T034 Athletics (Boys/Girls Final) S$30

Singapore Youth Olympics Athletics Continental Youth Trials

Singapore Youth Olympics Athletics Continental Youth Trials
Continent Location Dates
Africa N/A Late April - Early May 2010
Asia Singapore, Singapore May 22 - 23, 2010
Europe Moscow, Russia May 21 - 23, 2010
North America Toronto, Canada May 2010
Oceania Sydney, Australia or Brisbane, Australia March 2010
South America N/A May 2010

2010 Singapore Youth Olympics Athletics Results

Competition Schedule

Day 1

Event Date Event Day Starting Time Event Details
21 August Saturday 09:35 Girls' 100m Hurdles
10:05 Boys' 400m
19:00 Girls' 5km Race Walk
19:05 Girls' Discus throw
19:10 Girls' Long Jump
19:15 Girls' Pole Vault
19:35 Boys' High Jump
19:55 Boys' 110m Hurdles
20:15 Boys' Discus throw
20:30 Girls' 400m
20:50 Girls' 100m
21:10 Boys' 100m

Day 2

Event Date Event Day Starting Time Event Details
22 August Sunday 10:00 Boys' Long Jump
10:20 Boys' 1000m
10:50 Girls' 200m
19:00 Boys' Javelin throw
19:05 Boys' 10km Race Walk
19:10 Girls' Shot Put
19:20 Girls' High Jump
20:05 Girls' Javelin throw
20:15 Girls' 3000m
20:30 Boys' Shot Put
20:35 Boys' 3000m
21:15 Boys' 200m

Day 3

Event Date Event Day Starting Time Event Details
23 August Monday 09:40 Girls' Triple Jump
10:15 Girls' 1000m
10:50 Girls' 400m Hurdles
19:00 Girls' Hammer throw
19:05 Boys' Pole Vault
19:40 Boys' 400m Hurdles
19:45 Boys' Triple Jump
19:55 Girls' 2000m steeplechase
20:10 Boys' Hammer throw
20:15 Boys' 2000m steeplechase
20:40 Girls' Medley Relay
21:00 Boys' Medley Relay

Medal Summary

Medal Table

 Rank  Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Kenya 3 0 3 6
2 Russia 3 0 2 5
3 China 2 4 1 7
4 Ethiopia 2 3 0 5
8 Mixed-NOCs 2 2 2 6
5 France 2 1 0 4
  Cuba 2 1 0 3
7 Ukraine 2 0 5 7
8 Germany 2 0 2 4
9 Nigeria 2 0 1 3
  Sweden 2 0 1 3
11 Australia 1 3 0 4
12 United States 1 2 3 6
13 South Africa 1 1 1 3
14 Italy 1 1 0 2
  Brazil 1 1 0 2
16 Poland 1 0 2 3
17 Dominican Republic 1 0 1 2
  Eritrea 1 0 1 2
19 Israel 1 0 0 1
  Jamaica 1 0 0 1
  Argentina 1 0 0 1
  Spain 1 0 0 1
23 Japan 0 4 0 4
24 Romania 0 2 0 2
  India 0 2 0 2
26 Hungary 0 1 1 2
  Switzerland 0 1 1 2
28 Qatar 0 1 0 1
  Bahamas 0 1 0 1
  Ecuador 0 1 0 1
  New Zealand 0 1 0 1
  Denmark 0 1 0 1
  Belarus 0 1 0 1
  Cyprus 0 1 0 1
35 Great Britain 0 0 2 2
36 Bulgaria 0 0 1 1
  Finland 0 0 1 1
  Czech Republic 0 0 1 1
  Latvia 0 0 1 1
  Morocco 0 0 1 1
  Uganda 0 0 1 1
  Greece 0 0 1 1
Total 36 36 36 108

