2010 IAAF Continental Cup Results

Position Bib Athlete Team Country Mark Points
1 841 Libor Charfreitag Europe SVK 79.69 8
2 740 Dilshod Nazarov Asia-Pacific TJK 78.76 7
3 735 Ali Mohamed Al-Zinkawi Asia-Pacific KUW 76.73 6
4 830 Nicola Vizzoni Europe ITA 75.94 5
5 611 Roberto Janet Americas CUB 74.87 4
6 628 A.G. Kruger Americas USA 74.00 3
7 530 Chris Harmse Africa RSA 71.06 2
8 509 Mohsen El Anany Africa EGY 69.77 1

 

Athlete 1st 2nd 3rd 4th
Libor Charfreitag 77.76 76.31 79.69 X
Dilshod Nazarov 76.22 78.08 76.99 78.76
Ali Mohamed Al-Zinkawi X 74.16 74.72 76.73
Nicola Vizzoni 75.32 75.94 X 75.80
Roberto Janet 74.06 74.87 72.54 X
A.G. Kruger X 74.00 X X
Chris Harmse X X 71.06 X
Mohsen El Anany 69.17 67.65 69.77 69.37

2010 IAAF Continental Cup Results Triple Jump - W   Final

Position Bib Athlete Team Country Mark Wind . Points
1 331 Olga Rypakova Asia-Pacific KAZ 15.25 (1.7) (CR) 8
2 445 Olha Saladuha Europe UKR 14.70 (1.5) . 7
3 214 Yargeris Savigne Americas CUB 14.63 (1.5) . 6
4 319 Limei Xie Asia-Pacific CHN 14.35 (1.6) (SB) 5
5 415 Simona La Mantia Europe ITA 14.12 (1.1) . 4
6 141 Sarah Nambawa Africa UGA 13.78 (0.8) . 3
7 127 Nkiru Domike Africa NGR 13.69 (2.1) . 2
8 231 Erica McLain Americas USA 13.62 (1.6) . 1

 

Athlete 1st 2nd 3rd 4th
Olga Rypakova 15.25 14.40 X X
Olha Saladuha 14.40 X 14.70 (1.5) 14.54 (2.1)
Yargeris Savigne 14.61 X 14.63 (1.5) X
Limei Xie 14.12 14.35 (1.6) 14.23 (1.4) X
Simona La Mantia 14.12 X 14.05 (2.7) X
Sarah Nambawa 13.51 13.42 (-0.1) 13.78 (0.8) X
Nkiru Domike 12.82 X 13.69 (2.1) X
Erica McLain 12.67 13.62 13.57 (1.6) 13.28 (1.5)

 

Position Lane Bib Athlete Team Country Mark . Points React
1 6 819 David Greene Europe GBR 47.88 (PB) 8 0.161
2 1 620 Javier Culson Americas PUR 48.08 . 7 0.169
3 5 626 Bershawn Jackson Americas USA 48.62 . 6 0.161
4 7 540 Mamadou Kasse Hann Africa SEN 48.89 (PB) 5 0.189
5 3 538 L.J. van Zyl Africa RSA 49.97 . 4 0.184
6 2 807 Héni Kechi Europe FRA 50.01 . 3 0.148
7 8 703 Brendan Cole Asia-Pacific AUS 50.37 . 2
8 4 727 Takayuki Koike Asia-Pacific JPN 54.45 . 1 0.183

 

Position Bib Athlete Team Country Mark . Points
1 426 Svetlana Feofanova Europe RUS 4.70 (CR) 8
2 410 Lisa Ryzih Europe GER 4.60 . 7
3 203 Fabiana Murer Americas BRA 4.50 . 6
4 316 Caixia Li Asia-Pacific CHN 4.50 (PB) 5
5 226 Becky Holliday Americas USA 4.35 . 4
6 301 Alana Boyd Asia-Pacific AUS 4.35 . 3
7 101 Laetitia Berthier Africa BDI 3.40 . 2
. 120 Nisrine Dinar Africa MAR NM . .

