2009 Davis Cup Europe/Africa Zone Group III Results

2009 Davis Cup Championship

    2009 Davis Cup Europe/Africa Zone Group III Results Information

 

2009 Davis Cup Europe/Africa Zone Championship Participating Teams
Davis Cup Group I Davis Cup Group II Davis Cup Group III Davis Cup Group IV
Belarus Algeria Andorra Armenia
Belgium Bulgaria Bosnia and Herzegovina Côte d'Ivoire
Great Britain Cyprus Estonia Gabon
Italy Denmark Greece Ghana
FYR Macedonia Egypt Iceland Uganda
Poland Finland Luxembourg Zimbabwe
Slovakia Georgia Madagascar  
South Africa Hungary Morocco  
Ukraine Ireland Namibia  
  Latvia Norway  
  Lithuania Rwanda  
  Moldova San Marino  
  Monaco Tunisia  
  Montenegro Turkey  
  Portugal    
  Slovenia    
     
2009 Davis Cup Europe/Africa Zone Championship Group III

2009 Davis Cup Europe/Africa Zone Group A

2009 Davis Cup Europe/Africa Zone Venue: Istanbul, Turkey
Surface: Hard - outdoors
2009 Davis Cup Europe/Africa Zone Dates: 28 April - 3 May

2009 Davis Cup Europe/Africa ZoneGroup B

2009 Davis Cup Europe/Africa Zone Venue: Tunis, Tunisia
Surface: Clay - outdoors
2009 Davis Cup Europe/Africa Zone Dates: 1-5 April

 

