US House of Representatives Elections In Florida 2012

US House of Representatives Elections In Florida

 District Incumbent Party First Elected 2012 Status / Result Candidates
   Florida 1 Jeff Miller Republican 2001 Running for re-election Jeff Miller (Republican)
Jim Bryan (Democratic)
Calen Fretts (Libertarian)
   Florida 10 Dan Webster(Redistricted from the 8th district) Republican 2010 Running for re-election Dan Webster (Republican)
Val Demings (Democratic)
   Florida 11 Rich Nugent(Redistricted from the 5th district) Republican 2010 Running for re-election Rich Nugent (Republican)
Dave Werder (Democratic)
   Florida 12 Gus Bilirakis(Redistricted from the 9th district) Republican 2006 Running for re-election Gus Bilirakis (Republican)
Jonathan Michael Snow (Democratic)
Paul Elliot (Independent)
John Russell (Independent)
   Florida 13 Bill Yong(Redistricted from the 10th district) Republican 1970 Running for re-election Bill Young (Republican)
Jessica Ehrlich (Democratic)
   Florida 14 Kathy Castor(Redistricted from the 11th district) Democratic 2006 Running for re-election Kathy Castor (Democratic)
E. J. Otero (Republican)
Bill Kee (Independent)
   Florida 15 Dennis Ross(Redistricted from the 12th district) Republican 2010 Running for re-election 0.00% Reporting Dennis Ross (Republican)
   Florida 16 Vern Bunchanan(Redistricted from the 13th district) Republican 2006 Running for re-election Vern Buchanan (Republican)
Keith Fitzgerald (Democratic)
   Florida 17 Tom Rooney(Redistricted from the 16th district) Republican 2008 Running for re-election Tom Rooney (Republican)
Will Bronson (Democratic)
   Florida 18 Allen West(Redistricted from the 22th district) Republican 2010 Lost re-election, contesting results Allen West (Republican)
Patrick Murphy (Democratic)
   Florida 19 Connie Mack IV(Redistricted from the 14th district) Republican 2004 Retiring to run for U.S. Senate Trey Radel (Republican)
James Roach (Democratic)
Brandon Smith (Independent)
   Florida 2 Steve Southerland Republican 2010 Running for re-election Steve Southerland (Republican)
Alfred Lawson, Jr. (Democratic)
   Florida 20 Alce Hastings(Redistricted from the 23rd district) Democratic 1992 Running for re-election Alcee Hastings (Democratic)
Randall Terry (Independent)
   Florida 21 Ted Deutch(Redistricted from the 19th district) Democratic 2010 Running for re-election Ted Deutch (Democratic)
Cesar Henao (Independent)
Mike Trout (Independent)
   Florida 22 New seat Adam Hasner (Republican)
Lois Frankel (Democratic)
   Florida 23 Debbie Wasserman Schultz(Redistricted from the 20th district) Democratic 2004 Running for re-election Debbie Wasserman Schultz (Democratic)
Karen Harrington (Republican)
Ilya Katz (Independent)
   Florida 24 Frederica Wilson(Redistricted from the 17th district) Democratic 2010 Running for re-election Frederica Wilson (Democratic)
   Florida 25 Mario Diaz-Balart(Redistricted from the 21st district) Republican 2002 Running for re-election Mario Diaz-Balart (Republican)
Stanley Blumenthal (Independent)
Eddie Gonzalez (Independent)
   Florida 26 David Rivera(Redistricted from the 25th district) Republican 2010 Lost re-election David Rivera (Republican)
Joe Garcia (Democratic)
Angel Fernandez (Independent)
Jose Peixoto (Independent)
   Florida 27 IIeana Ros-Lehtinen(Redistricted from the 18th district) Republican 1989 Running for re-election Ileana Ros-Lehtinen (Republican)
Manny Yevancy (Democratic)
Thomas Cruz-Wiggins (Independent)
   Florida 3 Cliff Steams(Redistricted from the 6th district) Republican 1988 Lost renomination Ted Yoho (Republican)
J.R. Gaillot, Jr. (Democratic)
Phil Dodds (Independent)
   Florida 4 Ander Crenshaw Republican 2000 Running for re-election Ander Crenshaw (Republican)
Jim Klauder (Independent)
   Florida 5 Corrine Brown(Redistricted from the 3rd district) Democratic 1992 Running for re-election Corrine Brown (Democratic)
LeAnne Kolb (Republican)
Eileen Fleming (Independent)
   Florida 6 New seat Ron DeSantis (Republican)
Heather Beaven (Democratic)
   Florida 7 John Mica / Sandy Adams(Redistricted from the 24th district) Republican 1992 Running for re-election / Lost renomination Republican loss John Mica (Republican)
Jason Kendall (Democratic)
   Florida 8 Bill Posey(Redistricted from the 15th district) Republican 2008 Running for re-election Bill Posey (Republican)
Shannon Roberts (Democratic)
Richard Gillmor (Independent)
   Florida 9 New seat Alan Grayson (Democratic)
Todd Long (Republican)
Mike Nieves (Independent)
Roberto Sanchez (Independent)

Source: http://en.wikipedia.org/

US House Of Representatives Elections 2012
» Alabama » Alaska » American Samoa » Arizona
» Arkansas » California » Colorado » Connecticut
» Delaware » District of Columbia » Florida » Georgia
» Guam » Hawaii » Idaho » Illinois
» Indiana » Iowa » Kansas » Kentucky
» Louisiana » Maine » Maryland » Massachusetts
» Michigan » Minnesota » Mississippi » Missouri
» Montana » Nebraska » Nevada » New Hampshire
» New Jersey » New Mexico » New York » North Carolina
» North Dakota » Northern Mariana Islands » Ohio » Oklahoma
» Oregon » Pennsylvania » Puerto Rico » Rhode Island
» South Carolina » South Dakota » Tennessee » Texas
» US Virgin Islands » Utah » Vermont » Virginia
» Washington » West Virginia » Wisconsin » Wyoming