Visakhapatnam District Assembly Elections 2009 - AP

Bhimili Assembly Constituency
(Visakhapatnam District, Andhra Pradesh, India)
Party Candidate Winner
BJP Padmakar Yadav M.Srinivasa Rao PRP (Praja Rajyam Party)
Muttamsetti Srinivasa Rao

PRP (Praja Rajyam Party)
41,217 Votes
BSP Sontyana Rambabu
Congress Smt. Uma Rani
Independent Korada Raja Babu
Independent B. Bala Subrahmanyam
Independent Y. Venkata Appala Naidu Bali
LSP Saripalli Atchuta Ram Mohan
PPOI Dungi Lakshmi
PRP Muttamsetti Srinivasa Rao
TDP Anjaneya Raju N. R.
Visakhapatnam East Assembly Constituency
(Visakhapatnam District, Andhra Pradesh, India)
Party Candidate Winner
BJP Smt. K. Raja Kumari


V. Appa Rao Congress
V. Appa Rao

Votes --

BSP Emandi Vittal Raju
Congress V. Appa Rao
Independent Avasarala Bhagavanulu
Independent Kancharla Atchutha Rao
Independent Kona Venkata Lakshmi
Independent Dukka Murali Krishna Reddy
Independent Pusarla Venkata Ratnam
Independent Satyanarayana Patro
Independent Suri Parvathi Gupta
LSP Jhansi Lakshmi Ravala
PPOI Erramilli Hymavathi
PRP Chennuboina Srinivasa Rao
TDP Ramakrishna Babu Velagapudi

 

 

Visakhapatnam South Assembly Constituency
(Visakhapatnam District, Andhra Pradesh, India)
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 Dronamraju Srinivasa Rao  Indian National Congress  45971

Dronamaraju Srinivas Congress
Dronamraju Srinivasa Rao


Indian National Congress 

Total No.Of. Votes- 45971

2 Kola Guruvulu  Praja Rajyam Party  45630
3 Ganesh Kumar Vasupalli  Telugu Desam  24208
4 Jerripothula Sailaja  Lok Satta Party  7922
5 Challa Maha Lakshmi  Bharatiya Janata Party  2130
6 Mangalgiri Srinu  Bahujan Samaj Party  927
7 Angati Appa Rao  Rashtriya Janata Dal  539
8 Dr. Sunil Kumar.B  Independent  488
9 Koppula Kanaka Raju  Trilinga Praja Pragati Party  448
10 Durgaprasad Guntu  Independent  441
11 Padi Krishna  Independent  203
      TOTAL ELECTORS  174577
      VALID VOTES  128907
     REJECTED VOTES  5
     MISSING VOTES    
     TOTAL VOTES POLLED  128912
     TENDERED VOTES  6
Visakhapatnam North Assembly Constituency
(Visakhapatnam District, Andhra Pradesh, India)
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 Vijaya Kumar Thynala  Indian National Congress  49344

T. VijayKumar Congress
Vijaya Kumar Thynala 


Indian National Congress 

Total No.Of. Votes- 49344

2 Dr.Shirin Rahman Shaik  Praja Rajyam Party  43821
3 Bharanikana Jaya  Telugu Desam  26990
4 Srinivas Mahesh  Independent  7756
5 Isukapalli Rama Krishna Raju (Sree Devi Raju)  Independent  5609
6 P.V.N.Madhav  Bharatiya Janata Party  4299
7 Tadi Manohar Kumar  Independent  851
8 Narem Venkata Rao  Rashtriya Janata Dal  783
9 Rajamundry Kameswari  Independent  667
10 Sanapala M.M.M.Krishna  Independent  647
11 Banna Ramesh  Dalita Bahujana Party  638
12 Satyavathi Boddeti  Pyramid Party of India  542
13 Anitha Vittanala  Bahujan Samaj Party  486
14 Kona Srinu  Independent  210
     TOTAL ELECTORS  210362
     VALID VOTES  142643
     REJECTED VOTES  388
     MISSING VOTES    
     TOTAL VOTES POLLED  143031
     TENDERED VOTES    