 

Athlete 3.20 3.40 3.60 3.80 4.00 4.20 4.35 4.50 4.60 4.70 4.75
Svetlana Feofanova - - - - - - O O XO XXO -
Lisa Ryzih - - - O - O O O O XXX
Fabiana Murer - - - - - - XXO XO XX- X
Caixia Li - - - - O XO XO XXO XXX
Becky Holliday - - - - - O O XXX
Alana Boyd - - - O O XO XXO XXX
Laetitia Berthier O XXO XXX
Nisrine Dinar - XXX

 

Position Lane Bib Athlete Team Country Mark . Points React
1 4 218 Nickiesha Wilson Americas JAM 54.52 (SB) 8 0.202
2 1 129 Muizat Ajoke Odumosu Africa NGR 54.59 (NR) 7 0.184
3 7 401 Vania Stambolova Europe BUL 54.89 . 6 0.227
4 3 424 Natalya Antyukh Europe RUS 55.19 . 5 0.172
5 6 300 Lauren Boden Asia-Pacific AUS 55.30 . 4 0.174
6 8 230 Nicole Leach Americas USA 55.64 . 3 0.225
7 5 122 Hayat Lambarki Africa MAR 59.03 . 2 0.226

 

2010 IAAF Continental Cup Results 5000 Metres - M   Final

Position Bib Athlete Team Country Mark Points
1 629 Bernard Lagat Americas USA 13:58.23 8
2 544 Moses Ndiema Kipsiro Africa UGA 13:58.35 7
3 814 Bouabdellah Tahri Europe FRA 13:58.79 6
4 522 Edwin Cheruiyot Soi Africa KEN 13:59.04 5
5 515 Imane Merga Africa ETH 14:00.53 .
6 702 Collis Birmingham Asia-Pacific AUS 14:00.60 4
7 843 Serhiy Lebid Europe UKR 14:00.73 3
8 842 Mert Girmalegesse Europe TUR 14:05.24 .
9 618 Diego Alberto Borrego Americas MEX 14:19.58 2

 

Intermediate Bib Athlete NAT Mark
1000m 618 Diego Alberto Borrego MEX 2:50.38
2000m 515 Imane Merga ETH 5:55.04
3000m 544 Moses Ndiema Kipsiro UGA 8:46.81
4000m 544 Moses Ndiema Kipsiro UGA 11:33.47

 

2010 IAAF Continental Cup Results Discus Throw - W   Final

Position Bib Athlete Team Country Mark Points
1 317 Yanfeng Li Asia-Pacific CHN 63.79 8
2 402 Sandra Perkovic Europe CRO 63.29 7
3 209 Yarelis Barrios Americas CUB 62.58 6
4 310 Dani Samuels Asia-Pacific AUS 61.34 5
5 221 Becky Breisch Americas USA 60.70 4
6 421 Nicoleta Grasu Europe ROU 59.69 3
7 134 Elizna Naude Africa RSA 55.79 2
8 103 Kazai Suzanne Kragbé Africa CIV 52.27 1

 

Athlete 1st 2nd 3rd 4th
Yanfeng Li 61.57 61.29 63.79 X
Sandra Perkovic 62.30 60.70 63.29 59.80
Yarelis Barrios 58.77 61.90 62.58 62.27
Dani Samuels X 61.34 X X
Becky Breisch 60.61 X 59.90 60.70
Nicoleta Grasu 58.57 58.56 59.02 59.69
Elizna Naude X 53.41 55.79 X
Kazai Suzanne Kragbé 49.29 52.27 X X
Position Lane Bib Athlete Team Country Mark . Points
1 8 112 Janeth Jepkosgei Busienei Africa KEN 1:57.88 . 8
2 3 216 Kenia Sinclair Americas JAM 1:58.16 (SB) 7
3 2 432 Mariya Savinova Europe RUS 1:58.27 . 6
4 6 408 Jennifer Meadows Europe GBR 1:58.88 . 5
5 5 322 Tintu Luka Asia-Pacific IND 1:59.17 (NR) 4
6 4 100 Zehra Bouras Africa ALG 1:59.61 . 3
7 1 334 Nikki Hamblin Asia-Pacific NZL 1:59.66 (PB) 2
8 7 228 Alysia Johnson Americas USA 2:01.83 . 1

