West Godavari District Assembly Elections 2009 - AP

Kovvur (SC) Assembly Constituency
(West Godavari District, Andhra Pradesh, India)
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 T.V.Rama Rao  Telugu Desam  Party 55669 T.V. Rama Rao TDP (Telugu desam Party)
T.V.Rama Rao 
TDP Flag
TDP (Telugu desam Party)
Total No.Of. Votes- 55669
2 Koyye Mosenu Raju  Indian National Congress  40191
3 Bunga Saradhi  Praja Rajyam Party  29285
4 Yelipe Venkata Rao  Bahujan Samaj Party  2126
5 Sodadasi Sundar Singh  Lok Satta Party  1704
6 Busi Surendrandh Benerjee  Bharatiya Janata Party  1343
7 Bontha Kishore  Independent  854
8 Venkateswara Rao Talari  Pyramid Party of India  559
9 Ganta Abbulu  Independent  459
10 Uba Lakshmana Rao  Independent  426
11 Gella Rahuldev  Independent  377
12 Kunda Ranga Rao  Independent  186
      VALID VOTES  133179
      REJECTED VOTES  270
      MISSING VOTES    
      TOTAL VOTES POLLED  133449/158864
      TENDERED VOTES  2
Nidadavole Assembly Constituency
(West Godavari District, Andhra Pradesh, India)
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 Burugupalli Sesha Rao  Telugu Desam  Party 51680 B. Sesha Rao TDP (Telugu desam Party)
Burugupalli Sesha Rao 
TDP Flag
TDP (Telugu desam Party)
Total No.Of. Votes- 51680
2 G.Srinivas Naidu  Indian National Congress  45914
3 Rudraraju Gajapathi Kumar Raju  Praja Rajyam Party  44511
4 Nakka Venkateswarlu  Bahujan Samaj Party  2832
5 Bandi Satyanarayana  Lok Satta Party  1691
6 Talluri Satyanarayana  Pyramid Party of India  1427
7 Manga Raju Cheekatimilli  Independent  1297
8 Visweswara Rao Raavi  Bharatiya Janata Party  1026
9 Gubbala Sreeranga Nayakulu  Independent  396
10 Bokka Satyanarayana  Independent  330
11 Galinki Krishna  Independent  278
      VALID VOTES  151382
      REJECTED VOTES  60
      MISSING VOTES    
      TOTAL VOTES POLLED  151442/173086
      TENDERED VOTES    
      TENDERED VOTES  2

 

Achanta Assembly Constituency
(West Godavari District, Andhra Pradesh, India)
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 Satayanarana Pithani  Indian National Congress  54903

P Satyanaraya Congress
Satayanarana Pithani 

Indian National Congress

Total No.Of. Votes-54903

 

2 Karri Radha Krishna Reddy  Telugu Desam  39148
3 Kudupudi Srinivasa Rao  Praja Rajyam Party  16770
4 Rapaka Prabhakar Rao Madiga  Trilinga Praja Pragati Party  1277
5 Gudimetla Rama Kanakareddy  Bharatiya Janata Party  1198
6 Venugopala Krishna Nekkanti  Lok Satta Party  1186
7 Bhupatiraju Venkata Krishnamraju  Bahujan Samaj Party  1070
8 Murali Vendra  Rashtriya Krantikari Samajwadi Party  869
9 Katta Venugopala Krishna  Republican Party of India  820
10 Chetlapalli Gopalarao  Independent  499
11 Balusu Sriramulu  Pyramid Party of India  448
12 Karrinaga Satyanarayana Reddy  Independent  203
13 Sathi Somi Reddy (Ankusham Reddy)  Praja Shanthi Party  202
14 M.P.T. Venkata Reddy  Bharateeya Sadharma Samsthapana Party  152
      VALID VOTES  118745
      REJECTED VOTES    
      MISSING VOTES    
      TOTAL VOTES POLLED  118745/142331
      TENDERED VOTES    
Palacole Assembly Constituency
(West Godavari District, Andhra Pradesh, India)
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 Usha Rani Bangaru  Indian National Congress  49720

B Usharani  Congress
Usha Rani Bangaru 

Indian National Congress

Total No.Of. Votes-49720

 

