Utah State Senate Elections 2012

2012 Utah State Senate Elections

Utah State Senate Elections 2012 Majority Control

Utah State Senate
Party As of October 2012 After the 2012 Election
Democratic Party 7 Pending
Republican Party 22 Pending
Total 29 29

Incumbents Retiring

Name Party Current Office
Karen Morgan Democratic Senate District 8
Michael Waddoups Republican Senate District 6
Ross Romero Democratic Senate District 7

Campaign Contributions

Year Number of Candidates Total Contributions
2010 39 $1,612,394
2008 71 $2,432,680
2006 60 $2,241,882
2004 71 $1,336,110
2002 34 $935,931

In 2010

Donor Amount
Utah Association of Realtors $84,000
Senate Republican Campaign Cmte of Utah $83,315
2006 Mayne Candidate Account $60,248
Utah State Senate Democrats $46,000
Sorensen, Beverly T $39,500
Utah Republican Party $37,453
Comcast $32,050
Reagan Outdoor Advertising $31,487
Workers Compensation Fund of Utah $30,950
Consumer Lending Alliance $25,500

List of Candidates

District 1

(Democratic Party) June 26 Democratic Primary

  • Luz Robles (Winner)

(Republican Party) June 26 GOP Primary

  • Chelsea Woodruff (Winner)

November 6 General Election Candidates

  • (Democratic Party) Luz Robles (Winner)
  • (Republican Party) Chelsea Woodruff

District 6

(Democratic Party) June 26 Democratic Primary

  • John Rendell (Winner)

(Republican Party) Republican convention:

  • Brandon Baker
  • Wayne Harper (Winner)

November 6 General Election Candidates

  • (Democratic Party) John Rendell
  • (Republican Party) Wayne Harper (Winner)

District 7

(Democratic Party) June 26 Democratic Primary

  • Note: Aaron Davis was disqualified prior to the primary.

(Republican Party) Republican convention:

  • Deidre Henderson (Winner)
  • Glen W. Roberts

November 6 General Election Candidates

  • (Republican Party) Deidre Henderson (Winner)

District 8

(Democratic Party) June 26 Democratic Primary

  • Ty McCartney 1,093
  • Josie Valdez 1,299 (Winner)

(Democratic Party) Democratic convention:

  • R. Scott Baker
  • Ty McCartney (Winner)
  • Josie Valdez (Winner)

(Republican Party) Republican convention:

  • Jaren Davis
  • Raymond J. Poole
  • Brian Shiozawa (Winner)

November 6 General Election Candidates

  • (Democratic Party) Josie Valdez
  • (Republican Party) Brian Shiozawa (Winner)

District 10

(Democratic Party) June 26 Democratic Primary

  • No candidates filed.

(Republican Party) Republican convention:

  • Aaron Osmond (Winner)
  • Aleta Andersen Taylor

November 6 General Election Candidates

  • (Republican Party) Aaron Osmond (Winner)

District 13

(Democratic Party) June 26 Democratic Primary

  • No candidates filed.

(Republican Party) June 26 GOP Primary

  • Mark Madsen (Winner)

November 6 General Election Candidates

  • (Republican Party) Mark Madsen (Winner)

District 14

(Democratic Party) June 26 Democratic Primary

  • No candidates filed.

(Republican Party) Republican convention:

  • Craig Frank
  • John Valentine (Winner)

November 6 General Election Candidates

  • (Republican Party) John Valentine (Winner)

District 16

(Democratic Party) June 26 Democratic Primary

  • Gregory Duerden (Winner)

(Republican Party) Republican convention:

  • Curtis Bramble (Winner)
  • Andrew Holmes

November 6 General Election Candidates

  • (Democratic Party) Gregory Duerden
  • (Republican Party) Curtis Bramble (Winner)

District 19

(Democratic Party) June 26 Democratic Primary

  • Peter Conover Clemens (Winner)

(Republican Party) Republican convention:

  • Allen Christensen (Winner)
  • Dan Deuel

(Libertarian Party) June 26 Libertarian Primary

  • Courtney White (Winner)

November 6 General Election Candidates

  • (Democratic Party) Peter Conover Clemens
  • (Republican Party) Allen Christensen (Winner)
  • (Libertarian Party) Courtney White

District 20

(Democratic Party) June 26 Democratic Primary

  • Brent Andrews (Winner)

(Republican Party) June 26 GOP Primary

  • Scott Jenkins (Winner)

November 6 General Election Candidates

  • (Democratic Party) Brent Andrews
  • (Republican Party) Scott Jenkins (Winner)

District 23

(Democratic Party) June 26 Democratic Primary

  • Breck England (Winner)

(Republican Party) Republican convention:

  • Lamont Peterson
  • Todd Weiler (Winner)

November 6 General Election Candidates

  • (Democratic Party) Breck England
  • (Republican Party) Todd Weiler (Winner)

District 24

(Democratic Party) June 26 Democratic Primary

  • No candidates filed.

(Republican Party) June 26 GOP Primary

  • Ralph Okerlund 7,278 (Winner)
  • Patrick Painter 4,626

(Constitution Party) June 26 Constitution Party Primary

  • Trestin Meacham (Winner)

November 6 General Election Candidates

  • (Republican Party) Ralph Okerlund (Winner)
  • (Constitution Party) Trestin Meacham

District 25

(Democratic Party) June 26 Democratic Primary

  • No candidates filed.

(Republican Party) June 26 GOP Primary

  • Lyle Hillyard (Winner)

November 6 General Election Candidates

  • (Republican Party) Lyle Hillyard (Winner)

District 27

(Democratic Party) June 26 Democratic Primary

  • Michael Binyon (Winner)

(Republican Party) Republican convention:

  • David Hinkins (Winner)
  • Michael Stansfield
  • Stephen Whyte

November 6 General Election Candidates

  • (Democratic Party) Michael Binyon
  • (Republican Party) David Hinkins (Winner)

District 28

(Democratic Party) June 26 Democratic Primary

  • Geoffrey Chesnut (Winner)

(Republican Party) June 26 GOP Primary

  • Casey Anderson 3,370
  • Evan Vickers 6,549 (Winner)

November 6 General Election Candidates

  • (Democratic Party) Geoffrey Chesnut
  • (Republican Party) Evan Vickers (Winner)

District 29

(Democratic Party) June 26 Democratic Primary

  • Stephen Urquhart (Winner)

(Republican Party) June 26 GOP Primary

  • Terence Moore (Winner)

November 6 General Election Candidates

  • (Democratic Party) Stephen Urquhart (Winner)
  • (Republican Party) Terence Moore

State Senate Elections Article Archive