 

Intermediate Bib Athlete nat Mark
400m 322 Tintu Luka IND 58.04

 

Position Bib Athlete Team Country Mark . Points
1 739 Rashid Ahmed Al-Mannai Asia-Pacific QAT 2.28 (PB) 8
2 602 Donald Thomas Americas BAH 2.28 . 7
3 817 Martyn Bernard Europe GBR 2.25 . 6
4 502 Kabelo Kgosiemang Africa BOT 2.25 . 5
5 736 Hup Wei Lee Asia-Pacific MAS 2.25 . 4
6 627 Dusty Jonas Americas USA 2.21 . 3
7 845 Mihail Dudaš Europe SRB 1.98 . 2
. 500 Larbi Bouraada Africa ALG NM . .

 

Athlete 1.98 2.07 2.15 2.21 2.25 2.28 2.31
Rashid Ahmed Al-Mannai - O O XO XO O XXX
Donald Thomas - - O O XO XXO XXX
Martyn Bernard - - XXO XO O XXX
Kabelo Kgosiemang - - O O XO XXX
Hup Wei Lee - O XXO XXO XO XXX
Dusty Jonas - - XO XO XXX
Mihail Dudaš O XXX
Larbi Bouraada XXX
Position Lane Bib Athlete Team Country Mark . Points React
1 6 102 Amantle Montsho Africa BOT 49.89 (SB) 8 0.197
2 5 223 Debbie Dunn Americas USA 50.21 . 7 0.173
3 4 427 Tatyana Firova Europe RUS 50.45 . 6 0.170
4 1 217 Shericka Williams Americas JAM 50.70 . 5 0.197
5 2 139 Amy Mbacke Thiam Africa SEN 51.46 . 4 0.192
6 8 414 Libania Grenot Europe ITA 51.74 . 3 0.217
7 3 304 Jody Henry Asia-Pacific AUS 52.52 . 2 0.162
8 7 328 Asami Chiba Asia-Pacific JPN 53.38 (SB) 1 0.199
Position Lane Bib Athlete Team Country Mark . Points React
1 6 637 Jeremy Wariner Americas USA 44.22 (CR) 8 0.172
2 2 617 Ricardo Chambers Americas JAM 44.59 . 7 0.153
3 3 818 Michael Bingham Europe GBR 44.84 (SB) 6 0.145
4 7 800 Kévin Borlée Europe BEL 45.01 (SB) 5 0.166
5 8 541 Rabah Yousif Africa SUD 45.45 . 4 0.174
6 5 713 Ben Offereins Asia-Pacific AUS 45.94 . 3 0.192
7 1 725 Yuzo Kanemaru Asia-Pacific JPN 45.95 . 2 0.150
8 4 524 Mohamed Ashour Khouaja Africa LBA 45.99 . 1 0.208
Position Bib Athlete Team Country Mark Wind Points
1 634 Dwight Phillips Americas USA 8.34 (0.6) 8
2 805 Kafétien Gomis Europe FRA 8.10 (0.1) 7
3 828 Christian Reif Europe GER 7.99 (0.8) 6
4 719 Jinzhe Li Asia-Pacific CHN 7.93 (-0.4) 5
5 603 Tyrone Smith Americas BER 7.91 (0.2) 4
6 539 Ndiss Kaba Badji Africa SEN 7.87 (-0.1) 3
7 709 Fabrice Lapierre Asia-Pacific AUS 7.70 (-0.4) 2
8 500 Larbi Bouraada Africa ALG 7.12 (0.2) 1

 

