Srikakulam District Assembly Elections 2009 - AP

Ichapuram Assembly Constituency
(Srikakulam District, Andhra Pradesh, India)
:
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 Piriya Sairaj  Telugu Desam Party 45277

P Sairaju  TDP (Telugu desam Party)
Piriya Sairaj 
TDP Flag
TDP (Telugu Desam Party)
Total No.Of. Votes-45277

2 Narthu Rama Rao  Indian National Congress  43002
3 Narthu Seshagiri Rao  Praja Rajyam Party  39256
4 Umapathi Badiya  Bahujan Samaj Party  5222
5 Ramaraju Mahanthi  Pyramid Party of India  3465
     TOTAL ELECTORS  185507
     VALID VOTES  136222
     REJECTED VOTES  123
     MISSING VOTES    
     TOTAL VOTES POLLED  136345
      TENDERED VOTES  2
Palasa Assembly Constituency
(Srikakulam District, Andhra Pradesh, India) :
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 Juttu Jagannaikulu  Indian National Congress  47931

J Jagannayakulu Congress
Juttu Jagannaikulu 
 


Indian National Congress 

Total No.Of. Votes - 47931

 

2 Gowthu Syamasundarasivaji  Telugu Desam  41117
3 Vanka Nageswararao  Praja Rajyam Party  22213
4 Pulari Krishna Yadav  Bharatiya Janata Party  2047
5 Kancharana (Majji) Sudha Bala  Lok Satta Party  1401
6 Gopi Sankar Kikkara  Independent  1301
7 Maddela Rama Rao  Communist Party of India (Marxist-Leninist) 1140
8 Kaddala Nageswara Rao  Bharateeya Sadharma Samsthapana Party  1138
     TOTAL ELECTORS  160606
     VALID VOTES  118288
     REJECTED VOTES  185
     MISSING VOTES    
     TOTAL VOTES POLLED  118473
     TENDERED VOTES    
Tekkali Assembly Constituency
(Srikakulam District, Andhra Pradesh, India)
:
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 Revatipathi Korla  Indian National Congress  47513

Revathipathi Congress
Revatipathi Korla 
 


Indian National Congress 

Total No.Of. Votes - 47513

2 Atchannaidu Kinjarapu  Telugu Desam  45620
3 Duvvada Srinivas  Praja Rajyam Party  36552
4 Bobbili Suramma  Bharatiya Janata Party  2616
5 Chandra Sekhara  Patnaik  Lok Satta Party  2216
6 Prakash Balaga  Independent  1933
     TOTAL ELECTORS  178363
     VALID VOTES  136450
     REJECTED VOTES  142
     MISSING VOTES    
     TOTAL VOTES POLLED  136592
     TENDERED VOTES    
Pathapatnam Assembly Constituency
(Srikakulam District, Andhra Pradesh, India)
:
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 Vijayaramaraju Satrucherla  Indian National Congress  58936

S. Vijaya Ramaraju Congress
Vijayaramaraju Satrucherla  


Indian National Congress 

Total No.Of. Votes - 58936

2 Kalamata Venkataramana Murthy  Telugu Desam  38146
3 Palavalasa Karunakar Rao  Praja Rajyam Party  20339
4 Venkatarao Koppurouthu  Bharatiya Janata Party  2698
5 Mugithi Srinivasa Rao  Bahujan Samaj Party  2109
6 Gummayya Bommali  Independent  1637
7 Pullamsetty Mohana Rao  Lok Satta Party  1418
8 Madhu Babu Sasanapuri  Bharateeya Sadharma Samsthapana Party  758
     TOTAL ELECTORS  172328
     VALID VOTES  126041
     REJECTED VOTES  72
     MISSING VOTES    
     TOTAL VOTES POLLED  126113
     TENDERED VOTES    
#Srikakulam Assembly Constituency
(Srikakulam District, Andhra Pradesh, India)
:
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 Darmana Prasada Rao  Indian National Congress  55987

D. Prasada Rao Congress
Darmana Prasada Rao  


Indian National Congress 

Total No.Of. Votes - 55987

2 Appala Suryanarayana Gunda  Telugu Desam  51815
3 Kornu Nagarjun  Praja Rajyam Party  28428
4 S.S.L.Murthy  Lok Satta Party  2400
5 Balaga Balakrishna Murthy  Bahujan Samaj Party  1638
6 Hari Hara Reddy Ganta  Bharatiya Janata Party  1246
7 Naramsetti Seshagiri Rao  Pyramid Party of India  1200
8 Balamani Ponnana  Independent  1197
9 Jalagadugula Govinda Rao  Independent  672
     TOTAL ELECTORS  195159
     VALID VOTES  144583
     REJECTED VOTES  208
     MISSING VOTES    
     TOTAL VOTES POLLED  144791
     TENDERED VOTES    
#Amadalavalasa Assembly Constituency
(Srikakulam District, Andhra Pradesh, India)
:
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 Boddepalli Satyavathi  Indian National Congress  48128