2 Konidala Chiranjeevi  Praja Rajyam Party  44274
3 Chavatapalli Satyanarayana Murty (Dr.Babji)  Telugu Desam  29371
4 Savarapu Venkateswarlu  Independent  1448
5 Koram Musalaiah  Bharatiya Janata Party  1159
6 Vaddadi Suryanarayana  Lok Satta Party  1033
7 Tammineedi Lakshminarayana  Praja Party  746
8 Kollabathula Eliya  Bahujan Samaj Party  717
9 Nageswara Rao Devaganugula  Rashtriya Krantikari Samajwadi Party  660
10 Meka Venkateswara Rao  Pyramid Party of India  595
11 Sarveswara Rao Srikakollu (SS)  Independent  361
12 Gajabheenkar Bansilal  Independent  265
13 Donga Nagendra Prasad  Independent  183
      VALID VOTES  130532
      REJECTED VOTES  60
      MISSING VOTES    
      TOTAL VOTES POLLED  130592/150662
      TENDERED VOTES  1

 

Narasapuram Assembly Constituency
(West Godavari District, Andhra Pradesh, India)
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 Mudunuri Prasada Raju  Indian National Congress  58560

M Prasada Rao Congress
Mudunuri Prasada Raju 

Indian National Congress

Total No.Of. Votes-58560

 

2 Kothapalli Subbarayudu (Pedababu)  Praja Rajyam Party  41235
3 Bommidi Narayana Rao  Telugu Desam  10841
4 Mallula Venkateswara Rao  Lok Satta Party  1306
5 Vangalapudi Yesaiah  Independent  898
6 Reddy Rambabu  Pyramid Party of India  705
7 Ashok Kumar Nalli  Bahujan Samaj Party  496
8 Thota Ganga Raju  Bharatiya Janata Party  482
9 Pothureddy Pandu Ranga  Rao  Independent  435
10 Kothapalli Durga Rao  Independent  391
11 Kakara Vijaya Prasad  Independent  368
12 Pamula Ananda Raju  Independent  176
      VALID VOTES  115893
      REJECTED VOTES  64
      MISSING VOTES    
      TOTAL VOTES POLLED  115957/132956
      TENDERED VOTES  3
Bhimavaram Assembly Constituency
(West Godavari District, Andhra Pradesh, India)
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 Ramanjaneyulu Pulaparli (Anjibabu)  Indian National Congress  63862

P. Ramanjaneyulu Congress
Ramanjaneyulu Pulaparli (Anjibabu) 

Indian National Congress

Total No.Of. Votes-63862

 

2 Vegesna Suryanarayana Raju (Kanakaraju Suri)  Praja Rajyam Party  41763
3 Gadiraju Satyanarayana Raju (Gadiraju Babu)  Telugu Desam  39818
4 Alluri Sitaramaraju  Lok Satta Party  4548
5 M.L.N.Srinivas  Bharatiya Janata Party  1985
6 Navundru Rajendra Prasad  Bharateeya Sadharma Samsthapana Party  1315
7 Chellaboina Someswara Rao  Bahujan Samaj Party  1294
8 S. V. P. K. H.G. Krishnamraju (Aditya Krishnam Raju)  Pyramid Party of India  1230
9 Varada Venkateswararao  Independent  543
10 Ramisetti Ramu  Marxist Communist Party of India (S.S.Srivastava)  443
11 Vemula Murali  Praja Party  365
12 Balam Venkateswarlu  Independent  327
13 Penta Krishna  Independent  244
14 Sunkara Veera Raghava Reddy  Ajeya Bharat Party  179
15 Alluri Jagannadha Raju  Independent  155
      VALID VOTES  158071
      REJECTED VOTES  184
      MISSING VOTES    
      TOTAL VOTES POLLED  158255/194430
      TENDERED VOTES  11

 

Undi Assembly Constituency
(West Godavari District, Andhra Pradesh, India)
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 V.V.Siva Rama Raju (Kalavapudi Siva)  Telugu Desam  Party 68102

K. Sivaramaraju TDP (Telugu desam Party)
V.V.Siva Rama Raju (Kalavapudi Siva) 
TDP Flag
TDP (Telugu Desam Party)
Total No.Of. Votes- 68102


2 Pathapati Sarraju  Indian National Congress  52354
3 Pallayya Vanapalli (Babu Rao)  Praja Rajyam Party  34765
4 Janaki Rama Raju Gottumukkala  Lok Satta Party  2107
5 K.V.K.Gandhi  Pyramid Party of India  1152
6 Katreddi Satyanarayana  Bharatiya Janata Party  1069
7 Esther Rani Muvvala  Bahujan Samaj Party  812
8 Lakshmi Prasanna Seelam  Independent  780
9 Penmathsa Rama Venkata Naga Krishnam Raju (Ravi Raju)  Independent  408
10 Manthena Venkta Rama Raju  Independent  339
      VALID VOTES  161888
      REJECTED VOTES  74
      MISSING VOTES    
      TOTAL VOTES POLLED  161962/183720
      TENDERED VOTES  1
Tanuku Assembly Constituency
(West Godavari District, Andhra Pradesh, India)
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 Karumuri Venkata Nageswara Rao  Indian National Congress  53211

