US House of Representatives Elections In New York 2012

US House of Representatives Elections In New York

 District Incumbent Party First Elected 2012 Status / Result Candidates
   New York 1 Tim Bishop Democratic 2002 Re-elected Tim Bishop (Democratic)
Randy Altschuler (Republican)
Rick Witt (Libertarian)
   New York 10 Jerrold Nadler(Redistricted from the 8th district) Democratic 1992 Re-elected Jerrold Nadler (Democratic)
Michael Chan (Republican)
   New York 11 Michael Grimm(Redistricted from the 13th district) Republican 2010 Re-elected Michael Grimm (Republican)
Mark Murphy (Democratic)
Hank Bardel (Green)
   New York 12 Carolyn MaloneyRedistricted from the 14th district Democratic 1992 Re-elected Carolyn Maloney (Democratic)
Christopher Wight (Republican)
   New York 13 Charlws B.Rangel(Redistricted from the 15th district) Democratic 1970 Re-elected Charles B. Rangel (Democratic)
   New York 14 Joseph Crowley(Redistricted from the 7th district) Democratic 1998 Re-elected Joseph Crowley (Democratic)
William Gibbons (Conservative)
Walter Iwachiw (Republican)
Tony Gronowicz (Green)
   New York 15 Jose Serrano(Redistricted from the 16th district) Democratic 1990 Re-elected Jose Serrano (Democratic)
Frank Della Valle (Republican)
   New York 16 Eliot Engel(Redistricted from the 17th district) Democratic 1988 Re-elected Eliot Engel (Democratic)
Joseph McLaughlin (Republican)
Joseph Diaferia (Green)
   New York 17 Nita Lowey(Redistricted from the 18th district) Democratic 1988 Re-elected Nita Lowey (Democratic)
Joe Carvin (Republican)
   New York 18 Nan Hayworth(Redistricted from the 19th district) Republican 2010 Lost re-election Democratic gain Nan Hayworth (Republican)
Sean Maloney (Democratic)
Don DeBar (Green)
   New York 19 Chris Gibson(Redistricted from the 20th district) Republican 2010 Re-elected Chris Gibson (Republican)
Julian Schreibman (Democratic)
   New York 2 Peter T.King(Redistricted from the 3rd district) Republican 1992 Re-elected Vivianne C. Falcone (Democratic)
Peter T. King (Republican)
Dan Riina (Libertarian)
   New York 20 Paul Tonko(Redistricted from the 21st district) Democratic 2008 Re-elected Paul Tonko (Democratic)
Bob Dieterich (Republican)
   New York 21 Bill Owens(Redistricted from the 23rd district) Democratic 2009 Re-elected Bill Owens (Democratic)
Matt Doheny (Republican)
Donald Hassig (Green)
   New York 22 Maurice Hinchey / Richard Hanna(Redistricted from the 24th district) Democratic 1992 Retired Democratic loss / Re-elected Richard Hanna (Republican)
Richard Hanna (Republican)
   New York 23 Tom Reed(Redistricted from the 29th district) Republican 2010 Re-elected Tom Reed (Republican)
Nate Shinagawa (Democratic)
   New York 24 Ann Mrie Buerkle(Redistricted from the 25th district) Republican 2010 Lost re-election Democratic gain Ann Marie Buerkle (Republican)
Dan Maffei (Democratic)
Ursula Rozum (Green)
   New York 25 Louise Slaughter(Redistricted from the 28th district) Democratic 1986 Re-elected Louise Slaughter (Democratic)
Maggie Brooks (Republican)
   New York 26 Brian Higgins(Redistricted from the 27th district) Democratic 2004 Re-elected Brian Higgins (Democratic)
Michael H. Madigan (Republican)
Dave Schnittker (Libertarian)
   New York 27 Kathy Hochul(Redistricted from the 26th district) Democratic 2011 Lost re-election Republican gain Kathy Hochul (Democratic)
Chris Collins (Republican)
   New York 3 Steve Israel(Redistricted from the 2nd distric)t Democratic 2000 Re-elected Steve Israel (Democratic)
Stephen Labate (Republican)
Mike McDermott (Libertarian)
   New York 4 Carolyn McCarthy Democratic 1996 Re-elected Carolyn McCarthy (Democratic)
Fran Becker (Republican)
   New York 5 Gregory Meeks(Redistricted from the 6th district) Democratic 1998 Re-elected Gregory Meeks (Democratic)
Allan Jennings (Republican)
Catherine Wark (Libertarian)
   New York 6 Gary Ackerman(Redistricted from the 5th district) / Bob Turner(Redistricted from the 9th district) Democratic 1983 Retired Democratic hold / Retired to run for U.S. Senate Republican loss Grace Meng (Democratic)
Dan Halloran (Republican)
Evergreen Chou (Green)
Dan Holloran (Libertarian)
   New York 7 Nydia Velazquez(Redistricted from the 12th district) Republican 1992 Re-elected Nydia Velazquez (Democratic)
James Murray (Conservative)
   New York 8 Edolphus Towns(Redistricted from the 10th district) Democratic 1982 Retired Democratic hold Hakeem Jeffries (Democratic)
Alan Bellone (Republican)
Colin Beavan (Green)
   New York 9 Yvette Clarke(Redistricted from the 11th district) Democratic 2006 Re-elected Yvette Clarke (Democratic)
Daniel Cavanagh (Republican)

Source: http://en.wikipedia.org/

US House Of Representatives Elections 2012
» Alabama » Alaska » American Samoa » Arizona
» Arkansas » California » Colorado » Connecticut
» Delaware » District of Columbia » Florida » Georgia
» Guam » Hawaii » Idaho » Illinois
» Indiana » Iowa » Kansas » Kentucky
» Louisiana » Maine » Maryland » Massachusetts
» Michigan » Minnesota » Mississippi » Missouri
» Montana » Nebraska » Nevada » New Hampshire
» New Jersey » New Mexico » New York » North Carolina
» North Dakota » Northern Mariana Islands » Ohio » Oklahoma
» Oregon » Pennsylvania » Puerto Rico » Rhode Island
» South Carolina » South Dakota » Tennessee » Texas
» US Virgin Islands » Utah » Vermont » Virginia
» Washington » West Virginia » Wisconsin » Wyoming