 

 

Visakhapatnam West Assembly Constituency
(Visakhapatnam District, Andhra Pradesh, India)
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 Vijaya Prasad Malla  Indian National Congress  45018

M Vijaya Prasad Congress
Vijaya Prasad Malla 


Indian National Congress 

Total No.Of. Votes-45018

2 Gana Venkata Reddi Naidu Petakamsetti (Ganababu)  Praja Rajyam Party  40874
3 Gudivada Nagamani  Telugu Desam  17775
4 Govardhan Reddi Avula  Lok Satta Party  5593
5 Polimera Srinivasarao  Bharatiya Janata Party  2730
6 Kintada Rajashekar  Trilinga Praja Pragati Party  747
7 Sudha Rajendra Prabhu  Independent  697
8 K.  Koteswararao  Rashtriya Janata Dal  594
9 Apparao Golagana  Independent  558
10 Naga Krishna Murty Mokarala  Bahujan Samaj Party  487
11 Ramesh Pampana  Pyramid Party of India  366
12 Vijay Kumar Galinkala  Independent  215
13 B.V. Ramanarao  Independent  209
14 Mamidi Rama Krishna  Independent  134
     TOTAL ELECTORS  165732
     VALID VOTES  115997
     REJECTED VOTES  123
     MISSING VOTES    
     TOTAL VOTES POLLED  116120
     TENDERED VOTES    
Gajuwaka Assembly Constituency
(Visakhapatnam District, Andhra Pradesh, India)
Party Candidate Winner
BJP M. Krishna Rao Gurumurthy Reddy  Congress
Gurumurthy Reddy

Congress

29,547 Votes
BSP Cheekatla Prasad Gandhi
Congress Gurumurthy Reddy
CPI(M) Chandada Narasinga Rao
Independent Ashok Vardhan
Independent Gurunaidu Mudadla
Independent Nagi Reddy Tippala
LSP Ananda Beeharilal Gottimukkala
PPOI Nandamuri Bhagya Lakshmi
PRP Chinthalapudi Venkataramaiah
TPPP Kakara Ramana

 

 

Chodavaram Assembly Constituency
(Visakhapatnam District, Andhra Pradesh, India)
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 Kalidindi Surya Naga Sanyasi Raju  Telugu Desam Party 55641


Kalidindi Surya Naga Sanyasi Raju  
TDP Flag
TDP (Telugu Desam Party)
Total No.Of. Votes- 55641

2 Karanam Dharmasri  Indian National Congress  54256
3 Pinapolu Venkateswarlu  Praja Rajyam Party  35185
4 Koneti Sathya Rao  Independent  2362
5 Gullipalli Narayanamurthy  Lok Satta Party  1712
6 Rani Kalyana laxmi  Pyramid Party of India  1652
7 Someswara Naidu Vissarapu  Bharatiya Janata Party  1270
8 Nandikotla Muthyala Rao  Bahujan Samaj Party  1221
9 Kamireddi Pathru Naidu  Independent  695
     TOTAL ELECTORS    
     VALID VOTES  153994
     REJECTED VOTES  60
     MISSING VOTES    
     TOTAL VOTES POLLED  154054/189776
     TENDERED VOTES    
Madugula Assembly Constituency
(Visakhapatnam District, Andhra Pradesh, India)
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 Gavireddi Rama Naidu  Telugu Desam Party 52762

