Vizianagaram District Assembly Elections 2009 - AP

Kurupam (ST) Assembly Constituency (Vizianagaram District, Andhra Pradesh, India)
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 Janardhana Thotraj   Indian National Congress  48493

Janardhan Dhatraju Congress
Janardhana Thotraj  

Indian National Congress 

Total No.Of. Votes-48493

 

2 Nimmaka Jaya Raju  Praja Rajyam Party  33440
3 Kolaka Laxmana Murthy  Communist Party of India (Marxist)  23707
4 Nimmaka Vasudeva Rao  Independent  4471
5 Puvvala Saraswathi  Bahujan Samaj Party  2584
6 Kadraka Venkata Swamy  Independent  2208
7 Arika Badama  Independent  2139
      VALID VOTES  117042
      REJECTED VOTES  62
      MISSING VOTES    
      TOTAL VOTES POLLED  117104/162554
      TENDERED VOTES  2
Parvathipuram (SC) Assembly Constituency (Vizianagaram District, Andhra Pradesh, India)
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 Jayamani Savarapu  Indian National Congress  49614

S. Jayamani  Congress
Jayamani Savarapu 

Indian National Congress 

Total No.Of. Votes-49614

 

2 Bobbili Chiranjeevulu  Telugu Desam  46896
3 Latha Rittapalli  Praja Rajyam Party  10946
4 Gumpa Rama Rao  Bahujan Samaj Party  3140
5 Patlasingu Ravi Kumar  Lok Satta Party  1805
6 Guddeti Bapujee  Bharatiya Janata Party  1746
7 Prakasam Satti  Independent  1388
8 Velpula Vijay Kumar  Independent  1141
9 Botcha Ananda Rao  Independent  629
10 Krishna Velagada  Independent  611
11 Papayya Kotipalli  Praja Shanthi Party  551
12 Nagabhushanam Gogulamudi  Independent  545
13 Bonela Mohan Das  Independent  528
14 Chintada Appala Swamy  Independent  416
      VALID VOTES  119956
      REJECTED VOTES  97
      MISSING VOTES    
      TOTAL VOTES POLLED  120053/164068
      TENDERED VOTES    
Salur (ST) Assembly Constituency (Vizianagaram District, Andhra Pradesh, India)
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 Rajanna Dora Peedika  Indian National Congress  49517

Rajannadora Congress
Rajanna Dora Peedika

Indian National Congress 

Total No.Of. Votes - 49517

 

2 Gummidi Sandhya Rani  Telugu Desam  47861
3 Hanumantha Rao T.V.  Praja Rajyam Party  13479
4 Sadepu Ramanna Dora  Independent  3096
5 P.B.Srinivas  Bharatiya Janata Party  3085
6 Uooyaka Mutyalu  Independent  2166
7 Rayala Sundara Rao  Independent  1746
      VALID VOTES  120950
      REJECTED VOTES  52
      MISSING VOTES    
      TOTAL VOTES POLLED  121002/168977
      TENDERED VOTES   
Bobbili Assembly Constituency (Vizianagaram District, Andhra Pradesh, India)
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 Venkata Sujay Krishna Ranga Rao Ravu  Indian National Congress  75697

Raja Rangarao Congress
Venkata Sujay Krishna Ranga Rao Ravu 

Indian National Congress 

Total No.Of. Votes-75697

 

2 Thentu Lakshmunaidu  Telugu Desam  51525
3 Venkataramana Merupula  Praja Rajyam Party  15115
4 Arji Siva Prasad  Bahujan Samaj Party  4409
5 Botcha Venkata Naidu  Bharatiya Janata Party  1930
6 Shashi Panigrahi  Independent  1714
7 Appalanaidu Chappa  Bharateeya Sadharma Samsthapana Party  1492
8 Saraswathi Penki  Lok Satta Party  1044
9 Dakoju Satyaji  Praja Shanthi Party  713
10 Botsa Ramulu  Independent  426
      VALID VOTES  154065
      REJECTED VOTES    
      MISSING VOTES    
      TOTAL VOTES POLLED  154065/201689
      TENDERED VOTES    
Cheepurupalli Assembly Constituency (Vizianagaram District, Andhra Pradesh, India)
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 Botcha Satyanarayana  Indian National Congress  60677

Satyanarayana Congress
Botcha Satyanarayana 
Indian National Congress 

Total No.Of. Votes-60677

 

2 Gadde Baburao  Telugu Desam  54735
3 Sunitha Routhu  Praja Rajyam Party  16418
4 Sri Saketi Mohan Rao  Bharatiya Janata Party  2837
5 Peethala Murali Mohanrao  Independent  2548
6 Reddy Lakashmu Naidu  Lok Satta Party  1630
7 Byreddy Appala Naidu  Bahujan Samaj Party  1512
8 Pendurthi Venkatarao  Rashtriya Janata Dal  1305
9 Maredibilli Ramakrishna  Bharateeya Sadharma Samsthapana Party  619
      VALID VOTES  142281
      REJECTED VOTES  4
      MISSING VOTES    
      TOTAL VOTES POLLED  142285/178141
      TENDERED VOTES  6
Gajapathinagaram Assembly Constituency (Vizianagaram District, Andhra Pradesh, India)
 
