TN Nafta Work Visa

The Trade NAFTA (TN) category of visa was produced as a component of the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) to encourage the entrance of Mexican and Canadian immigrants to the United States for occupation on an interim premise. The nonimmigrant NAFTA Professional TN status permits residents of Mexico and Canada to work in the United States as NAFTA experts. Perpetual occupants of Canada or Mexico are not ready to apply to act as a NAFTA proficient.

Both Canadian and Mexican nationals could stay in the United States in TN status in augmentations for a period of 3 years. Growths of stay may likewise be conceded in additions of up to 3 years.


Experts from Mexico and Canada may work in the United States under the accompanying criteria:

  • The applicant must be a resident of Canada or Mexico;
  • The profession the applicant wishes to carry out is mentioned on the NAFTA list;
  • Position in the U.S. obliges a NAFTA proficient;
  • Mexican or Canadian applicant is to work in a prearranged full-time or low maintenance work for a U.S. management. Independent work is not allowed;
  • There is no restriction to the amount of times a Mexican or Canadian national could be conceded TN status, provided the stay of the nonimmigrant is temporary. On Oct. 1, 2012, USCIS started acknowledging to applications petitioned for Canadian nationals who are outside the United States and looking for arrangement as a TN nonimmigrant.


The TN visa category belongs to the class of North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) and empowers Canadian and Mexican residents to enter the United States to take part in proficient business exercises on a provisional premise. The U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) does not confine on the amount of laborers allowed TN status every year.

The TN visa classification obliges that the petitioner:

  • Is an immigrant of Canada or Mexico. Landed workers or permanent occupants don't qualify.
  • Enters the U.S. on a brief premise.
  • Has the basic eligibility of one of the professions tagged in Appendix 1603.d.1 of the NAFTA arrangement. The Appendix additionally stipulates the base capabilities for admittance into the U.S. in every occupation. The most well-known least prerequisite is a Baccalaureate degree and license, if needed for the profession. A non-immigrant must have license before he or she can acquire TN status.


U-M divisions are in charge of planning TN employer letters in the interest of Canadian or Mexican workers.

Canadian Citizens

Most Canadians seek TN status either at a preflight or port-of-entry examination office while entering the U.S. from Canada. The induction process for Canadian natives incorporates:

  • An audit of the obliged documentation by a Department of Homeland Security officer.
  • Acknowledgement of the filing expense.
  • Issuance of a Form I-94. The Form I-94 ought to be expounded with the suitable date and port-of-entry data, the arrangement in the TN class (TN-1 for Canadians), a lapse date of three years from the date of affirmation, a "multiple entry" documentation and the boss' name.

Mexican Citizens

The TN prerequisites for Mexican residents are the same with respect to Canadian nationals except from that Mexicans are additionally needed to acquire a TN visa at a U.S. department. The application methodology incorporates a meeting and a without ink unique mark examine. Meetings are usually given by appointment only. For data about planning a meeting and different directions, visit the U.S. Division of State Links to United States Embassies and Consulates Worldwide site.

Mexican subjects oblige the accompanying records:

  • Nonimmigrant Visa Application (Form DS-156)
  • Supplemental Nonimmigrant Visa Application (Form DW-157) (needed for male aspirants ages 16-45)
  • Legal passport no less than six months validity
  • One 2x2 photo (Refer to the U.S. Bureau of State Nonimmigrant Photograph Requirements)
  • Other documentation recorded in Documentation Needed with the exception of the $50 recording expense and Form I-94 documenting charge.
  • $100 Nonimmigrant Visa Application (Form DS-156) handling expense


The accompanying documentation is required to seek a TN visa at an office or at a port-of-entry:

1. Confirmation of Canadian or Mexican citizenship, which may incorporate one of the accompanying:

A.      Birth Certificate

B.      Passport

C.      Authentication of naturalization

2. Point by point letter from the head boss. The letter ought to:

A.      Confirm the Appendix 1603.D.1 profession of the inquirer

B.      Depict the occupation obligations

C.      Show the foreseen length of stay (not to surpass three years)

D.      Depict the instructive capabilities or accreditations that exhibit the inquirer's expert level status

E.       Show the pay

F.       Affirm that the applicant meets all permitting necessities, if needed

3. Confirm that the individual has the obliged certifications for the employment as stated in Appendix 1603.D.1. The seeker must present his or her original qualifications, including recognitions, transcripts, licenses, testaments or other documentation. In the event that the records are not in English, they must be joined by a confirmed interpretation. The first reports will be returned.

4. Recording charge in addition to current I-94 documenting expense.

5. Interpretation endorsement for any records submitted that are composed in a remote dialect.


The application fee for USA TN NAFTA Visa is $160.


 The application form for USA TN NAFTA Visa is Form DS-160 which can be filled and submitted online.


In the accompanying cases the TN NAFTA visa application will be rejected where:

  • The way of occupation undertaken is either independent work or setting up of business.
  • The aim to go to the US is permanent settlement nature.
  • The consular officer regards it important to reject visa focused around records received.
  • The occupation offered is not recorded in the NAFTA arrangement of expert employments.
  • The non-immigrant neglects to fulfill the qualification conditions under the TN NAFTA.
  • The occupation acknowledged adds to independent work.


For Canadians and Mexicans, stay is for a time of 1 year. Extension of stay is allowed in 1 year time frame. Canadians reestablish their TN status either by asking their manager to record a request or come back to Canada and reapply for TN status. The petitioner can carry out multiple jobs under this visa. Travelling under this visa is not confined, provided the expert employment, the boss is not changed. Wards can go with you under TD visa. Wards can't work under TD status. Full time education is not permitted under this visa.


Permanent residency can't be expected under TN NAFTA Work Visa. With the end goal of requisitioning a permanent residency, the visa status ought to be changed.

TN NAFTA Work Visa Related Articles