Athlete 1st 2nd 3rd 4th
Dwight Phillips 8.34 (0.6) X X X
Kafétien Gomis 7.89 (0.0) 7.82 (0.2) X 8.10 (0.1)
Christian Reif 7.27 (0.4) 7.68 (-0.8) 7.90 (-0.7) 7.99 (0.8)
Jinzhe Li 7.60 (0.2) 7.92 (-0.1) 7.93 (-0.4) X
Tyrone Smith 7.91 (0.2) 7.90 (-0.1) 7.68 (-0.3) 7.78 (0.6)
Ndiss Kaba Badji 7.30 (0.2) 7.87 (-0.1) 7.59 (-1.3) X
Fabrice Lapierre 6.05 (-0.1) 7.53 (-0.4) 7.70 (-0.4) 7.59 (-0.3)
Larbi Bouraada 6.66 (0.2) 7.12 (0.2)
Position Lane Bib Athlete Team Country Mark Points React
1 5 220 Kelly-Ann Baptiste Americas TRI 11.05 8 0.174
2 1 235 Shalonda Solomon Americas USA 11.09 7 0.167
3 6 130 Blessing Okagbare Africa NGR 11.14 6 0.152
4 4 411 Verena Sailer Europe GER 11.26 5 0.152
5 8 417 Ezinne Okparaebo Europe NOR 11.37 4 0.145
6 3 323 Chisato Fukushima Asia-Pacific JPN 11.42 3 0.154
7 2 110 Ruddy Zang Milama Africa GAB 11.49 2 0.161
8 7 302 Melissa Breen Asia-Pacific AUS 11.58 1 0.181

2010 IAAF Continental Cup Results 100 Metres - M   Final

Position Lane Bib Athlete Team Country Mark . Points React
1 3 810 Christophe Lemaitre Europe FRA 10.06 . 8 0.153
2 2 601 Daniel Bailey Americas ANT 10.10 . 7 0.146
3 7 821 Mark Lewis-Francis Europe GBR 10.16 (SB) 6 0.166
4 6 622 Monzavous Edwards Americas USA 10.23 . 5 0.143
5 4 504 Ben Youssef Meité Africa CIV 10.32 . 4 0.159
6 5 718 Yi Lao Asia-Pacific CHN 10.38 . 3 0.162
7 1 714 Aaron Rouge-Serret Asia-Pacific AUS 10.45 . 2 0.153
. 8 517 Aziz Zakari Africa GHA DQ . .
Position Bib Athlete Team Country Mark Points
1 621 Christian Cantwell Americas USA 21.87 8
2 836 Tomasz Majewski Europe POL 21.22 7
3 801 Andrei Mikhnevich Europe BLR 20.68 6
4 710 Scott Martin Asia-Pacific AUS 20.10 5
5 605 Dylan Armstrong Americas CAN 19.70 4
6 532 Burger Lambrechts Africa RSA 18.81 3
7 733 Sultan Abdulmajeed Alhabashi Asia-Pacific KSA 17.68 2
8 503 Frank Elemba Africa CGO 15.83 1

 

Athlete 1st 2nd 3rd 4th
Christian Cantwell 21.41 21.87 21.53 21.53
Tomasz Majewski 20.73 20.87 21.22 20.78
Andrei Mikhnevich 20.68 20.40 X X
Scott Martin 19.23 19.12 X 20.10
Dylan Armstrong X 19.70 X X
Burger Lambrechts 18.58 18.81 X X
Sultan Abdulmajeed Alhabashi 16.98 17.23 17.68 X
Frank Elemba 14.98 15.55 15.80 15.83

