Warangal District Assembly Elections 2009 - AP

Jangaon Assembly Constituency
(Warangal District, Andhra Pradesh, India)
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 Ponnala Lakshmaiah  Indian National Congress  61218

Ponnala Lakshmaiah Congress
Ponnala Lakshmaiah 

Indian National Congress

Total No.Of. Votes-61218

 

2 Kommuri Pratap Reddy  Telangana Rashtra Samithi  60982
3 Jalli Siddaiah  Praja Rajyam Party  9217
4 Nellutla Narsimha Rao  Bharatiya Janata Party  4310
5 Singapaka Lingam  Independent  3148
6 Abbu Venkateshwar  Independent  2579
7 Beti Raji Reddy  Lok Satta Party  2285
8 Baswagalla Siddaiah  Bahujan Samaj Party  2274
9 Palla Nikhilesh  Pyramid Party of India  1773
10 Nagulapelli Srishailam Kuruma  Independent  1227
11 Pathi Rajeshwar  Independent  1135
12 M.D.Musheeruddin  Independent  1121
      TOTAL ELECTORS  209382
      VALID VOTES  151269
      REJECTED VOTES  142
      MISSING VOTES    
      TOTAL VOTES POLLED  151411
      TENDERED VOTES  4
Ghanpur(station) (SC) Assembly Constituency
(Warangal District, Andhra Pradesh, India) :
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 Rajaiah Thatikonda  Indian National Congress  68162


Rajaiah Thatikonda 

Indian National Congress

Total No.Of. Votes - 68162

 

2 Kadiyam Sreehari  Telugu Desam  56952
3 Aroori Ramesh  Praja Rajyam Party  26075
4 Kongara Anil Kumar  Pyramid Party of India  4982
5 Ratnamala Naliganti  Communist Party of India (Marxist)  4664
6 Perumandla Venkateswarlu  Independent  3587
7 Chintha Suvartha  Bahujan Samaj Party  2191
8 Chiluka Vijaya Rao  Bharatiya Janata Party  1910
9 Gurram Thimothi  Lok Satta Party  1411
10 Daida Christoper  Ajeya Bharat Party  900
11 Arsham Swamy  Independent  812
      TOTAL ELECTORS  225859
      VALID VOTES  171646
      REJECTED VOTES  87
      MISSING VOTES  0
      TOTAL VOTES POLLED  171733
      TENDERED VOTES  0

 

Palakurthi Assembly Constituency
(Warangal District, Andhra Pradesh, India) :
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 Errabelli Dayakar Rao  Telugu Desam  Party 65280

Dayakar Rao TDP (Telugu desam Party)
Errabelli Dayakar Rao 
TDP Flag
TDP (Telugu Desam Party)
Total No.Of. Votes- 65280


2 Dugyala Srinivas Rao  Indian National Congress  62617
3 Nemurugommula Praveen Rao  Praja Rajyam Party  6740
4 Jamuna Pendli  Pyramid Party of India  3938
5 Alagandula Yakanarayana  Bharateeya Sadharma Samsthapana Party  3716
6 Sadanandam Bandari  Independent  3319
7 Sudarshan Bharatha  Independent  2355
8 Azeez Abdul Mohmad  Bahujan Samaj Party  2327
9 Pamu Ramesh  Independent  2135
10 Mekala Kedari Yadav  Independent  1973
11 Gugulothu Nanu  Marxist Communist Party of India (S.S.Srivastava)  1258
12 Routhu Sujatha  Lok Satta Party  1160
      TOTAL ELECTORS  199496
      VALID VOTES  356314
      REJECTED VOTES  160
      MISSING VOTES    
      TOTAL VOTES POLLED  356474
      TENDERED VOTES    
Dornakal (ST) Assembly Constituency
(Warangal District, Andhra Pradesh, India) :
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 Satyavathi Rathod  Telugu Desam  Party 69282

Satyavathi Rathode TDP (Telugu desam Party)
Satyavathi Rathod 
TDP Flag
TDP (Telugu Desam Party)
Total No.Of. Votes- 69282


2 Dharamsoth Redya Naik  Indian National Congress  64659
3 Banoth Sujatha  Praja Rajyam Party  7331
4 Parushuram Naik Porika  Bharatiya Janata Party  3018
5 Kevuloth Rajender  Pyramid Party of India  2069
6 Somanna Tejavath  Independent  1693
7 Ala Maloth  Independent  926
8 Jarpula Ammaji  Independent  781
9 Bhukya Kistu Naik  Independent  740
      TOTAL ELECTORS  185210
      VALID VOTES  150499
      REJECTED VOTES  9
      MISSING VOTES    
      TOTAL VOTES POLLED  150508
      TENDERED VOTES    

 

Mahabubabad Assembly Constituency
(Warangal District, Andhra Pradesh, India) :
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 Kavitha Maloth  Indian National Congress  66209

Malloth Kavitha Congress
Kavitha Maloth 

Indian National Congress

Total No.Of. Votes - 66209

 