G. Ramanaidu Congress
Gavireddi Rama Naidu   
TDP Flag
TDP (Telugu Desam Party)
Total No.Of. Votes- 52762

2 Avugadda Rama Murthy Naidu  Indian National Congress  45935
3 Pyla Prasada Rao  Praja Rajyam Party  32051
4 V.G.V.R.Murthy  Bahujan Samaj Party  1715
5 Betala Kejia Rani  Bahujan Samaj Party(Ambedkar-Phule)  1634
6 Appa Rao Allu  Independent  1539
7 Chiruvuri Sivaji Raju  Bharatiya Janata Party  1431
8 Perayya Vanthangi  Communist Party of India (Marxist-Leninist)(Libera  1144
9 Appana Kondala Rao  Rashtriya Janata Dal  1013
     VALID VOTES  139224
     REJECTED VOTES  153
     MISSING VOTES    
     TOTAL VOTES POLLED  139377/170487
     TENDERED VOTES    

 

 

Araku Valley (ST) Assembly Constituency
(Visakhapatnam District, Andhra Pradesh, India)
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 Siveri Soma  Telugu Desam Party 34959

Siveri Soma TDP (Telugu desam Party)
Siveri Soma 
TDP Flag
TDP (Telugu Desam Party)
Total No.Of. Votes- 34959

2 Vanjangi Kanthamma  Indian National Congress  34557
3 Gangadhara Swamy Setti  Independent  19165
4 Pangi Raja Rao  Bahujan Samaj Party  13302
5 Mandi Jayavathi  Praja Rajyam Party  8101
6 Raghunadh Samardi  Bharatiya Janata Party  3920
7 Baka Manikyamma  Lok Satta Party  3464
8 Kumbha Ravibabu  Independent  2916
     VALID VOTES  120384
     REJECTED VOTES  75
     MISSING VOTES    
     TOTAL VOTES POLLED  120459
     TENDERED VOTES    

 

Paderu (ST) Assembly Constituency
(Visakhapatnam District, Andhra Pradesh, India)
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 Pasupuleti Balaraju  Indian National Congress  35653

P. Balraju Congress
Pasupuleti Balaraju 


Indian National Congress 

Total No.Of. Votes-35653

2 Goddeti Demudu  Communist Party of India  35066
3 Tamarbha Krishnaveni  Praja Rajyam Party  16894
4 Sageni Venkataramana  Independent  5978
5 Balayya  Padal Bonangi  Bharatiya Janata Party  3849
6 Lake Rajarao  Bahujan Samaj Party  3787
7 Madela Balanna Dora  Lok Satta Party  2670
8 Duddu Laxmoji  Rashtriya Janata Dal  2655
9 Apparao Kinjedi  Independent  1760
10 Kannababu Kokkula  Independent  1728
     VALID VOTES  110040
     REJECTED VOTES  257
     MISSING VOTES    
     TOTAL VOTES POLLED  110297/195431
     TENDERED VOTES    
Anakapalle Assembly Constituency
(Visakhapatnam District, Andhra Pradesh, India)
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 Ganta Srinivasa Rao  Praja Rajyam Party  58568


Ganta Srinivasa Rao 

Praja Rajyam Party

Total No.Of. Votes-58568

 

2 Konathala Ramakrishna  Indian National Congress  47702
3 Dadi Veerabhadrarao  Telugu Desam  28528
4 Garimella Narayana  Lok Satta Party  2544
5 Nanda Gopal Gandham  Independent  1384
6 Pulamarasetty Venkata Ramana  Pyramid Party of India  1336
7 Illa  Rama Gangadhara Rao  Bahujan Samaj Party  991
8 Vajrapu Maheswara Rao  Independent  843
9 Apparao Dommesi  Republican Party of India  625
10 Kodigudla Eswararao  Independent  416
11 Genji Srinivasa Rao  Independent  343
12  Vedulla Kanaka Rao  Bharateeya Sadharma Samsthapana Party  308
     VALID VOTES  143588
     REJECTED VOTES  204
     MISSING VOTES    
     TOTAL VOTES POLLED  143792/182820
     TENDERED VOTES  3

 

