Vermont State Senate Elections 2012

2012 Vermont State Senate Elections

Vermont State Senate Elections 2012 Majority Control

Vermont State Senate
Party As of October 2012 After the 2012 Election
Democratic Party 20 Pending
Republican Party 8 Pending
Vermont Progressive Party 2 Pending
Total 30 30

Vermont State Senate Elections 2012 Incumbents Retiring

Name Party Current Office
Harold Giard Democratic Addison District
Hinda Miller Democratic Chittenden District
Margaret Flory Republican Rutland District
Randolph Brock Republican Franklin District
Sara Branon Kittell Democratic Franklin District
Vincent Illuzzi Republican Essex-Orleans District

Vermont State Senate Elections Campaign Contributions

Year Number of Candidates Total Contributions
2010 74 $670,068
2008 63 $422,775
2006 59 $744,527
2004 63 $836,383
2002 76 $771,524

Vermont State Senate Elections In 2010

Donor Amount
Branon, Mike $20,000
Bucknam, Charles $12,600
Fox, Sally G $10,700
Banon, Mike $10,000
Campaign Research Center $7,500
Green Mountain Republican Senate Cmte $7,300
Contributions by Candidate or Immediate Family $5,369
Blittersdorf, David C $5,000
Galbraith, Peter $5,000
Galbraith, Alan J $5,000

List of Vermont State Senate Elections 2012 Candidates

Addison District (2)

(Democratic Party) August 28 Democratic Primary

  • Claire Ayer (Winner)
  • Christopher Bray (Winner)

(Republican Party) August 28 GOP Primary

  • No candidates filed.

(Independent) Independent candidate:

  • Robert Wagner (Winner)

November 6 General Election Candidates

  • (Democratic Party) Claire Ayer (Winner)
  • (Democratic Party) Christopher Bray (Winner)
  • (Independent) Robert Wagner

Bennington District (2)

(Democratic Party) August 28 Democratic Primary

  • Robert Hartwell (Winner)
  • Richard Sears (Winner)

(Republican Party) August 28 GOP Primary

  • No candidates filed.

November 6 General Election Candidates

  • (Democratic Party) Robert Hartwell (Winner)
  • (Democratic Party) Richard Sears (Winner)

Caledonia District (2)

(Democratic Party) August 28 Democratic Primary

  • Stephen Amos (Winner)
  • Jane Kitchel (Winner)

(Republican Party) August 28 GOP Primary

  • Joe Benning (Winner)
  • David Dill (Winner)

November 6 General Election Candidates

  • (Democratic Party) Stephen Amos
  • (Democratic Party) Jane Kitchel (Winner)
  • (Republican Party) Joe Benning (Winner)
  • (Republican Party) David Dill

Chittenden District (6)

(Democratic Party) August 28 Democratic Primary

  • Ed Adrian: 3,629
  • Timothy Ashe: 9,150 (Winner) - 2009.
  • Philip Baruth: 6,859 (Winner) - 2011.
  • Sally Fox: 8,558 (Winner) - 2011.
  • Peter Hunt: 4,595
  • Debbie Ingram: 5,068 (Winner)
  • Virginia Lyons: 8,873 (Winner) - 2011.
  • Loyal Ploof: 1,696
  • David Zuckerman: 7,838 (Winner)

(Republican Party) August 28 GOP Primary

  • Shelley Palmer (Winner)
  • Diane Snelling (Winner)

(Vermont Progressive Party) August 28 Progressive Party Primary

  • Richard Jeroloman (Winner)

(Independent) Third Party candidates:

  • Patrick Brown (Independent)
  • Larkin Forney (Green Party)
  • Bob Kiss (Independent)
  • Robert Letovsky (Independent)
  • Shelley Palmer (Tea Party)
  • Sean Selby (Independent)

November 6 General Election Candidates

  • (Democratic Party)(Vermont Progressive Party) Timothy Ashe
  • (Democratic Party)(Working Families Party) Philip Baruth
  • (Democratic Party) Sally Fox
  • (Democratic Party) Debbie Ingram
  • (Democratic Party) Virginia Lyons
  • (Democratic Party)(Vermont Progressive Party) David Zuckerman
  • (Republican Party) Diane Snelling
  • (Green Party) Larkin Forney
  • (Vermont Progressive Party) Richard Jeroloman
  • (Tea Party) Shelley Palmer
  • (Independent) Patrick Brown
  • (Independent) Bob Kiss
  • (Independent) Robert Letovsky
  • (Independent) Sean Selby

Essex-Orleans District (2)