K. Nageswar Rao Congress
Karumuri Venkata Nageswara Rao 
Indian National Congress

Total No.Of. Votes-53211

 

2 Y.T.Raja  Telugu Desam  51760
3 Akula Srieeramulu  Praja Rajyam Party  47798
4 Dr.Subbalakshmi Valluri  Lok Satta Party  4662
5 Narni Venkata Subbarao (Tataji)  Bharatiya Janata Party  2068
6 Karumuri Varalakshmi  Bahujan Samaj Party  810
7 Koduri Sriramulu  Independent  750
8 Venkata Srinivasu Kotipalli (Vasu)  Pyramid Party of India  672
9 Akula Vijaya  Rashtriya Krantikari Samajwadi Party  573
10 Diddey Madhu Babu Madiga  Trilinga Praja Pragati Party  428
      VALID VOTES  162732
      REJECTED VOTES  117
      MISSING VOTES    
      TOTAL VOTES POLLED  162849/197141
      TENDERED VOTES  12

 

Tadepalligudem Assembly Constituency
(West Godavari District, Andhra Pradesh, India)
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 Eli Venkata Madhusudhanarao (Nani)  Praja Rajyam Party  48747

Eli Venkata Madhusudhanarao PRP (Praja Rajyam Party)
Eli Venkata Madhusudhanarao (Nani) 

PRP (Praja Rajyam Party)

Total No.Of. Votes-48747

 

2 Kottu Satyanarayana  Indian National Congress  45727
3 Bapiraju Mullapudi  Telugu Desam  41282
4 Karri Seeta Rama Chandrarao  Lok Satta Party  2142
5 Govada Narender  Bahujan Samaj Party  1383
6 Meka Venkateswara Rao  Pyramid Party of India  1004
7 Addala Narsimharao  Independent  883
8 Apparao Kairam  Bharatiya Janata Party  771
9 Marlapudi Srinivasarao  Independent  563
10 Pathagolusu Jaya Raju  Independent  438
11 Marapatla Raju  Independent  248
12 Kottapalli Venkatrao  Independent  215
13 Chalamcharla Venkata Appala rajkumar  Independent  193
      VALID VOTES  143596
      REJECTED VOTES  207
      MISSING VOTES    
      TOTAL VOTES POLLED  143803/171471
      TENDERED VOTES  2
Unguturu Assembly Constituency
(West Godavari District, Andhra Pradesh, India)
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 Vatti Vasant Kumar  Indian National Congress  52973

V. Vasantha Kumar Congress
Vatti Vasant Kumar 
Indian National Congress

Total No.Of. Votes-52973

 

2 Ganni Laxmi Kantam  Telugu Desam  46514
3 Kotagiri Vidyadhara Rao  Praja Rajyam Party  43314
4 Karem Lenin  Bahujan Samaj Party  2565
5 Madhu Sudana Rao Vudatala  Lok Satta Party  1337
6 Pacha Tirumala Krishna  Independent  1324
7 Vejju Gangaraju  Bharatiya Janata Party  1183
8 Pydi Gangadhararao  Rashtriya Krantikari Samajwadi Party  912
9 Murali Krishna Perumalla  Pyramid Party of India  660
      TOTAL ELECTORS  172242
      VALID VOTES  150782
      REJECTED VOTES  174
      MISSING VOTES    
      TOTAL VOTES POLLED  150956
      TENDERED VOTES  6

 

Denduluru Assembly Constituency
(West Godavari District, Andhra Pradesh, India)
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 Prabhakar Chintamaneni  Telugu Desam  Party 69673

Prabhakar Chintamaneni TDP (Telugu desam Party)
Prabhakar Chintamaneni 
TDP Flag
TDP (Telugu Desam Party)
Total No.Of. Votes- 69673


2 Kotaru Ramachandra Rao  Indian National Congress  55442
3 Ashok Goud Chalamolu  Praja Rajyam Party  24289
4 Venkata Rama Rao Uppala  Pyramid Party of India  1140
5 Madda Bhushanam  Independent  1043
6 Gudipudi Ambrosu  Bahujan Samaj Party  780
7 Ashok Kumar Chowdary Mullapudi  Independent  738
8 Nomula Ramudu  Independent  516
9 Parasa Hari Venkata Krishna Rao  Independent  301
      VALID VOTES  153922
      REJECTED VOTES  153
      MISSING VOTES    
      TOTAL VOTES POLLED  154075/178893
      TENDERED VOTES  11
Eluru Assembly Constituency
(West Godavari District, Andhra Pradesh, India)
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 Alla Kali Krishna Srinivas (Alla Nani)  Indian National Congress  49962

