U.S Citizenship Test Requirements

To become a U.S citizen, individuals have to pass the naturalization test. Naturalization is the process by which United States citizenship is granted to an individuals or foreign citizens after they fulfill the requirements given in the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA).

These are as follows:-

  • Individual must be 18 years of age or more and should be of good character.
  • Individual must have been a legal resident for the past 5 years.
  • Individual should have been married to the U.S citizen and living with the same spouse for the past 3 years.
  • Individual should be present in the U.S for about 30 months of the 5 years or 18 months of the 3 years if spouse is a U.S citizen, with no absence for more than 6 months.
  • Individual must have resided in the state for at least 3 months where the petition was filled.
  • Individual has been a continuous resident of the United States throughout the period of petition filing to the date of citizenship.
  • Individual should have a basic knowledge of reading and writing English and fundamental knowledge of the U.S history & government.

There are some exceptions to the general naturalization requirements if individual meets specific criteria. These exceptions are for the individuals who are: - employed in U.S armed forces or selected overseas careers, above the age of fifty, people with physical disabilities, and for those married to US citizens.

If individuals meet the requirements, then they have to prepare for the naturalization test. Application for Naturalization (form N-400) should be submitted to the USCIS (United States Citizenship and Immigration Services). After submitting the application form and being finger-printed, they have to arrange an appointment for an interview. In an interview, they will be questioned and several tests will be administered by USCIS officers about their application and background. They check your verbal skills through the answers you give. You are given 3 sentences out of which you must be able to read at least one without any mistake. You must also be able to write 1 sentence without errors to confirm that you are capable of reading and writing English language. They also check knowledge of U.S government and history and the applicant’s must answer correctly 6 out of 10 questions.