Pendurthi Assembly Constituency
(Visakhapatnam District, Andhra Pradesh, India)
Party Candidate Winner
BJP Bandaru Sanyasi Naidu P. Ramesh PRP (Praja Rajyam Party)
Panchakarla Ramesh Babu

PRP (Praja Rajyam Party)
51,700 Votes
BSP Vanguri Ganeswara Rao
Congress Smt. T. Vijaya Laxmi
Independent Molleti Kanaka Rao
LSP B. V. Satyanarayana Murthy
PPOI Korubilli Rama Rao
PRP Panchakarla Ramesh Babu
RJD Gandi Suryanarayana
TDP Bandaru Satyanarayana Murthy
TPPP Indugubilli Krupanandarao
Yelamanchili Assembly Constituency
(Visakhapatnam District, Andhra Pradesh, India)
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 Uppalapati Venkata Ramanamurthy Raju (Kannababu)  Indian National Congress  53960

U.V.R.M. Raju  Congress
Uppalapati Venkata Ramanamurthy Raju (Kannababu)  


Indian National Congress 

Total No.Of. Votes - 53960

2 Gonthina Venkata Nageswara Rao  Praja Rajyam Party  43870
3 Lalam Bhaskara Rao  Telugu Desam  39525
4 Kunduru Govindhu  Trilinga Praja Pragati Party  2436
5 Kandipalli Vara Lakshmi  Bahujan Samaj Party  1465
6 Vegi Someswara Rao  Bharatiya Janata Party  1416
7 Yallapu Bheema Venkateswara Rao  Rashtriya Janata Dal  1261
8 Chandra Sekhar Rao Rayavarapu  Independent  1060
9 Sarisa Leela Prasanna Kumari  Pyramid Party of India  780
     VALID VOTES  145773
     REJECTED VOTES  198
     MISSING VOTES    
     TOTAL VOTES POLLED  145971/174408
     TENDERED VOTES  4
Payakaraopet (SC) Assembly Constituency
(Visakhapatnam District, Andhra Pradesh, India)
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 Golla Baburao  Indian National Congress  50698

G. Babu Rao Congress
Golla Baburao 


Indian National Congress 

Total No.Of. Votes - 50698

2 Chengala Venkatarao  Telugu Desam  50042
3 Gurindapalli Dhanaraju  Praja Rajyam Party  49264
4 Pilli Balaramudu  Lok Satta Party  1758
5 Suribabu Jekkala  Independent  1402
6 Busiraju Dulam  Bharatiya Janata Party  1359
7 Bavirisetti Manikyalarao  Bahujan Samaj Party  1293
8 Vadlamuri Krishna Swaroop  Dalita Bahujana Party  786
9 Paka Satyanarayana  Independent  666
10 Patchineela Maridiyya  Independent  622
     VALID VOTES  157890
     REJECTED VOTES  36
     MISSING VOTES    
     TOTAL VOTES POLLED  157926/210818
     TENDERED VOTES  4
Narsipatnam Assembly Constituency
(Visakhapatnam District, Andhra Pradesh, India)
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 Bolem Muthyala Papa  Indian National Congress  65465

Muthyala Papa Congress
Bolem Muthyala Papa  


Indian National Congress 

Total No.Of. Votes - 65465

2 Ayyannapatrudu Chintakayala  Telugu Desam  57178
3 Ruttala Yerrapatrudu  Praja Rajyam Party  18917
4 Maddu Ramakrishna Raju  Bharatiya Janata Party  3152
5 Karaka Narasimha Murthy  Bahujan Samaj Party  2212
6 Gorsa Venkata Surya Narayana  Independent  1559
7 Chiranjeevi Rao Tavva  Independent  1522
8 Surla Naga Venkata  Suryanarayana  Lok Satta Party  1396
     VALID VOTES  151401
     REJECTED VOTES  91
     MISSING VOTES    
     TOTAL VOTES POLLED  151492/195807
     TENDERED VOTES  4

AP Assembly Elections Article Archive