Tech's Top Deal Makers

Rank Name Firm Recent Deals
1 Joseph Landy Warburg Pincus Bausch & Lomb, Kosmos Energy, Webster Bank
2 Charles R. Kaye Warburg Pincus Bausch & Lomb, Kosmos Energy, Webster Bank
3 Henry Kravis Kohlberg Kravis Roberts BMG, Dollar General, Energy Future Holdings
4 George Roberts Kohlberg Kravis Roberts BMG, Dollar General, Energy Future Holdings
5 Donald Mackenzie CVC Formula One, Flying J, Belgian Post
6 Pierre Lapeyre Riverstone Three Rivers Operating, Dynamic Offshore, Cobalt Energy
7 David Leuschen Riverstone Three Rivers Operating, Dynamic Offshore, Cobalt Energy
8 Steve Schwarzman Blackstone Group Nielsen, Seaworld, Pinnacle Foods
9 Raymond Svider BC Partners Springer, Office Depot, Intelsat, Migros Turkey
10 Egon Durban Silver Lake Dell, Skype
11 Hamiton James Blackstone Group Nielsen, Seaworld, Pinnacle Foods
12 Leon Black Apollo Charter Communications, LyondellBasell, SourceHOV
13 Jonathan Gray Blackstone Group Hilton
14 Philip Hammarskjold Hellman & Friedman Getty Images, Goodman Global, Nielsen
15 Marc Rowan Apollo Charter Communications, LyondellBasell, SourceHOV
16 Joshua Harris Apollo Charter Communications, LyondellBasell, SourceHOV
17 William Macauley First Reserve KrisEnergy, PBF Energy, Acteon
18 William Conway Carlyle ARINC, Talaris, AMC Theatres
19 Toni Weitzberg Nordic Capital Fougera, Permobil, EG
20 David Bonderman TPG David’s Bridal, Schiff Nutrition, Fenwal Holdings
21 James Coulter TPG David’s Bridal, Schiff Nutrition, Fenwal Holdings
22 Francesco Loredan BC Partners Springer, Office Depot, Intelsat, Migros Turkey
23 John Danhakl Leonard Green & Partners David’s Bridal, Air Lease, Brickman
24 Jonathan Sokoloff Leonard Green & Partners David’s Bridal, Air Lease, Brickman
25 Martin Halusa Apax HUB International, LR Health & Beauty
26 Gerry Schwartz Onex Partners RSI Home Products, Center for Diagnostic Imaging
27 John Connaughton Bain Capital HCA, Warner-Chilcott, Quintiles
28 Daniel D’Aniello Carlyle ARINC, Talaris, AMC Theatres
29 David Rubenstein Carlyle ARINC, Talaris, AMC Theatres
30 Hugh Langmuir Cinven Partnership Assurance, Ziggo, Avio
31 Paul Finnegan Madison Dearborn Partners BWAY, Bolthouse Farms, TransUnion
32 Samuel Mencoff Madison Dearborn Partners BWAY, Bolthouse Farms, TransUnion
33 John Grayken Lone Star Funds Korea Exchange Bank
34 Tony de Nicola Welsh, Carson, Anderson & Stowe Triple Point Technology, Renal Advantage, Global Collect
35 Paul Queally Welsh, Carson, Anderson & Stowe Triple Point Technology, Renal Advantage, Global Collect
36 Volkert Doeksen AlpInvest Sold out to Carlyle
37 Richard Friedman Goldman AssuraMed, Fujita, Suddenlink
38 Ken Pontarelli Goldman AssuraMed, Fujita, Suddenlink
39 Sigit Prasetya CVC Matahari
40 Geert Duyck CVC Belgian Post, Formula One
41 Michael Calbert Kohlberg Kravis Roberts BMG, Dollar General, Energy Future Holdings
42 Joerg Adams Silver Lake Dell
43 Kyle Paster Silver Lake Dell
44 Chinh E. Chu Blackstone Group Nielsen, Seaworld, Pinnacle Foods
45 Michael Chae Blackstone Group Nielsen, Seaworld, Pinnacle Foods
46 Tim Day First Reserve KrisEnergy, PBF Energy, Acteon
47 Alex Krueger First Reserve KrisEnergy, PBF Energy, Acteon
48 Kristoffer Melinder Nordic Capital Fougera, Permobil, EG
49 Steve Zide Bain Capital HD Supply, Sensata, Unisource
50 Conni Jonsson EQT Dako, Springer

Forbes Article Archive