2010 IAAF Continental Cup Results 1500 Metres - M   Final

04 September 2010 - 19:35

Position Bib Athlete Team Country Mark Points
1 525 Amine Laalou Africa MAR 3:35.49 8
2 514 Mekonnen Gebremedhin Africa ETH 3:35.70 7
3 630 Leonel Manzano Americas USA 3:36.48 6
4 803 Arturo Casado Europe ESP 3:37.43 5
5 816 Andrew Baddeley Europe GBR 3:38.41 4
6 518 Asbel Kiprop Africa KEN 3:38.81 .
7 808 Yoann Kowal Europe FRA 3:39.30 .
8 606 Taylor Milne Americas CAN 3:39.94 3
9 734 Mohammed Shaween Asia-Pacific KSA 3:40.75 2
10 708 Mitchell Kealey Asia-Pacific AUS 3:41.51 1

 

Intermediate Bib Athlete nat Mark
400m 518 Asbel Kiprop KEN 57.13
800m 518 Asbel Kiprop KEN 1:56.80
1200m 514 Mekonnen Gebremedhin ETH 2:55.59
Position Bib Athlete Team Country Mark . Points
1 422 Maria Abakumova Europe RUS 68.14 (CR) 8
2 135 Sunette Viljoen Africa RSA 62.21 . 7
3 306 Kimberley Mickle Asia-Pacific AUS 61.36 (SB) 6
4 412 Linda Stahl Europe GER 60.37 . 5
5 105 Hana'a Ramadhan Omar Africa EGY 58.16 (NR) 4
6 233 Kara Patterson Americas USA 58.07 . 3
7 213 Yainelis Ribeaux Americas CUB 57.08 . 2

 

Athlete 1st 2nd 3rd 4th
Maria Abakumova 65.28 68.14 62.49 61.90
Sunette Viljoen 60.48 62.21 59.98 60.07
Kimberley Mickle X 61.36 X X
Linda Stahl 57.06 60.37 55.79 59.74
Hana'a Ramadhan Omar 51.33 55.00 58.16 56.30
Kara Patterson 56.35 58.07 X 55.97
Yainelis Ribeaux 53.22 57.08 55.09 54.24
Position Bib Athlete Team Country Mark Points
1 108 Meseret Defar Africa ETH 9:03.33 8
2 437 Alemitu Bekele Europe TUR 9:04.08 7
3 234 Shannon Rowbury Americas USA 9:04.82 6
4 205 Malindi Elmore Americas CAN 9:05.75 5
5 113 Iness Chepkesis Chenonge Africa KEN 9:07.18 4
6 313 Tejitu Daba Asia-Pacific BRN 9:08.86 3
7 420 Sara Moreira Europe POR 9:10.37 2
8 325 Yuriko Kobayashi Asia-Pacific JPN 9:10.92 1
9 305 Kaila McKnight Asia-Pacific AUS 9:24.50 .
. 121 Btissam Lakhouad Africa MAR DNS .

 

Intermediate Bib Athlete nat Mark
1000m 108 Meseret Defar ETH 3:17.63
2000m 108 Meseret Defar ETH 6:16.54
Position Lane Team Mark Points
1 4 Americas
(Cydonie Mothersille; Debbie Ferguson-McKenzie; Shalonda Solomon; Kelly-Ann Baptiste)
43.07 15
2 3 Europe
(Olesya Povh; Nataliya Pohrebnyak; Mariya Ryemyen; Elizaveta Bryzhina)
43.77 11
3 5 Africa
(Ruddy Zang Milama; Agnes Osazuwa; Oludamola Osayomi; Blessing Okagbare)
43.88 7
4 6 Asia-Pacific
(Maki Wada; Chisato Fukushima; Yumeka Sano; Momoko Takahashi)
44.54 3
Position Lane Team Mark Points
1 5 Americas
(Daniel Bailey; Wallace Spearmon; Tyson Gay; Churandy Martina)
38.25 15
2 4 Asia-Pacific
(Shinji Takahira; Naoki Tsukahara; Kenji Fujimitsu; Shintaro Kimura)
39.28 11
3 3 Africa
(Hannes Dreyer; Simon Magakwe; Wilhelm van der Vyver; Thuso Mpuang)
39.82 7
. 6 Europe
(Imaad Hallay; Christophe Lemaitre; Pierre-Alexis Pessonneaux; Teddy Tinmar)
DQ