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 Appala Narasaiah Botsa  Indian National Congress  66670

Botsa Appala Narasaiah Congress
Appala Narasaiah Botsa 

Indian National Congress 

Total No.Of. Votes-66670

 

2 Aruna Padala  Telugu Desam  38996
3 Kadubandi Srinivasa Rao  Praja Rajyam Party  35537
4 V.V.Gopala Raju P  Bharatiya Janata Party  2749
5 D.Eswara Rao  Lok Satta Party  2048
6 Mathaji Tyagamayananda  Pyramid Party of India  1863
7 Bonga Bhanu Murthy  Bahujan Samaj Party  1482
8 Gottimukkula Suryanarayana Raju  Bharateeya Sadharma Samsthapana Party  1120
      VALID VOTES  150465
      REJECTED VOTES  50
      MISSING VOTES    
      TOTAL VOTES POLLED  150515/179803
      TENDERED VOTES  4
Nellimarla Assembly Constituency (Vizianagaram District, Andhra Pradesh, India)
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 Appalanaidu Baddukonda  Indian National Congress  48155

Appala Naidu Congress
Appalanaidu Baddukonda 
Indian National Congress 

Total No.Of. Votes-48155

 

2 Narayanaswamy Naidu Pathivada  Telugu Desam  47558
3 Kandula Raghuram  Praja Rajyam Party  40037
4 Karakavalasa Naga Mohana Krishna Rao  Bharatiya Janata Party  2523
5 Tallapudi Satyanarayana  Bahujan Samaj Party  2245
6 D.V.Krishnareddy  Pyramid Party of India  2152
7 Lankalapalli Rambabu  Independent  1309
8 Padmavathi Rayi  Lok Satta Party  1290
9 Gedala Satyam  Independent  958
10 G.V. Ramanarao  Independent  820
11 Katakamsetti Venkateswara Rao  Independent  678
      VALID VOTES  147725
      REJECTED VOTES  19
      MISSING VOTES    
      TOTAL VOTES POLLED  147744/176210
      TENDERED VOTES  1
Vizianagaram Assembly Constituency (Vizianagaram District, Andhra Pradesh, India)
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 Ashok Gajapathi Raju Pusapati  Telugu Desam  Party 52890

Ashok Gajapathi Congress
Ashok Gajapathi Raju Pusapati
TDP Flag
TDP (Telugu Desam Party)
Total No.Of. Votes- 52890


2 Kolagatla Veerabhadra Swamy  Indian National Congress  49608
3 Geetha Meesala  Praja Rajyam Party  28341
4 Apparao Babji Bhesetty  Lok Satta Party  3424
5 Kaluri Venkata Naga Ranga Prasad  Bharatiya Janata Party  1074
6 Mandala Srinivasa Rao  Rashtriya Janata Dal  872
7 Pydiraju Mylapalli  Bharateeya Sadharma Samsthapana Party  468
8 Somu Rambabu  Bahujan Samaj Party  577
9 Gopi Pilla  Praja Shanthi Party  512
10 Jain Lun Karan  Pyramid Party of India  477
      TOTAL ELECTORS  213747
      VALID VOTES  138243
      REJECTED VOTES  56
      MISSING VOTES    
      TOTAL VOTES POLLED  138299/213747
      TENDERED VOTES    
Srungavarapukota Assembly Constituency (Vizianagaram District, Andhra Pradesh, India
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 Kolla Lalitha Kumari  Telugu Desam Party 40142

K. LalithaKumari  TDP (Telugu desam Party)
Kolla Lalitha Kumari 
TDP Flag
TDP (Telugu Desam Party)
Total No.Of. Votes- 40142


2 Allu Kesava Venkata Joginaidu  Indian National Congress  36702
3 Raghu Raju Indukuri  Independent  31248
4 Valluri Jayaprakash Babu  Independent  20284
5 Gorle Maheswararao  Praja Rajyam Party  19330
6 Satyanarayana Gogada  Lok Satta Party  1936
7 Gandreti Apparao  Pyramid Party of India  1822
8 Krishana Satyanarayana Imandi  Bharatiya Janata Party  1598
9 Imandi Venkata Kurmarao  Bahujan Samaj Party  1450
10 Vijayalakshmi Gorle  Independent  1395
11 Eswararao  Potnuru  Independent  900
12 Srinivasarao Putta  Bharateeya Sadharma Samsthapana Party  530
      TOTAL ELECTORS  190097
      VALID VOTES  157337
      REJECTED VOTES  11
      MISSING VOTES    
      TOTAL VOTES POLLED  157348
      TENDERED VOTES  6

AP Assembly Elections Article Archive