Events

Boys' Events

Games Gold Silver Bronze
100m
details
Odane Skeen
Jamaica (JAM)
10.42 PB  Masaki Nashimoto
Japan (JPN)
10.51 PB David Bolarinwa
Great Britain (GBR)
10.51
200m
details
Xie Zhenye
China (CHN)
21.22  Keisuke Homma
Japan (JPN)
21.27 Patrick Domogala
Germany (GER)
21.36
400m
details
Luguelin Santos
Dominican Republic (DOM)
47.11 Ruan Greyling
South Africa (RSA)
47.22 PB Alfas Kishoyan
Kenya (KEN)
47.24 PB
1000m
details
Mohammed Geleto
Ethiopia (ETH)
2:19.54 PB Hamza Driouch
Qatar (QAT)
2:21.25 Charlie Grice
Great Britain (GBR)
2:21.85 PB
3000m
details
Abrar Osman
Eritrea (ERI)
8:07.24 Fekru Jebesa
Ethiopia (ETH)
8:08.53 Hicham Sigueni
Morocco (MAR)
8:08.55 SB
110m hurdles
details
Nicholas Hough
Australia (AUS)
13.37 PB Dongqiang Wang
China (CHN)
13.41 PB Jussi Kanervo
Finland (FIN)
13.53 PB
400m hurdles
details
 Norge Lara Sotomayor
Cuba (CUB)
50.69  Kumar Durgesh
India (IND)
50.81 PB  William Mbevi Mutunga
Kenya (KEN)
51.23 PB
2000m Steeplechase
details
 Peter Matheka Mutuku
Kenya (KEN)
5:37.63 PB  Habtamu Fayisa
Ethiopia (ETH)
5:39.10  Zakaria Kiprotich
Uganda (UGA)
5:41.25 PB
10km Race Walk
details
Igor Lyashchenko
Ukraine (UKR)
42:43.93 Oscar Villavicencio
Ecuador (ECU)
43:46.00 PB Pavel Parshin
Russia (RUS)
44:18.04
Medley relay
details
Americas
Caio dos Santos
Brazil (BRA)
 Odane Skeen
Jamaica (JAM)
 Najee Glass
United States (USA)
Luguelin Santos
Dominican Republic (DOM)
1:51.38 Europe
 David Bolarinwa
Great Britain (GBR)
 Tomasz Kluczynski
Poland (POL)
 Marco Lorenzi
Italy (ITA)
 Nikita Uglov
Russia (RUS)
1:52.11 Oceania
 Lepani Naivalu
Fiji (FIJ)
 John Rivan
Papua New Guinea (PNG)
 Nicholas Hough
Australia (AUS)
 Raheen Williams
Australia (AUS)
1:52.71
Discus throw
details
Jacques Du Plessis
South Africa (RSA)
63.94 PB Arjur Arjun
India (IND)
62.52 Jaromir Mazgal
Czech Republic (CZE)
60.31
Hammer throw
details
 Liu Binbin
China (CHN)
73.99 PB  Alexandros Poursanidis
Cyprus (CYP)
70.30  Balazs Toreky
Hungary (HUN)
70.13
High Jump
details
Dmitry Kroytor
Israel (ISR)
2.19 Brandon Starc
Australia (AUS)
2.19 PB Viktor Chernysh Ukraine (UKR) 2.17 PB
Javelin throw
details
Braian Toledo
Argentina (ARG)
81.78 Devin Bogert
United States (USA)
76.88 PB Intars Isejevs
Latvia (LAT)
74.23 PB
Long Jump
details
Caio dos Santos
Brazil (BRA)
7.69  Sho Matsubara
Japan (JPN)
7.65 PB Rudolph Pienaar
South Africa (RSA)
7.53 PB
Pole Vault
details
 Didac Salas
Spain (ESP)
5.05 PB  Thiago da Silva
Brazil (BRA)
5.05 PB  T. Chrysanthopoulos
Greece (GRE)
4.95 PB
Shot Put
details
Krzysztof Brzozowski
Poland (POL)
23.23 WYB Jackson Gill
New Zealand (NZL)
22.60 PB Dennis Lewke
Germany (GER)
21.22 PB
Triple Jump
details
Radame Fabar Sanchez
Cuba (CUB)
16.37 PB  Fu Haitao
China (CHN)
16.14 PB  Georgi Tsonov
Bulgaria (BUL)
15.80