(Democratic Party) August 28 Democratic Primary

  • James Guyette: 522
  • John Rodgers: 885 (Winner)
  • Robert Starr: 976 (Winner)

(Republican Party) August 28 GOP Primary

  • Jay Dudley (Winner)
  • Robert Lewis (Winner)

November 6 General Election Candidates

  • (Democratic Party) John Rodgers
  • (Democratic Party) Robert Starr
  • (Republican Party) Jay Dudley
  • (Republican Party) Robert Lewis

Franklin District (2)

(Democratic Party) August 28 Democratic Primary

  • Caroline Bright (Winner)
  • Donald Collins (Winner)

(Republican Party) August 28 GOP Primary

  • Dustin Allard Degree: 1,236 (Winner)
  • Norman McAllister: 1,244 (Winner)
  • Joe Sinagra: 425

(Independent) Third Party candidates:

  • Judith McLaughlin (Independent) (Winner)
  • Peter Moss (Peace and Prosperity) (Winner)

November 6 General Election Candidates

  • (Democratic Party) Caroline Bright
  • (Democratic Party) Donald Collins
  • (Republican Party) Dustin Allard Degree
  • (Republican Party) Norman McAllister
  • (Independent) Judith McLaughlin
  • (Independent) Peter Moss

Grand Isle District (1)

(Democratic Party) August 28 Democratic Primary

  • Richard Mazza (Winner)

(Republican Party) August 28 GOP Primary

  • No candidates filed

November 6 General Election Candidates

  • (Democratic Party) Richard Mazza

Lamoille District (1)

(Democratic Party) August 28 Democratic Primary

  • Jerry Colby (Winner)

(Republican Party) August 28 GOP Primary

  • Richard Westman (Winner)

November 6 General Election Candidates

  • (Democratic Party) Jerry Colby
  • (Republican Party) Richard Westman (Winner)

Orange District (1)

(Democratic Party) August 28 Democratic Primary

  • Mark MacDonald: 1,708 (Winner)
  • Tig Tillinghast: 671

(Republican Party) August 28 GOP Primary

  • No candidates filed

November 6 General Election Candidates

  • (Democratic Party) Mark MacDonald (Winner)

Rutland District (3)

(Democratic Party) August 28 Democratic Primary

  • Bill Carris (Winner)

(Republican Party) August 28 GOP Primary

  • Peg Flory (Winner)
  • Kevin Mullin (Winner)

November 6 General Election Candidates

  • (Democratic Party) Bill Carris (Winner)
  • (Republican Party) Peg Flory (Winner)
  • (Republican Party) Kevin Mullin (Winner)

Washington District (3)

(Democratic Party) August 28 Democratic Primary

  • Ann Cummings (Winner)
  • Anthony Pollina (Winner)

(Republican Party) August 28 GOP Primary

  • Bernard Barnett (Winner)
  • William Doyle (Winner)
  • Dexter LeFavour (Winner)

(Independent) Independent candidate:

  • Jeremy Hansen (Winner)

November 6 General Election Candidates

  • (Democratic Party) Ann Cummings
  • (Democratic Party)(Vermont Progressive Party)(Working Families Party) Anthony Pollina
  • (Republican Party) Bernard Barnett
  • (Republican Party)(Democratic Party)(Working Families Party) William Doyle
  • (Republican Party) Dexter LeFavour
  • (Independent) Jeremy Hansen

Windham District (2)

(Democratic Party) August 28 Democratic Primary

  • Mary Cain: 838
  • Peter Galbraith: 2,758 (Winner)
  • Jeanette White: 3,084 (Winner)

(Republican Party) August 28 GOP Primary

  • No candidates filed

November 6 General Election Candidates

  • (Democratic Party) Peter Galbraith (Winner)
  • (Democratic Party) Jeanette White (Winner)
  • (Liberty Union Party) Aaron Diamondstone

Windsor District (3)

(Democratic Party) August 28 Democratic Primary

  • John Campbell: 2,458 (Winner)
  • Richard McCormack: 2,508 (Winner)
  • Alice Nitka: 2,444 (Winner)

(Republican Party) August 28 GOP Primary

  • Paul Gibbs Jr. (Winner)
  • Dick Tracy (Winner)
  • Jeff Whittemore (Winner)

November 6 General Election Candidates

  • (Democratic Party) John Campbell (Winner)
  • (Democratic Party) Richard McCormack (Winner)
  • (Democratic Party) Alice Nitka (Winner)
  • (Republican Party) Paul Gibbs Jr.
  • (Republican Party) Dick Tracy
  • (Republican Party) Jeff Whittemore

State Senate Elections Article Archive