2009 Davis Cup Europe/Africa Zone Group III Round Robin
1st to 4th Play-off - Round Robin  Venue Date TV
Not Played Turkey  TUR vs GRE  Greece Tenis Eskrim Daghcilik Spor Kulübü, Istanbul 29 Apr 2009  
Not Played Luxembourg  LUX vs EST  Estonia Tenis Eskrim Daghcilik Spor Kulübü, Istanbul 01 May 2009  
1 - 2   Turkey  TUR vs EST  Estonia Tenis Eskrim Daghcilik Spor Kulübü, Istanbul 02 May 2009  
2 - 1   Luxembourg  LUX vs GRE  Greece Tenis Eskrim Daghcilik Spor Kulübü, Istanbul 02 May 2009  
2 - 0   Turkey  TUR vs LUX  Luxembourg Tenis Eskrim Daghcilik Spor Kulübü, Istanbul 03 May 2009  
0 - 3   Greece  GRE vs EST  Estonia Tenis Eskrim Daghcilik Spor Kulübü, Istanbul 03 May 2009  
Relegation Play-off - Round Robin  Venue Date TV
Not Played Botswana  BOT vs ISL  Iceland Tenis Eskrim Daghcilik Spor Kulübü, Istanbul 01 May 2009  
1 - 2   Iceland  ISL vs MAD  Madagascar Tenis Eskrim Daghcilik Spor Kulübü, Istanbul 02 May - 03 May 2009  
1 - 2   Botswana  BOT vs RWA  Rwanda Tenis Eskrim Daghcilik Spor Kulübü, Istanbul 02 May 2009  
0 - 3   Botswana  BOT vs MAD  Madagascar Tenis Eskrim Daghcilik Spor Kulübü, Istanbul 03 May 2009  
1 - 2   Rwanda  RWA vs ISL  Iceland Tenis Eskrim Daghcilik Spor Kulübü, Istanbul 03 May 2009  
Not Played Rwanda  RWA vs MAD  Madagascar Tenis Eskrim Daghcilik Spor Kulübü, Istanbul -  
Group A - Round Robin  Venue Date TV
0 - 3   Iceland  ISL vs LUX  Luxembourg Tenis Eskrim Daghcilik Spor Kulübü, Istanbul 29 Apr 2009  
0 - 3   Botswana  BOT vs EST  Estonia Tenis Eskrim Daghcilik Spor Kulübü, Istanbul 29 Apr 2009  
0 - 3   Botswana  BOT vs LUX  Luxembourg Tenis Eskrim Daghcilik Spor Kulübü, Istanbul 30 Apr 2009  
0 - 3   Iceland  ISL vs EST  Estonia Tenis Eskrim Daghcilik Spor Kulübü, Istanbul 30 Apr 2009  
3 - 0   Estonia  EST vs LUX  Luxembourg Tenis Eskrim Daghcilik Spor Kulübü, Istanbul 01 May 2009  
1 - 2   Botswana  BOT vs ISL  Iceland Tenis Eskrim Daghcilik Spor Kulübü, Istanbul 01 May 2009  
Group B - Round Robin  Venue Date TV
2 - 1   Turkey  TUR vs GRE  Greece Tenis Eskrim Daghcilik Spor Kulübü, Istanbul 29 Apr - 30 Apr 2009  
Not Played Rwanda  RWA vs MAD  Madagascar Tenis Eskrim Daghcilik Spor Kulübü, Istanbul 29 Apr 2009  
0 - 3   Madagascar  MAD vs GRE  Greece Tenis Eskrim Daghcilik Spor Kulübü, Istanbul 30 Apr 2009  
3 - 0   Turkey  TUR vs RWA  Rwanda Tenis Eskrim Daghcilik Spor Kulübü, Istanbul 30 Apr 2009  
0 - 3   Rwanda  RWA vs GRE  Greece Tenis Eskrim Daghcilik Spor Kulübü, Istanbul 01 May 2009  
2 - 1   Turkey  TUR vs MAD  Madagascar Tenis Eskrim Daghcilik Spor Kulübü, Istanbul 01 May 2009  
2009 Davis Cup Europe/Africa Zone Group III (B) Round Robin
1st to 4th Play-off - Round Robin  Venue Date TV
1 - 2   Bosnia and Herzegovina  BIH vs MAR  Morocco Avenir Sportif de la Marsa, La Marsa 04 Apr 2009  
1 - 2   Tunisia  TUN vs NOR  Norway Avenir Sportif de la Marsa, La Marsa 04 Apr 2009  
2 - 1   Norway  NOR vs MAR  Morocco Avenir Sportif de la Marsa, La Marsa 05 Apr 2009  
1 - 2   Tunisia  TUN vs BIH  Bosnia and Herzegovina Avenir Sportif de la Marsa, La Marsa 05 Apr 2009  
Not Played Tunisia  TUN vs MAR  Morocco Avenir Sportif de la Marsa, La Marsa -  
Not Played Norway  NOR vs BIH  Bosnia and Herzegovina Avenir Sportif de la Marsa, La Marsa -  
5th to 8th Play-off - Round Robin  Venue Date TV
3 - 0   Andorra  AND vs NGR  Nigeria Avenir Sportif de la Marsa, La Marsa 04 Apr 2009  
2 - 1   Namibia  NAM vs SMR  San Marino Avenir Sportif de la Marsa, La Marsa 04 Apr 2009  
1 - 2   Namibia  NAM vs NGR  Nigeria Avenir Sportif de la Marsa, La Marsa 05 Apr 2009  
1 - 2   San Marino  SMR vs AND  Andorra Avenir Sportif de la Marsa, La Marsa 05 Apr 2009  
Not Played San Marino  SMR vs NGR  Nigeria Avenir Sportif de la Marsa, La Marsa -  
Not Played Namibia  NAM vs AND  Andorra Avenir Sportif de la Marsa, La Marsa -  
Group A - Round Robin  Venue Date TV
0 - 3   San Marino  SMR vs MAR  Morocco Avenir Sportif de la Marsa, La Marsa 01 Apr 2009  
3 - 0   Tunisia  TUN vs NGR  Nigeria Avenir Sportif de la Marsa, La Marsa 01 Apr 2009  
0 - 3   Nigeria  NGR vs MAR  Morocco Avenir Sportif de la Marsa, La Marsa 02 Apr 2009  
3 - 0   Tunisia  TUN vs SMR  San Marino Avenir Sportif de la Marsa, La Marsa 02 Apr 2009  
1 - 2   Tunisia  TUN vs MAR  Morocco Avenir Sportif de la Marsa, La Marsa 03 Apr 2009  
0 - 3   San Marino  SMR vs NGR  Nigeria Avenir Sportif de la Marsa, La Marsa 03 Apr 2009  
Group B - Round Robin  Venue Date TV
0 - 3   Andorra  AND vs NOR  Norway Avenir Sportif de la Marsa, La Marsa 01 Apr 2009  
0 - 3   Namibia  NAM vs BIH  Bosnia and Herzegovina Avenir Sportif de la Marsa, La Marsa 01 Apr 2009  
0 - 3   Namibia  NAM vs NOR  Norway Avenir Sportif de la Marsa, La Marsa 02 Apr 2009  
0 - 3   Andorra  AND vs BIH  Bosnia and Herzegovina Avenir Sportif de la Marsa, La Marsa 02 Apr 2009  
2 - 1   Bosnia and Herzegovina  BIH vs NOR  Norway Avenir Sportif de la Marsa, La Marsa 03 Apr 2009  
2 - 1   Andorra  AND vs NAM  Namibia Avenir Sportif de la Marsa, La Marsa 03 Apr 2009  

 


Top 6 Tennis Players

Andy Murray

Rank : 1

Novak Djokovic

Rank : 2

Milos Raonic

Rank : 4

Kei Nishikori

Rank : 5

Gael Monfils

Rank : 6

Serena Williams

Rank : 2

Simona Halep

Rank : 4

Other Tennis Tournaments