A K Srinivas  Congress
Alla Kali Krishna Srinivas (Alla Nani) 

Indian National Congress

Total No.Of. Votes-49962

 

2 Badeti Kota Rama Rao (Bujji)  Praja Rajyam Party  36280
3 Ambika Krishna  Telugu Desam  32755
4 Chikka Bhimeswara Rao  Lok Satta Party  3671
5 Kalapala Ravi Babu  Independent  933
6 Nerusu Hari Krishna Prasad (Babu)  Bharatiya Janata Party  719
7 Mendem Santhosh Kumar (Pedababu)  Bahujan Samaj Party  498
8 Margana Srinivasa Rao  Pyramid Party of India  494
9 Katam Naga Bhushanam  Marxist Communist Party of India (S.S.Srivastava)  215
      VALID VOTES  125527
      REJECTED VOTES  178
      MISSING VOTES    
      TOTAL VOTES POLLED  125705/171211
      TENDERED VOTES    

 

Gopalapuram (SC) Assembly Constituency
(West Godavari District, Andhra Pradesh, India)
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 Taneti Vanita  Telugu Desam  Party 70659

T. Vanitha TDP (Telugu desam Party)
Taneti Vanita 
TDP Flag
TDP (Telugu Desam Party)
Total No.Of. Votes- 70659


2 Usha Tigiripalli  Indian National Congress  56006
3 Kadalaiah Sabbithi  Praja Rajyam Party  30158
4 Harinath Manukonda  Independent  1353
5 Arumbaka Yehoshuva  Lok Satta Party  1305
6 Pedapolu Veera Raghavulu  Bharatiya Janata Party  1107
7 Sirra Prakasa Rao  Bahujan Samaj Party  980
8 Venkateswararao Talari  Pyramid Party of India  799
9 Bantu Gangaratnam  Independent  657
10 Dowluri Govardhan  Independent  313
      VALID VOTES  163337
      REJECTED VOTES    
      MISSING VOTES    
      TOTAL VOTES POLLED  163337/190448
      TENDERED VOTES    
Polavaram (ST) Assembly Constituency
(West Godavari District, Andhra Pradesh, India)
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 Tellam Bala Raju  Indian National Congress  50298

P. Balaraju  Congress
Tellam Bala Raju 

Indian National Congress

Total No.Of. Votes-50298

 

2 Punem Singanna Dora  Telugu Desam  44634
3 Boragam Srinivasulu  Praja Rajyam Party  36483
4 Dharmula Suresh  Independent  4901
5 Kursam Durga Rao  Bahujan Samaj Party  3048
6 Jan Babu.B  Pyramid Party of India  2019
7 Sariyam Rama Laxmi  Bharatiya Janata Party  930
8 Sajja Ramaswami  Republican Party of India (A)  930
9 Krishna Murthy Garikapati  Lok Satta Party  880
10 China Ganga Raju Vanka  Communist Party of India (Marxist-Leninist)(Libera  539
      VALID VOTES  144662
      REJECTED VOTES  25
      MISSING VOTES    
      TOTAL VOTES POLLED  144687/166300
      TENDERED VOTES  2

 

Chintalapudi (SC) Assembly Constituency
(West Godavari District, Andhra Pradesh, India)
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 Maddala Rajesh Kumar  Indian National Congress  68078

M. Rajeshkumar Congress
Maddala Rajesh Kumar 

Indian National Congress

Total No.Of. Votes-68078

 

2 Karra Raja Rao  Telugu Desam  66661
3 Ambedkar.K.M  Praja Rajyam Party  33778
4 Nunna Krishnayya  Lok Satta Party  1791
5 Pachigolla Durga Rao  Independent  1360
6 Alugu Ananda Sekhar  Independent  1313
7 Tullimelli Kutumba Rao  Bharatiya Janata Party  1185
8 Juvvala Nagarjuna Rao  Bahujan Samaj Party  1059
9 Bethala Pulla Rao  Pyramid Party of India  1045
10 Jonnakuti Venkateswara Rao  Independent  561
11 Prattipati Prabhudas  Marxist Communist Party of India (S.S.Srivastava)  351
12 Gokavarapu Ravi  Independent  331
      VALID VOTES  177513
      REJECTED VOTES  180
      MISSING VOTES    
      TOTAL VOTES POLLED  177693/211974
      TENDERED VOTES  8

AP Assembly Elections Article Archive