2 Azmeera Chandulal  Telangana Rashtra Samithi  50842
3 Banoth  Shankar Naik  Praja Rajyam Party  18403
4 Yapa Sithaiah  Bharatiya Janata Party  4529
5 Halavath Lingya  Independent  3480
6 Guguloth Shankar  Independent  2616
7 Eerya  Bhanoth  Lok Satta Party  2277
8 Jatoth Harichand  Independent  2007
9 Banoth Mangya  Independent  1635
10 Bhanoth Kishan Naik  Independent  916
      TOTAL ELECTORS  196996
      VALID VOTES  152914
      REJECTED VOTES  276
      MISSING VOTES    
      TOTAL VOTES POLLED  153190
      TENDERED VOTES  5
Narsampet Assembly Constituency
(Warangal District, Andhra Pradesh, India) :
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 Prakash Reddy Revuri  Telugu Desam  Party 75400

R Prakash Reddy TDP (Telugu desam Party)
Prakash Reddy Revuri 
TDP Flag
TDP (Telugu Desam Party)
Total No.Of. Votes- 75400


2 Donthi Madhava Reddy  Indian National Congress  66777
3 Gonela Ravinder  Praja Rajyam Party  10758
4 Madan Mohan Rao Errabelli  Bharatiya Janata Party  2084
5 Modem Mallesh  Independent  1896
6 Ashok Maddikayala  Marxist Communist Party of India (S.S.Srivastava)  1381
7 K. Jagan  Lok Satta Party  1267
8 Mekala Ravinder Yadav  Bahujan Samaj Party  1167
9 Agaboina Narsamma  Independent  747
10 Ravulapally Kondal Rao  Pyramid Party of India  724
11 Udugula Satyanarayana  Independent  643
      TOTAL ELECTORS  191474
      VALID VOTES  162844
      REJECTED VOTES  61
      MISSING VOTES    
      TOTAL VOTES POLLED  162905
      TENDERED VOTES  3

 

Parkal Assembly Constituency
(Warangal District, Andhra Pradesh, India) :
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 Konda Surekha  Indian National Congress  69135

Konda Surekha Congress
Konda Surekha 

Indian National Congress

Total No.Of. Votes - 69135

 

2 Bikshapathy Moluguri  Telangana Rashtra Samithi  56335
3 Ailaiah Manda  Praja Rajyam Party  11968
4 Gujjula Premendar Reddy  Bharatiya Janata Party  3497
5 Prashanth Gadipe  Pyramid Party of India  1783
6 Siripelly Rajaiah  Independent  1636
7 Bochu Saraiah  Bahujan Samaj Party  1480
8 Budde Ravi Kumar  Independent  735
9 Chander Rao Morthala  Independent  697
10 Buchi Reddy Abbadi  Independent  487
      TOTAL ELECTORS  193366
      VALID VOTES  147753
      REJECTED VOTES  119
      MISSING VOTES    
      TOTAL VOTES POLLED  147872
      TENDERED VOTES  1
Warangal West Assembly Constituency
(Warangal District, Andhra Pradesh, India):
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 Dasyam Vinaya Bhasker  Telangana Rashtra Samithi  45807

Vinaybhaskar TRS (Telangana Rashtra Samithi)
Dasyam Vinaya Bhasker

TRS (Telangana Rashtra Samithi)

Total No.Of. Votes - 45807

 

2 Kondapalli  Dayasagar Rao  Indian National Congress  39123
3 Madadi Ravinder Reddy  Praja Rajyam Party  16230
4 Kodanda Rama Rao Parcha  Lok Satta Party  6684
5 Marthineni Dharma Rao  Bharatiya Janata Party  4557
6 Junnuthula Kishan Reddy  Pyramid Party of India  677
7 Kaitha Rajkumar  Bahujan Samaj Party  433
8 K. Rajeswari  Independent  381
9 Elugu Sudhakar Gangaputhra  Independent  370
10 Mohammad Iqbal  Independent  362
11 Chandra Mohan Arcat  Independent  299
12 Kamidi Padmakar Reddy  Samajwadi Party  204
13 Poosaala Sathya Prakash  Independent  178
14 Gudimalla Krishna Rao  Independent  130
15 Gaineni Rajan  Independent  123
      TOTAL ELECTORS  216114
      VALID VOTES  115558
      REJECTED VOTES  164
      MISSING VOTES    
      TOTAL VOTES POLLED  115722
      TENDERED VOTES  1

 

Warangal East Assembly Constituency
(Warangal District, Andhra Pradesh, India) :
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 Baswaraju Saraiah  Indian National Congress  41952

Basawaraj Saraiah Congress
Baswaraju Saraiah 

Indian National Congress

Total No.Of. Votes - 41952

 