Girls' Events

Games Gold Silver Bronze
100m
details
Josephine Omaka
Nigeria (NGR)
11.58 Myasia Jacobs
United States (USA)
11.64 Fany Chalas
Dominican Republic (DOM)
11.65 SB
200m
details
Nkiruka Florence Nwakwe
Nigeria (NGR)
23.46 PB Tynia Gaither
Bahamas (BAH)
23.68 PB Olivia Ekpone
United States (USA)
23.75 PB
400m
details
Robin Reynolds
United States (USA)
52.57 SB Bianca Razor
Romania (ROU)
53.10 Bukola Abogunloko
Nigeria (NGR)
53.47
1000m
details
Tizita Ashame
Ethiopia (ETH)
2:43.24 PB Andrina Schlaepfer
Switzerland (SUI)
2:43.84 Damaris Muthee
Kenya (KEN)
2:45.42 PB
3000m
details
Gladys Chesir
Kenya (KEN)
9:13.58 PB   Moe Kyuma
Japan (JPN)
9:23.70 Aikaterini Berdousi
Greece (GRE)
9:37.56 PB
100m hurdles
details
Ekaterina Bleskina
Russia (RUS)
13.34 Michelle Jenneke
Australia (AUS)
13.46 PB Noemi Zbaeren
Switzerland (SUI)
13.50
400m hurdles
details
Aurelie Chaboudez
France (FRA)
58.41 PB Stina Troest
Denmark (DEN)
58.88 PB Olena Kolesnychenko
Ukraine (UKR)
59.25
2000m Steeplechase
details
Virginia Nyambura
Kenya (KEN)
6:29.97 PB Tsehynesh Tsenga
Ethiopia (ETH)
6:37.81 Oksana Raita
Ukraine (UKR)
6:41.49 PB
5km Race Walk
details
Anna Clemente
Italy (ITA)
22:27.38 PB Mao Yanxue
China (CHN)
22:29.42 PB Nadezda Leontyeva
Russia (RUS)
22:35.05
Medley relay
details
Americas
Myasia Jacobs
United States (USA)
Tynia Gaither
Bahamas (BAH)
Rashan Brown
Bahamas (BAH)
Robin Reynolds
United States (USA)
2:05.62 Africa
Josephine Omaka
Nigeria (NGR)
Nkiruka Florence Nwakwe
Nigeria (NGR)
Izelle Neuhoff
South Africa (RSA)
Bukola Abogunloko
Nigeria (NGR)
2:06.19 Europe
Annie Tagoe
Great Britain (GBR)
Anna Bongiorni
Italy (ITA)
Sonja Mosler
Germany (GER)
Bianca Razor
2:07.59
Discus throw
details
Shanice Craft
Germany (GER)
55.49 PB Krisztina Váradi
Hungary (HUN)
49.92 Heidi Schmidt
Sweden (SWE)
47.57 PB
Hammer throw
details
Alexia Sedykh
France (FRA)
59.08 Alena Navahrodskaya
Belarus (BLR)
57.34  Xia Youlian
China (CHN)
56.62
High Jump
details
Maria Kuchina
Russia (RUS)
1.89 Alessia Trost
Italy (ITA)
1.86 Aneta Rydz
Poland (POL)
1.79 PB
Javelin throw
details
Kateryna Derun
Ukraine (UKR)
54.59 PB Lismania Munoz Barcelay
Cuba (CUB)
52.40 Hannah Carson
United States (USA)
50.64
Long Jump
details
Lena Malkus
Germany (GER)
6.40 Alina Rotaru
Romania (ROU)
6.38 Le'Tristan Pledger
United States (USA)
6.17 PB
Pole Vault
details
Angelica Bengtsson
Sweden (SWE)
4.30 Elizabeth Parnov
Australia (AUS)
4.25 Ganna Shelekh
Ukraine (UKR)
4.20
Shot Put
details
Natalia Troneva
Russia (RUS)
15.66 PB Gu Siyu
China (CHN)
15.49 Anna Wloka
Poland (POL)
15.48
Triple Jump
details
Khadijatou Sagnia
Sweden (SWE)
13.56 PB Sokhna Galle
France (FRA)
13.04 Ganna Aleksandrova
Ukraine (UKR)
12.64