B Satyavathi Congress
Boddepalli Satyavathi  
 


Indian National Congress 

Total No.Of. Votes - 48128

2 Tammineni Seetharam  Praja Rajyam Party  31919
3 Kuna Ravi Kumar  Telugu Desam  29431
4 Killi Srirama Murthy  Bharatiya Janata Party  3262
5 Korada Shyam Sundar Rao  Independent  2347
6 Annam Naidu Tammineni  Lok Satta Party  2236
7 Dr.Bendi Narendra  Independent  1526
8 Badana Srinivasa Rao Naidu  Independent  682
     TOTAL ELECTORS  159791
     VALID VOTES  119531
     REJECTED VOTES  300
     MISSING VOTES    
     TOTAL VOTES POLLED  119831
     TENDERED VOTES    
Etcherla Assembly Constituency
(Srikakulam District, Andhra Pradesh, India) :
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 Meesala Neelakantam  Indian National Congress  59365

Neelakantam Congress
Meesala Neelakantam 
 


Indian National Congress 

Total No.Of. Votes -59365

2 Nayana Suryanarayana Reddi  Telugu Desam  44350
3 Kalavenkatarao Kimidi  Praja Rajyam Party  29957
4 Gorle Haribabunaidu  Independent  6893
5 Appalanaidu Gurugubilli  Lok Satta Party  3287
6 Paidi Venugopalam  Bharatiya Janata Party  3037
7 Appararao Dabbada  Rashtriya Janata Dal  2612
8 Gudivada Kuppayya  Bahujan Samaj Party  2300
     TOTAL ELECTORS  187976
     VALID VOTES  151801
     REJECTED VOTES  134
     MISSING VOTES    
     TOTAL VOTES POLLED  151935
     TENDERED VOTES    
Narasannapeta Assembly Constituency
(Srikakulam District, Andhra Pradesh, India) :
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 Dharmana Krishna Das  Indian National Congress  60426

Krishna Dasu Congress
Dharmana Krishna Das  
 


Indian National Congress 

Total No.Of. Votes - 60426

2 Baggu Lakshmana Rao  Telugu Desam  42837
3 Dola Jagan  Praja Rajyam Party  25280
4 Tulasi Rao Pedada  Bharatiya Janata Party  2651
5 Matta Satish Chakravarthi  Pyramid Party of India  1363
6 Rajakumar Duvvara  Bahujan Samaj Party  1360
7 Telugu Nageswara Rao  Lok Satta Party  1103
8 Menda Sanyasi Rao  Independent  1068
9 Chandra Mouli Jallu  Independent  625
     VALID VOTES  136713
     REJECTED VOTES  210
     MISSING VOTES    
     TOTAL VOTES POLLED  136923/172143
     TENDERED VOTES  1
Rajam (SC) Assembly Constituency
(Srikakulam District, Andhra Pradesh, India)
:
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 Kondru Murali Mohan  Indian National Congress  61771

K. Murali Mohan Congress
Kondru Murali Mohan  
 


Indian National Congress 

Total No.Of. Votes - 61771

2 Kavali Prathibha Bharathi  Telugu Desam  34638
3 Kambala Jogulu  Praja Rajyam Party  27923
4 Paka Rajarao  Bharatiya Janata Party  4234
5 Bosi Manmadharao  Independent  1741
6 Adinarayana Dukka  Lok Satta Party  1645
7 Bhupathi Apparao  Bahujan Samaj Party  1271
8 Amruthakumari P. J.  Independent  1173
     VALID VOTES  134396
     REJECTED VOTES  149
     MISSING VOTES    
     TOTAL VOTES POLLED  134545/184876
     TENDERED VOTES  1
Palakonda (ST) Assembly Constituency
(Srikakulam District, Andhra Pradesh, India)
:
S.No Candidate Name Political Party Votes Winner
1 Nimmaka Sugreevulu  Indian National Congress  45909

N Sugreevulu Congress
Nimmaka Sugreevulu  
 
 


Indian National Congress 

Total No.Of. Votes - 45909

2 Gopala Rao Nimmaka  Telugu Desam  29759
3 Viswasarayi Kalavathi  Praja Rajyam Party  21725
4 Vanjarapu Simhachalam  Independent  3355
5 Nimmala Nibram  Independent  2361
6 Chukka Venkatagowri  Lok Satta Party  1891
7 Biddika Appanna  Bahujan Samaj Party  1831
8 Lakki Biddiki  Bharatiya Janata Party  1381
     VALID VOTES  108212
     REJECTED VOTES  83
     MISSING VOTES    
     TOTAL VOTES POLLED  108295/155443
     TENDERED VOTES    

AP Assembly Elections Article Archive