What Is the Process of Student Visa for USA?

What Is the Process of Student Visa for the USA?

A very important question that any international student, who has decided to pursue education in America, needs answer to is, “What is the process of student visa for the USA?” No matter the kind of school or the course you are going to attend, you will need an appropriate student visa to enter the country.

What Is the Process of Student Visa for the USA in General?

The US student visas are categorized into three main types,

  • F-1 – To attend a recognized and accredited university or college
  • J-1 – To pursue education in the US with government sponsorship or through exchange program
  • M-1 – To attend non-academic vocational or trade institution

The initial step is to get admission in a school that has been approved by the SEVP. The school that you have been accepted into will offer you the I-20 form. If you had applied to more than one school, each one that has accepted your case will send out an I-20. You can choose one that you want to go ahead with.

The next phase is paying the required SEVIS I-901. F-1 and M-1 visa applicants need to pay $200 and J-1 applicants $180. This fee can be made at the FMJ fee website through your debit or credit card after filling the I-901 form. Once the fee has been paid, you move on to apply for your visa with an American consulate or embassy in your country.

The application processing charge for these non-immigrant visa categories is $140.

What Is the Process of Student Visa for the USA for Vocational and Academic Programs?

The three main requirements to qualify for M-1 and F-1 visas are,

  • You must be a resident of a country other than the US and must not intend to abandon it.
  • You must intend to leave the US once your education is over.
  • You must have adequate financial support to take care of your expenses in the country.

The documents required to process the visa are,

  • Valid Passport
  • One Photo
  • DS-160 Form
  • I-20 Form (A-B for F-1 and M-N for M-1 Visa categories)
  • SEVIS I-901 and MRV Fee Receipts

In addition to these, you must be ready to show your diploma certificates and other transcripts, scores of tests taken for the US educational needs and proof of financial support.

What Is the Process of Student Visa for the USA under J-1 Category?

The three main requirements to qualify for J-1 visa are,

  • You will be staying in the US only for a specific period.
  • You have sufficient finances to cover your expenses in the country.
  • You have strong binding in your country and so will return to it.

The documents required for the process are,

  • DS-2019 Form
  • DS-7002 Form
  • DS-160 Form
  • Valid Passport
  • One Photo

Education Article Archive