2 Errabelli Pradeep Kumar Rao  Praja Rajyam Party  34697
3 Acha Vidya Sagar  Telangana Rashtra Samithi  31477
4 Mettu Srinivas  Communist Party of India (Marxist)  6908
5 Tirunari Seshaiah  Lok Satta Party  4274
6 Vangala Sammireddy  Bharatiya Janata Party  3968
7 Iqbal Ahamed Md  Independent  1077
8 Anitha Kunta  Pyramid Party of India  1025
9 Katakam Yagagiri  Bahujan Samaj Party  785
10 Sarangapani Siraboina  Independent  583
11 Kusuma Rama  Independent  497
12 Palla Vinay Kumar  Independent  406
13 Thonupunoori Rajeshwar Rao  (Raju)  Independent  342
14 Vangari Rajender  Independent  272
15 Singathi Sambaiah  Marxist Communist Party of India (S.S.Srivastava)  199
      TOTAL ELECTORS  214164
      VALID VOTES  128462
      REJECTED VOTES  102
      MISSING VOTES    
      TOTAL VOTES POLLED  128564
      TENDERED VOTES    

 

Waradhanapet (SC) Assembly Constituency
(Warangal District, Andhra Pradesh, India):
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 Kondeti Sridhar  Indian National Congress  57871

K. Sridhar Congress
Kondeti Sridhar 

Indian National Congress

Total No.Of. Votes - 57871

 

2 Dr.Gunde Vijaya Rama Rao  Telangana Rashtra Samithi  51287
3 Jannu Jakaraiah  Praja Rajyam Party  20692
4 Dubashi Vasudev  Bharatiya Janata Party  4503
5 Jatti Ravikumar  Lok Satta Party  2800
6 Ellandula Shoban Babu  Independent  2250
7 Ermiya Sangala  Independent  2057
8 Venkataswamy Sudamalla  Independent  1877
9 Manda Somaiah  Bahujan Samaj Party  1408
10 Nallamary Ramesh  Independent  1277
11 Paramjyothi Radapaka  Independent  1082
12 Barla Swarajayam  Independent  775
13 Tummala Sridhar  Independent  621
14 Jadson Bakka  Independent  548
      TOTAL ELECTORS  214897
      VALID VOTES  149048
      REJECTED VOTES    
      MISSING VOTES    
      TOTAL VOTES POLLED  149048
      TENDERED VOTES    
Bhupalpalle Assembly Constituency
(Warangal District, Andhra Pradesh, India):
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 Gandra Venkata Ramana Reddy  Indian National Congress  69570

G V Ramana ReddyPRP (Praja Rajyam Party)
Gandra Venkata Ramana Reddy 

Indian National Congress 

Total No.Of. Votes-69570

 

2 Madhusudana Chary Sirikonda  Telangana Rashtra Samithi  57598
3 Sada Vijay Kumar Kunchala  Praja Rajyam Party  9620
4 Nagapuri Raja Mouli  Bharatiya Janata Party  6695
5 Bandi Ravinder  Independent  4595
6 M.D.Rahamat Bhee  Pyramid Party of India  2028
7 Mittapally Sadanandam  Independent  1839
8 Maheshwarapu Gattaiah  Lok Satta Party  1547
9 Palleboina Swamy  Independent  1182
10 Narahari Venugopal Reddy  Independent  1070
11 Upender Reddy Vallepu  Marxist Communist Party of India (S.S.Srivastava)  1046
12 Samala Sheshidhar  Independent  803
13 Ashok Panjala  Independent  668
14 Kodela Sammaiah  Independent  575
15 Yeldandi Sadanandam  Independent  564
16 Thimmapuram Govardhan  Independent  440
17 Karra Raghupathi Reddy  Independent  426
18 Gunti Pochaiah  Independent  414
      TOTAL ELECTORS  222552
      VALID VOTES  160680
      REJECTED VOTES  64
      MISSING VOTES    
      TOTAL VOTES POLLED  160744
      TENDERED VOTES    

 

Mulug (ST) Assembly Constituency
(Warangal District, Andhra Pradesh, India) :
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 Anasuya Dansari  Telugu Desam  Party 64285

Anasuya (Sitakka) TDP (Telugu desam Party)
Anasuya Dansari 
TDP Flag
TDP (Telugu Desam Party)
Total No.Of. Votes- 64285


2 Podem Veeraiah  Indian National Congress  45510
3 Khethavath Jayaram  Praja Rajyam Party  10482
4 Burka Venkataiah  Independent  4082
5 Ajmeera Krishnaveni  Bharatiya Janata Party  3716
6 Burka  Mallaiah  Independent  2581
7 Kalthi Yerraiah  Independent  1986
8 Banda Sammaiah  Marxist Communist Party of India (S.S.Srivastava)  1078
9 Banoth Devilal  Independent  954
      TOTAL ELECTORS  177214
      VALID VOTES  134674
      REJECTED VOTES  12
      MISSING VOTES    
      TOTAL VOTES POLLED  134686
      TENDERED VOTES    

AP Assembly Elections Article Archive